SpadeHeart 
Reading Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
Recent Updates
News 2022
1st Dec 2022 14:25 GMT
Meeting Minutes
1st Dec 2022 14:24 GMT
Home Page
30th Nov 2022 20:46 GMT
League of 8
4th Oct 2022 09:28 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2022
Contacting the Club

The club now has a mobile phone. The number is 07761 257256. This is switched on only during normal weekly sessions or matches. To contact the secretary Chris Hall ring 07796 086544 (or by email by clicking on the box below).

Competition Winners
 
Honours List

The Reading Bridge Club is proud to list all previous winners of its internal competitions.

Semi-annual competitions:

   
Bilbey
Boucher
Brown
Laycock
Committee Salver
2022

John Greenhalgh

Dianne Browne

Sam Botfield

Iain MacKenzie

Chris Hall

Roger Donato

Not Held

 
2021

Mr S. Fixter

Mrs A.Francis Mr R. Donato Not Held  
2020 Not Held Not Held Not Held Not Held  
2019

Mr M.Jordan

Mr O. Dillon

Mr O.Dillon

Mr O.Dillon

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr M. Perkins

Mr M.Ribbins

Mrs J. Baldock

2018

Mr R. Burkeman

Mr D.Salmon

Mr R. Burkeman

Mr N.Cooper

Mr P. Jackson

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr D. Barnes

Mr K.Goswell

 
2017

Mr A.Fothergill

Mr M.Nunn

Mr P.Bamford

Mrs P.Hanson

Mr M.Perkins

Mr R.Donato

Dr G.Jeronimidis

Mr R.Donato

 
2016

Dr M.Zwieflhofer

Mr R.Neall

Mrs C.Sanders

Mr S.Botfield

Mr C.Hall

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mr D.Thomas

Mrs M.Dawson

2015

Mr R.Burkeman

Mr L.McArdle

Mr L.McArdle

Mrs P.Hanson

Mr M.Perkins

Mr M.O'Neill

Mr J.Bowen

Mrs.D.Brown

2014

Mr R.Plank

Dr M.Zwieflhofer

Mrs P.Hanson

Mr P.Bamford

Mr M.Perkins

Mr M.Perkins

Mrs J.Barnes

Mr M.Perkins

2013

Mr D.Salmon

Mr J.Bowen

Mr D.Mullen

Mr R.Sassoon

Mr M.Perkins

Mr M.Perkins

Mr M.Ribbinns

Mr D.Thomas

2012

Dr P.Francis

Mr D.Mullen

Mr L.McArdle

Mrs P.Hanson

Mr D.L.Barnes

Mr T.Rees

Mr R.Donato

Mr G.Maxwell

2011

Mr R.Plank 

Mr A.Mears

Mr I.Sirkis

Mrs M.Carver

Mr M.Perkins

Mr T.Rees

Mr K.Goswell

Mrs C.Pattison

2010

Mr J.Coomber 

Dr M.Zwieflhofer

Mrs P.Hanson & Mrs M.Carver

Mr M.Jordan

Mr R.Donato

Mr M.Perkins

Mr D.Thomas

Mrs J.Baldock

2009

Mrs A.Catto

Mr A. Mears

Mr P.Baker

Mrs P. Hanson

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr A.J. Parkinson

Mr M.Tyas

Mr D. Barnes

2008

Mr M.Jordan

Mrs C.Sanders

Mr R.Plank

Mr M.Fraser

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr J.Howard

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr R.A.Watson

2007

Mr W.Bebbington

Mrs S.Mullally

Mr M.Fraser

Mrs P.Hanson

Mr T.Rees

Mr T.Rees

Mr N.Guthrie

Mr.A.J.Parkinson

2006

Mr M.Jordan

Mr J.Coomber

Mr A.Fothergill

Mrs M.Carver

Mr J.Howard

Mr J.Howard

Mr R.Donato

Mrs H.Brown

2005

Ms C.Lutziger

Ms L.Joyce

Mr K.Jones

Mr M.Fraser

Mr S.Johnston

Mr J.Greenhalgh

Mr D.Barnes

Mr K.Goswell

2004

Mr C.Fox-Geen

Mrs C.Sanders

Mr K.Jones

Mr K.Jones

Mr I.Mackinder

Mr N.Guthrie

Mr I.Mackinder

Mr A.J.Parkinson

2003 Mrs S.Mullally

Mr A.Fothergill

Mr A.Fothergill

Mr T.Moore

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr B.Taylor

Mrs P.Arnold

2002

Mr D.Thomas

Mrs C.O.Pattison

Mr K.Jones

Mr A.Fothergill

Mr M.Perkins

Mr M.Perkins

Mr M.Crowe

Mr M.Perkins

Mrs C.O.Pattison
2001

Mr J.Vickers

Mr M.Neuser

Mr A.Fothergill

Mr M.Neuser

Mr D.L.Barnes

Mrs M.Brown

Mrs T.Rehman

Mrs P.Arnold

Mrs M.West

Mr D.Thomas

2000

Mrs C.O.Pattison

Mr K.Goswell

Mr A.Fothergill

Mr M.Neuser

Mr D.L.Barnes

Mr D.L.Barnes

Dr G.Jeronimidis

Mrs C.O.Pattison

Mr W.N.Reynolds

Mr L.Duff

1999

Mrs S.Ribbins

Mrs C.O.Pattison

Mr A.Fothergill

Mr R.Heap

Mr D.L.Barnes

Mr S.Johnston

Mr R.R.Watson

Mr S.Johnston

Mr G.Reid

Mrs A.Andrew

1998

Mr J.Bond

Not Held







































   

