Spade Yateley & Hawley BC Club
Weekly Summary
W/E 23rd June 2019

Monday 17th

CBC -  Well done Andrew & Harry!


Tuesday 18th

No Bridge


Wednesday 19th

YHBC -  Well done Nick & Ian!


Thursday 20th

CBCWatch this space...


Friday 21st

CBC -  Watch this space...

YHBC -  Beryl Doughty 3/12 - Watch this space...


Saturday 22nd

B&B Green Pointed Swiss Pairs Watch this space...


Sunday 23rd

B&B Green Pointed Swiss Teams Watch this space...

SCBA - Wanborough Cup (Teams Final for Clubs) Watch this space...


Next Week:

Mon 24th, Mon Champs 6/10

W/E 16th June 2019

Monday 10th

CBC -  Well done Jill & David!  An issue with Bridgewebs is showing the afternoon group in both sets of results - will get this fixed ASAP, watch this space...

Surrey Sims -  Results are HERE


Tuesday 11th

Surrey Sims -  Results are HERE


Wednesday 12th

YHBC -  Well done Tony & David and Jill & David!

Surrey Sims -  Results are HERE Jill & David currently 4th in the County, Well done both!


Thursday 13th

CBCThurs Champs 6/10 -  Well done John & Keith!

Surrey Sims -  Results are HERE John & Keith currently 7th in the County, Well done both!


Friday 14th

CBC -  Well done Keith & Richard and John & Norman!

YHBC -  Well done John & John!

Surrey Sims -  Results are HERE


Saturday 15th

No Bridge


Sunday 16th

No Bridge


Next Week:

Fri 21st, Beryl Doughty 3/12

W/E 9th June 2019

Monday 3rd

CBC -  Well done Vicki & Marie!


Tuesday 4th

No Bridge


Wednesday 5th

YHBC -  Well done Pitti & Norma and Dave & Chris!


Thursday 6th

CBC -  Well done Barbara & Ian and Philip & John!

Friday 7th

CBC -  Well done David & Graham!

YHBC -  Well done Jill & David!


Saturday 8th

Oxford - Swiss Pairs - Well done Iain & Alan!


Sunday 9th

Surrey Teams Finals - Div 2 - Well done Taylor, Bianconi, Mullins & Mansell!

Surrey Teams Finals - Div 3 - Well done Webber, Edwards, Rumble & Kelly!

Oxford - Swiss Teams - Well done Fairhurst, Brown, Rice & Lawson!


Next Week:

Surrey Sim Pairs Week:  (YHBC Weds 12th, CBC Thurs 13th and 14th)

W/E 2nd June 2019

Monday 27th

No Bridge - Bank Holiday


Tuesday 28th

No Bridge


Wednesday 29th

YHBC -  Well done Bobbi & James and Derek & David!

Farnham -  Well done James & Graham!


Thursday 30th

CBC -  Well done Andy & Peter!

EoS Pairs (BBL) -  Well done Jennie & Bruce!


Friday 31st

CBC -  Well done Jim & Michael!

YHBC - Well done Val & Lesley!


Saturday 1st June

No Bridge


Sunday 2nd

Richmond Blue Point Swiss Pairs - Well done Konrad & Andrew!

Interesting Hand:  Hand 39, Partner opens 4♠, Ops double and it makes +1 - actually, a common result and Ops can make 4♥s - amazing hand though.


Next Week:

Sun 9th: Surrey Teams Finals - Div1,2,3,Novice

W/E 26th May 2019

Monday 20th

CBC -  Monday Champs (5-10) - Well done Lesley & Joyce!


Tuesday 21st

Ascot -  Well done Tony & Barry!


Wednesday 22nd

YHBC -  Well done Sheila & Peter and Irene & Bob!


Thursday 23rd

CBC -  Well done Simon & John!


Friday 24th

CBC -  Well done Rebecca & Roger!

YHBC - Well done Pat & Allan!


Saturday 25th

No Bridge


Sunday 26th

No Bridge


Next Week:

Mon 27th: No Bridge at CBC, Bank Holiday,  Thurs 30th: EoS Pairs (BBL)

W/E 19th May 2019

Monday 13th

CBC -  Dave Withers' Cup - Well done Jo & Ian!


Tuesday 14th

No Bridge


Wednesday 15th

YHBC -  Well done David & Graham!


