Bulletin

Playing a mixture of face-to-face and online bridge. Check the calendar for details. Click here for details of our regular bridge sessions.

Special Events

Blue-Pointed Swiss Pairs

Sun 7th July at 1pm

Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Recent Updates
News Archive
30th May 2024 08:07 BST
Home Page
28th May 2024 21:54 BST
Club Ladders
24th May 2024 21:22 BST
Ladders from previous years
24th May 2024 20:46 BST
John Deech Challenge Pairs
24th May 2024 08:53 BST
Competition Winners
23rd May 2024 17:14 BST
Competition Winners
Competition Winners 2023-2024

Beck Salver

Championship Pairs Kathy Talbot & Denis Talbot

Rose Bowl

Championship Teams

Peter Finbow, Liza Furnival, Peter Randall & Lorna Swadling

Eve Stockwell Bowl

Swiss Teams

Cyril Berkeley, Ron Gould, Irene Holland & Peter Schroeder

Winnie Ling

Mixed Pairs

Graham Orsmond & Jackie Fairclough

Thompson Trophy

Individual

Phil Chaundy

Morrie Marsh

Novice Pairs

Graham Bray & Philip O'Neill

Meltzer Trophy

Rubber Bridge Knock-Out

Amr El-Kashef & Martin Illingworth

John Simpson Trophy

Men’s Pairs

Graham Orsmond & Denis Talbot

Doreen Simpson Trophy

Ladies’ Pairs

Clare Saunders & Jane Whelan

Roger Hughes Trophy

Most Improved Player

 

John Deech Challenge Trophy Total positional score from your best 5 results Kathy Talbot
John Deech Challenge Pairs - runner up Total positional score from your best 5 results joint: Amr El-Kashef, Martin Illingworth, Emily Middleton & Denis Talbot

John Deech Challenge Pairs - top player with NGS of under 10

Total positional score from your best 5 results joint: Viccy Fleming & Anne Laming

Monday Morning Ladder

Average of best 20 percentage scores

Martin Illingworth

Tuesday Morning Gentle Duplicate Ladder

A pairs ladder; average of best 17 percentage

scores

Diana Cannon & Richard Sills

Wednesday Afternoon Gentle Duplicate Ladder

Average of best 20 percentage scores

Sally Ruse

Wednesday Teams Ladder

Total IMP score from your 6 best results

Ron Gould

Lew Braham Trophy

Wednesday Evening Pairs Ladder.

Total positional score from your 16 best results.

Graham Orsmond

Thursday evening 9-High Pairs

Average of best 20 percentage scores Sheila Parry

Friday Morning Pairs

Average of best 20 percentage scores

Kathy Talbot

Friday Evening Teams

Total positional score from your 6 best results joint winners: Robert Gasser & Martin Illingworth