Mr G.Akyol

Mr G.Lucy

Mr G.Akyol

Mrs P.Arnold

Mr J.Bond

Not Held

1997

Mrs S.Brady

Mr L.Mann

Mr T.G.Townsend

Mrs J.James

Mrs J.James

Mr M.O'Neill

Mr R.Brown

Mr L.Mann

1996

Mrs G.V.Appleton

Not Held

Mr N.Guthrie

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr D.L.Barnes

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mrs P.Day

Mrs C.Benda

1995

Mrs A.Andrew

Mr D.Stuart

Mr R.H.W.Capewell

Mr S.Maurice

Mrs J.James

Mr T.G.Townsend

Mr A.L.Mann

Mrs A.Andrew

1994

Mrs G.V.Appleton

Mrs A.Andrew

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr D.Mossop

Mr J.Townsend

Mr D.Mossop

Mr G.Hoare

Mrs N.Allen

1993

Mrs A.Capewell

Mrs A.Andrew

Mrs H.Brown

Mr I.Reissmann

Mrs J.James

Mr G.Jacobs

Mr G.Jacobs

Mr O.Prior

1992

Mr J.Stolarow

Mr J.Campbell

Mr N.Guthrie

Mr N.Guthrie

Mr N.Guthrie

Mrs C.O.Pattison

Mrs J.Hanford

Mr J.Campbell

1991

Mr J.Campbell

Mrs G.V.Appleton

Dr A.Parker

Mr M.G.Ribbins

Mr C.A.Johnston

Mr M.Ribbins

Mrs M.McRae

P.Benda

1990

Mrs J.James

Mr E.Horsup

Mr R.Pick

Mr R.W.H.Capewell

Dr A.Parker

Mr D.Owen

Mrs V.Hurst

Miss P.M.E.Day

1989

Mr E.Horsup

Mrs M.McRae

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mrs H.Brown

Mr E.W.Crowhurst


Dr G.Jeronimidis
Mr M.O'Neill

Mrs N.M.Steel

Mrs G.V.Appleton

1988

Mr E.Horsup

Mrs J.James

Mr D.L.Barnes

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr I.Reismann

Mrs H.Brown

Mrs E.Bertram & Dr N.Latchford


Mrs C.O.Pattison

1987

Mr D.Spielman

Dr W.Hausman

Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mrs D.Browne

Mr P.J.Hawkes

Mrs J.Hanford

Dr W.Hausman

1986 Dr W.Hausman

Mrs D.M.Nettleton

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mr A.Richardson

Mrs D.M.Nettleton

Mrs P.Nunn

Dr W.Hausman

1985 Mrs H.Brown

Mr I.L.R.Wallis

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mrs D.Browne

Mr J.Townsend

Mrs W.Robertson

Miss P.M.E.Day

1984 Mr A.E.Wardman

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mr R.Dowdeswell

Mrs D.Browne

Mrs B.Jones

Mr D.L.Barnes

1983 Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr A. E. Wardman

Mr R.J.Dowdeswell

Mrs J.E.Hague

Mrs H.Brown

Mr D.L.Robertson

Mr A.R.Trowell

1982 Mrs B.Spurling

Mr A.E.Wardman

Dr R.S.Bird

Mr E.W.Crowhurst & Dr A Parker

Dr G.Jeronimidis

Mrs G.V.Appleton

Mrs J.E.Hague

1981

Mr G.Kendall

Mr A.R.Trowell

Mr I.N.Bruce

Mr R.W.H.Capewell

Mr P.Brown

Dr R.S.Bird &
Mr I.N.Bruce

Mrs D.Nettleton

Mrs K.M.West

1980

Mrs M.Dawson

Mr M.Errington

Mrs D.M.Francis

Mr P.D.Hardyment

Dr N.G.Hague &
Mr B.West

Mrs H.A.Parsons

Mrs N.M.Steel

Mr T.J.Moore

1979

Mrs E.Braude

