Sussex County Contract Bridge Association
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Minutes
4th May 2020 13:26 BST
Home Page
3rd May 2020 12:15 BST
County News
3rd May 2020 11:21 BST
Entry Forms
15th Apr 2020 13:19 BST
SCCBA Charity Sims Charities
8th Dec 2019 16:58 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
County News

The following is information and news of interest to the county members. See "Results", "Calendar" and "Competitions" for details of events.

David Pavey Trophy Final
David Pavey Trophy Final

Congratulations to Paul Bowles and Ioan Edwards from Patcham who, after a good afternoon's bridge, won the David Pavey Trophy Final at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday January 26th.   The David Pavey competition is for players who have less than 10,000 master points.

Many thanks to Eileen Perrigo, who was not only the organiser but also provided an afternoon tea which was enjoyed by everyone, to director Alexa Baxter and to Worthing Bridge Club who hosted the event.

 

In 2nd place were David Green and Dudley Edwards (pictured) from The Avenue and in 3rd place were Mick Howes and Ken Leonard.

Please note that the results have been adjusted to allow for one pair having to leave the event early.

SCCBA Charity Simultaneous Pairs - CONFIRMED RESULTS

137 pairs took part in this year's Charity Simultaneous Pairs which was played in the week beginning January 6th in support of :-

  • the As You Are Centre in Southwick which delivers low cost counselling and group work services across West Sussex to those suffering from depression, stress and anxiety, and 
  • Oscar’s Wish Foundation in Haywards Heath which offers comfort and support to parents, families, siblings and friends who have experienced the devastating loss of a baby before, during or shortly after birth,

for which it is expected that nearly £700 has been raised.

Congratulations to Diana Caplin and Anthony Simmonds who played in the Thakeham heat and are the confirmed winners.  The runners-up are Mike Moody and John Williams who played in the Avenue heat and in 3rd place are David Telfer and Chris Bury who played in the Chichester heat.

Many thanks to all the clubs who took part in this event.  Many thanks also to organiser Gerry Stanford and to Andrew Southwell who selected the hands and wrote the commentary.

(Gerry would also like to thank Mervyn Wotton for collating the scores from the participating clubs in his normal prompt time-scale.)

Sussex Individual Final
Sussex Individual Final

The 25 player, all play all, final of the Sussex Individual competition was played at Patcham on Sunday 19 January.  The, now somewhat ancient, trophy was won by Ann Lorimer with a score of 65.8% with runner-up Russell Calderwood just two match points behind.  In third place with 60% was Hayes Dockrell.  Both Ann and Hayes qualified from the Horsham heat of the competition and Russell was one of the few qualifiers from the Eastbourne heat.  The third heat this year was held at West Sussex BC.

Many thanks to Peter Langston who directed and scored the final, and to Charlotte Setahul for supplying an excellent tea.  Hopefully, more clubs will hold heats later this year of what is a fun competition and one of the oldest in the SCCBA programme.

Peter J Bates (Organiser)

Sarah Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell

It is with the deepest sorrow that we share the sad news of the sudden death of Sarah Mitchell, for many years the joint manager of the Avenue bridge club with her husband Julian. Sarah played at the Avenue for the best part of forty years and contributed hugely to the success of the club. Our thoughts and prayers are with Julian and with Sarah's family.

Sarah’s funeral service will take place at All Saints Church, The Drive, Hove, BN3 3QE, on Thursday 30th January at 11.00 am. All are most welcome.

Dress Code!! - All of you who knew Sarah may be unsurprised to learn that she had very definite views on what should be worn at her funeral.

Gentlemen – Please, NO BLACK TIES.  Ladies – Please wrap yourselves up warmly, but Sarah would have liked there to be a splash of colour. Thank-you.

The reception/wake will follow on directly at the Avenue Bridge Club, 15 Third Avenue, Hove, BN3 2PB – Again everyone most welcome.

