0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
A blast from the past

Ever wondered what Mr Ely Culbertson looked and sounded like?  Watch this short clip from the early 30s.

Note his name is pronounced "ee-lee"

 

EBU Overseas Congress in Andalucia

Congratulations to:

Pre-Congress Pairs: Paul Walker and Frank Wharton (4th)

Swiss Pairs: Waseem Naqvi (Winner)

Ladies Pairs: Janet Cohen and Sylvie Grant (2nd), Pauline Cohen and Elizabeth Barnard (3rd)

Mixed Pairs: Frank Wharton (3rd)

Pivot Teams (Green): Sylvie Grant & Linda Quigley (overall winners); Pauline Cohen, Elizabeth Barnard, Joanne Waterman (4th)

Pivot Teams (Red Section): Andrea Blaine, Barry Murray, Richard Spencer, Emile Lawy (2nd)

EBU Overseas Congress in Andalucia

New The EBU has created a series of videos featuring Gordon Rainsford to help club Tournament Directors deal with some of the more commonly occurring situations.

There are seven videos in the series: http://www.ebu.co.uk/laws-and-ethics/td-videos 

Introduction
The revoke
Opening lead out of turn
Unintended call
Insufficient bid
Call out of turn
Misinformation

Please remember that if one of these situations arises, you should, as a player, always call the director, and not try to sort this out yourself.

 

Update your record
Update your record

Middlesex is keen to contact members by email. We do this using the EBU database of members records. It maybe that your record is not up to date.

You can check it and amend it by going the the EBU website. Click here.

You will need your EBU number and password. You can obtain a password by clicking the "forgot password" box from the EBU if you don't have it.

Latest

 

 


The EBU National Grading Scheme is available here

EBU tournament page can be found here
The 2019 congress dates are Sat 30 Nov and Sun 1st December
The 2019 London Duplicate Bridge Club Championship Pairs in memory of Dorothy Shanahan

London Duplicate Bridge Club invites you to play in The 2019 London Duplicate Bridge Club Championship Pairs in memory of Dorothy Shanahan (1915 – 2007)

Saturday 12th October 2019 at 12:00pm

The Civil Service Club Great Scotland Yard London SW1A 2HJ (Near Trafalgar Square)

Entry £12 per person Prizes: 1 st Prize: £100 and the Shanahan Trophy 2nd -5th Prizes 36 boards will be played with a 60 minute break in the middle.

36 boards will be played with a 60 minute break in the middle. There is a fully licensed bar which will be open throughout the day. It also serves very reasonably priced coffees, teas,
sandwiches and bar meals.
A 3-course dinner will be available at the end of play. Please indicate when registering if you wish to have dinner.
As numbers are restricted please register early by emailing shanahan.trophy@gmail.com
If you do not have a partner but would like to play, please email to let us know and we will do our best to pair you up.
We look forward to welcoming you to the London Duplicate Bridge Club.

Last updated : 10th Sep 2019 09:45 BST
Middx Players do well at Eastbourne - Summer Congress

 Harold Poster Cup (results)

Andrew McIntosh (winner, with partner Andrew Black) (photo link)
Lynton Stock (third, along with partner Alex Hydes), Shahzaad Natt & Ian Pagan (sixth), Catherine Seale (joint 8th, along with partner David Gold)

Rob Corrie and Howard Ludlow came 22nd and were the highest placed pair in the 'B' Stratification.

 Four Stars A (results)

Simon Cope (third)

 Four Stars B (results)

Artur Malinowski & Waseem Naqvi (winners, along with teammates Hussain Ali and David Herman)

Jerry Harouni & Ray Robinson (third, along with teammates Ed Scerri and Gary Jones)

SM One Swiss Pairs (results)

Alex Crystol & Peter Ivanov (second)

Friday Point-a-Board Teams (results)

James Thrower (along with teammates Henry Rose, Alan Hayward, Alan Jarvis)

Mixed Pivot Teams (results)

Waseem Naqvi, Tony Waterlow, Jacqui Tobias (along with teammate Hussain Ali) were second

Todor Tiholov, John Vos, Marusa Gold, Steve Root (were third)

Last updated : 10th Sep 2019 09:46 BST

In this link you can see links to results and the daily bulletins.

http://db.eurobridge.org/repository/competitions/19Stokke/microSite/Information.htm

Don't have time for that? then glance at the EBU home page for highlights www.ebu.co.uk

Last updated : 15th Jul 2019 09:27 BST
Middlesex Cup

Congratulations to Neil Rosen (Captain), Keith Bennett, Simon Cope, Richard Hillman, Martin Jones and Anne Rosen on winning the Middlesex Cup.