Mr V.Rasiah

Mr P.D.Hardyment

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr N.K.Lambert

Mr M.J. Staples

Mr M.Bowman

Mr M.Errington

1978

Mr W.V.J.Cole

Mr S.A.Townsend

Mr P.A.Jackson

Mr P.A.Jackson

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mr W.W.Brown

Mr T.J.Moore

Miss J.Searles

1977

Mr S.A.Album

Mrs K.Brazendale

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr S.G.Purkiss

Mr P.Benda &
Mrs N.M.Steel

Mr T.J.Moore

Mr A.Richardson

1976

Mr R.H.Capewell

Dr R.Dawson

Mr M.R.Pomfrey

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mrs H.Brown
The Hon P.C.Orde-Powlett

Mrs C.O.Pattison

Mr V.Rasiah

1975

Mrs B.Oddie

Mr V.Rasiah

Mr M.R.Pomfrey

Mr M.R.Pomfrey

Mr P.Briggs

Mr S.A.Townsend

Mr D.Edmondson

Mr E.Pride

1974

Mrs H.Brown

Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr A.Parker

Mr P.Benda

Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr R.Glass

Mr S.A.Album

1973 Mrs D.M.Francis

Mr P.D.Hardyment

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr A.Lorenc

Mr D.Fry

Mrs N.M.Steel

Mr P.Benda

1972 Mrs D.M.Francis

Mr C.C.Thame &
Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr P.D.Hardyment

Mr C.C.Thame

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mrs K.Fairweather
1971 Mr W.Davies

Mr M.R.Pomfrey

Mr C.C.Thame

Mrs O.M.Laycock

Mr D.Edmondson












1970 Mr A.R.Lunn

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mrs V.J.Austwick

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mr A.R.Lunn

1969 Mr J.Townsend

Mr H.E.Healey

Mrs V.J.Austwick

Mr K.Y.Spencer

Mr K.Y.Spencer

1968 Mrs D.M.Francis

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr R.H.Capewell

Mr P.J.Griffin

1967 Mr H.E.Healey

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Dr U.Jacobson

Mr A.R.Trowell

Mr A.R.Trowell

1966 Mrs H.Brown

Mr H.E.Healey

Mr E.W.Crowhurst







1965 Mrs H.A.Parsons

Mr P.D.Hackett

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

1964 Mrs E.Braude

Mr G.S.Francis

Mr P.D.Hackett

1963 Mr W.W.Brown

Mrs D.M.Francis

Mr W.W.Brown

1962 Mrs D.M.Francis

1961 Mrs H.Brown
   1960       Mrs D.M.Francis   

 

Annual competitions:

                                   
Francis
President's
Founders
Cocktail Pairs
Bridge Plus
2019

Mr P.Jackson &

Mr M.Perkins

Mr P.Jackson

Mr M. Thomas &

Mrs M. Zwieflhofer

M Perkins & P Jackson

M Perkins, J Greenhalgh

T Rees & C Cooper

2018

Mr P.Jackson &

Mr M.Perkins

Mr P.Jackson Mr & Mrs M. Ribbins M Perkins & P Jackson

D Barnes, P Dowdeswell,

J Greenhalgh & P Hawkes

2017

Mr M.O'Neill &

Mr R.Donato

Mr R.Donato

Mrs J. Baldock &

Dr J.Chapman

 