(There will be a short committal service, 12.30 pm at Woodvale Crematorium, Lewes Road, Brighton, BN2 3QB. Friends and family only.)

Flowers c/o Derriman & Haynes, 56 Ladies Mile Road, Brighton, BN1 8QF.  Donations to Kent, Surrey and Sussex Air Ambulance Trust.

New Year Swiss Teams

There was a large entry to the County's annual New Year Swiss Teams at Henfield on Sunday January 12th.  31 Teams competed in the event which was efficiently directed by Steve Foster, assisted by Peter Bates. The leading prizes were won by :-

..... winners Yves Lebrec, David Telfer, Cliff Vince and Richard Illingworth, .....

..... runners-up Neil Watts, Mike Allen, Andy Ryder and Philip Hunt and .....

..... in 3rd place, Dave Franklin, Gerry Stanford, Kamran Nadim and Martin Pool.

The Non-Expert Prize was won by Rob Wanders, John Hardy, Colin and Lynda Smith and .....

.....the Ascenders Prize, for the most progress in the last 3 rounds, was won by Jim Downes, Hayes Dockrell, Josie Allen and Tomasz Serkowski.

Many thanks to all who helped make this such a successful day and a special thank-you to Charlotte Setahul and her team who provided a delicious hot buffet.

Joy Mayall (Organiser)

P.S.  The next SCCBA Swiss Teams event will be on the second day of the Blue-Pointed Spring Congress at Uckfield on April 4th & 5th.

Hills Trophy
Hills Trophy

The annual Hills Trophy event held by Worthing BC on Sunday November 24th was again very successful with 18 teams taking part at the Angmering Community Hall.  Positive comments were received from those taking part.

The winners - Martin Pool, Mick Carrington, Gerry Stanford and Dave Franklin - were only confirmed after the last of six sessions.

 

 

Two teams finished with the same number of VPs in 2nd place.  The runners-up prize was decided by the split-tie procedure and so was won by the team (pictured) of Barbara Gordon, Ian Gordon, Tilly Hennings and Rosie White ahead of the team of Lindsay Geddes, Liz Lancaster, Andrew Southwell and Ian Lancaster.

My thanks to the Caterer (Jacqui) who provided an excellent lunch and tea, Steve Foster who directed using Bridgemates for the first time in the event and U3A for the use of their equipment.
 
See Worthing BC BridgeWebs web-site for full results.
 
Ernie Rivett
Chairman, Worthing BC
Tollemache Qualifier

The Tollemache Cup qualifier took place in Daventry over the weekend of 16th/17th November.  The Sussex team came a highly creditable third in their group (Group C) of nine teams, the top two qualifying for the final.  In a truly nail-biting finish we narrowly missed the cut.  See full results on the EBU web-site

Well done to Stephen Kennedy-Andrew Macintosh, Ollie Powell-Gunnar Hallberg, Peter Clinch-Julian Mitchell, Ian Lancaster-Andrew Southwell and Mike Keeping-David Benjamin.

Neil Watts (NPC)

East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs
East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs

The East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs on Saturday November 16th was, once again, a very enjoyable event.  We managed to squeeze in 16 tables but, unfortunately, were unable to accommodate all who would have liked to play.  A delicious lunch was provided by our regular caterers Centre Catering and the bridge was very ably directed by Keith Norman from Horsham Bridge Club.

This event is aimed primarily at the less-experienced players but a mix of standards makes a good day for all and the inclusion of stratification gives those less-experienced players a chance to win their group.  All pairs were placed into one of three Stratification Levels (A, B and C) according to the higher of their two Master Point rankings.  Prizes were awarded in three groupings - Levels A+B+C (i.e. overall), Levels B+C and Level C only.

Helen Kent (Organiser)

Congratulations to overall winners Carol Morrison and Cuckoo Healey.  Other prize-winners were ......

...... Robert Hirst and Ed Barter who were overall runners-up, ......