Thursday 16th

CBC -  Well done Rachel & Nick!


Friday 17th

CBC -  Well done David & Tony!

YHBC -  Beryl Doughty (2/12) - Well done June & John!


Saturday 18th

No Bridge


Sunday 19th

No Bridge


Next Week:

Mon 20th: Mon Champs (5/10)

W/E 12th May 2019

Monday 6th

Joint Swiss Pairs -  Well done Simon & David!  We raised circa £200 for Phyllis Tuckwell and the day went very smoothly


Tuesday 7th

No Bridge


Wednesday 8th

YHBC -  YHBC Teams (1/6) -  Well done Margaret, Lesley, Marion & David!


Thursday 9th

CBC -  Thurs Champs (5/10) -  Well done Jill & Ian!


Friday 10th

CBC -  Well done Norman & John!

YHBC -  Well done Barbara & Pitti and Rosemary & Marjie!


Saturday 11th

Petersfield Swiss Pairs -  Well done Miles & Steve!  Congratulations to our local pairs, Simon & David (2nd) and Jill & Colin (5th)!


Sunday 12th

Surrey - Mary Edwards Final -  Well done Bhuma & Ting!  Special mention to our top local pair, Nick & Ian coming 4th


Next Week:

Mon 13th: Dave Withers' Cup,  Fri 17th: Beryl Doughty (2/12)

W/E 5th May 2019

Monday 29th

CBC -  Mon Champs -  Well done Nick & David!


Tuesday 30th

No Bridge


Wednesday 1st May

YHBC -  Well done Pitti & Margaret W and Lesley & Colin!


Thursday 2nd

CBC -  Teams Series (3/6) -  Well done Jill & Geoff and Vicki & Marie!


Friday 3rd

CBC -  Well done Hari & Keith and Madeleine & John!

YHBC -  Well done Bobbi & Brian!


Saturday 4th

No Bridge


Sunday 5th

No Bridge


Next Week:

Mon 6th: YHBC & CBC Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs at 1pm, Yateley, Weds 8th: YHBC Teams Team Series (1/6), Sun 12th: Surrey - Mary Edwards Final

W/E 28th April 2019

Monday 22nd

CBC -  No Bridge, Easter Monday!


Tuesday 23rd

No Bridge


Wednesday 24th

YHBC -  AGM, 7.15pm Start followed by instant scoring bridge - Well done Pat & Viv (NS and Irene & Bob (EW)!

YHBC - Agenda for 2019 AGM

YHBC - Minutes from 2018 AGM

YHBC - 18/19 Hall of Fame


Thursday 25th

CBC -  Well done Simon & David!


Friday 26th

CBC -  Well done Rebecca & Roger and Viv & Anne!

YHBC -  Beryl Doughty 1/12 -  Well done Alan & Ian!


Saturday 27th

Margaret Bradshaws party!!!  A lovely gathering of 12 with some bridge (3 teams) and lots and lots of food, drink and chat - nice!


Sunday 28th

B&B Waller Bowl Final -  Well done Robert & Colin!  Special mention to June & John coming 5th, our best pair locally


Next Week:

Mon 29th: CBC Monday Champs (4/10), Thurs 2nd May: CBC Team Series (3/6)

W/E 21st April 2019

Monday 15th

CBC -  Well done Colin & David!


Tuesday 16th

No Bridge


Wednesday 17th

YHBC -  Well done Hari & Keith and Penny & Brian!


Thursday 18th

CBC -  Well done David & Alan!


Friday 19th

CBC -  Well done Trevor & David!

YHBC -  No Bridge - Good Friday


Saturday 20th

No Bridge


Sunday 21st

No Bridge - Happy Easter!!!


Next Week:

Mon 22nd: CBC no bridge, Easter Monday, Weds 24th: YHBC AGM, 7.15pm Start - Fri 26th:  YHBC Beryl Doughty 1/12

W/E 14th April 2019

Monday 8th

CBC -  Well done Jo & Ian!


Tuesday 9th

Surrey League -  Well done Lewis Team (Ian, Simon, Jo & Alan B) Vs Bailey winning 16-4 after being down 19 Imps at half time (52-0 in second half!)


Wednesday 10th

YHBC -  Well done Louise & Pat and David & Graham!


