SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Andrew Green & Roy Hughes

 


It is with even greater sadness that I must report a second death within a week.  Andrew Green died on Tuesday in Leicester Hospital after a short illness.  He was well known in the County and had won many competitions, including the Corwen Trophy with partner Dennis Mellor.  His death follows that of Roy Hughes, who died in the early hours of Tuesday after falling over in his drive last week and banging his head seriously. He has been a leading light in Lincolnshire bridge for many years, including (amongst other things) Chairman and Secretary of the County Association. He was the current Chairman of both Heighington BC and Bassingham BC, both of which are vibrant centres for bridge in the County.  His enthusiasm, energy and organisation will be greatly missed.  Members and Officials of the County organisation offer their condolences to all of the friends and family both of Andrew and Roy. The dates of their funerals will be announced later.
Calendar
24th Nov 2019
All Comers Pairs
Dunholme Village Hall 12:00
Director: Helen Barr
 Click for more information
8th Dec 2019
Garden Cities Qualifier
Scunthorpe Bridge Club 12:00
Director: Stuart Knox
 Click for more information
5th Jan 2020
All Comers Pairs
Dunholme Village Hall 12:00
Director: Stuart Knox
 Click for more information

Click Here For Winners

Recent Updates
Home Page
21st Nov 2019 10:11 GMT
Andrew Green & Roy Hughes
15th Nov 2019 10:09 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Welcome to Lincolnshire Contract Bridge Association
LINCOLNSHIRE CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION
LINCOLNSHIRE CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION

Welcome to the Lincolnshire Contract Bridge Association web site.

The Association was founded in 1946.  Its aims are to promote and further bridge in Lincolnshire, to organise competitions in the County and to participate in matches with other counties.

Lincolnshire Bridge Clubs

ALL COMERS PAIRS

Entries: Bill Crymble & Rose Davey, Margaret Williams & Barry Stephenson, Adrian Underwood & David Minnis, Guy Grainger & Doris Woodall, Glynn Elwick & Jane Brown, Andrew Lewis & Louise Lewis, Margaret McLeod & Bill Burrows, Zubair Ahmed & Ann Evans, Reg Loosley & Mary Proudlove, Stuart Knox & Jeremy Wong

Garden Cities Qualifier

The Garden Cities Qualifier will be held on 8th December at Scunthorpe Bridge Club.  Would affiliated clubs please let Glynn have their entries as soon as possible.

Entries: Louth Duplicate BC

Bainton Trophy Qualifiers
Alford BC Thu 28/11/19 Louth Duplicate BC Mon 18/11/19 Wed 20/11/19 Fri 22/11/19
Boston BC TBA Market Rasen & District BC Thu 21/11/19
Falconer BC TBA Pinchbeck Duplicate BC TBA
Heighington BC Mon 11/11/19 Scunthorpe BC Mon 04/11/19 Fri 08/11/19 Wed 13/11/19
Horncastle & District CBC TBA The City of Lincoln BC Mon 18/11/19 Wed 20/11/19
Louth Central BC Wed 13/11/19
Welton BC Tue 19/11/19
Semi-Final Entries: Glynn Elwick & Peter Stackhouse, Stuart Knox & Keiron Barron, Trish Herring & Mike Galey, Phil Dodge & Alec Readhead, Jeremy Wong & Deborah Wong, Andrew Lewis & Roy Brixton, Mike Llewellyn & Megan Williams, Phillip Harland & Susan Barraclough, Mark Wardell & Sue York

 

RANDOM SEEDED TEAMS

The Random Seeded Teams was held at Dunholme Village Hall on 3rd November 2019.  22 pairs had entered, making up 11 teams of seeded and unseeded pairs, randomly selected by our director, Helen.  Another exceptionally good turnout, and a great fun event.  We played ten 3 board rounds with a mid session refreshment break.  Congratulations go to the winning team of seeded pair Mark Wardell & Mark Wain and unseeded pair Zubair Ahmed & Brenda Louise Bassford, closely pursued by the team of seeded pair Kiat Huang & Rodney Mitchell with unseeded pair Helen Bailey & Jeff Jeffery. 

Thanks to all those who supported this event, to our director Helen Barr and our Competitions Secretary Glynn Elwick for producing another very enjoyable afternoon of bridge, and to Gloria for producing a very appetising buffet lunch.