...... Pam and Peter Watkins who won the Stratification Levels B+C grouping and .....

..... Dave Foster and Sylvia Smith who won the Stratification Level C grouping.

Bridge Centenarian!!
Bridge Centenarian!!

Many congratulations to Chichester Bridge Club’s oldest member Mary Esson (pictured with Chichester Chairman Julie Jones) who recently celebrated her 100th birthday which the club marked with a “Bridge Tea” in her honour.  Read more about Mary.

2019 Invitation Pairs
2019 Invitation Pairs

The 2019 Invitation Pairs competition has now been completed.

Congratulations to the overall winners Philip Roxburgh and Dave Nastaszczuk who received the Trophy from Martin Pool, President and Chairman of SCCBA.

In second place were Christine Jepson and Neil Watts, in third place were David Dickson and Matthew Read and in fourth place were Martin Pool and Dave Franklin.  Very many congratulations to all.
 

And special thanks to the five Clubs who hosted between them eight sessions and to the directors Julian Mitchell, Keith Norman, Jack Woodard and Peter Clinch.

Andrea Galpin,
Organiser

SCCBA Ladies Pairs
SCCBA Ladies Pairs

The Ladies' Pairs' Tournament held at Patcham Bridge Club on Sunday October 20th was regarded by all to be an outstanding success.   Many congratulations to the winning pair, Linda Souter and Lesley Smith.

The runners up were Elizabeth Hornsey and Avril Strong (pictured with Director Peter Langston) and .....

..... as it was a stratified event the highest-ranked pair below Premier Master rank were Eileen Perrigo and Janet Cretchley.

 

What made today such a success was not only the excellent turnout - with 36 pairs playing but also the spirit in which the bridge was played - competitive but friendly.  It was particularly pleasing to see so many 'new to tournament' partnerships playing, who said they had enjoyed it and will return!

Many many thanks to Frances Wallace and Edith Jeffery who laid on an absolutely splendid tea, and to Peter for directing the event so efficiently.

Hope to see you next year Ladies!


Joy Mayall - Organiser

Ron Robins
We have been saddened to hear of the death of Ron Robins last weekend, following a long period of ill health.  Ron had for many years worked hard behind the scenes, preparing boards and scoring at our major congress events, as well as at Patcham.  Ron was also the custodian of much of the technical County equipment which he maintained and updated on a regular basis.  We send our deep sympathy to all of those who held Ron close.  He will be much missed.
 
Martin Pool (SCCBA President)
SCCBA Autumn Congress
SCCBA Autumn Congress

The Autumn Congress took place at Patcham over the weekend of October 12th/13th and it attracted a diverse field.

The Welcome Pairs event was won narrowly by Annamarie Beresford and Ann Mackown who triumphed (after a recount) over Heather Peattie and Nancy Hughes.

The Swiss Pairs was a less close affair with Ollie Powell and Charlie Bucknell (pictured) more than a match clear of Steve Auchterlonie and Mark Benson.

 
The Jack-high salver in the Swiss Pairs was retained by Brian Kirkdale and Ian Sanderson.
In the Swiss Teams, the non-expert prize was won by John Hawkins, Andy Smith, Richard Cleminson and Andy Osborn. They had the lead going into the last round but were unable to hold off .....
 

..... winners Katie Kennedy, Stephen Kennedy, Charlie Bucknell and Ollie Powell (pictured).

In second place were Martin Pool, Dave Franklin, Kamran Nadim and Gerry Stanford.

Many people to thank this year.  Steve Foster provided expert direction on Saturday, Frances Wallace and team provided lunch and refreshments on both days.  Particular thanks are due to Julian Mitchell who dealt the hands in a very short time-frame, following Ron Robins' sad death last week.

See you next year?

