Sussex County Contract Bridge Association
County News
The following is information and news of interest to the county members. See "Results", "Calendar" and "Competitions" for details of events.
Garden City Trophy - Final

Many congratulations to the Avenue Team (Julian Mitchell, Peter Clinch, Ken Ford, Andy Ryder, Mike Allen, Oliver Powell, Gunnar Hallberg and David Dickson) who finished 2nd in the national final of the Garden Cities Trophy on June 15th!  See results.  See County News page for how they qualified for the final.

Stephen Kennedy, Sussex's Junior International, has first books published

Congratulations are due to Stephen Kennedy who has recently had his first two bridge books (on squeeze play) published.  Students of the game wishing to know more should email KIBBridge.

Sussex Candles
Sussex Candles

The Sussex Candles Swiss Teams Congress at Henfield on Sunday June 2nd was a close-fought affair, won eventually by David Dickson, Andrew Southwell, Peter Clinch and Ian Lancaster.  In second place were Geoffrey & Ros Wolfarth, Gary Hyett and Sue Millard. Third place was shared between two teams: Alan Setchell, Jane Handley, Guy Davies & Terry Fishlock and Keith & Maureen Norman, Sue Peters & David Cairns.

All competitors were treated to a wonderful summer buffet prepared by Charlotte Setahul.  Many thanks to Steve Foster for directing and Ron Robins for preparing the hands.  As always, tremendous support was given by Peter Bates, as well as by Howard Da Vall of the Henfield Duplicate Bridge Society.  Join us next year!

Peter Clinch (Organiser)

SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Pairs
SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner who won the Green Point Swiss Pairs at Uckfield on Saturday May 18th.

The runners-up were .....

..... David Norman and David Dawson and the .....

..... 'B' Stratification Class winners were Robert Hirst and Ed Barter.

Many thanks to Organiser and Director Eddie Williams, ably assisted by Kathy Williams.

Sussex League
Sussex League

It's been a successful few days for Julian Mitchell and his teams.  After winning the Championship Teams a week earlier (see below), Julian's team won Division 1 of the Sussex League.

A big win in their final match of the season took their total to 82 VPs from their 6 matches, just 1 VP ahead of Ian Lancaster's team who were the winners in the previous season.  The winning team (Christine Jepson, Julian, Peter Clinch and, absent from the photo, David Clifton) are pictured receiving their trophy from League organiser David Galpin at the recent Invitation Pairs round at the Avenue Bridge Club.

Division 2 has now also been decided, again by just a 1 VP margin.  The winning team, captained by David Galpin, scored 86 VPs, one ahead of Andy Morris's team on 85 VPs.  The picture shows David holding the trophy, together with Jeff & Lydia Stanford, Andrea Galpin, and Joan Hootman.

The teams captained by Nick Levine, Brian Gould, and Tony Redshaw have won Divisions 3, 4, and 5 respectively.  Congratulations to all the winners.

Entry forms for the new season of both the Sussex League and the Championship Teams are now available.  New entries for both competitions will be particularly welcome.

Championship Teams
Championship Teams

Congratulations to this year's winners who were Julian Mitchell's team (Julian, Andy Ryder, David Dickson, Peter Clinch and, absent from the photo, Mike Allen) who defeated Martin Greeley's team (Gina Dickson, Alan & Nanette Gillespie) by 96 IMPs in the final which was played over 56 boards at the Avenue on April 29th.

As with Division 1 of the League, the winners received their trophy from organiser David Galpin at a recent Invitation Pairs round.

Garden City Trophy - Regional Finals

Many congratulations to the Avenue team (Peter Clinch (capt.) & Julian Mitchell, Vivian Priday & David Dickson, Ollie Powell & Mike Allen, Andy Ryder & Ken Ford) who have qualified for the Garden Cities Final on June 15th.  They finished a good second of eight in a strong field at the Regional Final at Richmond BC on Saturday April 27th.  This is the first time that the Avenue has been in the final since 2013 and the first time that any Sussex team has been in the final since 2014.

The Avenue qualified for the Regional Final via the SCCBA Teams of 8 competition - see below.

Chichester Café Bridge for St. Wilfrid's Hospice
Chichester Café Bridge for St. Wilfrid's Hospice

Congratulations to Chichester BC whose Charity Café Bridge Event on May 22nd raised over £2,500!  See Chichester BC's web-site for a report and the results.