Thursday 11th

CBC -  CBC Thurs Champs -  Well done Barbara & Simon!

BBL Div2 -  Well done Yateley A (Alan B, Jo, Jill & Ian) Vs Ascot E winning 18-2 and finishing 2nd in Division 2 to claim promotion to Division 1 next season!


Friday 12th

CBC -  Well done David & Graham!

YHBC -  Well done June & John!

Worthing 1/4 -  Well done Hari & Peter and Jane & Ian!


Saturday 13th

Worthing 2/4 -  Well done Jane & Ian!

Worthing 3/4 - Well done Bobbi & Alan!


Sunday 14th

Worthing 4/4 - Well done Bobbi & Alan!  Well done Jane & Ian for winning overall and everyone had a wonderful time, lots of lovely food, drink, great company and friendly bridge, nice!


Next Week:

Fri 19th: CBC open as usual, YHBC closed (Good Friday)

W/E 7th April 2019

Monday 1st

CBC -  Well done Lesley & Joyce!


Tuesday 2nd

No Bridge


Wednesday 3rd

YHBC -  Well done Lesley & Colin and Barbara & John!


Thursday 4th

CBC -  Well done Jane & William, Max & David!


Friday 5th

CBC -  Well done Penny & Susan!

YHBC -  Well done Martin & Bob!


Saturday 6th

No Bridge


Sunday 7th

Surrey Ladies Pairs  - Well done Marietta & Janet - a creditable 6th (5th really as the pair in 2nd didn't count) from Margaret W & Tricia too!

Surrey Mens Pairs  - Well done Alan & Inu - a creditable 4th from Simon & Ian too!

Berks Committee Cup Final (Teams)  - Well done New Amersham!

 


Next Week:

Thurs 11th: CBC Thurs Champs,  Fri 12th to Sun 14th: Worthing MasterPointed Weekend

W/E 31st March 2019

Monday 25th

CBC -  Monday Champs 3/10 -  Well done Jo & Ian!


Tuesday 26th

No Bridge


Wednesday 27th

YHBC -  Well done Val & Joyce and Alan & John!


Thursday 28th

CBC -  Well done Margaret W & John C!

Lady Rose Plate -  Lewis (Ian, Nick, Jo & Alan B) Vs Hughes - Well done Hughes beating us by 9 Imps!  Good luck for the Semi Final (Brian, Lee, David P & Alan C)

Friday 29th

CBC -  Well done Arun & David!

YHBC -  Well done Irene & Norma!  Last session of the club year, check out the Past Winners page to see the Competition results.


Saturday 30th

No Bridge


Sunday 31st

Surrey County Pairs  - Well done Christine & David!

Surrey County Pairs Plate  - Well done Steve & Tony!

Surrey County Pairs Qualifier  - Well done Graham & Richard!

 


Next Week:

Sun 7th: Surrey Ladies Pairs,  Surrey Mens Pairs,  Berks Committee Cup Final (Teams)

W/E 24th March 2019

Monday 18th

CBC -  Well done John & Ian!


Tuesday 19th

No Bridge


Wednesday 20th

YHBC -  YHBC - Beryl Doughty (12/12) -  Well done Marion & Ian and John & John!  Well done Marion & Ian who also secured the Cup tonight with a last minute score!


Thursday 21st

CBC -  Well done Sylvia & Linda!!!

BBL Div1 -  Camberely Vs Lily - Well done Camberley (Simon & Ian, Colin & David P) winning 17-3


Friday 22nd

CBC -  Well done Margaret & John!

YHBC -   Well done Jill & Alan!


Saturday 23rd

No Bridge

 


Sunday 24th

EBU - Portland Pairs (Mixed)  - Well done Michael & Dinah!

Richmond 1

Richmond 2


Next Week:

Weds 25th: CBC - Monday Champs (3/10), Sun 31st: SCBA - County Pairs

W/E 17th March 2019

Monday 11th

CBC -  Well done Shirley & Marie!


Tuesday 12th

No Bridge


Wednesday 13th

YHBC -  YHBC - Teams Series (6/6) -  Well done Jane, Viv, Norma & Irene!  Well done to Barbara, Val, Joyce, John & Ian for winning the Series!


Thursday 14th

CBC -  CBC - Thurs Champs (3/10)  - Well done Nick & Ian!