M Perkins, C Cooper,

J Howard & T Rees

2016

Mr M.Perkins &

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mrs P.Dowdeswell &

Mr L.McArdle

J Richards, C Cooper,

T Rees & J Howard

2015

Mr M.Perkins &

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mrs P.Dowdeswell

Mrs J.Griffiths &

Mr K.Goswell

P Hawkes, P Dowdeswell,

M Ribbins & M Perkins

2014

Mr T.Rees & 

Mr M.Perkins

Mr T.Rees

Mrs P.Dowdeswell &

Mr M.Richardson

G Jeronimidis, J Richards,

M Ribbins & D Barnes

2013

Mr T.Rees & 

Mr M.Perkins

Mr M.Perkins

Miss E.Lloyd &

Mr K.Goswell

M Perkins, J Howard,

T Rees & J Richards

2012

Mr T.Rees & 

Mr M.Perkins

Mr T.Rees

Ms C.Taulbut &

Mr T.Cowling

M Perkins, C Cooper,

I Reissmann & T Rees

2011

Mr J.Howard & 

Mr T.Rees

Mr T.Rees

Mrs C.Obray &

Mr R.Donato

M Perkins, C Cooper,

T Rees & J Howard

2010

Mr J.Howard &

Mr M.Perkins            

 Mr M.Perkins Dr & Mrs R.Dawson

T Rees, C Cooper,

B Paske & B Youngs

2009

Mr T.Rees  &

Mr M.Perkins            

 Mr T.Rees

Mrs J.Baldock &

Mr M.Richardson

J Greenhalgh, J Bond,

J Baldock, I Mackinder

2008

Mr J.Howard & 

Mr M.Perkins

Mr J.Howard Dr & Mrs R.Dawson

A J Parkinson, A Parker,

P Hawkes, C Kinloch

2007

Mr T.Rees &

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mr P.Hawkes

Mrs J.Baldock &

Mr J.Greenhalgh

Dr & Mrs R.Dawson,

S Halliday & S Forsyth

2006

Mr J.Howard &

Mr M.Perkins

Mr T.Rees

Mrs T.Rehman &

Mr  B.Bebbington

S Johnston, T Rees,

N Guthrie, D Barnes

2005

Mr J.Greenhalgh &

Mr J.Bond

Mr J.Greenhalgh Mr & Mrs G.Lucy

S Johnston, T Rees,

N Guthrie, D Barnes

2004

Mr S.Johnston &

Mr S.Maurice

Mr S.Johnston Mr & Mrs G.Lucy

N Guthrie, D Barnes,

S Maurice, G Akyol

2003

Mr D.L.Barnes &

Mr N.Guthrie

Mr S.Johnston Mr & Mrs G.Lucy

P Hawkes, M Perkins,

T Martin, S Eginton 

2002

Mr D.L.Barnes & 

Mr N.Guthrie

Mr M.Perkins 

Mrs P.Dowdeswell &

Mr T.Rees

M.Ribbins, M.O'Neill

S.Johnston, Mrs J.Baldock

2001

Mr S.Johnston & 

Mr S.Maurice

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mrs J.James &

Mr G.Jacobs

Mr & Mrs G.Lucy,

H Gipson, P Gipson

2000

Mr G.Akyol & 

Mr I.Kidger

Mr N.Guthrie

Miss M.Lehtimaki &

Mr M.Neuser

Mr & Mrs G.Lucy,

R Dowdeswell, P Hawkes 

1999

Mr D.S.Mossop &

Mr T.Rees

Mr S.Johnston

Mrs H.Brown &

Mr N.Guthrie

E W Crowhurst,

P Dowdeswell, N Guthrie,

S Johnston, S Maurice

1998

Mrs J.Baldock & 

Mr G.Lucy

Mr G.Austad

Mrs P.Arnold &

Mr R A.Watson

E W Crowhurst,

P Dowdeswell, N Guthrie,

S Johnston, D Mossop

1997

Mrs J.Baldock & 

Mr G.Lucy

Mr T.G.Townsend

Mrs H.Brown &

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

T Townsend, S Johnston,

D Owen, W Godenzie

