Upcoming Event

Charity Bridge Day

Sunday 4th Aug at 10.30am

Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Recent Updates
Home Page
25th Jun 2019 14:47 BST
display_page99
23rd Jun 2019 14:11 BST
display_page84
23rd Jun 2019 13:53 BST
Oxford Bridge Club Events
23rd Jun 2019 09:35 BST
Regular Sessions
12th Jun 2019 06:04 BST
Session Guidance
12th Jun 2019 05:59 BST
Wessex League 2014-2015
Final Results 2014-2015

Congratulations to all our members who played in the Wessex League this year.

In Division 1 Oxford B came 3rd, Oxford A came 4th, Oxford C came 6th

In Division 2 Oxford D came 5th

In Division 4 Oxford E came 2nd

In Division 5 Oxford F came 2nd, Oxford G came 5th, Oxford H came 6th

Results 2014-2015

The results for the Wessex League can be found on the EBU website or by clicking on the following links:

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

Team Information 2014-2015

The Wessex League is an annual inter-club competition in Oxfordshire. The club currently enters eight teams, which are listed below. If you are interested in finding out more about the Wessex League, or are interesting in representing OBC in the future, please contact our Club Captain at captain@oxfordbridgeclub.com.

The teams are:

Oxford A   Division 1

Oxford B    Division 1

Oxford C    Division 1

Oxford D  Division 2

Denis Talbot & Kathy Talbot (C)

Rob Dixon (C) & Emily Middleton

Dave Dobson (C) & Brian Wright

Richard Sills (C), Andy King, and Steve Nyman

Chris Kerr & Beryl Kerr

Simon Harrison & Hugo Huggett

Rita Todd & Lorna Swadling

Trevor Dawn & Moira Pavelin

Aleks Lishkov & Matthew Covill

Nigel Birks & Liza Furnival

Peter Randall & Diana Thorne

Christopher Whelan & Jane Whelan

James Anderson & James Dow

Cathy Rowland & Mary-Ann Sheehy

Cliff Pavelin & Jaap Hoek

Peter Stevenson & Wendy Claye

 

Peter Briggs & Lynne Hayes

David Bygott & Michiel Cottaar

Sue Smith & Humaira Erfan-Ahmed

 

 

 

 

Oxford E   Division 4

Oxford F   Division 5

Oxford G   Division 5

Oxford H  Division 5

Peter Sherry & Claire MacDonagh (C)

John Fleming & Viccy Fleming (C)

Pat Lewis (C) & Miriam Seaver

Rosemary Young & Joan Bailes (C)

Ian Foote & Chris Dawe

Bill Whaley & Clodagh Jakubovics

Marge Hoek & Kryn Park

Rosemary Morton-Jack & Ros Sword

Matthew Wilkinson & Julie Anderson

Paul Griffiths & David del Nevo

Ursula Bowler & Rosemary Dorey

Juliet Johnson, Clare Tilbury, and Claire McGlashan

Martin Illingworth & Marion Sheppard

Paul Naccache & Judy Naccache

Suzanne Abell & Jane Darke

Peter Da Costa & Michael Spira

 

Tom Brus & Christina Hardyment

Irina Woods & Jonathan Price

Stuart Scott & Joanna Donkin