Congratulations to winners Chris Jepson and David Telfer who are pictured between organisers Thea Sydenham and Mary Sharp.  See more photos.

Chichester BC raise £905 for St. Wilfrid's Hospice
Chichester BC raise £905 for St. Wilfrid's Hospice
Margaret Kennard is the much-loved and much-appreciated tea-lady at Chichester Bridge Club.  Each year, Margaret takes part in the St. Wilfrid's Hospice Moonlight Walk and is one of their top fundraisers.  The bridge club members are always happy to support Margaret but this year one of their members, David Telfer, organized a series of good quality seminars, which were particularly well-attended by 45 members.  The fees of £905 were added to the £1,400 that Margaret has already had pledged for her walk on May 11th.
 
After the final seminar, Julie Jones, Chairman of CBC, presented Margaret (right of picture) with the cheque for £905 with David also in attendance.  Julie said "It's wonderful to see our members learning from good quality seminars and such a good cause simultaneously benefiting".
2018-19 Gladys Hakki Winner - Helen Kent
2018-19 Gladys Hakki Winner - Helen Kent

The Gladys Hakki Trophy is awarded annually to a Sussex member who has given outstanding service to county and club over a number of years.  This year's very deserving winner is Helen Kent, pictured being presented with the trophy by SCCBA President Martin Pool at the SCCBA AGM on April 7th.

When low attendances brought Crawley Bridge Club to the brink of folding up 5 years ago, Helen instituted a teaching programme which she has delivered every year since.  The club’s membership and attendances have subsequently more than doubled.  Helen also has been Crawley chairman and a director for 16 years.  She is the heartbeat of the club.

Apart from what Helen’s done for bridge at Crawley, she's done a lot for the county too.  Helen was on the SCCBA Management Committee and was Trophy Coordinator for 7 years.  But, undoubtedly, Helen’s most notable achievement for the county has been to maintain high levels of attendance, against the current trend, in the East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs which she has organised for the past 13 years.

See full nomination by Crawley Bridge Club.

Prize-giving

After the 2019 AGM, there was prize-giving for some of the events which have taken place or concluded during recent months.  So it's congratulations to .....

..... the winners of Division 3 of the SCCBA League, pictured left to right between League Organiser David Galpin and Martin Pool, the team of Richard Bourne, William Bourne, Nick Levine (missing Sylvia Hall, Richard Pentecost, Graham Lygoe), and .....

..... the winners of Division 4 of the SCCBA League, pictured, again left to right between David and Martin, the team of Brian Gould, Tony Dwiar, Fergus Cameron, David Gillespie, (missing Paul Williams), and .....

..... winner with the missing Hazel Ogden of the SCCBA Open Simultaneous Pairs, Mervyn Wotton, pictured between Martin and Open Sims Organiser Peter Clinch.

SCCBA Spring Congress
SCCBA Spring Congress

The Sussex Spring Congress (on April 6th & 7th) resulted in an unqualified triumph for our best Sussex young players.  Stephen Kennedy and Ollie Powell followed up a comprehensive win in the Swiss Pairs on Saturday 6th April with .....

..... an even more convincing victory in the Swiss Teams, where they were joined by Laura Ersek and Daisy Dillon.

Other podium places in the Swiss Pairs were taken by Mike Kinsey and Philip Mitchell (second) and .....

..... Lindsay Geddes and Philip Hunt (third).

The "ten-high" trophy was won by Katie Kennedy and Alaine Hamilton (the latter not pictured), on a split tie with Jim Downes and Josie Allen.

The Welcome Pairs was won by Elizabeth Stabler and Nicky Cook (sadly, our photographer did not capture their win).

On Sunday, second place was taken by Peter Clinch, Yves Lebrec, David Telfer and Richard Illingworth with Jeremy Willans, Jill Skinner, Christine Jepson and Neil Watts (not pictured) in third.

As always, many people contributed to the success of the Congress.  Malcolm Wright provided the bridge equipment, Ron Robins prepared the hands and Steve Foster and Julian Mitchell directed the days.  Many thanks to them, and to Uckfield Civic Centre for hosting the event.

