Sussex County Contract Bridge Association
Release 2.19r
Recent Updates
Laws and EBU Regs.
26th May 2024 11:32 BST
Constitution
23rd May 2024 19:20 BST
Join Sussex and the EBU
23rd May 2024 14:50 BST
Home Page
23rd May 2024 14:24 BST
Entry to Face-to-Face Events
22nd May 2024 12:13 BST
Chairmans Corner
2nd May 2024 10:32 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
County News

The following is information and news of interest to the county members. See "Results", "Calendar" and "Competitions" for details of events.

SCCBA Charity Simultaneous Pairs - CONFIRMED Results

113 pairs took part in this year's Charity Simultaneous Pairs which was played between Monday February 19th and Saturday February 24th.  A total of £2,100 will be shared equally between this year's three charities which are:-

Congratulations to David and Andrea Galpin who played in the Patcham heat and are the confirmed winners.  The runners-up are Nick Goddard and Milli Fawssett who also played in the Patcham heat and in 3rd place are Gill Gallagher and Ron Munro who played in the Crawley heat.

Congratulations also to Alan and Carol Hughes who played in the Seaford heat and who are the winners of the Eric Seldon Salver for being the top pair, both of whom are at least 70 years old.

Many thanks to all the clubs who took part in this event.  Many thanks also to Neil Watts who selected the hands and wrote the commentary and to organiser Peter Clinch.

EBU Online Swiss Teams

Many congratulations to Sussex members Alan & James Hobden and Ros Wolfarth who formed three-quarters of the team who won the EBU Online Swiss Teams on Sunday January 28th.

2024 David Pavey Trophy

20 pairs competed for the 2024 David Pavey Trophy which was held at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday January 28th.    It was a relaxed and very friendly day enjoyed by everyone.  Thanks must go to Alexa Baxter who directed and the ladies at Worthing Bridge Club for providing a delicious afternoon tea.

Congratulations to winners Robert Turvey and Jenny Redman from Horsham Bridge Club and .....

...... well done to runners-up Annamarie Beresford and Ann Mackown from Worthing Bridge Club.

Eileen Perrigo (Organiser)

2024 New Year Swiss Teams

This year's New Year Swiss Teams event was held on Sunday January 21st at The Henfield Hall.   Play started at 11am and paused for a delicious hot buffet lunch at 1pm and paused again for tea and cake mid-way thru’ the afternoon.  The excellent catering was once again provided by Charlotte Setahul.

Many thanks to Director David Galpin who was ably assisted by Andrea Galpin and Peter Bates.  Special thanks to Peter Clinch who multi-tasked bridge play and scoring and we must not forget Webmaster / Master Points Secretary Mervyn Wotton.

Joy Mayall – Organiser

Congratulations to winners David Ould, David Dickson, Andy Ryder and Mike Allen and well done to ......

...... runners-up David Benjamin, Mike Keeping, Matthew Read and Matthew Smith and to ......

...... Jack-High winning team Tilly Hennings, John Hardy, Laurence Chiswell and David Hughes.

2023 Championship Teams Plate Winners!
2023 Championship Teams Plate Winners!

Congratulations to the team captained by Francis Kelly who's pictured (right) receiving the Championship Teams Plate from organiser David Galpin.

Team Kelly (Peter Rowell, Terry Fishlock & David Cairns) won the September final on BBO by 12 IMPs from another Horsham team: Peter Harbott (c), Sue Peters, Jo & Roger Waddingham.

Gladys Hakki Trophy 2023/24

Affiliated clubs and members of the county management committee have been invited to make nominations (via the attached form) by Wednesday February 28th for the Gladys Hakki Trophy.  The intent of the trophy is annually to recognise a member of the County who has given unstintingly of their time and service, and contributed exceptionally to the success of contract bridge in the County.  If you know of someone whom you believe meets these criteria, please contact one of your local club officers or a member of the county management committee to convey your views.

2023 Sussex League

The ever-popular Sussex League competition has now been completed.

Congratulations to the winning team in Division 1 captained by Mike Allen (Andy Ryder, David Dickson, Matt Read, Ian Swanson, and David Ould).  Also well done to the winning teams in the other 3 Divisions, captained by David Galpin, Martin Greeley, and Richard Jameson.

2023 SCCBA Basic Bridge Pairs

19 pairs played in the East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs at East Grinstead Rugby Football Club on Saturday November 25th.

The winners were Lin Curnock and Barbara Budd.

In second place were Pam and Peter Watkins who were also first of the Non-Expert pairs.

