MEMBERS’ WELFARE

If you know of any member of the club who is unwell please let either Pat Martin or a member of the committee know so that appropriate wishes can be sent on behalf of all members.
The quickest response will be to tell either Pat Martin or any member of the committee at the bridge session then a card can be signed & posted immediately. Alternatively, you can email the secretary.

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Membership Info

First round of theThe Shelley - Played Thursday 10th October

There are 8 teams taking part this year but sadly team one was missing on the opening night.  With a missing team the easy movement was used for 7 teams but team numbers and table numbers were one out! (Team 2 was table 1 on the tablet scoring system causing some confusion!)   A team from Eccleshall were welcomed to join as a new team for the 2019/20 Shelley. A number of substitutes took part due to illness, late holidays etc.  The NGS system has been used for calculating the handicaps.  After one round the scores were   Hensby (total 40, team 6, table 5, raw 24, handicap 16),  Eaves (total 36, team 4, table 3, raw 13, handicap 23), Seymour (total 31, team 3, table 2, raw 91, handicap -60),  Clarke (total 11, team 2, table 1, raw 35, handicap -24),  Woodward (total -3, team 7, table 6, raw -6, handicap 3), Metcalf (total -24, team 8, table 7, raw -39, handicap 15) and Sleightholme (total -79, team 5, table 4, raw -118, handicap 39).  Round 2 will be played on Thursday November 14th

Holders: Team Davies

British Autumn Sim Pairs - 7th and 8th October

Following the success of the Summer Pairs events at Stafford the club entered the Autumn events on  Monday 7th and Tuesday 8th October.  The Monday event was two competitions in one as the scores were included in the new Dash Ladder too!!!  Jim and Sheila came top at Stafford on Monday and as at 9th October were 35 out of 531 pairs taking part at 35 clubs.  Glyn and Derrick joint top at Stafford were 36 out of 585 overall at 41 clubs, Rachael and Alan who tied at the top at Stafford came 169 overall such are the quirks with sim pairs!  These are not likely to be the final overall results as they come in over a few days.  Next sim pairs events will be the Children in Need on Friday 8th, Tuesday 12th and Wednesday 13th November.

Club Pairs - Thursday 24th October

Have you got your partner for this event yet?  Please sign up for this one if you want to take part.  Holders: Geoff and Graham

Monday Afternoon and Tuesday Evening Competitions

Terry has introduced new competitions, one on a Monday afternoon and another on a Tuesday evening over the next few months. These are both now underway. Details on the notice board or from Terry.

Away Weekend 17th - 20th April 2019

Following the success of last year's away weekend a provisional booking has been made at the same hotel, the  Crabwell Manor Hotel near Chester.  A list is up on the notice board to sign up to show an interest in joining the party, not a firm commitment at this stage.

 

Andrew Robson - Thursday 31st October 2019Andrew Robson

The seminar takes place at Stone House Hotel Stafford Road, Stone ST15 0BQ (on the A34)

  • Morning session 10 a.m. until 1 p.m.     After 1 No Trump – Stayman, Transfers, Landy; Bidding bad hands – when a bad hand becomes very useful.
  • Afternoon Session  2 p.m. to 5 p.m.       Listening to the opponents bidding – to find some well-reasoned opening leads; Fourth Suit Forcing – a great convention which is so much more than a stopper-ask.

If you haven't already been to one of Andrew's master classes they are not to be missed.

Tickets are available from Kath Adams, £15 per session or £25 for both.  Click here for details and booking form. As at 1.9.2019 there were still a few places left for the morning and afternoon sessions.   Please contact Kath to check that she can accept your booking.

 

Inter County Dawes Matches

If you wish to be selected for a team in the inter county Dawes matches contact Paul Cutler on 07939 977499.

 

 

EBU EBU information

Please keep your contact details, including email address, up to date with the EBU.  If you do not need a printed version of English Bridge magazine please opt out to help reduce costs and waste. Go to www.ebu.co.uk/members/v2/, log-in and click 'my details'  under the "account tab" (extreme right) to update your details and preferences'. Please note that by May 2020 you will need to set 'opt in' in 'my details' to continue to recieve a diary.  The default value for all members has been reset to exclude the diary as of August 2019.

 

Club Management Focus

Click link for Summer 2019 edition - a good read!. 

