Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Host Rota - Thursday
8th Jun 2019 16:36 BST
Competition Summary
4th Jun 2019 19:41 BST
Host Rota - Wednesday
30th May 2019 21:04 BST
display_page11
19th Mar 2019 23:29 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019

 

 

Hosts Required

Hosts are required for Wednesdays & Thursdays.

Please see Richard Pocock or email richardpocock22@btinternet.com if you are able to host a Wednesday session.

Please see Mike Foss or email mikefoss1504@gmail.com if you are able to host a Thursday session.

Wednesday Bridge

Buckland Bridge Club are now running Wednesday afternoon bridge sessions in addition to the Thursday afternoon sessions.

From 14th November the Wednesday bridge sessions will start at 2pm, rather than 2.15pm. The start time for Thursday sessions remains at 2.15pm.

All are welcome with £2.50 table money for both members and non-members.

Competition Summary

         Buckland Bridge Club Competitions Overall Results

Greensand Trophy 2019 Winners:              Richard Pocock & Geoff Woodcock

Spring 2019 Handicap:  1st Gloria Whitwell   2nd   Anne Snell    3rd   Maggie Richardson

Surrey Senior Pairs Winners (10th March):   Richard Pocock & Geoff Woodcock

February 2019 Monthly Handicap Winners:    Helena Pollock & Bruce Paul

January 2019 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Bernice Bailey

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Roberta Rounthwaite

October 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Hetty Fisher

September 2018 Monthly Handicap Winners:  Izabella Gibbons & John Zetter

EBED Autumn Pairs (6th Sept), Overall Winners:   Richard Wheen & Vanessa Sadler

August 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Izabella Gibbons

July 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Mike Foss

June 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Richard Wheen

May 2018 Monthly Handicap Winners:         Inger & Dirk Laan

Greensand Trophy 2018 Winners:              Jocelyn Morley & Vanessa Sadler

April 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Gloria Whitwell

March 2018 Monthly Handicap Winners:       Michael & Shan Calvert

February 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:     Bob Morss

January 2018 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Jane Brown

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Inger Laan

October 2017 Monthly Handicap Winners:     Lesley Brown & Maggie Richardson

September 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:   Richard Wheen

August 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Savas Oratis

July 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Anne Snell

June 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Judith Riiser

May 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Dirk Laan

Greensand Trophy 2017 Winners:              Richard Pocock & Geoff Woodcock

April 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Hetty Fisher

March 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:        Annick Wilcox

February 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:     John Mitchell

January 2017 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Geoff Woodcock

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

December 2016 Monthly Handicap Winners:   Cilla & Keith Willey

November 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Izabella Gibbons

October 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Richard Wheen

September 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:   Richard Wheen

August 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:       June Burnett

July 2016 Monthly Handicap Winners:        Ruzena Cates & Robin Hoare

June 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Pat Davey

May 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Gloria Whitwell

Greensand Trophy 2016 Winners:              Gloria Whitwell & Richard Wheen

April 2016 Monthly Handicap Winners:        Roberta & Douglas Rounthwaite

March 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:        Richard Pocock

February 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:     Ruzena Cates

January 2016 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Jane Brown

 

Overall Champions for 2015 Calendar Year
Individual Winner            Geoff Woodcock
Runner Up                    Vanessa Sadler

Pairs Winners                Richard Pocock & Geoff Woodcock
Runners Up                   Gloria Whitwell & Geoff Woodcock

 

December 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Gloria Whitwell

November 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:    John Mitchell

October 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Geoff Woodcock

September 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:   Anne Snell

August 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Margaret Drury

July 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Douglas Rounthwaite

June 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Alison Hynes

May 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Alison Hynes

Greensand Trophy 2015 Winners:              Helen Bennett & Richard Pocock

April 2015 Monthly Handicap Winners:        Jocelyn Morley & Vanessa Sadler

March 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Ruzena Cates

February 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Dirk Laan

January 2015 Monthly Handicap Winner:     Lesley Brown

 

Overall Champions for 2014 Calendar Year
Individual Winner            Richard Wheen
Runner Up                    Geoff Woodcock

Pairs Winners                Cilla & Keith Willey
Runners Up                   Gloria Whitwell & Geoff Woodcock

 