This meant that the prize for the Non-Expert pairs went to mother and daughter partners Mary Hurst and Debbie Kittow.

Congratulations to all the winners.

Thanks are due to Mervyn Wotton for his work before and after the event and his directing on the day.  Thanks also to the Meridian and Crawley bridge clubs for use of some of their equipment and to Nicki and Jim for a delicious lunch and a constant supply of hot drinks.

But mainly, thanks to all who attended for supporting this event.  I hope to see you all again next year.

Helen Kent (Organiser)

2023 Hill's Trophy
2023 Hill's Trophy

The Hill's trophy, in attracting 20 teams (a total not seen for many years), was successfully held at the spacious Angmering Community Centre on Sunday November 26th.  The winners, Neil Watts, Christine Jepson, David Telfer and Peter Burns, finished comfortably ahead of the runners-up.

It's worth mentioning that Neil Watts, part of this year's winning team, has now won this event five times in 1988, 2004, 2005, 2018 and 2023 - a 37-year span.  Well done, Neil.

My thanks go to Kathy & Eddie Williams who directed the event, U3A for the use of their tables and to all the other helpers whose efforts before and after the event went towards making it a success.

The runners-up were Nigel Utting, Denise Ireland, Jean Meneely and Avril Strong.

See full results on the Worthing BC web-site.

Ernie Rivett
(Worthing BC)

Jim Proctor

We recently were saddened to lose one of the EBU's best-loved directors, Jim Proctor.  David Dickson writes:- 

Following his retirement from the EBU, Jim frequently boarded a train from Scarborough to Brighton.  Invariably, a woolly hat, sweater and Covid mask (worn round the chin) would arrive at The Avenue Bridge Club in Hove and underneath was Jim - a polite likeable friendly gentleman, ready for action at the rubber bridge table. 

Jim will be remembered for a few of his bridge eccentricities – he invariably led a trump at trick 1; he invariably commented after a failure to protect ‘no protection’ in a broad Scarborough accent; latterly he frequently ‘made a claim’ by throwing all 13 of his cards on the table and left it to others to gauge the validity of the claim.

Following the rubber bridge, Jim would eat the same dish, at the same Curry house, at the same table.

For as long as we play Rubber Bridge, Jim will be greatly missed and fondly remembered by all his friends at The Avenue Bridge Club.

2023/24 Tollemache Qualifier Results

In the Tollemache Qualifier played on RealBridge on November 11th and 12th, Sussex came 7th out of 15 in their group, with just the top four going through.  The field was closely bunched at the top and we were less than half a match short of qualifying - see full details on the EBU website.  Well done (and bad luck!) to Peter Clinch and Julian Mitchell, Chris Jepson and Gunnar Hallberg, David Telfer and Peter Burns, Stephen Kennedy and Ollie Powell, Andrew Southwell and Ian Lancaster, Andy Ryder and Mike Allen.

Neil Watts (Non-Playing Captain)

2023 Sussex / Kent GP Weekend

On October 28th and 29th, Sussex and Kent again combined to hold a Green-Pointed weekend at Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club.

Congratulations to Frances Connell & Gerald Soper who won the Swiss Pairs on the Saturday.

The runners-up were Susan Parkins & David Stern.

Congratulations also to the Sussex team of Matthew Smith, Mike Keeping, David Benjamin and Matthew Read who won the Swiss Teams on the Sunday.

The runners-up were David Norman, Peter Lee, Mike Scoltock and Richard Fedrick.

Many thanks to directors Stephen Brown, Rob Sassoon and John Oakland and to Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club for hosting the event.

2023 Autumn Junior Bridge Camp
2023 Autumn Junior Bridge Camp

The Autumn JBC was held at Tunbridge Wells BC on 21st and 22nd October with 36 juniors aged 8 to 17 attending.  The winners of the Priday Cup were junior internationals Lucy Norman and Tom Furness.  Tom also won the Saturday Pairs with Nia Hencken.   A special mention to Lottie Sutton of the Bronze group, who came 2nd in the Saturday Pairs.  Thank you to TWBC and all who helped make the event successful.

See more pictures.

William Bourne

2023 SCCBA Ladies Pairs
2023 SCCBA Ladies Pairs

Congratulations to overall winners Andrea Galpin & Joan Hootman pictured with the coveted SCCBA Ladies’ Pairs Trophy at Patcham Bridge Club on Sunday October 15th.  After a break of a couple of years, this friendly event was once again very efficiently directed by Peter Langston.

The runners-up were Vivian Priday & Rosemary McKinnel, ......

..... the Stratification Level B winners (the highest-ranked pair below Premier Master) were Lesley Clark and Audrey Stallard and .....