 

Dates of Interest

Mon 14th Oct Beginner's Lesson 10 at 7 p.m.
Thurs 17th Oct Robin's lesson10 a.m.
Fri 18th Oct No Bridge 10 a.m. Lesson motor cycle event in the show ground
Fri 18th Oct No Evening Bridge Session motor cycle event in the show ground
Thurs 24th Oct Robin's lesson10 a.m.
Thurs 24th Oct Club Pairs
Fri 25th Oct Paul's Lesson - 10 a.m.
Sat 26th Oct American Supper - 6:45 for 7 p.m.
Thurs 31st Oct  Andrew Robson Seminar 
   
Fri 8th Nov Children in Need Sim Pairs
Tues 12th Nov Children in Need Sim Pairs
Wed 13th Nov Children in Need Sim Pairs
Wed 13th Nov SSCBA league Round 3 
Thurs 14th Nov Shelley Round 2 - 6:45 for 7 p.m.
Sat 16th Nov Tollemache Qualifier 
Sun 17th Nov Tollemache Qualifier 
Thurs 28th Nov Men's Pairs
Sat 30th Nov American Supper - 6:45 for 7 p.m.
   
Mon 2nd Dec Ladies' Pairs
Wed 11th Dec SSCBA league Round 4 
Thurs 12th Dec Shelley Round 3 - 6:45 for 7 p.m. 
Thurs 19th Dec  Club Christmas Party
   
2020  
3rd - 5th Jan Midlands Counties Congress, Solihull 
Wed 8th Jan SSCBA league Round 5 
Thurs 9th Jan Shelley Round 4 - 6:45 for 7 p.m. 
Sat 25th Jan American Supper - 6:45 for 7 p.m.
Mon 27th Jan SSCBA Sim Pairs 
   
Wed 12th Feb SSCBA league Round 6 
Thurs 13th Feb Shelley Round 5 - 6:45 for 7 p.m. 
Sat 22nd Feb American Supper - 6:45 for 7 p.m.
Thurs 27th Feb SSCBA No Fear Pairs (daytime event with light lunch at Wolverhampton)
Thurs 27th Feb Teams of Four 7 for 7:15 p.m.
   
Wed 11th Mar SSCBA league Round 7 
Thurs 12th Mar Shelley Round 6 - 6:45 for 7 p.m. 
Sun 22nd March SSCBA Championship Pairs
Thurs 26th Mar Mixed Pairs
Sat 28th Mar American Supper - 6:45 for 7 p.m.
   
Thurs 9th Apr Shelley Round 7 - 6:45 for 7 p.m. 
17th - 20th Apr Away Weekend
   
Sun 10th May Annual Dinner
   
Thurs 11th June SSCBA Mixed Pairs
   
Wed 12th August SSCBA Summer Sim Pairs

Committee Meetings

Committee meeting dates 19/20 scheduled for Wednesday 19th June 2019, 4th or 11th September, 13th November, 29th Jan 2020 and 22nd April following the afternoon bridge session.  If you have concerns that you wish to be brought up at a meeting please contact any member of the committee at least one week (preferably more) prior to the meeting, or email the Secretary or Chairman, so that the item may be added to the meeting Agenda.  It has been proposed to make the minutes available through the website to members only (in addition of course to the existing paper record file in the office).

Website

Following the September 2019 committee meeting the home page has been "decluttered" and members may have to use the tabs on the left hand side to view some items previously on the home page. Is this change an improvement, a step back or unimportant?  Your views matter, can you find what you were looking for?  

Please email contributions for the website, club news, hands etc to webmaster@staffordbridgeclub.co.uk.  All constructive comment welcome on style, content etc.

Duplicate Bridge Round Timer

Webmaster and son's duplicate bridge round timer available.
 

Polite Notice.

A number of members sadly have health issues effecting  their immune systems.  Members are politely asked to refrain from playing at the club when suffering from infections. Super clean hands too at all times please to prevent any infection passing via the cards.

EBU

2019 EBU Master Point Promotions

2 Star Master (15,000 MPs)

  • S Walton

Advanced Master (7,500 MPs)

  • H Jones

Master (5,000 MPs)

  • S Hilton

County Master (2,500 MPs)

  • B Chester
  • D Jackson
  • C Lord
  • J Palmer

District Master (1,000 MPs)

  • P Daggett
  • N Grainger
  • A Hensby
  • S Houghton

Area Master (500 MPs)

  • C Kane

Club Master (200 MPs)

  • J Brown-Bullivant
  • C Davis
  • S Hardwick
  • R Taylor

Local Master (100 MPs)

  • M Benting
  • D Lindsay

For 2018 and earlier entries see website.  See also the leader board.

 

Your help?

It would be much appreciated if everyone could help in small ways at the start (getting scorecards etc out) and at the end of sessions (loading the dishwasher, checking the windows are closed and the room is tidy) don't leave the director to do everything!

Presently volunteers are requested to act as stand bys on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month, please contact Terry if you are willing to do either of these dates.  Presently the Tuesday host system has had to be suspended due to lack of volunteers.

If you would like to try your hand at scoring or directing please contact Terry Maltby or Michael Metcalf, more volunteers for these duties are always needed.