1996

Mr D.L.Barnes &

Mr S.Johnston

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mrs N.Steel &

Mr B.Taylor

1995

Mr N.Guthrie &

Mr S.Maurice

Mr S.Maurice

Mrs J.Baldock &

Mr G.Lucy

T Townsend, S Johnston,

G Austad, D Barnes

1994

Mr N.Guthrie & 

Mr S.Maurice

Mr I.Reissmann Dr & Mrs R.Braude

P Benda, C O Pattison,

J James, A Salisbury

1993

Mrs H.Brown &

Mr M.Ribbins

Mr M.Ribbins Mr & Mrs M.Ribbins



































1992

Mr I.Reissmann &

Mr S.A.Townsend

Mr S.Maurice Mr & Mrs R.D.Champness
1991

Mr G.Akyol &

Mr N.Cooper

Mr N.Guthrie Mr & Mrs D.L. Barnes
1990

Mrs H.Brown &

Mr R.Pick

Mr S.A.Townsend

Mrs K.M.West &

Mr R.R.Barrett

1989

Mr D.L.Barnes &

Mrs R.Edmondson

Mr R.J.Dowdeswell

Mrs R.Edmondson &

Mr R.Pick

1988

Mrs R Hudson &

Mr E.W.Crowhurst
 

Mr N.Guthrie &

Mr S.Maurice

Mr E.W.Crowhurst Not Held
1987

Mrs R Hudson &

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr P.J.Hawkes Mr & Mrs R.J.Dowdeswell
1986

Mr S.Roberts &

Mr D.J.Goldsworthy

Mrs D.Nettleton Mr & Mrs R.J.Dowdeswell
1985

Dr A. Parker &

Mr A.J.Parkinson

Mr I.L.R.Wallis

Mrs N.M.Steel &

Mr S.M.Kremer

1984

Mr S.A.Townsend &

Mr R.W.H.Capewell

Mr A.E.Wardman Mr & Mrs G.S.Francis
1983

Dr R.S.Bird &

Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr F.B.Boucher

Miss J.Cooper &

Mr J.Barr

1982

Mr D.L.Parry &

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mrs J.E.Hague &

Mr M.Errington

1981

Mr D.L.Parry &

Mr A.E.Wardman

Mr I.N.Bruce Mr & Mrs W.W.Brown
1980

Mr I.N.Bruce &

Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr P.D.Hardyment

Mrs K.Fairweather &

Mr V.Rasiah

1979 Mr & Mrs G.S.Francis Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mrs B.J.Butterworth &

Mr D.Fry

1978

Mr S.Webb &

Mr F.B.Boucher

Mr D.L.Parry Mr & Mrs G.S.Francis
1977

Mr A.E.Wardman &

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr F.B.Boucher &

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Dr & Mrs R.Braude
1976

Mr D.Fry &

Dr R.R.Allen

Mr P.D.Hardyment Dr & Mrs R.Dawson
1975

Mr A.E.Wardman &

Mr E.W.Crowhurst

Mr M.R.Pomfrey Mr & Mrs W.W.Brown
1974 Mr & Mrs W.W.Brown Mr E.W.Crowhurst Mr & Mrs R.J.Green
1973
















Mr P.D.Hardyment
















1972 Mr R.D.Bretherton
1971 Mr E.W.Crowhurst
1970 Mr E.W.Crowhurst
Mrs V.J.Austwick
1969 Mr E.W.Crowhurst
1968 Mr A.E.Wardman
1967 Dr U.Jacobson
1966 Mr P.D.Hackett
Mr E.W.Crowhurst
1965 Mr P.D.Hackett
1964 Mr P.D.Hackett
1963 Mr J.H.Biltcliffe
1962 Mr W.W.Brown
1961 Mr E.W.Crowhurst
1960 Mr E.W.Crowhurst
1959 Mr E.W.Crowhurst
1958 Mrs H.Brown
1957 Mr A.E.Wardman
1956 Mrs S.F.M.Colledge

 

 

 

Last updated : 7th Sep 2022 12:17 BST