SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Results
Valentine Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey
IBM Cup HIWCBA Simultaeneous
In clubs 10th-14th
Blue Point Candlestick Swiss Pairs
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Invitation pairs
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Mid Winter Swiss Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Yuletide Mini Swiss Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Calendar
Sun 23rd February 2020
Pottage cup Semi Finals
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Sun 1st March 2020
Dave Huggett Seminar
Crosfield Hall Romsey
 Click for more information
Sun 15th March 2020
Pottage Final
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Sat 21st March 2020
Green Point Hampshire Congress Pairs
Otterbourne 11.30
 Click for more information
Sun 22nd March 2020
Green Point Hampshire Congress Teams
Otterbourne 11.30
 Click for more information
Sun 5th April 2020
Pairs (Mixed, Married, Ladies & Mens)
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Pottage Cup

2018-2019 Pottage Cup Winners :: Gordon Clarke and John Pearson

PEACE TO GUT = POTTAGE CUP
Pottage Dates and Semi Final Qualifiers

The Pottage Cup is the HIWCBA major pairs championship.

Heats: now complete
Semi-final :: Sunday 23rd February 2020 Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm start Single session £5 table money.

Semi-final qualifiers listed under heats below. Please inform Mike Kinsey wmkinsey@yahoo.co.uk if you have to cancel so that  we can cross you off the list of qualifiers.

Final (16 pairs 45 boards) :: Sunday 15th March 2020 Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm start
Finalists: Please inform Mike Kinsey wmkinsey@yahoo.co.uk if you can't make the final so that the reserves can be informed and play in your place.

Heats: Clubs have publically declared the following heats that you may enter. Please look to tell clubs in advance that you will be turning up. 
Hayling Island Thurs 31st October 2019 :: Semi Final Qualifiers: Nigel Whiteman & Mike Wooding, Philippa Berry & Marie Clinnick, Sebastian Bunyan & Elissa Jones, Jim Norman & Leigh Harding
Petersfield Tues 12th November :: Semi final qualifiers: Stephen Lee & Tony Truluck, Dennis Adams & Richard Assad, Neil Goulding & John Clayton, Jim Ramadan & Charles Broughton-Pipkin, Joe Pemberton&Mike Owen, James Clark & Owen Leigh, Mike Fithyan & Mike Kinsey, Lilias Lamont & Andrew Doye, Tim Smith & Gabriel Hearst, Liz Senior & John Pearson.
Titchfield Wed 20th November ::  Roger Johnson and John Wilson,  Dave Stone and Celia Parsons, Ed Adhern and Ian Giles, Leslie Keeble and Keith Goldie, Mike Kempster and Mandy Smith, Guy Lawrenson and John Sherringham,Phil Downhan and Mahmood Nurmohamed
Swanmore Wed 19th December :: Jon Stredwick & Dave Goodlake, Barry Mitchell & Dave Ross, Karl Therkelsen-Turner & Laurence Welford
Newbury Tues 7th January 2020 :: Ann McMahon and Keith Terrell, Madeline Lawson and Stephen Martin, Nicola Foster and Brian Medhurst, Nicky Meadows and Richard Cottle, Mary Ferguson and Andrew Ferguson, Eleanor Rice and Stuart Strachan
Lymington Thurs 9th January :: Adrian Fontes & Julian Sykes, Paul Londesborough & Julian Patten, Michael Yeo & Stevie Parker, Sue Boyt & Julia Wood, Heather Graham & Philippa Bateman

Newport(IOW) Mon 13th January :: Ted Purvey & Anne Richardson, Sue Harrison and Ian Ralph
Basingstoke Fri 24th January :: Keith Williams & Manny Navarro, Andy Hughes & Jeremy Dhondy, Alistair Bodin & Viv Morris,Christine & Richard Ray
Badger  Farm Tues 4th February : Marian Rudd & Tricia Brooks, Tony Page & John Folkes, Charles Nixon & Macushla Stewart, Alan & Jill Hickson, Keith Bennett & Andrew Bennett, Mike Gwilliam & Bo Deyal, Harry Tuffill & Ivor Jones, and Ian & Clare Fearon
Island Club  12th February : Mike & Helen Purser

Any Affiliated Club may run one heat and any HIWCBA EBU member may compete in a heat at any participating club. Pairs with a score of 50% or more qualify for the semi-final,which is a single session event in Romsey (so no plated tea).
The leading 16 pairs then compete in the final in an all-play-all format.
Green Points are awarded to all who qualify for the final, (the scale is dependent on number of semi-finalists).
NOTE: The semi-final and final are a little earlier than usual this season, something to do with Easter! They will be on 23rd February and 15th March.
Clubs: Please liase with Mike Kinsey wmkinsey@yahoo.co.uk to arrange your club heat.
Pairs: Please encourage your club to enter a heat. Failing that please enter a heat in another club.

Semi-final :: Sunday 23rd February 2020 Romsey 2pm Single session £5 tablemoney.
Final (16 pairs 45 boards) :: Sunday 15th March 2020 In Romsey 2pm start

Finalists: Please inform Mike Kinsey wmkinsey@yahoo.co.uk if you can't make the final so that the reserves can be informed and play in your place.