 

..... the Stratification Level C winners (the highest-ranked pair below Master) were Judith Cooper & Joanna Norcross.

A delicious tea was provided by Charlotte Setahul.   Many thanks to organiser Joy Mayall.

2023 EBU National Handicap Pairs Championship

 

Congratulations to Ann Field & Carol Duckett who won the EBU National Handicap Pairs Championship on September 10th.  Ann and Carol played in this event at Worthing Bridge Club which was one of 15 clubs to hold a heat.

2023 SCCBA Autumn Congress
2023 SCCBA Autumn Congress

The Swiss Pairs at the Sussex Autumn Congress (September 23rd and 24th) at Patcham was won by a decent margin by the brother-and-sister pair of Brenda Linfield and Brian Gould, pictured trying to hold the impressive Noel Mobbs trophy.

Brenda and Brian were eight VPs clear of two pairs in second place - Jill Hassan & Ken Ford and Mike Keeping & David Benjamin (all pictured).

Kevin McGrath and Nic Misoulis won the 10-high prize and Giles Faulkner scored an impressive 54 out of 60 in the bidding competition.

We have no photos of the Sunday Swiss teams but the shy and retiring winners were David Dickson & Matt Read, Christine Jepson & Peter Clinch.  They headed the second-placed team of Nick Goddard & Millie Fawssett, Ollie Powell & Charlie Bucknell by seven VPs.  Two players (Christine Jepson and Matt Read) managed to score full marks on the bidding competition which may help explain their overall win.

Many thanks to Charlotte Setahul for the catering, Eddie Williams for directing on Sunday, Martin Pool for dealing the boards, Peter Langston and Andy Osborn for helping with the venue logistics and Mervyn Wotton and John Hardy for managing the finances and the website uploads.

I hope to see you back at Patcham next year for the Spring Congress!

Peter Clinch.
Tournament Organiser

2023 Midweek Swiss Pairs

This year's Midweek Swiss Pairs on Wednesday August 23rd was a close-fought affair, ending in a tie!

After six matches, the leading pairs (Roger & Margaret Chaplin, Stephen Scott & Liz Senior) could not be separated.

John Austin and Roger Bill made a late run to finish third, three VPs behind the joint-winners.

 

 

All are pictured with their prize booty.

It was another excellent day at Henfield, and thanks are due to all who made it possible.  Martin Pool dealt the boards,  Peter Bates arranged the Henfield logistics,  Andrew Southwell helped with the board distribution, and Charlotte Setahul prepared the ploughman's lunches.  Our thanks to them all, as well as to Mervyn Wotton and John Hardy, who managed the entries and the website in the background.  We hope to see everyone (and more!) again next year.

Peter Clinch.
Organiser

2023 Metropolitan Cup
 
The following teams have been selected to represent Sussex in the Metropolitan Cup on Sunday 1st October:-
 
A Team
Ollie Powell & Stephen Kennedy 
Peter Clinch(C) & Julian Mitchell 
Andy Ryder & Mike Allen 
Alan Hobden & James Hobden 

B Team
Gerry Stanford & Dave Franklin (res for A team)
Mick Carrington (C) & Martin Pool
Andy Morris & Chris Philips 
Dave Nastaszczuk & Philip Roxburgh 
Reserves: Rob Lowe and Will Adler

C Team
Alan Gillespie (C) & Nannette Gillespie
Nick Goddard & Dudley Edwards
Andy Briggs & Steve Christiansen
Brian Gillbanks & Mike Palmer
Reserves: Thea Sydenham & Carolyn Cox

We wish them good luck.

2023 Green-Pointed Swiss Pairs

We held our first solo-County Green-pointed Swiss Pairs at Patcham on Sunday July 30th, attended by 28 pairs.

Mike Allen and Andy Ryder emerged victorious, beating ......

...... their nearest rivals Norman Selway and Kay Preddy in their final match.  Norman and Kay were second.

The Jack-high prize was won by Frances Wallace and Mike O'Brien and a good time was had by all.

Thanks to Eddie Williams for directing, to Martin Pool and John Hardy for dealing the boards, to Charlotte Setahul for providing refreshments and to Andy Osborn and Peter Langston for assisting with logistics.

Our next Green-pointed event will be a joint-weekend with Kent at Tunbridge Wells on the last weekend of October.  Bookings for this event are open now! 