Peter Clinch,
Tournament Organiser

Tollemache Qualifier

The following team has been selected to represent Sussex in this year's Tollemache Qualifier on November 16/17th :-

Stephen Kennedy and Andrew McIntosh
Oliver Powell and Gunnar Hallberg
Julian Mitchell and Peter Clinch
Andrew Southwell and Ian Lancaster
Mike Keeping and David Benjamin

Reserves: Chris Jepson and Neil Watts (NPC)

We wish them all the best and hope they succeed.

Chris Jepson (Chairman of Selection Committee)

Kremer Dersch Trophy
Kremer Dersch Trophy

The Kremer Dersch Trophy is an annual teams event for committee members of EBU-affiliated clubs in Sussex.  It's a competitive but social event which this year was held at Eastbourne Bridge Club on Sunday September 29th.

Congratulations to the Thakeham team of Harold and Cecily Linfield, Lawrence Chiswell and Eddie Fisher (pictured with director Roger Poulter) who were streets ahead of the other 11 teams with a massive 93 IMPs!  The runners-up were the Wilton team of Pat Hutley, Anne Spencer, Mike Armstrong and Joan Sheppard with 19 IMPs.  The Bexhill team of Brian Gould, Fergus Cameron, Carol Morrison and Tony Rolt finished just 1 IMP behind Wilton in 3rd place.

Many thanks to Roger for directing, to organiser Gerry Stanford and to Eastbourne Bridge Club who hosted the event and provided the usual excellent tea.

Worthing Welcome Pairs
Worthing Welcome Pairs

23 pairs took part in the Welcome Pairs event at Worthing on Sunday 22 September - the entry to this event was for those learning to play bridge in the last five years with an NGS or 5 or less.

It was a very enjoyable day and thanks to Lynda Smith for directing, Eileen Perrigo for organising the catering and Ernie Rivett for presenting the trophies to the winners.

Congratulations to everyone who took part and especially the winners:

-     Year One - Steve and Sue Smith (on the left),

-     Years Two and Three - Annamarie Beresford and Ann Mackown (in the centre),

-     Overall Winners - Barbara Budd and Linda Curnock (on the right).

Colin Smith (Organiser)

SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs
SCCBA Midweek Swiss Pairs
Once again, the Midweek Blue-Pointed Swiss Pairs at Henfield (on Wednesday August 21st) produced a tight finish and joint-winners.  The first place honours were shared between the pairings of Yves Lebrec & Mike Keeping and Sally & James Bugden.
 
 
 
Gerry Stanford & Kamran Nadim were third, just two VPs behind the leading pairs.
 
Many thanks are due to Henfield Hall for providing the venue and catering, to Steve Foster for directing with great skill, to Eddie Williams for dealing the boards, and to Peter Bates for his indefatigable and selfless work to make the event enjoyable for everyone.
 
Metropolitan Cup Teams

With only 3 county teams in the Metropolitan Cup this year, selection was tough but the following teams have been chosen to represent Sussex at Windsor on Saturday September 28th at noon.

Chris Jepson (Chairman of Selection Committee)

A Team 

Peter Clinch and Julian Mitchell

Stephen Kennedy and Andrew McIntosh

Andy Ryder and Mike Allen

Chris Jepson (capt) and Neil Watts

 

B Team

Andy Morris (capt.) and Duncan Curtis

Matt Read and David Dickson (res for A)

Mick Carrington and Martin Pool

David Galpin and Joan Hootman

Reserve pair : Dave Nastaszczuk and Philip Roxburgh

C Team

Jim Downes (capt.) and Josie Allen

Roger Bill and Paul Londesborough

Jeffrey and Lydia Stanford

Jane Handley and Alan Setchell

Reserve pair : Nick Levine and Richard Penticost

 
EBU Summer Meeting at Eastbourne
EBU Summer Meeting at Eastbourne

Congratulations to Kamran Nadim and Gerry Stanford who won the A Final of the Seniors Pairs which was played over 2 days (August 5th and 6th) as part of the Seniors Congress.