Friday 15th

CBC -  Well done John & Ian and a major WELL DONE to Karen & Stephanie!

YHBC -   Well done Jill & David!


Saturday 16th

Hants Congress, Pairs  - Well done Cathy & Andrew!

Special congratulations to Jill & Colin, top of our local pairs in 7th, great result!

Nick & Ian and Andy & Robert also in the top 50 and more local pairs also took part - great to see so many of our pairs in these events!


Sunday 17th

Hants Congress, Teams  - Well done Cathy & Andrew, Ralph & Steve!

Congratulations to Jill, Colin, Nick & Ian finishing in the top 10 and Jill & Colin also had a great X-Imp score of +35!


Next Week:

Weds 20th: YHBC - Beryl Doughty (12/12), Sun 24th: EBU - Portland Pairs (Mixed)

W/E 10th March 2019

Monday 4th

CBC -  Well done Mark & Ian!


Tuesday 5th

No Bridge


Wednesday 6th

YHBC -   Well done Sheila & Peter and Phil & Jerry!

BBL - Div1 -  Camberley vs Ascot C (Away match for Ian, Jill, Alan C & David P) - Camberley lost 3-17


Thursday 7th

CBC -  CBC - Teams Series (2/6) - Well done Margaret B, Margaret W, Barbara & Ian!


Friday 8th

CBC -  Well done Val & Michael and Tricia & Anne!

YHBC -   Well done June & John and Pat & Allan!


Saturday 9th

No Bridge


Sunday 10th

Surrey Seniors -  Well done Richard & Geoff! - Local interest, 2 pairs in the master points, Penny & Susan (7th) and Barbara & Pitti (18th) - well done all!

EBU National Pairs Qualifier -  Well done Tim & Robert! Not the finest hour for local pairs, headed by Colin & David in 93rd, Ian & Nick 103rd and Simon & David 138th - Ian & Nick were 30th at half time but a disastrous second half!

South East 1

South East 2

South East Overall

Next Week:

Weds 13th: YHBC - Teams Series (6/6), Thurs 14th: CBC - Thurs Champs (3/10), Saturday 16th: Hants Congress, Pairs, Sunday 17th: Hants Congress, Teams

W/E 3rd March 2019

Monday 25th

CBC - CBC - Monday Champs (2/10) -  Well done to Mark & Ian!


Tuesday 26th

No Bridge


Wednesday 27th

YHBC -   Well done Chris & Ian!


Thursday 28th

CBC -  Well done Barbara & Pitti!

BBL - Div2 -  Yateley A vs BF A (Away match for Alan B, Ian, Colin & David S) - Yateley A won 16-4, well done all!


Friday 1st March

CBC -  Well done David & Tony and Barbara & Trevor!  13.5 tables too, great attendance!

YHBC -   Well done Jill & David!


Saturday 2nd

No Bridge


Sunday 3rd

No Bridge

 


Next Week:

Thurs 7th: CBC - Teams Series (2/6), Sunday 10th: Surrey Seniors, EBU National Pairs Qualifier

W/E 24th February 2019

Monday 18th

CBC -  Well done Jo & Ian!


Tuesday 19th

BBL - Div1 -  Well done Camberley, winning 11-9 (Ian, Simon, Colin & David vs Ascot B)

Surrey - Div3a -  Well done Camberley, winning 16-4 (Geoff, Frances, Linda &  vs Ascot B)

3Counties -  Well done Trevor & Barbara, winning with a great score clost to 70%


Wednesday 20th

YHBC -   Beryl Doughty Cup (11/12) - Well done David & Derek and Marion & Ian!

 

Farnham - Sylvia Rose -   Well done to Simon's team winning against a very tough team (Langford Vs Varda), Nick's team lost to John's team 5-15 (Browne Vs Fairhurst)

Thursday 21st

CBC -  Well done Margaret & Margaret!

BBL - Div1 -  Camberley Lost to a tough side 4-16 (Away match for Ian, Simon, Julie & Richard vs Ascot A)

BBL - Div2 -  Yateley Lost 6-14 (Home match for Alan, Jo, Jill & Colin vs Ascot D)


Friday 22nd

CBC -  Well done David & Trevor!

YHBC -   Well done Marion & Alan and Martin & Bob!