December 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Veronica Burville

November 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Dirk Laan

October 2014 Monthly Handicap Winners:     Rita Hayter & Judith Riiser

September 2014 Monthly Handicap Winners:  Diana Boatman & Jenny Bratza

August 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Alison Hynes

July 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Geoff Woodcock

June 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Veronica Burville

May 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Lesley Standen

 

Greensand Trophy 2014 Winners:              Hetty Fisher & Lesley Standen

 

April 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:         June Burnett

March 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Richard Wheen

February 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Lesley Standen

January 2014 Monthly Handicap Winner:     Savas Oratis

 

Overall Champions for 2013 Calendar Year
Individual Winner            Geoff Woodcock
Runner Up                    Savas Oratis

Pairs Winners                Gloria Whitwell & Geoff Woodcock
Runners Up                  
Elaine Applebee & Jane Sayers


December 2013 Monthly Handicap Winners:    Diana Boatman & Jenny Bratza
November 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Marjorie Hill
October 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:       Sylvia Speirs

Buckland Autumn Teams 2013 Winners:            Edwina Askew & Robin Hoare, Jenny Bratza & Richard Wheen

September 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:    Veronica Burville
August 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Mike Foss
July 2013 Monthly Handicap Winners:          Rita Hayter & Eileen Place
June 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Geoff Woodcock
May 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:           Geoff Woodcock
Greensand Trophy 2013 Winners:               Gloria Whitwell & Geoff Woodcock

April 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:          Richard Wheen
Buckland Spring Teams 2013 Winners:
            Marjorie Hill & Richard Wheen, Inger & Dirk Laan


EBU Stratified Sim Pairs on 14th March 2013,
Overall 1st Place in Band D:
                           Hetty Fisher & Lesley Standen


March 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:         Richard Wheen
February 2013 Monthly Handicap Winners:    Margaret Drury & Barbara Turner
January 2013 Monthly Handicap Winner:
        Savas Oratis


Overall Champions for 2012 Calendar Year
Individual Winner            Geoff Woodcock
Runner Up                    Anita Durrant

Pairs Winners                Elaine Applebee & Jane Sayers
Runners Up                   Mike Foss & Chris Greenacre

December 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:      Jane Sayers
November 2012 Monthly Handicap Winners:    Diana Boatman & Jenny Bratza
October 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:        Mike Foss
September 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:   Marion Atkinson
August 2012 Monthly Handicap Winners:
         Rita Hayter & Eileen Place
July 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:              Mike Foss
June 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:             Dirk Laan
May 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:              Mary Watford
April 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:             Savas Oratis

Buckland Spring Teams 2012 Winners:            Mary & Phil Watford, Pat Davey & Anita Durrant

March 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:           Lesley Standen

EBU Stratified Sim Pairs on 15th March 2012,
Overall 1st Place in Band D:
                            Margaret Drury & Robin Hoare

February 2012 Monthly Handicap Winner:        Mike Foss
January 2012 Monthly Handicap Winners:        Rita Hayter & Eileen Place



Overall Champions for 2011 Calendar Year
Individual Winner            Geoff Woodcock
Runner Up                    Anita Durrant

Pairs Winners                Anita Durrant & Lesley Standen
Runners Up                   Elaine Applebee & Jane Sayers


Rules for Overall Competitions:
           The competitions run for the calendar year.
           The results are based on the average percentage scores throughout the year.
           Qualification for the Individual Competition is 12 events (16 events from 2013).
           Qualification for the Pairs Competition is 8 events (12 events from 2013).
           The competitions are open to members only.

          The overall competitions ran from 2011 to 2015, but are discontinued from 2016

Rules for Monthly Handicap Competition:
     This is an individual competition based on the results of all events during one calendar month.
           The results are based on average percentage scores during in the month corrected by the  players' current handicap.
           The handicap for the pair is the average of the handicaps of the individuals making up the pair (up to August 2013)

           The handicap for the pair is the greatest of the handicaps of the individuals making up the pair (from September 2013)
           Handicaps are calculated from the rolling average percentage score during the preceding 8 months.
           There can be joint winners if 2 players always play as a pair.

           Qualification for the Monthly Handicap is 3 events.
           The handicap competitions are open to members only.


Rules for Teams Competitions:
     The overall result is calculated using total Victory Points according to the standard EBU scale.
           If two or more teams share first position with an equal number of Victory Points then the winners shall be the team with highest IMPs total.