Peter Clinch (Organiser)

NEW SCCBA Event!! - a Welcome Pairs at Horsham

The SCCBA has been reviewing its tournament programme, seeking ways to increase interest from less experienced players.  The proposed Welcome Pairs on March 10th at Horsham Bridge Club is aimed at those who have taken up bridge in the last five years or returned to it via classroom training after a long break.  There will be two fields, the first for first year beginners and, playing separately alongside, a field for years 2-5.  Entry is also limited to those with an NGS band of 4 or lower but otherwise is open to all, including non-members of the EBU.

We are optimistic that this event will appeal to those seeking to make the transition from the classroom to the normal duplicate session.  We believe this will be a popular event so early entry is advised.  We are also excited that this event has the potential to be expanded to those other parts of our county (perhaps by regional iterations at different times of the year) where there are also strong populations of students in training.  Any queries should be directed to organiser Jane Handley, tel. 07780 805904.

SCCBA Teams of Eight
SCCBA Teams of Eight

Congratulations to the West Sussex team of Neil Watts, Yves Lebrec, Chris Jepson, Andrew Southwell, Matt Read and Philip Hunt (plus the missing Liz and Ian Lancaster) who beat 10 other teams to win the county Teams of Eight event for the fourth successive time at Eastbourne on Sunday March 17th.

In winning this event, West Sussex qualified to play in the Garden Cities Regional Final at Richmond on Saturday April 27th.  However, with several players unavailable for the final, West Sussex have generously stood aside to let 2nd-placed Avenue take their place.

We wish the Avenue team of Peter Clinch (Capt.), Julian Mitchell, Mike Allen, Ollie Powell, David Dickson, Vivian Priday, Ken Ford and Andy Ryder the best of luck.

Eastbourne were again 3rd.

Many thanks to organiser Gerry Stanford and director Steve Foster.  Many thanks also to Eastbourne BC for hosting the event.

Horsham Welcome Pairs

27 pairs took part in the SCCBA Beginners Welcome Pairs at Horsham BC on Sunday March 10th.  The event was restricted to those who’ve been playing for 5 years or less with an NGS of 4 or less.

Most of those playing in the first year field only started in September 2018.  Winners in this section were Polly Hobbs & Gill Southern (top) with Sue Thompson-Hill & Vicky Glynn (below) and Joanne Coombes & Merle Marshall (not pictured) in joint 2nd place.
 

In the years 2-3 section, the winners were Peter & Anne Lloyd (left).  Runners up were Alison Barkley & Sue Ladd (back row).

In the open section, and overall winners, were Bob Cole & Simone Burke (centre) with Chris Brazier & Chris Nikolaj runners up (right).

It was a great day and very well done to everyone for taking part in what was probably their first event.  Many thanks to Graham Walker who directed and to Alan Setchell who assisted.

Jane Handley (Organiser)

SCCBA Open Simultaneous Pairs - CONFIRMED RESULTS

112 pairs took part in the annual SCCBA Open Simultaneous Pairs in various Sussex clubs between Monday February 18th and Wednesday February 20th.

Congratulations to the confirmed winners who are Mervyn Wotton and Hazel Ogden who played in the Crawley heat.  The runners-up are Chris and Suzanne Gray who played in the Patcham heat and in 3rd place are Robert Lowe and Jim Routledge who also played in the Patcham heat.

The overall winners are also winners of the '60 and over' category and the overall runners-up are also winners of the 'one player under 60' category.  Gillian and Peter Mayhew, who played in the Worthing heat and finished 5th overall, are winners of the '75 and over' category.

Many thanks to all the clubs who took part in this event, to Ron Robins for generating the hands and to Gerry Stanford for organising the commentaries.  Special thanks to Peter Clinch who not only organised the event but selected the hands and wrote the commentary.

Ahmed Ayub

Ahmed the Great is no more.

I regret to announce that Ahmed Ayub died last week.  Ahmed was the most vivid character of the Avenue Bridge Club's rubber bridge game and well-known both on the Sussex county circuit and had been a regular at the EBU Summer Meeting when it was held in Brighton.  Ahmed famously featured in a series of bridge articles written mostly by the late David Gostyn about the rubber bridge game at the Avenue, where he was affectionately known as Ahmed The Great.