Saturday 23rd

EBU Ranked Masters (Life - Session 1) -  EBU Ranked Masters (Life - Session 2) - Ian & Nick holding their own day 1 with 2 + scores


Sunday 24th

EBU Ranked Masters (Life - Session 3) -  EBU Ranked Masters (Life - Session 4) - Ian & Nick have 1 disaster session and 1 minor plus session

EBU Ranked Masters (Premier Grand Masters) -   Well done Roger & David

EBU Ranked Masters (Grand Masters) -   Well done Mike & Sarah

EBU Ranked Masters (Premier Life & Life) -   Well done Bogdan & Roman (Premier Life), Andrew & Rob (Life)

EBU Ranked Masters (National & Regional Masters) -   Well done Heather & Claire (National), David & Howard (Regional)

EBU Masters -   Well done Roger & Iain

 


Next Week:

Mon 25th: CBC - Monday Champs (2/10)

W/E 17th February 2019

Monday 11th

CBC -  Florence Lewis Crockery Cup -  Well done Jo, Ian, Nick & Keith!  Great attendance (13 tables) too.


Tuesday 12th

No Bridge


Wednesday 13th

YHBC -   Teams (Committee Cup Qualifier)  Well done Gillian, Nick, Pamela & John!

The top 4 Teams can now enter the Final on 7th April in Windsor for the Committee Cup and we wish them well:

Gillian Watts & Nik Halliday and John Gatrell & Pamela Brown
Sheila Brent & Peter Peterson and Irene Vest & Norma Wilcox
Val Cooper & Joyce Brown and Barbara Regan & John Kilner
James Roberts & Bobbi Turnbull and Trevor & Barbara Hobson

Farnham - Sylvia Rose -   Ian, Nick, Judi & Margaret K lost 6-14


Thursday 14th

CBC -  CBC Thursday Championships (2/6) -  ♥ Happy Valentines Day ♥ !!!  Well done to Margaret & Margaret!


Friday 15th

CBC -  Well done Frances & Geoff and Moira & Jim!

YHBC -   Well done Val & Lesley and Nick & Ian!

Saturday 16th

No Bridge!


Sunday 17th

SCBA Mixed Pairs -   Well done Julia & Steve!

Interesting Hand:  Hand 2 - Playing Benji, partner opens 2♣ (21/22 NT or 8PT in a suit equivalent, 12+) - it comes round to me and I give it some thought then pass - puzzled look from Ops, mild horror from partner (though silent)!  I had 4 points and 7 ♣s to the J, unlikely that anything is on so my best shot is to play in ♣s - it worked!!!

Interesting Hand:  Hand 30 - Continuing the theme above, 1NT from Ops, 2♣ from partner (♥s and Another suit), I have 6 ♣s and 4 points (KJ♣) so again, I pass - another good score....!  Occasionally, lateral thinking is needed - "how can I help partner and where can I offer value", sometimes, it is by being unusual and leaving partner in a suit they don't expect...!

Berks & Bucks Perkins Cup (Teams) -   Well done Charles, Bill, David & Evelyn!


Next Week:

Weds 20th: YHBC - Beryl Doughty (11/12) ; BBL Matches in Div 1 and Div 2 Sat/Sun 23/24th: EBU Ranked Masters

W/E 10th February 2019

Monday 4th

CBC -  Well done Barbara & Val!

Interesting Hand:  Board 10 - On an auction that goes Ops 1♥, P, 2♣, P, 2♠, P, 3♥, P 4♥, P, P, Me.....  I have a weak 2♥ opener and not sure what to do - as they have bid ♠s and ♣s I fear doubling will alert the danger and they will escape - I think with hands like this, pass is the only viable choice which I did.


Tuesday 5th

No Bridge


Wednesday 6th

YHBC -   Well done Jill & Ian!

Interesting Hand:  Board 21 - How to bid this?  I thought for ages and decided to open 5♥ - partner bid 6♥ - good result but.... How do we find 7♥?  I feel it is to do with exclusion blackwood (I ask for Aces, excluding ♦s) but we need to agree the suit first, tricky.....


Thursday 7th

CBC -   Well done Arthur & Tim!

BBL - Yateley A Match -   (Alan B & Marion, Simon & Andy)  Well done all, winning 13-7 and moving back to the top of Division 2!


Friday 8th

CBC-   Well done Rebecca & Roger!