They beat Jonathan Harris (Captain), Petar Ivanov, Steve Root and Todor Tiholov in the final by 1 IMP!

Last updated : 1st Jul 2019 14:41 BST
2019 NICLF results

The Inter-County Leagues National Final, held in June 2019 was won by Leicestershire. Middlesex were second, by just one IMP. Well done to the squad:

Steve Root & Jonathan Harris; Todor Tiholov & Marusa Gold; Eduard Malhasyan & Petar Ivanov; Steve Capal & Andrew Sobell

Last updated : 7th Sep 2019 19:35 BST
9th European Open Championships in Turkey

Congratulations to Tom Paske (and teammates Ed Jones, Justin & Jason Hackett, David Mossop & Alex Hydes) on winning the Open Teams at the 9th European Open Championships in Istanbul.

Facebook users can watch a short interview with Tom here: https://tinyurl.com/y6t3o8a9

Link to the daily bulletin, with photos here:  http://championships.eurobridge.org/EOC2019/bulletins/bul_13.pdf

Photo Credit: By courtesy of the EBL

Last updated : 7th Sep 2019 19:35 BST
Committee Cup 2019

Congratulations to Lyn Fry (Captain) & Lizzie Godfrey, Shireen Mohandes and Andy Bowles on winning the Committee Cup.

Committee Cup 2019
Last updated : 1st Jul 2019 18:48 BST

Red Sea International Bridge Festival

Avi Amar and Sharon Winton came 3rd in Mixed Pairs (results)

Gill & Lynton Stock were 9th in Open Pairs - Final A (results)

Last updated : 1st Jul 2019 20:35 BST
Metropolitan Cup 2018

Middlesex win the A Division of the Met Cup!

Well played Jonathan Harris (Captain) & Steve Root, Niall Igoe & Shahzaad Natt, Steve Capal & Andrew Sobell, Todor Tiholov & Petar Ivanov
___________________

 

Other Middlesex Team Performances @ Met Cup 2018

 

‘A’ Division (10 teams)

Lyn Fry (Capt.) & Ian Pagan, Harold Schogger & Frank Wharton, Waseem Naqvi & Gerald Haase, Pauline Cohen & Gail Hoffman (7th)

 

‘B’ Division (9 teams)

Rob Corrie (Capt.) & Anojan Pothalingam, David Arundel & Vic Martin, Trevor Morris & Vanessa Clarke, Irene Fine & Saleem Sachak (4th)

 

Stuart Haring (Capt.) & Judy Haring, Denise Miller & Janet Cohen, Barbara Cohen & David Hope, Kavinthan Vickneswaran & Aniket Chakravorty (8th)

 

‘C’ Division (9 teams)

Gary Diamond (Capt.) & Trupti Shah, Nick Bryant & Ken Kentea, Harry Ashar & Azad Husein, Ratnaverl Murugesu & Ponnampalam Yogeswaran (2nd)

Last updated : 1st Jul 2019 20:37 BST
CONGRATULATIONS TO......

2019

Andrew McIntosh & Peter Hasenson (NPC) on winning the Camrose for the English Bridge Union

Andrew Conway & Rob Corrie on winning the EBU Life Masters Pairs for the second year in a row

Neil Rosen on winning the EBU National Point-a-Board Teams

2018

Artur Malinowski on winning the Swiss Teams at the EBU London Year End Congress

Alexander Allfrey on winning the EBU Premier League D1 for the third year in a row

Gill Stock & Shazaad Natt on winning the Satalite Pairs at the EBU Autumn Congress

Catherine Seale, David Gold & Tom Paske on winning the Sussex Cup at the EBU Autumn Congress

Simon Cope on winning the BGB Gold Cup

Ian Pagan on winning the BGB Silver Cup

Waseem Naqvi on winning the EBU Overseas Congress Swiss Pairs

Gary Diamond & Russell Tenzer on winning the Suffolk CBA Felixstowe Congress Championship Pairs

