SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Calendar
13th Oct 2019
Ghost Pairs
Dunholme Village Hall 12:00
Director: Stuart Knox
 Click for more information
3rd Nov 2019
Random Seeded Pairs
Dunholme Village Hall 12:00
Director: Helen Barr
 Click for more information
24th Nov 2019
All Comers Pairs
Dunholme Village Hall 12:00
Director: Helen Barr
 Click for more information

Click Here For Winners

Recent Updates
Home Page
22nd Sep 2019 18:12 BST
Bulletin
15th Sep 2019 12:21 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Welcome to Lincolnshire Contract Bridge Association
LINCOLNSHIRE CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION
LINCOLNSHIRE CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION

Welcome to the Lincolnshire Contract Bridge Association web site.

The Association was founded in 1946.  Its aims are to promote and further bridge in Lincolnshire, to organise competitions in the County and to participate in matches with other counties.

Lincolnshire Bridge Clubs

GHOST PAIRS

Entries to date: Simon Hill & Joanne Hill, Guy Grainger & Margaret Finch, Mark Wardell & Kiat Huang, Mike Llewellyn & Megan Williams, Michael Wilson & Isabelle Wilson-Heward, Andrew Lewis & Roy Brixton, Ron Wall & Edward Harris, Jeremy Wong & Deborah Wong, David Hall & Stephen Travis, Maurice Ladlow & Maureen Parsons, John Gaunt & Debbie Burton, Keith Stewart & Roy Hughes, Zubair Ahmed & Dennis Parkinson, Rodney Mitchell & Glynn Elwick

Lincs Gold & Lincs League
 
LINCS GOLD
The Lincs Gold is a knock-out Green Pointed event.  The final must be held soon after Easter 2020.  The winners represent the County in the Pachabo Cup.
Brian Smith (Captain), Ron Wall, Rodney Mitchell, Edward Harris & Alan Brown
Glynn Elwick (Captain), Mike Llewellyn, Pete Stackhouse, Phil Harland, Stuart Knox & Keith Stewart
Andrew Lewis (Captain), Roy Brixton, Margaret McLeod, David Raddish, Simon Hill & Joanne Hill
Mark Wardell (Captain), Kiat Huang, Nick Hunter, Ruby Schnalke
Maureen Parsons (Captain), Maurice Ladlow, Debbie Burton, John Gaunt & Dennis Mellor
LINCS LEAGUE
Brian Smith (Captain), Ron Wall, Rodney Mitchell, Edward Harris & Alan Brown
Glynn Elwick (Captain), Mike Llewellyn, Pete Stackhouse, Phil Harland, Stuart Knox & Keith Stewart
Andrew Lewis (Captain), Roy Brixton, Margaret McLeod, David Raddish, Simon Hill & Joanne Hill
Maureen Parsons (Captain), Maurice Ladlow, Debbie Burton, John Gaunt & Dennis Mellor
Mark Wardell (Captain), Kiat Huang, Nick Hunter, Ruby Schnalke
 
These are teams of 4 events, and you may nominate a maximum of six players per team to take part.
Matches can be held in homes, clubs or wherever you wish, 
Inter County Bridge
..... see less
* Northern Bridge League: 1 x Team of 8: 21st September 2019 – at Bradford BC.
 
The following pairs will represent the County. Good luck to them!
Rodney Mitchell & Aaron Hutton, Kiat Huang & Andrew Lewis, Nick Hunter & Ruby Schnalke, Paul Wokes & John Brocklehurst
 
 
* Northern Bridge League: 1 x Team of 8: 17th August 2019 – at Brierfield (Burnley)
 
The four pairs who travelled more in hope than expectation to Brierfield near Burnley to represent Lincolnshire in the second round of the Northern Bridge League on Saturday 17th August found the lengthy journey to be more than worthwhile as we emerged triumphant at the end of the day! Lying third at half time, we kept up the good work and knew by the end we had done well, but even so to be declared the winners to the general amazement of all concerned (not least ourselves!) was a very pleasant surprise. ..........
..... see more
..... see less
..... see more
AGM & Herbert Trophy Pairs

The Association's AGM was held at Dunholme on Sunday 2nd June. Turn out was good with more than 30 members attending.  The Officers' reports were generally good, attendance at the County events was stable or improving and plans are afoot for the County to participate in Northern and Midland League events once more.  We also look forward to our Vice-Chair's report following his visit to the EBU meeting at the Chelsea Bridge Club in May. Paul Wokes has stepped down as Secretary and we give him our thanks for all his years of service to the County.  He will be replaced by Sue Barraclough.  All other officers and committee members remain as last year.  Following the AGM, 16 pairs fought for the Bill & Eileen Herbert Trophy.  Congratulations to the winners, Maureen Parsons & Maurice Ladlow, closely pursued by Chris Phillips & Alan Millington.

Thanks to all those who supported this event, and to our Competitions Secretary Glynn Elwick for producing another very enjoyable afternoon of bridge.

The events for next year will be published as soon as the Committee has approved them.

THE NEXT LCBA EVENT

LINCOLNSHIRE CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION

Ghost Pairs

Dunholme Village Hall, Honeyholes Lane, Dunholme, LN2 3SU

Sunday, 13th October 2019, 12:00 noon

Table Money £5.00

Mid-session refreshments available from Gloria at very modest prices

This is actually a Teams event.  Pre-set hands are played as teams of four and your score is compared with that of imaginary expert partners.  The result will be a N/S winner and an E/W winner.

Pre-entry is required and it would be helpful if entries and indication of refreshments (required or not) are emailed to Glynn at glynglo@gmail.com at least a week before the event.

Director: Stuart Knox

Modest prizes will be awarded at the AGM in June 2020

 

Waitrose Trophy

The Waitrose Trophy is awarded at the AGM to the Pair with highest percentage score above 70% in a club duplicate session of 8 tables or more in the previous 12 months.

Best this year so far:

Reg Loosley & Mary Jo Mangion with 75.60%
Louth Duplicate Bridge Club, Friday 26th July

Winners 2019 Roy Hughes & Dennis Mellor with 74.35%

Please notify Adrian Underwood if you achieve a contending score.