SpadeHeart 
Surrey County Bridge Association
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
SCBA AGM

This was held on 4 July 2021

 SCBA 2021 AGM Minutes

 Chairman's Report

All documents relating to the AGM can be found as they become available by using the link below

Archives --> Library --> AGM 

SCBA Strategy 2021
► Click here to view
EBU Director Training

The EBU are about to re-commence face-to-face Director Training

Click Here for more information

SCBA supports and promotes bridge in Surrey
 We run events for players of all standards    Support bridge clubs    Select players for national events    Help and encourage schools and youngsters to enjoy our wonderful game    Help all who want to learn or improve find teachers and clubs

             

         Have You Seen?  ► Our Latest Newsletter ► Best NGS Improvements etc.
Surrey Green Point Weekend

 

 

 

Congratulations to Our Winners
Pairs Gordon Lessells & Ying Piper
Team Will Roper & Louise Selway, Kay Preddy & Norman Selway

 

The committee would like to apologise to all the players in our Swiss Pairs for the fact that it was played as IMP scoring
(i.e. like Teams) instead of Match Point scoring.

We are very sorry if it affected your play or spoilt your enjoyment of this event. 

 

 

Surrey v Yorkshire - Hills & Dales, Round 2

Congratulations

In our return 'Hills & Dales' match on 9 Sep, Surrey beat Yorkshire 45-35 to wrestle the (virtual) trophy back.  This time, we played the match on RealBridge, so it was much more like F2F bridge, with everyone being able to see and talk easily to their opponents.
  Congratulations to the players representing Surrey:
Team A (open) Peter Lee, Richard Fedrick, Charles Chisnall and Bob James
Team B (approx NGS:Q & below) Fionn O'Leary, Pat Bohan, Luiz Lima and Huaiyu Fan
Team C (approx NGS:10 & below) Trevor & Barbara Hobson, Roger Routledge and Rebecca Snelling
Team D (approx NGS:8 & below) Peter Tingle, Pam Townsend, Sue Perin and Adam Emerson
2021/2022 Surrey Leagues and Lady Rose
 

 

Surrey County Bridge Association

 

The 2021/2022 Surrey Leagues and Lady Rose start in September this year

  Applications have now closed

   This season there will be 5 Divisions with standards based on indicative NGS grades as guidance for new teams to position themselves and for existing teams to choose their place within the expanded division structure, which may be sub-divided depending on the number of entries

 

Division NGS Rating
1 Ace & King
2 Queen & Jack
3 Ten & Nine
4 Eight & Seven
5 Six & Below and non-EBU members
 SCBA Rules Surrey League 2021  SCBA Rules for Online play

 

South East Counties Junior Bridge Camp

 

The South East Counties Junior Bridge Camp will be held on the weekend of 23-24th October 2021

at Bowles Rocks Centre, Tunbridge Wells.

   Click here for Flyer 

   Click here for More Information 

   Click here to Register 

 

Crockfords Cup

Congratulations

The Crockfords Cup has been won by the Lee team of Graham Sadie, Richard Granville, Mike Scoltock, Peter Lee & Richard Fedrick.

They prevailed by 7 VPs in the eight team final which took place over the August 21-22 weekend.

 Results

Wanborough Cup

Congratulations

Congratulations to the winning Mayfield 1 team of Bernard Pike & Roger Morton, Julian Hemsted & Robin Griffiths

 Results

Corwen Trophy

Congratulations

Congratulations to the following Surrey pairs for representing Surrey in the Corwen Trophy contested by 106 pairs

Pair Position Percentage
Peter Lee & Arun Suri 7 55.7
Marianne Tudor-Craig & Mark Simpson 12 54.4
Jim Laker & Barry Stoker 16 53.9
Gerard Thompson & Andrew Mann 19 53.3

 Full Results

Pachabo Cup

Congratulations

Congratulations to the Surrey team of Graham Osborne, Frances Hinden, Mike Scoltock & Jeffrey Allerton for coming second in the Pachabo Cup

 EBU Report

Results
Play and Coach
Surrey Green Point Teams
Calendar
6th Dec 2021
Dorin Salver
7th Dec 2021
Dorin Salver
9th Dec 2021
Dorin Salver
16th Jan 2022
Teams of 8
30th Jan 2022
County Pairs heat 1
20th Feb 2022
County Pairs heat 2
Clubs & Counties

16 October London - Club Championship Pairs
16 October Petersfield - Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
30 October Kent- Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
31 October Kent - Green Pointed Swiss Teams
14 November Richmond - Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
15 November Erica Currie & Richard Currie Pairs
27 November Middlesex -Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
28 November Middlesex -Green Pointed Swiss Teams

 See calendar