2023 Venture Pairs

The SCCBA Venture Pairs was held at Worthing BC on Sunday July 30th.  Thanks go to Alexa Baxter for directing and to Eileen Perrigo for organising the event.  Thanks also to Eileen and her catering team for an excellent tea at halfway.  Apart from Worthing pairs, pairs also came from Bognor and West Worthing clubs.

The bridge was conducted in a friendly but competitive manner which made for a very enjoyable afternoon for everyone, especially the less experienced players.

Congratulations to winners Chris Constable and Dawn Sullings and ......

...... well done to runners-up Michael Percik and Alice Louis.

2023 Sussex Mixed Pairs Championship

The 2023 Sussex Mixed Pairs Championship was held at the Patcham Community Centre on Sunday 16th July.  Congratulations to the winners who were :-

Julian Mitchell and Liz Cheveley.

 

Well done also to the runners-up who were Peter Harbott and Sue Peters.

Many thanks to director Stephen Kennedy and organiser Gerry Stanford.

2023 Sussex Candles

Twenty teams battled it out for the Sussex Candles on Sunday 18th June at Henfield with ......

...... Alan Setchell's Horsham-based squad (Jane Handley, Guy Davies, Terry Fishlock) emerging victorious.

 

Second placed was shared by the teams of Peter Harbott (Jeremy Harris, Roger and Jo Waddingham) and Valerie Benson (Mike Percik, John Austin and Roger Bill), the former team (pictured) taking the Non-Expert shield.

Congratulations to them all.

Many thanks to the director, David Galpin, and to Peter Bates and family for setting up and taking down the bridge furniture in the room.  Charlotte Setahul and team once again provided splendid food.  In the back office, thank-you to Martin Pool and John Hardy for dealing the boards and to Mervyn Wotton for consolidating and uploading the results.

See you all next year!

Peter Clinch
Organiser.

Philip Poulter

We were saddened to learn of the death of Philip Poulter in June.  Philip was one of the most distinguished players in the county for over half a century, during which time he and his partner, Duncan Quibell, won the Championship teams a record twenty times.  Despite his success, Phil was the most modest and genial of players and he will be sorely missed.

2023 Championship Teams Final

The final of the 2023 Championship Teams competition, the County's premier teams competition for teams of 4-6 players, has recently been played.  The winners were Julian Mitchell's team, comprising himself, Peter Clinch, Mike Allen, Andy Ryder, David Dickson, and Matt Read.  They defeated Dave Franklin's team by 90 imps, after being slightly behind at the end of the first of the 2 days over which the 64-board final was played.

Julian's team now goes on to play in the Pachabo Cup this weekend (10/11 June), the EBU's inter county competition for winning teams from similar events held in other counties.  We wish them all the best in this prestigious event.

2023 EBU National Pairs Final

Well done to Julian Mitchell and Peter Clinch who finished 6th in the National Pairs Final played on April 15th/16th - see results.

2022 Tom Bradley Award winner - William Bourne

On behalf of the Sussex Officers and Management Committee, I would like to offer hearty congratulations to William Bourne for his 2022 Tom Bradley Award for contributions to youth bridge.  I cannot imagine that there has ever been a more deserving recipient.  William's efforts in keeping the Bowles Rocks Junior Bridge Camp alive and thriving through the recent challenging years has been prodigious and enviable in its energy.

Tom Bradley himself was a long-time Chairman of SCCBA and I am sure he would have been enormously proud of William's achievements.  I know William now lives in Kent (just), but we still consider him as "one of our own".

Peter Clinch
(SCCBA Chairman)

APRIL 2ND, 2022, EVENTS - UKRAINE HUMANITARIAN APPEAL

On April 2nd, Sussex, Surrey and Kent combined to hold :-

  • a Green-Pointed Swiss Pairs on RealBridge (see results), and 
  • a 9(NGS)-High Pairs on BBO for less-experienced players ( see results).

The proceeds of approximately £11,000 have been donated to the Ukraine Humanitarian Appeal at the Disasters Emergency Committee.

2022 SCCBA STEPPING PAIRS - SUNDAY MARCH 13TH ON BBO
2022 SCCBA STEPPING PAIRS - SUNDAY MARCH 13TH ON BBO

Twenty pairs who learned to play in the last 6 years competed for the SCCBA Stepping Stones which was directed by Oliver Cowan.  Entries came from as far afield as Manchester, Hampshire and Kent.  Tim Lane and John Prior from Crawley BC were the overall winners with ......

..... June Carr and Kris Noble, also from CBC, taking the trophy for having been playing for more than 2 years but less than 4.

 

 

The 3rd category for those who started less than 2 years ago was won by another Sussex pair, Christine and Philip Nash.

Jane Handley (Organiser)