SpadeHeart 
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
Recent Updates
Home Page
15th Apr 2024 12:33 BST
Western Counties League
6th Apr 2024 18:34 BST
Entries for Future Events
17th Mar 2024 22:28 GMT
Bridge Tuition
9th Feb 2024 10:57 GMT
Visitor to Cornwall?

As the most popular county in England in which to holiday, all our clubs are happy to welcome visiting bridge players for some mental stimulation after a relaxing day on the beach or walking the coastline! Again, contact the appropriate club secretary via the "Local Clubs" page so they know to expect you.

New to bridge?

 

If you would like information on how and where to start learning to play bridge, of if you have played and would like an introduction to playing duplicate bridge at one of our clubs, click on Bridge Tuition (above) or contact the secretary of one of the nine clubs listed in "Local Clubs".

 

Western Counties League
Western Counties League 2023/4

The Western League 2023/4 will again be played online on RealBridge - all 24 board matches played simultaneously under the directorship of Sarah Amos starting at 2.00pm. All teams will be teams of four, unless we decide to play Devon C as a team of eight

 

Leagues can be seen on the EBU website. Click Leagues, then South Western League.

 

Schedule of 2023/4 matches:

 

Saturday 30 September 2023           Wiltshire (A)                 

Saturday 4 November                      Somerset (A)                              

Saturday 2 December                      Herefordshire (H)                                                   

Saturday 13 January 2024               Devon (H)                

Saturday 3 February                        East Wales (H)          

Saturday 16 March                           Dorset (A)                  

Saturday 6 April                                Avon (H)        

 

Selections/Results 2023-24

 

Wiltshire v Cornwall

A team : Geoff Smith, Glyn Meredith, Jo Bryant, Chris Bickerdike  WON 17-3

B team : Rob Mabley, Rob Jones, Richard Blyth, Geoff Jones  LOST 5-15

C team : David Stone, Val Pitman, Maureen Brinton, Judith Williams  LOST 8-12

 

Somerset v Cornwall

A team : Geoff Smith, Glyn Meredith, Jo Bryant, Chris Bickerdike LOST 4-16

B team : Rob Mabley, Rob Jones, David Stone, Val Pitman WON 19-1

C team : Wendy Williams, Henry Gompertz, Heather Holder-Powell, John Golding LOST 4-16

 

Cornwall v Herefordshire

A team : Geoff Smith, Glyn Meredith, Jo Bryant, Chris Bickerdike  WON 14-6

B team : Rob Mabley, Rob Jones, David Stone, Val Pitman  LOST 3-17

C team : Suzanne Warring, Neil Harris, Jan Keast, Janet Heath  WON 13-7

 

Cornwall v Devon

A team : Geoff Smith, Glyn Meredith, Jo Bryant, Chris Bickerdike LOST 8-12

B team : Rob Mabley, Rob Jones, Jan Keast, Mick Robson  LOST 3-17

C team : Steven Clifton, David Clarke, Janet Heath, Bill Thomson LOST 8-12

 

Cornwall v East Wales

A team : Geoff Smith, Glyn Meredith, Jo Bryant, Chris Bickerdike LOST 0-20

B team : Richard Blyth, Geoff Jones., Val Pitman, David Stone LOST 1-19

C team : Heather Holder-Powell, John Golding, Peter Scott, Graham Ramsey WON 20-0

 

Cornwall v Dorset

A team : Geoff Smith, Glyn Meredith, Jo Bryant, Chris Bickerdike LOST 2-18

B team : Rob Mabley, Judith Williams, Val Pitman, David Stone WON 11-9

C team : Steven Clifton, David Clarke, Peter Scott, Graham Ramsey LOST 8-12

 

Cornwall v Avon

A team :  Glyn Meredith, Chris Bickerdike, Jo Bryant, Mike O'Neill  WON 18-2

B team : Val Pitman, David Stone, Heather Holder-Powell, John Golding  DREW 10-10

C team : Suzanne Warring, Neil Harris, Jan Keast, Janet Heath  LOST 7-13