Bracknell Bridge League
Release 2.19p
Results
BBL EoS Pairs
Director: Mick Green
Scorer: Mick Green
BBL EoS Pairs
Director: Alan Brown
BBL EoS Pairs
Director: Alan Brown
Current Handicaps

Handicap Table for 2021/22 Season

The handicap table is sorted alphabetically by (competing) Club and then by surname within each club.  Team Captains are asked to examine this list carefully and email David Pinder (devsec.bbl@bridgewebs.com) with the name and EBU number of any potential team members not listed.  Teams Captains are asked to note in particular the provisions at Paragraphs 4.1 and 4.2 of the Competition Rules relating to the allocation of handicaps to those without a published NGS Grade - particularly where players choose to keep their NGS Grade private.  

Normally, matches of 24 boards will be played and the handicap used will be the one in the column headed ‘24 Bds’.  The handicap of the team will be the sum of the handicaps of the four players selected for that match. The team with the higher handicap subtracts the handicap of the other team from their own handicap to determine the number of IMPs which they add to their actual IMP score at the end of the match. Should a shorter match be played in accordance with Rule 5.5, then the appropriate handicap for 21 or 18 boards should be used.  The handicaps headed ‘6 Bds’ are for use in tie-breaker situations, as covered by Rule 6.2.

Any concerns or queries relating to handicaps should be addressed to David via the above email.

 

    IMP Handicaps
Player Club Full Match Tie-Breaker Shorter Matches
Full Name   24 Boards 6 Boards 21 Boards 18 Boards
Philip Adler Ascot 3 2 3 3
David Calcutt Ascot 3 2 3 3
Jerry Carlsson Ascot 3 2 3 3
Jennie Corfield Ascot 4 2 4 3
Mike Corfield Ascot 8 4 8 6
Marguerite Ehinger Ascot 10 5 9 7
Bruce Franklin Ascot 3 2 3 2
Chris Franklin Ascot 7 4 7 5
David Green Ascot 4 2 3 3
Bridget Hughes Ascot 6 3 6 5
Chris Jones Ascot 9 4 8 7
Pat Jones Ascot 5 3 5 4
Martin Lister Ascot 9 5 8 7
Chris Purvis Ascot 8 4 8 6
Kim Sedgwick Ascot 8 4 8 6
Adrian Smith Ascot 3 2 3 3
Tony Solomons Ascot 6 3 5 4
Sarah Ward Ascot 9 4 8 7
Keith Bennett Ascot 3 2 3 2
Nick Browne Ascot 5 3 5 4
Philip Brown Ascot 4 2 4 3
Judy Coady Ascot 6 3 6 5
John Fairhurst Ascot 3 2 3 2
Andy Fry Ascot 5 2 4 4
Madeline Lawson Ascot 4 2 4 3
Leslie Anthony Bracknell Forest 13 6 12 9
Mark Carson Bracknell Forest 10 5 10 8
Chris Collin Bracknell Forest 9 4 8 7
Joan Findlow Bracknell Forest 14 7 13 10
Robert Findlow Bracknell Forest 14 7 13 10
James Graham Bracknell Forest 14 7 13 10
Keith Greig Bracknell Forest 11 5 10 8
Mary Harvey Bracknell Forest 7 4 7 6
Steve Hollister Bracknell Forest 7 3 7 5
Andy Kirk Bracknell Forest 10 5 9 7
Andrzej Kwiatkowski Bracknell Forest 2 1 2 1
Hang Lac Bracknell Forest 11 5 10 8
Elaine Longstaff Bracknell Forest 14 7 13 10
John Moor Bracknell Forest 5 3 5 4
Sue Moor Bracknell Forest 7 3 6 5
Amanda O'Neill Bracknell Forest 11 5 10 8
Bill Ross Bracknell Forest 15 7 14 11
Jenny Sheppard Bracknell Forest 9 5 9 7
Keith Sheppard Bracknell Forest 9 4 8 7
Marceli Smialkowski Bracknell Forest 1 0 1 1
Derek Thornton Bracknell Forest 14 7 13 10
Bob Williams Bracknell Forest 15 7 14 11
Christopher Williams Bracknell Forest 11 5 10 8
Marjorie Williams Bracknell Forest 15 7 14 11
Martin Woodbridge Bracknell Forest 11 5 10 8
Ian Adnams Finchampstead 6 3 6 5
Lyn Barrow Finchampstead 10 5 10 8
Steve Barrow Finchampstead 1 0 1 1
Patricia Bidston Finchampstead 7 4 7 5
Ann Lewis Finchampstead 6 3 6 5
Gill Lloyd Finchampstead 14 7 13 10
Ron Lloyd Finchampstead 10 5 9 7
Colin Bailey Yateley 4 2 4 3
Jo Brock Yateley 9 4 8 6
Alan Brown Yateley 0 0 0 0
Pamela Brown Yateley 11 5 10 8
John Gatrell Yateley 10 5 10 8
Nikolas Halliday Yateley 12 6 12 9
Ian Lewis Yateley 2 1 2 2
Hari Patel Yateley 5 3 5 4
David Steele Yateley 4 2 4 3
Gillian Watts Yateley 12 6 12 9