The next event is the All Comers Pairs at Dunholme at 12 noon on Sunday 24th November, followed by the Garden Cities Qualifier at Scunthorpe BC on Sunday 8th December

GHOST PAIRS

The Ghost Pairs was held at Dunholme Village Hall on 13th October 2019.  24 pairs had entered.  A great opening event for the season with an exceptionally good turnout, which, it is hoped, will be repeated.  We played twelve 3 board rounds in a Mitchell share and relay movement, with a half hour refreshment break.  Congratulations to N/S winners Mark Wardell & Kiat Huang, closely pursued by Andy Lewis & Roy Brixton, and E/W winners Ron Wall and Edward Harris, with John Gaunt & Debbie Burton not far behind. 

Thanks to all those who supported this event, particularly to our director Stuart Knox, who spent much time sorting out and correcting all the results except one, to our Competitions Secretary Glynn Elwick for producing another very enjoyable afternoon of bridge, and to Gloria for producing a very appetising buffet lunch.

The next event is the Random Seeded Teams at Dunholme at 12 noon on 3rd November.

Inter County Bridge
..... see less
* Northern Bridge League: 1 x Team of 8: 12th October 2019 at Bolton BC
 
The Lincolnshire team converged on Bolton from multiple directions and all arrived in good time. The Bolton club is in a quirky old building but the main room provided excellent playing conditions and the half time food provided was equally good. Our bridge was not so good, and the team finished in last place on the day, but we won against two teams and scored 52 VPs which was our second best result of the series and a big improvement over the 23 VPs of the previous event. ..........
..... see more
Lincs Gold & Lincs League
..... see less
 

Lincs Gold Cup

The Lincs Gold Cup is the main County teams competition and is a knockout event and is played for Green Points. The draw for this event has been made by your webmaster.  The home team (first named) provides refreshments for the away team. ..........

..... see more
..... see less
..... see more
AGM & Herbert Trophy Pairs

The Association's AGM was held at Dunholme on Sunday 2nd June. Turn out was good with more than 30 members attending.  The Officers' reports were generally good, attendance at the County events was stable or improving and plans are afoot for the County to participate in Northern and Midland League events once more.  We also look forward to our Vice-Chair's report following his visit to the EBU meeting at the Chelsea Bridge Club in May. Paul Wokes has stepped down as Secretary and we give him our thanks for all his years of service to the County.  He will be replaced by Sue Barraclough.  All other officers and committee members remain as last year.  Following the AGM, 16 pairs fought for the Bill & Eileen Herbert Trophy.  Congratulations to the winners, Maureen Parsons & Maurice Ladlow, closely pursued by Chris Phillips & Alan Millington.

Thanks to all those who supported this event, and to our Competitions Secretary Glynn Elwick for producing another very enjoyable afternoon of bridge.

The events for next year will be published as soon as the Committee has approved them.

THE NEXT LCBA EVENT

LINCOLNSHIRE CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION

All Comers Pairs

Dunholme Village Hall, Honeyholes Lane, Dunholme, LN2 3SU

Sunday, 24th November, 12:00 noon

Table Money £5.00

Mid-session refreshments available from Gloria at very modest prices

This duplicate event is intended to provide a relaxed and enjoyable afternoon of bridge whereby experienced players may introduce less experienced players to County events. There are no specific rules, but by general agreement it is expected that an experienced player will partner a less experienced player who is not a regular partner and has little experience of County events.  Guidance may be taken from the EBU National Grading Scheme.  It is suggested that an experienced player at grade 10 and above should play with a less experienced player of grade 9 or below.

Bidding systems should be simple at EBU level 2.

Pre-entry is required and it is assumed that refreshments will be needed unless you advise otherwise.  Please email to Glynn at glynglo@gmail.com at least a week before the event.

Director: Helen Barr

Modest prizes will be awarded at the AGM in June 2020

 

Waitrose Trophy

The Waitrose Trophy is awarded at the AGM to the Pair with highest percentage score above 70% in a club duplicate session of 8 tables or more in the previous 12 months.

Best this year so far:

Reg Loosley & Mary Jo Mangion with 75.60%
Louth Duplicate Bridge Club, Friday 26th July

Winners 2019 Roy Hughes & Dennis Mellor with 74.35%

Please notify Adrian Underwood if you achieve a contending score.

Results
Random Seeded Pairs
Director: Helen Barr
League Lewis v Smith
Scorer: Roy Brixton
League Lewis v Parsons
Scorer: Roy Brixton