YHBC -   Well done Val & Lesley and Barbara & Ian!

Saturday 9th

No Bridge!


Sunday 10th

No Bridge!


Next Week:

Mon 11th: CBC - Teams (Florence Lewis Crockery Cup) ; Weds 13th: YHBC - Teams (Qualifier for B&B Committee Cup) ; Thu 14th: CBC - Teams (Championship Series)

W/E 3rd February 2019

Monday 28th

CBC - Monday Championsips (1/10):  Well done Lesley & Joyce!


Tuesday 29th

NICKO Plate (Round 1)  (Ian & Nick, Jill & Alan B) Vs Ditton - a Win for the Ops, Ditton.  A very pleasant team and a good tea at half time - awful weather to drive though but made it there and back safely.


Wednesday 30th

YHBC -   Well done Margaret & Lesley and Bob & Irene!

Farnham Benzimra Champs - Farnham's Club Championships - Well done Gabriel & James!


Thursday 31st

CBC -   No Bridge due to Snow risk.


Friday 1st Feb

CBC -   No Bridge due to Snow risk.

YHBC -   No Bridge due to Snow risk.

 


Saturday 2nd

No Bridge!


Sunday 3rd

Berks & Bucks County Pairs Final -   Well done Roger & Peter!

Richmond Blue Point Swiss Pairs -   Well done Michael & Adrian!


Next Week:

No Events - watch out for some League matches in Surrey & BBL and a Home Counties Match Thursday 7th Feb

W/E 27th January 2019

Monday 21st

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Jane & Tim and May & Martin!

Surrey League Match - Lewis (Ian, Simon, Jo & Alan B) Vs Hughes - Victory to Hughes (Brian, Lee, David P & Colin) 14-6


Tuesday 22nd

CBC Committee meeting


Wednesday 23rd

YHBC - Beryl Doughty (10/12):  Well done Irene & Bob!  Sheila & Peter are holding onto the lead with 2 rounds to go.  Superb result for Marianne & Rosalie too, well done both!

BBL Div 1 - League match:  CBC (David P, Alan C, Jo & Simon) Vs Aerospace - A great win for Camberley, well done all!!!


Thursday 24th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Rachel & Nick!

Interesting Hand:  Board 20:  When you don't have a fit, NT!  Not always, here my partner opened 1♥ and jumped to 3♥ on the re-bid, I panic and bid 3NT - I made it but shouldn't have - Ops led away from KQ♥ and then didn't play ♠'s through me but set-up my second suit (♦s).  Defence is hard but very important, don't help declarer....!

Interesting Hand:  Board 22:  Leading trumps.  Partner opens 3♦ (weak and long).  Ops rightly bid 3NT.  I sacrifice as I believe Ops will make it (and they should).  Now, when you have the balance of the points it is not always easy to double but you MUST lead a trump.  Even if it is a singleton trump or AK, lead it and stop any cross ruffing.  As an aside, well played partner!

BBL Div 2 - League match:  Yateley A (Alan B & Jo & Jill & Colin) Vs Bracknell Forest B - Lost 7-13 in a tight match


Friday 25th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Frances & Geoff, 73.48%!!!!

YHBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Val & Lesley!

 


Saturday 26th

No Bridge!


Sunday 27th

No Bridge!


Next Week:

Mon 28th - CBC Monday Champs (1/10), Tue 29th - NICKO Plate match, Wed 30th - Farnham Benzimra Champs, Sun 3rd - Berks & Bucks County Pairs Final

W/E 20th January 2019

Monday 14th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Colin & David!

Lady Rose Plate (Event not live as yet for scores) - Ian's team won away vs a Richmond team - well done, Ian & Nick, Jo & Alan!


Tuesday 15th

No Bridge!


Wednesday 16th

YHBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Chris & Ian and Jill & Colin!

Interesting Hand:  Board 9:  Playing precision, we were able to find out about the second suit and a 4/4 fit (much better than the 6 card ♠ suit with a 6/1 fit) - I mis-counted the ♠'s and lost a trick I shouldn't but most of the field are in ♠s not ♥s - worth looking for a better fit if room in the bidding.


Thursday 17th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Rosemary & Norma!


Friday 18th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Penny & Susan (and Special mention to Angela & Colin with a superb result!)

YHBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Jill & David!

 


Saturday 19th

No Bridge!