The family of Ahmed Ayub are holding a get-together this Saturday, 9th March, in Ahmed's memory between 1.00 - 3.00 pm at Pavilion Court, Grand Parade Mews, William Street, Brighton, BN2 9RU.

If good weather, it will be hosted in the Lounge and Garden of the block of flats and there will be access via a  side garden gate - really easy to find.  All club members and friends of Ahmed are most welcome, but it would be appreciated that if intending to attend, you would email Ahmed's son, Khalil at mrkayub@gmail.com so that numbers may be gauged. Thank-you.

Julian Mitchell, Avenue Bridge Club.
Roy Skelton Cup at Worthing Bridge Club
Roy Skelton Cup at Worthing Bridge Club

Congratulations to Caroline Kemp & Penny Mitchell who won the Roy Skelton Cup at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday February 24th.  Gill Skelton presented the trophy to the winners.

With thanks to Alexa Baxter who directed and Eileen Perrigo for organising the tea.

Ernie Rivett

SCCBA Mixed Pairs Final
SCCBA Mixed Pairs Final

Many congratulations to Lindsay Geddes and Philip Hunt who won the SCCBA Mixed Pairs Final on Saturday February 16th.  This was Lindsay and Philip's 4th successive win in this competition!!

Many thanks to director Steve Foster, organiser Gerry Stanford and to West Sussex Bridge Club who hosted the event.

Jeffrey and Lydia Stanford were 2nd and .....

.....  Alice Thorpe and Richard Shuker were 3rd.

Sussex Pairs Final
Sussex Pairs Final

Congratulations to Peter Clinch and Julian Mitchell (pictured with director David Galpin and organiser Gerry Stanford) who, as they did last year, won the Sussex Pairs Final at Patcham BC on Sunday January 27th.

The .....

 

..... runners-up were Nick Lake and Oliver Powell and .....

..... in 3rd place were Mike Keeping and David Benjamin.

Many thanks to director David Galpin, scorer Andrea Galpin, organiser Gerry Stanford and to Patcham BC for hosting the final.

David Pavey Trophy Final
David Pavey Trophy Final

Congratulations to Brian Kirkdale and Peter Berry (pictured with organiser Eileen Perrigo) from West Sussex who won the David Pavey Trophy Final at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday January 27th.   The David Pavey competition is for players who have less than 10,000 master points.

Many thanks to Eileen, to director and scorer Alexa Baxter and to Worthing Bridge Club who hosted the event.

In  .....

 

..... 2nd place were Penny Mitchell and Angela Neale from the Worthing heat and .....

 ..... in 3rd place were Louise and David Cook from the Patcham heat.

John Frosztega

Sadly, I have received news that John Frosztega died at the weekend.

I first played with and against John at the Horsham Bridge Club in the early 80's.  Over many years, John was able to play at the highest level.  Among his earliest successes was reaching the final of the EBU Spring Fours as the undefeated team along with his preferred partner of many years, Ian Lancaster.  Also, on several occasions, John and Ian reached the final weekend of the Gold Cup.

John represented SCCBA for many years as part of our Tollemache team and latterly helped a Surrey team to win the Gold Cup.

John moved to Harrogate last year to be nearer family and our thoughts are with Margaret and family at this sad time.   If you do not know Margaret's new Harrogate address and wish to write, then send me an email and I will give you the address.

Gerry Stanford

SCCBA Individual Final
SCCBA Individual Final

The 2018/19 final of the Sussex Individual Competition was played by 25 finalists over 25 boards at Patcham on Sunday 20th January.  The clear winner, with a score of 62.5%, was Tomasz Serkowski from Horsham Bridge Club.  Runner-up and third, split by just one point, were Christopher Hook and Peter Harrison, leading qualifiers from the West Sussex and Patcham heats respectively.

An excellent tea, with hospitality, was provided by Patcham members, with Ron Robins scoring the event very ably as usual.  There were 49 entrants from 3 heats for this year’s competition, the numbers up from last year, but we hope for more entrants from more heats of this fun event in 2019/20.  The competition is one of the oldest in Sussex bridge, with the date on the trophy for the first winner being 1937.
Peter J Bates, Competition Organiser
SCCBA Charity Simultaneous Pairs - CONFIRMED RESULTS
SCCBA Charity Simultaneous Pairs - CONFIRMED RESULTS

129 pairs took part in this year's Charity Simultaneous Pairs which was played in the week beginning January 7th in support of :-

for which over £650 has been raised.