Congratulations also to Jim Downes and Josie Allen who won the Jack High Swiss Pairs on the first Saturday (August 3rd) with Ian Sanderson and Brian Kirkdale finishing in the runners-up position.

SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Teams
SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Teams

Congratulations to the team of Sara Moran, Andrew McIntosh, Ollie Powell and Charles Bucknell who won the Green Point Swiss Teams at Patcham Community Centre on Sunday July 21st.

Many thanks to directors Eddie Williams and Stephen Kennedy.

Many thanks also to Charlotte Setahul and Peter Clinch who worked hard all day to provide the catering.

N.B. The next SCCBA Swiss Teams event will be take place during the Autumn Congress at Patcham on Sunday October 13th - see Entry Forms section for details.

Happy Camping at JBC 2019
Happy Camping at JBC 2019

40 juniors aged from 8 to 22 plus assorted parents took part in the South Eastern Counties Junior Bridge Camp 2019 at a new venue on 6th and 7th July.    Bowles Activity Centre was a big success, and the weather was perfect on Saturday for the rock climbing, dry skiing, and pool kayaking.   On the bridge front, we ran four classes and awarded a total of 24 minibridge, bronze, silver, and gold awards.

The competitions were fiercely fought, and the eventual winners of the main Priday Cup were Jacob Potter and Roland Bourne, with .....

..... Woody and Joe Cohen the next juniors in third place.

Jacob Potter also won the Saturday Pairs with Zane Soonawalla .....

..... and Tom and Ben Gardner won the Speedball (where the main complaint was that the adults played too slowly and we weren’t allowed to shout Speedball loudly enough).

The Novice competitions were won by Toby Trusted and Poli Vasileva on Saturday and .....

..... by Amrita Selvaraj and Tanya Gupta on Sunday.

See more pictures

Congratulations to all!

Most importantly, a hugely enjoyable time was had by all, juniors, teachers, parents, and – unusually - even the organiser.  Thank you to Sussex, Kent, and Surrey CBAs for sponsoring.

William Bourne

SCCBA Venture Pairs
SCCBA Venture Pairs

Congratulations to Heather Peattie and Will Adler who won this year's SCCBA Venture Pairs at Worthing Bridge Club on Sunday June 23rd.

The runners-up were Roger Bill and Paul Wilson.

Many thanks to organiser Eileen Perrigo.

Garden City Trophy - Final

Many congratulations to the Avenue Team (Julian Mitchell, Peter Clinch, Ken Ford, Andy Ryder, Mike Allen, Oliver Powell, Gunnar Hallberg and David Dickson) who finished 2nd in the national final of the Garden Cities Trophy on June 15th!  See results.  See County News page for how they qualified for the final.

Stephen Kennedy, Sussex's Junior International, has first books published

Congratulations are due to Stephen Kennedy who has recently had his first two bridge books (on squeeze play) published.  Students of the game wishing to know more should email KIBBridge.

Sussex Candles
Sussex Candles

The Sussex Candles Swiss Teams Congress at Henfield on Sunday June 2nd was a close-fought affair, won eventually by David Dickson, Andrew Southwell, Peter Clinch and Ian Lancaster.  In second place were Geoffrey & Ros Wolfarth, Gary Hyett and Sue Millard. Third place was shared between two teams: Alan Setchell, Jane Handley, Guy Davies & Terry Fishlock and Keith & Maureen Norman, Sue Peters & David Cairns.

All competitors were treated to a wonderful summer buffet prepared by Charlotte Setahul.  Many thanks to Steve Foster for directing and Ron Robins for preparing the hands.  As always, tremendous support was given by Peter Bates, as well as by Howard Da Vall of the Henfield Duplicate Bridge Society.  Join us next year!

Peter Clinch (Organiser)

SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Pairs
SCCBA/EBU Green Point Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner who won the Green Point Swiss Pairs at Uckfield on Saturday May 18th.

The runners-up were .....

..... David Norman and David Dawson and the .....