Sunday 20th

No Bridge!


Next Week:

Mon 21st - Surrey League match, Weds 23rd - Beryl Doughty, BBL League match, Thurs 24th - BBL League match

W/E 13th January 2019

Monday 7th

BBL Div2 - Teams League (Yateley A):  Well done on winning 18-2 (Alan B & Jo, Colin & David P)

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done David & Nick!


Tuesday 8th

May 6th Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs - Entry Form now available on YHBC and CBC


Wednesday 9th

YHBC - Team Session:  Well done Alan, John, Colin & David (Colin & David achieving over 70% as a pair on X-Imps!!!).  The season is now within a fraction of a % for the lead and 1 event to go in March....

Interesting Hand:  Board 14, A wild hand here, at our teams event, mainly a flat board but potential for big swings.  Can anyone work out a sequence to get to 6♦ by EW (the only slam available)?  Incredible that NS cannot make more than 8 tricks in their suits and EW have minor fit and have to ignore the 6 card major - an impossible hand but worth a look.


Thursday 10th

BBL Div1 - Teams League (Camberley A):  A narrow Loss 8-12  (Simon & Margaret, Alan C & David P)

CBC - Thursday Championships (1/10):  Well done Lorraine & John!


Friday 11th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Margaret & Ian and David & Connie!

YHBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Jo & Alan!

This was also a qualifier for the Waller Bowl (Berks Pairs Final) - well done to all who qualified:

Jo & Alan

Marion & Vivek

June & John

Val & Lesley

Barbara & Ian


Saturday 12th

No Bridge!


Sunday 13th

Surrey - Affiliated Club Teams of 8 - CBC 13th out of 14 - last at half time though and finished on a high (Ian & Marion, Simon & Margaret B, Jane & Keith W, Nick & John F)

Interesting Hand:  Board 5 (Half 1), A good contract by NS and the first hand of the day.  I decide to lead 3♠ from AXX and found partner with 6 to the Q - Declarer played the J♠ (on a guess) and partner wins with the Q♠ and returns the lead, I take the K♠ and return it for 6 tricks off the top, then my A♦ - was pleased with my lead!!!

Berks & Bucks - County Pairs Qualifier - Top 16 qualify, Colin & David a very creditable 4th and have made the cut for the final on 3rd February, well done both!


Next Week:

Regular club sessions but no club events, Ian's team have a Lady Rose plate match Monday (Away)

W/E 6th January 2019

Monday 31st

No Bridge, New Years Eve


Tuesday 1st (2019)

New Years Day!!!  Hope all saw the New Year in style - we had a nice gathering at ours with some friends from the local clubs and ate, drank and played games - Happy New Year!!!


We were saddened to hear the news that a previous member, Arnold Bradshaw, passed away.  Arnold was a key player locally and nationally and was known throughout the area as a fierce and strong player - he will be missed by many.


Wednesday 2nd

Master Point Promotions - Last Listing of the year published, well done to YHBC and CBC players (pages 19 & 20):

Marie Thomson 5* Premier Regional Master
Andy Lewis 3* Premier Master
Lesley Hearon 3* Tournament Master
Bob Whitmarsh 1* Master
Moira Nairn District Master
Jim Nairn District Master

 

YHBC - First Session of the New Year:  Well done Colin & Lesley!

Interesting Hand:  Board 10, 7♥ bid and made by Val & Vee, relied on the ♥ finesse (brave to take it!!!), well done both.

Interesting Hand:  Board 13, 6♠ bid and made by Ian & Chris, Precision 1♣, 2♥ (alerted as semi-positive), 3♣ overcall - 6♠ (punt) by Ian - partner needs A♥ (he has it), K♦ needs to be on side (it is), phew...!!!

Farnham - First Session of the New Year (Sylvia Rose, Teams):  Well done Nick & Marie (with partner's) winning 18-2 and guaranteeing the team a place in the "A" Final with 1 match to go.


Thursday 3rd

We were saddened to hear the news that a popular Surrey player, Richard Millard, passed away, he was my County Team Captain for several years and a good friend - he will be missed by many.

CBC - First Session of the New Year (Teams):  Well done Philip, Andy, John & Keith - a strong start to the series (they were champions last season!).


Friday 4th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done John & Dorothy and Norman & John!