Congratulations to Peter Cartwright and Bill Draude who played in the Crawley heat and are the confirmed winners.  The runners-up are Joan Hootman and Nigel Osmer who played in the Patcham heat and in 3rd place are Tom Brogan and Mark Denny who played in the Eastbourne heat.

Many thanks to all the clubs who took part in this event.  Many thanks also to organiser Gerry Stanford, to Andrew Southwell who selected the hands and wrote the commentary and to Ron Robins who duplimated the hands.

New Year Swiss Teams
New Year Swiss Teams

The annual New Year Swiss Teams tournament on Sunday January 13th was very well supported this year with 25 teams competing for the 'Gadsby Trophy'.  The earlier start time of 11am proved popular with players who enjoyed a delicious buffet lunch followed later with afternoon tea/cake.

The winners were David Benjamin, Mike Keeping, Matt Read and Matt Smith.

In second place were Andrew Southwell, Liz Hoskins, Yves Lebrec and Peter Clinch and ....
 

..... in third place were Gerry Stanford, Martin Pool, Dave Franklin and Mick Carrington.

For the first time in this event, the Non-Expert prize was decided by NGS ranking (all four players must be a Jack or below) and it was won by Mervyn Wotton, Betty Lecky-Thompson, Helen Kent and Hazel Ogden.

Many thanks to the directors David Galpin and Peter Bates and scorer Eddie Williams.  Special appreciation also goes to Peter for preparing the Hall for the event and to John Hardy and Ron Robins who helped behind the scenes.

Joy Mayall (Organiser)

P.S.  The next SCCBA Swiss Teams event will be on the Sunday (April 7th) of the Spring Congress.  The entry form for this event will appear on this site in the near future.

Dimmie Fleming Award 2018
Dimmie Fleming Award 2018

Andrea Galpin received her Dimmie Fleming award (see County News page) at the EBU AGM on Wednesday November 28th.

Read Richard Fedrick’s latest (November 4th) update to see how Sussex Teams are doing nationally

Hills Trophy
Hills Trophy
This year's Hills Trophy on Sunday November 25th went well and the earlier start and re-arrangements for lunch and tea were well received.
 
My thanks to David and Andrea Galpin who directed and scored a busy number of sessions and to U3A for the use of their tables.
 
The winners, pictured between myself and David Galpin, were Philip Hunt, Matt Smith, Neil Watts and Richard Newton.
The runners-up were Tony Truluck, Lilias Lamont, Richard Illingworth and David Staton.
 
See Worthing BC web-site for full results.
 
Ernie Rivett
Chairman, Worthing BC
 
 
Minibridge in Primary Schools
Minibridge in Primary Schools

32 volunteers attended the training day at Eastbourne Bridge Club on November 18th for teachers of mini-bridge in schools.  The event was excellently hosted by Crombie and Helen McNeil.  The trainer was Douglas Wright who had also run the previous training day at Worthing Bridge Club on October 21st.

Fifty people have now been trained for the Minibridge in Primary Schools project.

Ian Wright (Teaching Co-ordinator, Juniors)

Tollemache Qualifier

The Tollemache qualifier  was held in Daventry over the weekend of 17th/18th November.  Ours was once again a tough group and the only one with nine teams in it.  Sussex finished seventh which was a disappointing result after lying a very impressive second at a late stage of the competition.  See full details of our team and the results on the EBU web-site.

Neil Watts (NPC)

East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs
East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs

The East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs on Saturday November 17th was, as usual, a very enjoyable event.  We had 15 tables, which is a full house, a delicious lunch provided again by Centre Catering at Rowfant and very able directing by Keith Norman.  This event is aimed primarily at the less experienced players but a mix of standards makes a good day for all and the inclusion of stratification gives those less experienced a chance to win their group.  As I announced on the day, I had to turn entries away this year, so please make sure to get yours in early as soon as the information appears in the county Yearbook.

The results were stratified so all pairs were placed into one of three Stratification Levels (A, B and C) according to the higher of their two Master Point rankings.  Prizes were awarded in three groupings - Levels A+B+C (i.e. overall), Levels B+C and Level C only.