..... 'B' Stratification Class winners were Robert Hirst and Ed Barter.

Many thanks to Organiser and Director Eddie Williams, ably assisted by Kathy Williams.

Sussex League
Sussex League

It's been a successful few days for Julian Mitchell and his teams.  After winning the Championship Teams a week earlier (see below), Julian's team won Division 1 of the Sussex League.

A big win in their final match of the season took their total to 82 VPs from their 6 matches, just 1 VP ahead of Ian Lancaster's team who were the winners in the previous season.  The winning team (Christine Jepson, Julian, Peter Clinch and, absent from the photo, David Clifton) are pictured receiving their trophy from League organiser David Galpin at the recent Invitation Pairs round at the Avenue Bridge Club.

Division 2 has now also been decided, again by just a 1 VP margin.  The winning team, captained by David Galpin, scored 86 VPs, one ahead of Andy Morris's team on 85 VPs.  The picture shows David holding the trophy, together with Jeff & Lydia Stanford, Andrea Galpin, and Joan Hootman.

The teams captained by Nick Levine, Brian Gould, and Tony Redshaw have won Divisions 3, 4, and 5 respectively.  Congratulations to all the winners.

Entry forms for the new season of both the Sussex League and the Championship Teams are now available.  New entries for both competitions will be particularly welcome.

Championship Teams
Championship Teams

Congratulations to this year's winners who were Julian Mitchell's team (Julian, Andy Ryder, David Dickson, Peter Clinch and, absent from the photo, Mike Allen) who defeated Martin Greeley's team (Gina Dickson, Alan & Nanette Gillespie) by 96 IMPs in the final which was played over 56 boards at the Avenue on April 29th.

As with Division 1 of the League, the winners received their trophy from organiser David Galpin at a recent Invitation Pairs round.

Garden City Trophy - Regional Finals

Many congratulations to the Avenue team (Peter Clinch (capt.) & Julian Mitchell, Vivian Priday & David Dickson, Ollie Powell & Mike Allen, Andy Ryder & Ken Ford) who have qualified for the Garden Cities Final on June 15th.  They finished a good second of eight in a strong field at the Regional Final at Richmond BC on Saturday April 27th.  This is the first time that the Avenue has been in the final since 2013 and the first time that any Sussex team has been in the final since 2014.

The Avenue qualified for the Regional Final via the SCCBA Teams of 8 competition - see below.

Chichester Café Bridge for St. Wilfrid's Hospice
Chichester Café Bridge for St. Wilfrid's Hospice

Congratulations to Chichester BC whose Charity Café Bridge Event on May 22nd raised over £2,500!  See Chichester BC's web-site for a report and the results.

Congratulations to winners Chris Jepson and David Telfer who are pictured between organisers Thea Sydenham and Mary Sharp.  See more photos.

Chichester BC raise £905 for St. Wilfrid's Hospice
Chichester BC raise £905 for St. Wilfrid's Hospice
Margaret Kennard is the much-loved and much-appreciated tea-lady at Chichester Bridge Club.  Each year, Margaret takes part in the St. Wilfrid's Hospice Moonlight Walk and is one of their top fundraisers.  The bridge club members are always happy to support Margaret but this year one of their members, David Telfer, organized a series of good quality seminars, which were particularly well-attended by 45 members.  The fees of £905 were added to the £1,400 that Margaret has already had pledged for her walk on May 11th.
 
After the final seminar, Julie Jones, Chairman of CBC, presented Margaret (right of picture) with the cheque for £905 with David also in attendance.  Julie said "It's wonderful to see our members learning from good quality seminars and such a good cause simultaneously benefiting".
2018-19 Gladys Hakki Winner - Helen Kent
2018-19 Gladys Hakki Winner - Helen Kent

The Gladys Hakki Trophy is awarded annually to a Sussex member who has given outstanding service to county and club over a number of years.  This year's very deserving winner is Helen Kent, pictured being presented with the trophy by SCCBA President Martin Pool at the SCCBA AGM on April 7th.