Interesting Hand:  Board 11, 6NT and 6♥ bid and made a few times (neither of which should make!) but 6♣ not bid at all (the only slam there!), 6NT fails on a ♠ lead.

YHBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Colin & David!

Interesting Hand:  Board 1, 6♦ is cold, how to get there though?  Saddened to say we didn't get to game crying

Warwick Congress - 3 Day Congress, Day 1 - 6 Events for the warm up day, no local players though:  Mixed - Mens - Ladies - Teams Red - Teams Green - Teams Blue


Saturday 5th

Warwick Congress - 3 Day Congress, Day 2, Swiss Pairs:  The largest attendance in recent years with 62 Tables, 1 local pair (finished in the middle with 3 wins).


Sunday 6th

Warwick Congress - 3 Day Congress, Day 3, Swiss Teams:  Another good attendance with 57 tables, 1 local pair with team mates (finished in the middle again with 3 wins).


Next Week:

Teams at YHBC on Wednesday 9th, Waller Bowl Qualifier at YHBC on Friday 11th, Thursday Championship (1/10) at CBC on Thursday 10th, Surrey event for Affiliated Clubs Teams of 8 (CBC have a team entered) on Sunday 13th, Berks&Bucks event for County Pairs Qualifier (Local Pairs have entered) on Sunday 13th

W/E 30th Dec18

Monday 24th

No Bridge, Christmas Eve


Tuesday 25th

Christmas Day!!!  Hope all had a great Christmas!!!


Wednesday 26th

No Bridge


Thursday 27th

CBC - Regular Club Session:  Well done Margaret & John!

Interesting Hand:  Hand 17 was interesting.  With 13 points each for East and West, 5♦ is the optimum contract.  However, this is important in terms of who plays the hand.  If East opens 1♣ and West bids 1♦ (no rush), then North should lead out the A♥ and the K♣ will follow later.  However, if East opens 1♦ (feeling that they don't want to reverse later), then South has a much harder lead choice.  Could easily lead a ♠.  Now, AK♠ to discard the K♥ and 12 tricks make after losing the K♣ later!  Unfortunately, we made the wrong choice on each bid (for this hand)!  Partner Opened 1♣ (nothing wrong with that).  I respond 1♦ and I then missed the 3♥ bid as a splinter!  With some extra bidding I eventually land partner in 6NT which he has to convert into the impossible 7♦ - 0%!!!  Can't win them all but, we were right to be considering the slam (I feel) and had East been in 6♦, would it have made I wonder.....

EBU - Year End Congress:  Swiss Pairs (1/3).  One of our members Son is currently leading after Day 1, well done Chris Cooper! 


Friday 28th

CBC - The final Session of 2018:  Well done Tricia & Anne!

EBU - Year End Congress:  Swiss Pairs (2/3).  Chris drops to 21st after a tough session today.

EBU - Year End Congress:  Swiss Pairs (3/3).  Chris finished in 8th after a strong last session.  Overall Rankings HERE

EBU - Year End Congress:  Jack High Pairs.  A great concept for a competitive event for regular club players.  Not many local players entered though.

We were saddened to hear the news that a much loved and long standing member, Marion Scott, has passed away, we will miss you Marion.


Saturday 29th

EBU - Year End Congress:  Open Pairs (1/2).  A few local pairs participating.  Open Pairs (2/2).

EBU - Year End Congress:  Mixed Pairs (1/2).  No local pairs participating.  Open Pairs (2/2).


Sunday 30th

EBU - Year End Congress:  Swiss Teams.  The final event of the year in London.  I have been keeping an eye out for local players and pleased to see one of my partners, Chris Purvis finish 20th with his team mates winning 5/7 matches, a great performance, well done!!!


Next Week:

First session of YHBC on Wednesday 2nd, Teams at CBC on Thursday 3rd

Welcome!

With the ending of the Bridge Diary (of an Addict!!!), a few comments have been raised and some people still want to know what is happening in the Bridge Clubs and events that may include our members (YHBC and CBC).

To this end, welcome to the new Bridge Journal with a weekly Summary!

This is intended just as a roundup of the week's events and note for the diary on "next week".  We will include some "well done" messages, as well a summary of what happened this week, links to events and pointing out interesting hands.

This will be a weekly summary but posted nightly with future events "greyed out" until after the event where links will be added.

Watch this space....!