Stourbridge Bridge Club and Stourbridge Institute Bridge Section
Recent Updates
Bulletin
16th Mar 2020 13:20 GMT
Competition Winners
11th Mar 2020 15:24 GMT
Friday Rota
4th Mar 2020 13:23 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Bulletin

Due to the escalating situation with COVID-19 (Coronavirus), bridge has now been cancelled until further notice, in accordance with the advice from the EBU who have "stongly advised" closure.

Read the EBU statement on their website. www.ebu.co.uk

This information has been communicated directly to those members for whom we hold email addresses.

Competition Winners
Individual Championship - 28th February 2020

Winner : Mike Heard

Second: Sue Craddock

Third: Richard Smith

Last updated : 11th Mar 2020 15:24 GMT
Ladies' Pairs Championship - 11th February 2020

Winners : Ann Sargent & Georgina Lineker

Runners up: Pauline Perry & Anne Harris

 

Last updated : 19th Feb 2020 13:12 GMT
Gentlemens Pairs Championship - 11th February 2020

Winners : Bob Law & Gavin Tringham

Runners Up : Mike Heard & David Philpott

Last updated : 19th Feb 2020 13:14 GMT
Evening Order of Merit - 2019

Winners: Georgina & Ian Lineker

Runners up: David Horton & Linda Wright

Third: Angela Cowdry & Paul Sansom

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:20 GMT
Mary Stevens Hospice Plate - 2019

Winners: Peter Williams & Ian Lewis

Runners Up: Nigel Walters & Mike Wall

Third: Ian & Georgina Lineker

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:20 GMT
Mixed Pairs Championship - 8th October 2019

Winners : Georgina & Ian Lineker

Runners up: David Horton & Linda Wright

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:20 GMT
Flitch - 8th October 2019

Winners : Gavin & Manel Tringham

 

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:20 GMT
Teams Championship - 15th March 2019

Winners: Colin Clark & John Haywood, Peter Williams & Ian Lewis

Runners-up: Georgina & Ian Lineker, Nigel Walters & Gerald Hill

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:19 GMT
Afternoon Order of Merit - 2018

 

Winners: Brian Nightingale & Anne Nightingale

Runners up: John Haywood & Richard Broome

Third: Paula Slater & Sue Knoll

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:19 GMT
Improvers Cup - 2018

Winner: Michael Heard (+3.23%)

Runner-Up: Ian Lewis (+2.99%)

Third: Gwen Altoft (+2.80%)

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:19 GMT
Championship Pairs - 25th November 2017

Winners: Brian Nightingale & Gavin Tringham

Runners up: David Philpott & Mike Heard

Third: Brian & Sue Craddock

Last updated : 2nd Jan 2020 23:18 GMT
Club Records

The following are recorded club records. Only documented records are shown. No anecdotally evidenced records are included as records although they are mentioned in the relevant heading below:

Highest percentages:

1. Mike Heard & James Taylor (80.21%) -(Fri 11th May 2018)

2. Edna Baker & Colin Clark (79.17%) -(Thur 16th March 2017)

3. Gavin & Manel Tringham (76.39%)   -(Thur 2nd June 2016)

4=. Chris Lees & Sheila Williams (76.04%) -(Wed 16th June 2010)

4=. Mary Cartwright & Gwen Altoft (76.04%  -(Mon 1st July 2013)

 

 Most consecutive wins :   (not necessarily in successive session)

Ian Lineker (7) - ( March 30th to April 13th 2007)

Brian Nightingale (7) - (10th February to 3rd March 2009)

Barry Brice (7) - (28th March to 9th May 2013)

Anecdotal Record for Grand Slam - (5 wins in consecutive sessions in the same week)

Marion Perks (Date unknown - reputed to be with 5 different partners in the same week)

Last updated : 15th May 2018 07:08 BST