Congratulations to overall winners Christa Wilson (Ashurstwood) and Christine Bohorquez (Crawley and Horley).  Other prize-winners were ......

...... Betty Lecky-Thompson and Hazel Ogden (Crawley) who were overall runners-up and ......

...... Cecil de Araujo and Richard Jameson (Crawley) who won the Stratification Levels B+C grouping.

Alison Lowe and Annabelle Riseborough (East Sussex) won the Stratification Level C grouping but sadly left before the photo session!!

Helen Kent (Organiser)

2018 Invitation Pairs
2018 Invitation Pairs

The 2018 Invitation Pairs competition has now been completed.

Congratulations to the overall winners Mike Keeping and David Benjamin who scored a total of 93.61 VPs.  They are shown here receiving their trophy from last year's winner David Galpin (with Joan Hootman).

In second place were Andy Ryder and Mike Allen with a score of 88.07 VPs and .....

..... in third place were Roger Poulter and James Hobden with a score of 85.62 VPs.

Very many congratulations to them all.

And special thanks to the five clubs who hosted the sessions and to the directors David Galpin, Julian Mitchell, Keith Norman and Jack Woodard.

Andrea Galpin, Organiser
Kremer Dersch Trophy
Kremer Dersch Trophy

The Kremer Dersch Trophy is an annual teams event for committee members of EBU-affiliated clubs in Sussex.  It's a competitive but social event which this year was held at Eastbourne Bridge Club on Sunday October 28th.

Congratulations to the Avenue team of Andrea Galpin, Julian Mitchell, Denise Boxall and Helen Dawson who were clear winners.  The runners-up were the West Sussex team of Robert Hirst, Hazel Beveridge, Neil Watts and Rob Harris who were just 1 IMP ahead of the Patcham team of Peter Langston, Ian Macgregor, Ivor Richard and Roy Greenbaum.

Many thanks to director David Galpin and scorer Andrea Galpin, who were both much busier than they expected, to organiser Gerry Stanford and to Eastbourne Bridge Club who hosted the event and, as usual, provided an excellent tea.

Special thanks to William Bourne who, during the tea break, gave a very interesting talk on the follow-up actions to the very successful Southern Counties Junior Bridge Camp at Ardingly College in July.

SCCBA Ladies Pairs
SCCBA Ladies Pairs

Congratulations to Lindsay Geddes and Sally Bugden who are pictured with the Edward Bruce Parker Trophy for winning the 2018 SCCBA Ladies Pairs on October 21st.

The runners-up were Sue Peters and Maureen Norman and .....

..... in 3rd place were Francesca Campbell and Prue Davies.

This very popular annual event was held on Sunday October 21st at Patcham Bridge Club where a delicious tea, provided by Frances and Edith, was enjoyed during the interval.  Many thanks to Peter Langston who directed the event.

Joy Mayall - Organiser

SCCBA Autumn Congress
SCCBA Autumn Congress
The Autumn Congress took place at Patcham over the weekend of October 13th/14th and attracted a few more players than in recent years.
 
On the Saturday, the Welcome Pairs trophy was won by Carol and Mark Randall.
Also on the Saturday, the magnificent Noel Mobbs trophy was captured by Jill Skinner and Jeremy Willans who won the Swiss Pairs by a distance while .....
..... the Broad Trophy for the Swiss Pairs was awarded by NGS stratification to Brian Kirkdale & Ian Sanderson and Margaret & Roger Chaplin who finished in a tie for 6th place overall.
On Sunday, a local team were clear winners of the Harold Lawson trophy for the Swiss Teams.  Congratulations to Marit & Peter Langston, Antony Whiteway and Will Adler on a fine win.
Thanks again to Peter Langston for providing the venue, to Ron Robins for dealing the boards, to Julian Mitchell for directing on Saturday, to Eddie Williams for providing enormous technical assistance and to Frances Wallace and Edith Jeffery for providing lunches to the hungry and refreshments to everyone.
 
Peter Clinch,
Organiser
Tollemache Qualifier

The following team have been chosen to represent Sussex in the Tollemache Qualifier over the weekend of 17th/18th November:

Julian Mitchell & Peter Clinch
Andrew Southwell & Ian Lancaster
Andy Ryder & Mike Allen
Mike Keeping & David Benjamin
Stephen Kennedy & Oliver Powell

Reserves: Duncan Curtis & Andy Morris

Non-playing Captain: Neil Watts

We wish them the best of luck.