Nicola Smith on winning a Silver Medal in the McConnell Cup, the World Women's Team Championship

Alexander Allfrey & Tom Paske on winning a bronze medal in the Rosenblum Cup, the World Open Team Championship

Ian Pagan on winning EBU Crockford's Cup

Artur Malinowski on winning the 4 Stars Teams at the EBU Summer Festival

Artur Malinowski & Neil Rosen (NPC) on representing the England Open team at the European Championship. The team finished 7th and thereby qualified for the Bermuda Bowl World Championship in Sanya, China in 2019

Nevena Senior & David Burn (Coach) on representing the England Women's team at the European Championships. The team finished 5th and thereby qualified for the Venice Cup World Championship in Sanya, China in 2019

Shazaad Natt on winning the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Championship Pairs & Swiss Teams

Nevena Senior on winning the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Swiss Pairs

Alexander Allfrey on winning the EBU Shapiro Spring Foursomes for the third year in a row

Richard Hillman on winning the EBU London Easter Swiss Pairs

Simon Cope on winning the ACBL Silodor Pairs at the Spring North American Bridge Championships

Nevena Senior on winning selection for the England Women's team for the 2018 European Championships in Ostend in June

Waseem Naqvi & Tony Waterlow on winning the EBU Premier Grand Masters Pairs

Andrew Conway & Rob Corrie on winning the EBU Life Masters Pairs

Simon Cope & Tom Paske on winning the EBU National Point-a-Board Teams

Artur Malinowski on winning selection for the England Open team for the 2018 European Championships in Ostend in June

Last updated : 22nd Jun 2019 15:21 BST
Dolphin League for less experienced players

Middlesex is running a new Dolphin League for less experienced players  who would like to try their hand at Teams of Four, the fairest form of bridge.

Matches will be played over 7 months from September 2019 in players houses (or a bridge club) and you will be expected to play 5-6 matches during that period. Each match will be between 12 and 16 hands during an evening (to be agreed by the teams on the night).

Teams can register of up to 6 players.  The winners of the league will be presented with trophies.  Please register your team by 25th August 2019.

Once we know how many teams are taking part there will be demonstration teams explained at Harold Schogger's house in Edgware at the beginning of September - Date to be confirmed.

If you would like to play in this league please email schogger@haroldschogger.com   by 25th August 2019

Play bridge this summer and Autumn - Swiss events, and new event

- Bedford 7th and 8th September 2019 (pairs and teams)

- Surrey: 14th and 15th September 2019 (pairs and teams)

- Essex/Herts: 21 and 22 September 2019 (pairs and teams)

- EBU events 5 & 6 October (Leeds), and 18, 19, 20 October (Daventry)

- London Duplicate special event Saturday 10th October - London (see left)

- Blue pointed events at Enfield, Sunday 10th November 2019

- Surrey Blue Pointed Swiss Teams

- New Dolphin League

- And more, see the boxes below

Please visit the county bridge association sites for more information, The EBU calendar is also a good source.

Surrey are holding a Green Pointed Swiss weekend:-
 

MCBA Officers and Committee 2019/20

President: Paul Wilson

Vice Presidents: Jill Feldman & Gulab Shah

 

Chairman: Peter Hasenson 

Vice Chairman: Harish Patel

Treasurer: Pradip Shah 

Secretary: Debra Kleinman

Committee: Gary Diamond, Irene Fine, Lyn Fry, Harold Schogger,

Lewis Selby, Jacqui Tobias, Tony Waterlow

 

EBU Shareholders

Peter Hasenson, Harold Schogger

Results
Committee Cup
Mixed Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
Ladies Pairs and Gents Pairs
Director: Ian
Championship Pairs Final
Director: Richard Banbury
No Fear Gentle Duplicate
Director: Tony Staw
Seniors' Pairs
Director: Rob Sassoon
Club Teams of Eight
Director: Mike Green
Dorset Cup
Director: Gary Conrad
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
Director: Rob Gary Richard Mick Satish
Calendar
30th Nov 2019
Middlesex Congress Swiss Pairs
TBC
1st Dec 2019
Middlesex Congress Swiss Teams
TBC