When low attendances brought Crawley Bridge Club to the brink of folding up 5 years ago, Helen instituted a teaching programme which she has delivered every year since.  The club’s membership and attendances have subsequently more than doubled.  Helen also has been Crawley chairman and a director for 16 years.  She is the heartbeat of the club.

Apart from what Helen’s done for bridge at Crawley, she's done a lot for the county too.  Helen was on the SCCBA Management Committee and was Trophy Coordinator for 7 years.  But, undoubtedly, Helen’s most notable achievement for the county has been to maintain high levels of attendance, against the current trend, in the East Grinstead Basic Bridge Pairs which she has organised for the past 13 years.

See full nomination by Crawley Bridge Club.

Prize-giving

After the 2019 AGM, there was prize-giving for some of the events which have taken place or concluded during recent months.  So it's congratulations to .....

..... the winners of Division 3 of the SCCBA League, pictured left to right between League Organiser David Galpin and Martin Pool, the team of Richard Bourne, William Bourne, Nick Levine (missing Sylvia Hall, Richard Pentecost, Graham Lygoe), and .....

..... the winners of Division 4 of the SCCBA League, pictured, again left to right between David and Martin, the team of Brian Gould, Tony Dwiar, Fergus Cameron, David Gillespie, (missing Paul Williams), and .....

..... winner with the missing Hazel Ogden of the SCCBA Open Simultaneous Pairs, Mervyn Wotton, pictured between Martin and Open Sims Organiser Peter Clinch.

SCCBA Spring Congress
SCCBA Spring Congress

The Sussex Spring Congress (on April 6th & 7th) resulted in an unqualified triumph for our best Sussex young players.  Stephen Kennedy and Ollie Powell followed up a comprehensive win in the Swiss Pairs on Saturday 6th April with .....

..... an even more convincing victory in the Swiss Teams, where they were joined by Laura Ersek and Daisy Dillon.

Other podium places in the Swiss Pairs were taken by Mike Kinsey and Philip Mitchell (second) and .....

..... Lindsay Geddes and Philip Hunt (third).

The "ten-high" trophy was won by Katie Kennedy and Alaine Hamilton (the latter not pictured), on a split tie with Jim Downes and Josie Allen.

The Welcome Pairs was won by Elizabeth Stabler and Nicky Cook (sadly, our photographer did not capture their win).

On Sunday, second place was taken by Peter Clinch, Yves Lebrec, David Telfer and Richard Illingworth with Jeremy Willans, Jill Skinner, Christine Jepson and Neil Watts (not pictured) in third.

As always, many people contributed to the success of the Congress.  Malcolm Wright provided the bridge equipment, Ron Robins prepared the hands and Steve Foster and Julian Mitchell directed the days.  Many thanks to them, and to Uckfield Civic Centre for hosting the event.

Peter Clinch (Organiser)

SCCBA Teams of Eight
SCCBA Teams of Eight

Congratulations to the West Sussex team of Neil Watts, Yves Lebrec, Chris Jepson, Andrew Southwell, Matt Read and Philip Hunt (plus the missing Liz and Ian Lancaster) who beat 10 other teams to win the county Teams of Eight event for the fourth successive time at Eastbourne on Sunday March 17th.

In winning this event, West Sussex qualified to play in the Garden Cities Regional Final at Richmond on Saturday April 27th.  However, with several players unavailable for the final, West Sussex have generously stood aside to let 2nd-placed Avenue take their place.

We wish the Avenue team of Peter Clinch (Capt.), Julian Mitchell, Mike Allen, Ollie Powell, David Dickson, Vivian Priday, Ken Ford and Andy Ryder the best of luck.

Eastbourne were again 3rd.

Many thanks to organiser Gerry Stanford and director Steve Foster.  Many thanks also to Eastbourne BC for hosting the event.