SpadeHeart 
The Nottingham Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
Recent Updates
Home Page
18th May 2024 10:40 BST
Trustees
10th May 2024 15:59 BST
Honours Board
29th Mar 2024 16:03 GMT
Cups
21st Mar 2024 09:28 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Trustees

Next Trustees Meetings

2pm
Saturday 5 October 2024

Membership Form

Click here to download a Membership Form.

Table Etiquette

Club Table Etiquette

We all come to play Bridge in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere so -

Please

  • Be a good host or guest at the table
  • Stop discussing previous hands in order to greet your opponents at the start of the round
  • Give credit for good play or defence
  • Avoid criticism of other’s play
  • Give credit for good declarer play or defence
  • Don’t give unasked for tuition or triumphant explanation
  • Remember calling “Director Please” is a helpful, not critical action
  • Try not to let adjacent tables hear details of cards or play
  • Move promptly when the Director calls for the move
  • Silence your mobile (use vibrate)

We hope you enjoy your time at the club

Honours Board
Winners of Club Honours and Competitions

Year

Crantock
Bowl

Broadhead
Bowl

Jack Hammond
Trophy

Poyser
Cup

Max Radford
Bowl

Cullen
Cup

Lucy Shillito
Trophy

Harry Lodge
Memorial

Eric Nunn
Trophy

Derek West
Trophy

Jordon Cup

City Cup

Carrington
Cup

Teams of 4

Pairs

Tuesday pm

Ladies Pairs

Mens Pairs

Handicap

County Services

Club Member

Mixed Pairs

New Players

Individual

Pairs

Novices

2024 Sun 24th Nov Ewa Hardwick
Clare Batten
start 10th Sept Fri 25th Oct Fri 25th Oct start 13th Sept Dave Nattrass Lesley Sweet Shirley Ashtari
David Flacks
Jan - Dec 2024 Sun 21st July start
11th April
Amanda Knight
2023 Clare Batten
Ewa Hardwick
Maciej Lejman
Pravin Taylor

David Flacks
Andrew Scott

Tony Ward

Barbara Hatfield
Ann Adkin

Chris Frost
Richard Harris
Bernard Scanlon David Dunford Marian Donaldson

Shirley Ashtari
David Flacks

Neil Marriott Chris Frost
2022 K Rodgers
G Lee
L Eagling
S Zygadlo
J Ackermann
C Frost
R Haddow A Adkin
B Hatfield
K Holden
M Parkes
S Ashtari M Goddard   - - E Clark M Lejman
2021 - P Gaudart
A Scott
L Cumberpatch G Lindley
P Tillcock
P Meats
M Gaudart
N Wiser I Dovey E Dunford - G McCormack   -
2020 - I Brown
S Wharton
- L Cumberpatch
I Foweather
D Quinton
S Wharton
B Scanlon K Spencer D Dunford C Batten
G Brindley
C Horsburgh J Edwards
2019 M Bleaney
W Irving
P Gaudart
M Gaudart
P Tailor
W Whalley
W Walker C Turski
M Shah
P Tailor
W Whalley
P Burley C Batten G Brindley D Nattrass
S Hollins
B Sohawon
2018 I Dovey
S Ashtari
B Scanlon
D Dunford
E MacIntyre
R Kowalski
W Whalley C Turski
M Shah
E MacIntyre
R Kowalski
D Quinton,
S Wharton
P Gross   - M Lejman
T Smith
J McKee
2017 E MacIntyre
S Fordham
K Rodgers
R Kowalski
P Tailor
W Whalley
W Whalley - - C Turski T Smith S Wharton P Gross
M Shah
    S Raine
M Goddard

 

2016

S Ashtari
I Dovey
S Fordham
T Smith

P Tailor
W Whalley

L Cumberpatch

D Abbott,
S Goodlud
L Richardson
J Hardwick

W Whalley
P Tailor

M Buller
R Buller

D.Wilkins

G & J Lyons

F Staton
I Iger

   