Chris Jepson (Chairman of Selection Committee)

Dimmie Fleming Award 2018 - Andrea Galpin

The Management Committee is delighted to announce that its nomination of Andrea Galpin for a Dimmie Fleming award this year has been successful.  Over a period of 18 years, and still counting, Andrea has made, and continues to make, one of the most significant personal contributions to the success of Sussex bridge.  In recognition of this, the EBU Board has been pleased to make this award and Andrea will be presented with it at the EBU AGM at the Imperial Hotel, Russell Square, London on 28 November, starting at 1pm.

Metropolitan Cup

Many congratulations to the Sussex C2 team of Paul Londesborough & Roger Bill, John Austin & Michael Percik, Kathy Williams & Christina Backholer and Jim Downes & Josie Allen who won the 'C' Division of the the Metropolitan Cup at East Grinstead on Sunday September 30th.

There were also very creditable performances from the A1 and B2 teams who were both 3rd in the 'A' and 'B' divisions respectively.

Full results can be seen on Ian Mitchell's Bridge page.

Le Touquet Festival of Bridge
Le Touquet Festival of Bridge

Well done to Gerry Stanford and Dave Franklin who, fresh from their joint-win in the Midweek Swiss Pairs, ventured to Le Touquet where they finished 6th overall and won the 'highest-placed non-French pair' trophy in a 3-session event over the weekend of September 1st/2nd.

SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs
SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs
This year's Blue-pointed Midweek Swiss Pairs took place at Henfield on Wednesday August 22nd and produced a tight finish.  46 pairs battled it out and in the end the result was a tie between Dave Franklin & Gerry Stanford and Peter Griffin & Richard Illingworth (all pictured).  James & Sally Bugden claimed third place.
 

Many thanks to the Henfield Hall (including the tireless Peter Bates), to Andrew Southwell for scoring and managing logistics, to Eddie Williams and Mervyn Wotton for sorting out legal and technical issues and to Ron Robins for preparing the hands.  Hope to see everyone next year!

Peter Clinch (Organiser/Director)

(and thanks very much to Peter for conjuring up a splendid 23 tables! - Ed.)

Metropolitan Cup Teams

The following teams have been chosen to represent Sussex in the Metropolitan Cup at East Grinstead on Sunday September 30th at noon.

Chris Jepson (Chairman of Selection Committee)

 

Team A1
 Julian Mitchell (C) and Peter Clinch
 Andrew Southwell and Ian Lancaster
 Mike Keeping and David Benjamin
 Stephen Kennedy and Oliver Powell
 
Team A2
 Gerry Stanford (C) and Dave Franklin
 Alan and James Hobden
 Cliff Vince and David Telfer
 Philip Hunt and Matt Read
 
Team B1
 Lindsay Geddes (C) and Liz Lancaster
 Neil Watts and Chris Jepson (res for A)
 Yves Lebrec and Peter Brown
 Duncan Curtis and Andy Morris
 
Team B2
 Harold (C) and Cecily Linfield
 Matt Smith and Mark Denny
 Jill and Dave Armstrong
 Dave Nastaszczuk and Philip Roxburgh

 Reserves: 1. Will Adler and Tony Whiteway, 2. Eddie Lucioni and Jean Smallwood
 
Team C1
 Joy Mayall (C) and Andy Willard
 Ron James and Margaret Collins
 Margaret and Roger Chaplin
 Richard Burnett and Fran Thornton

Team C2
 Malcolm (C) and Ian Wright
 Jim Downes and Josie Allen
 Paul Londesborough and Roger Bill
 John Austin and Mike Percik

 Reserves: 1. Susie and Chris Gray, 2. Christina Backholer and Alan Gardiner

(C) denotes captain
GCH Fox Championship Pairs Heat
GCH Fox Championship Pairs Heat

There were 17 tables in the heat of the GCH Fox Championship Pairs which was run at Worthing BC on August 7th as part of the EBU Summer Festival.

Congratulations to winners Richard Illingworth and David Staton who are pictured with director David Galpin.

The runners-up were Avril Strong and Lizzy Hornsey.