SpadeHeart 
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Bulletin

Want to learn how to play Bridge? - we are running a further Fast Track course starting in October - see panel below...

The regular Online Duplicate Bridge session on Saturday mornings has now ceased and has been moved to Friday evenings (at 7.15 for 7.30 pm) subject to a minimum of three tables. Why not give it a try?

Did you know that you can practice your declarer play on BBO - just log on to BBO, select 'Practice' and then 'Bridge Master' - there are 5 levels, each with several dozen hands and even the answers if you cannot solve the problem - and it's free.

EBU Masterpoint Ranking Promotions have been announced - see panel below...

MTBC Annual General Meeting held 1st November 2023.

The Committee is as follows:-
President - Sue Owen,
Vice President - Jeremy Brewer,
Club Secretary - Irene Jeffrey,
Treasurer - Graham Jenkinson,
Competitions Secretary - Alan Harvey,
other Committee Members - Richard Mace, Jenny Newman and Bob Norrish.

To contact the Committee by email use:- medwaybridgeclub@gmail.com

For Club Members, the Draft 2023 AGM Minutes and Draft Committee Meeting Minutes are available from the Menu under News-Meetings and the 2022/23 Annual Accounts are available from the Menu under Information.

Enjoy card games?

Want to keep your mind active and make new friends?

What about learning to play Bridge?

We will be running our next Fast Track Course in October 2024 - see "Training Course Details" panel below - Fast Track is a more intensive course spread over 4 days.

Please register your interest in Fast Track or reserve your place early, by sending an email to medwaybridgeclub@gmail.com.

EBU Masterpoint Promotions for Club Members

Congratulations to the following Club Members, who have recently earned an increase in their EBU Ranking.

County Master - Jude Grief

District Master - Del Reddick, Jenny Newman

Club Master - Keith Reynolds, Anne Whybrow, Eileen Reynolds, Nick Larkin, Dave Bowen, Terence O'Connor

Local Master - Bev Brown, Jeff Brown,

Recent Updates
Bulletin
17th May 2024 10:52 BST
Home Page
17th May 2024 10:46 BST
Competition Winners
23rd Apr 2024 21:41 BST
Competition Winners
Club Trophy Page

2024 Winners

LEN DAVIES CADET CUP (Pairs)

Not Awarded - No Eligible Pairings

HOWARD CUP (Mixed Pairs)

Jude Grief and Graham Jenkinson

COCKHILL CUP (Pairs)

Berny Downey and Jenny Newman

===============================================================

2023 Winners

FRED HARTWRIGHT SHIELD (Highest Percentage)

Michelle King and Sam Brett 77.78%

GEOFF BURTON CUP (Highest Attendance)

Don Sandy

LES ROBEY CUP (Random Teams)

David Bowen and Nick Larkin with Bev and Jeff Brown

LADDER PAIRS

Alan Harvey & John Merrett

INDIVIDUAL CUP

Gentlemen - Nick Larkin (Overall Winner)

Ladies - Lesley Aveline

TOM STACEY CUP (SEEDED TEAMS)

Michael Barnett/Graham Jenkinson and Berny Downey/Sue Owen

CLUB PAIRS

Nicky Bassano and Peter Moulden

PENDLETON TROPHY (Pairs)

Mai Monk and Del Reddick

GRACE SELLARS  TROPHY (Seeded Teams)

Derek Brighton/Shirley Leslie and John/Yvonne Slocombe

LEN DAVIES CADET CUP (Pairs)

Jacquie Corbyn and Sharon Thompson

ALISON BETHUNE BOWL (Seeded Teams)

David Barley/Sue Feist and Michelle Beeze/Irene Jeffrey

HOWARD CUP (Mixed Pairs)

Sam Brett and Michelle King

COCKHILL CUP (Pairs)

Barbara Fisher/Gai O'Doherty and John & Yvonne Slocombe (shared)

==≈===============≈=======================================

2022 Winners

FRED HARTWRIGHT SHIELD (Highest Percentage)

Gai O'Docherty and Barbara Fisher 78.75%

GEOFF BURTON CUP (Highest Attendance)

Don Sandy

LES ROBEY CUP (Random Teams)

David Barley and Sue Feist with Jeremy Brewer and Don Sandy

INDIVIDUAL CUP

Ladies - Michelle King (Overall Winner)

Gentlemen - Don Sandy

LADDER PAIRS

Alan Harvey & John Merrett

TOM STACEY CUP (SEEDED TEAMS)

Peter Moulden/Sue Owen and Bob Norrish/Don Sandy

GRACE SELLARS TROPHY (SEEDED TEAMS)

Barbara Fisher/Paul Goulette and Eileen Reynolds/Keith Reynolds

CLUB PAIRS

Michelle King and Sam Brett

PENDLETON TROPHY (Pairs)

Sam Brett and Michelle King

LEN DAVIES CADET CUP (Pairs)

Not Awarded - No Eligible Pairings

ALISON BETHUNE BOWL (Seeded Teams)

Sam Brett/Michelle King and Irene Jeffrey/Bob Norrish

HOWARD CUP ( Mixed pairs )

Yvonne and John Slocombe

COCKHILL CUP (Pairs)

Jeremy Brewer and Don Sandy

=============================================================

2021 Winners

HOWARD CUP ( Mixed pairs )

Michelle King & Nic Swainson

LEN DAVIES CADET CUP ( Pairs )

Jenny Newman & Berny Downey

COCKHILL CUP (Pairs)

Joint Winners - Pam Riley & Ed Godden and Michelle King & John Hanman

PENDLETON TROPHY (Pairs)

Sue Feist & David Barley

LADDER PAIRS

Alan Harvey & John Merrett

INDIVIDUAL

Ladies - Irene Jeffrey

Mens - Michael Barnett

GEOFF BURTON CUP - Highest Atendance

Gai O'Doherty

FRED HARTWRIGHT SHIELD - Hiughest Percentage

Michel Riley & Peter Moulden (76.85%)

 

 

Last updated : 23rd Apr 2024 21:41 BST