S Raine
M Goddard

2015

F Ball
L Eagling
W Whalley
P Tailor

L Goddard
M Goddard

J Hardwick

I Auld
T Smith

F Ball
N Clarke

D Mairs

N Clarke

M Shepherd

S Fordham
T Smith

   

S Raine
M Goddard

2014

K Rodgers,
L Eagling
Mrs I.Auld,
J.Auld

K Rodgers
L Eagling

L Richardson

C Turski,
M Shah

E MacIntyre,
G.Brindley

M Buller,
R Buller

T Bentley

C Turski

S Fordham,
Ms T.Smith

   

J Auld

2013

I Auld
J Auld
L.Eagling, K.Rodgers

L Goddard,
M Goddard

G Ripley

D Abbott,
F Staton

R Furlonger,
P.Dale

P Dent

G Brindley

L Cumberpatch

P Maguire,
D Quinton

2012

C Turski,
G Graham
M.Shepherd,
Mrs N.Graham

E Overton,
K Rodgers

G Lentin

J Parsons,
E.Overton

R Furlonger,
P Dale

C Nelson,
J Nelson

D Mairs

M Goddard

T Smith,
S.Fordham

2011

G Brindley,
R Kowalski
Mrs D.Close,
C.Close

J Parsons,
C Timmons

W Walker

S Wilson,
D Mairs

G Graham,
S Shah

J Hardwick

K Rodgers

P Gross

N Graham
M Shepherd

2010

C Frost,
J Hardwick
R Buller,
M Buller,

N Clarke,
R Kowalski

M Goddard

A R Brookes,
K Hales

D Pick,
C Parker

P Maguire

J Burgess

P Payne

D Mairs
R Langdon

2009

D Pick,
B Rasmussen
G Teece,
C Parker

C Fisher,
M Mellor

M Shah

A R Brookes,
K Hales

C Parker
K Spencer

D Crook

A Scott

S Goodlud

M Shah
S Shah

2008

S Goodlud,
G Ripley
A R Brookes,
I Roxburgh.

C Fisher,
M Mellor

C.Parker

J Jacques
K Wills

C Parker
D Pick

P Turner

D Burgess

D Mairs

S Shah
M Shah

2007

Mrs J.Burgess,
D.Burgess
Mrs C.Fisher,
M.Mellor.

B.Rasmussen,
G.Brindley

E.Nunn

A.R.Brookes,
K.Hales

E.McIntyre,
R.Kowalski

Mrs M.Shah,
S.Shah

W.Whalley

Mrs G.Wilkins,
D.Wilkins

-

2006

J.Vickers,
D.Clarke
N.Jones,
Mrs P.Poxon

Mrs S.Goodlud,
E.Nunn

C.Parker

J.Jacques,
L.Chawner

W.Whalley,
C.Kaye

-

E.Nunn

-

2005

J.Downing,
Mrs L.Stocks
E.Gozdowski,
R.Langowski

Mrs T.Foster,
N.Clarke.

Mrs L.Sharrock

-,
-

-,
-

-

H.Lodge

-

2004

Mrs S.Goodlud,
E Nunn
Mrs T.Foster,
Mrs S.Tolcher

W Whalley
C.Kaye

C.Parker

-,
-

-,
-

-

-

-

2003

Mrs S.Goodlud,
Mrs F.Kirk
Mrs T.Foster,
Mrs S.Tolcher

Mrs F.Kirk
Mrs S.Tolcher

B.Rasmussen

Mrs L.Buky
Mrs S.Goodlud

G.Fullerton
E.Nunn

-

-

-

2002

W.Whalley,
R.Bonello
C.Kaye,
M.Goddard

G.Caldwell
Mrs R.Finesilver

D.Pick

F.Kirk
J.Ford

W Whalley
C.Kaye

-

-

-

2001

W.Whalley,
Mrs J.Ford
G.Fullerton,
E.Nunn

Mrs T.Foster
N.Clarke

C.Parker

-
-

-
-

-

-

-

2000

W.Whalley,
Mrs J.Ford
G.Fullerton,
E.Nunn

A.Chawner
Mrs L.Chawner

R.Kakad

L.Chawner
J.Marron

W.Whalley