Recent Updates
Welcome
10th Aug 2019 10:43 BST
News Archive
8th Aug 2019 16:32 BST
Bridge Hands
12th Jun 2019 17:03 BST
Other Competitions
19th May 2019 18:25 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019

The KCBA website has information about County events, news and results.

Club Competitions

The Club season commences on the 6th September each year, but the Jackson Cup on the first Wednesday in October (normally the AGM).

 
 
  Burton-Pryor Cup
Burton-Pryor Cup

Donated by Steve Burton and Karen & Malcolm Pryor, who were the first winners.

Awarded to the winners of the knock-out teams competition, introduced in January 2007.

The rules are:
  1. Teams must be made up from Farnborough Members.
  2. There is a qualifying round on the second Wednesday of March each year to reduce the number of teams to 8. The format of this round is Multiple Teams. If there is a tie for the last qualifying place then this is split using the following methods (and in this order should there continue to be a tie): Net IMPs in boards played between the tied teams; most 'wins' in head to head matches over the whole evening; Captains draw from a pack of cards - Aces are high and suits rank in order of spades, hearts, diamonds and clubs. The highest ranking card wins.
  3. The format of the remaining rounds is knock-out with seeding according to qualifying positions. That is, quarter finals of 1 v 8; 4 v 5; 3 v 6; 2 v 7.
  4. Subsequent rounds will be played on the second Wednesday of the month, and will be advertised as such on the calendar: quarter final in April, semi final in May and final in June.
  5. Matches of 24 boards must be played at the club on the appointed night.  If a team cannot find 4 eligible players to turn out on the appointed night then they shall forfeit the match. 
  6. Throughout the competition, each team will be allowed a maximum of two substitutes. No more than 6 people may represent any one team. A member who has already played in one team (including the qualifying round) is then not allowed to represent a different team later in the competition.

 

Holders:

2018:  Phil Bailey & Barbara Howarth, Mark Howarth & John Hunter

 

2017:  Leigh & Sarah Chapman, Mike Hampton & Michael Prior

 

2016:  Leigh & Sarah Chapman, Mike Hampton & Michael Prior

 

2015:  Kay Preddy & Chris Wall, Norman Inniss & Stefan Syplywczak
           (With substitute appearances from Norman Selway & Marian Hunt)     

2014:  Kay Preddy & Chris Wall, Norman Inniss & Stefan Syplywczak
           (With substitute appearances from Norman Selway)

2013:  Karen Pryor & Malcolm Pryor, Bill Hodgkiss & Steve Burton
           (With substitute appearances from Tony Price)
 
2012:  Karen Pryor & Malcolm Pryor, Bill Hodgkiss & Steve Burton
           (With substitute appearance from Pat Collins)
 
2011:  Dave Muller & Malcolm Pryor, Michael Prior & Steve Burton
           (With substitute appearance from Bill Hodgkiss)
 
2010:  Derek Patterson & Ian Draper, Christine Kempton & Phil Jones 
 
2009:  Marie Horlock & John Amor, John Griffiths & Keith Ashcroft
    (With substitute appearances from Tony Chalkley and Richard Gibbons)
 
2008:  Karen & Malcolm Pryor, Michael Prior & Steve Burton
 
2007:  Karen & Malcolm Pryor, Michael Prior & Steve Burton
  Hopper Cup
Hopper Cup

Donated by Mr & Mrs S J Hopper in 1965. Stan was the Club President from 1968 to 1971 and Match Captain in 1974. Doris served as club Treasurer from early 1952 until they retired to Eastbourne in 1975.

Awarded for a cut-in Teams competition. Players enter as pairs, draw for team mates and play a single session multi teams movement. Normally played on a Wednesday in May - Stan was particularly fond of this event.

Holders:

 

2018/2019:  Mike Hampton & Michael Prior, John Amor & Ravi Athwal

2017/2018:  Roger & Lesley Pechey, Marian Hunt & Brad Featherman

2016/2017:  Margaret Jones & Richard Anscombe, Carol Homden & Mary Kendall

2015/2016:  Tricia Hughes & Vera Kemp, Tony Conway & John Hunter

2014/2015:  Ravi Athwal & Eddie Richart, Mike Hampton & Henry Greenberg

2013/2014:  Mark & Barbara Howarth, Michael Prior & Tony Price

2012/2013:  Robin George & Keith George, Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

2011/2012:  John Hemington & Keith Ashcroft, John Condon & Elaine Wilmot

2010/2011:  Mike Hampton & Ian Draper, Michael Prior & Tony Price

2009/2010:  Barry Brown & Andrew Bateman, Henry Greenberg & Mike Hampton

2008/2009:  Marian Hunt & Brad Featherman, Karen Pryor & John Griffiths

2007/2008:  Ken McClements & Val Smith, Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

2006/2007:  Phil Bailey & Barbara Howarth, Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

2005/2006:  Tricia Hughes & Vera Kemp, Bob Bruty & Don Gibb

2004/2005:  Marian Hunt & Brad Featherman, Ann & Don Mitchell

2003/2004:  Ted Nesom & Moya Nesom, Richard Anscombe & John Banner

2002/2003:  David Beal & Henry Greenberg, Doug Cooper & Dennis Kendall

2001/2002:  John Condon & Elaine Wilmot, Beryl Nightingale & Jenny Jakes

2000/2001:  Frank Clinton & Michael Braithwaite, Mary Williams & Brian Richards

1999/2000:  S. Burton & R. Kendall, D. Smith & D. Kendall

1998/1999:  Mr & Mrs D. Leach, D. Smith & D. Kendall

1997/1998:  P. Bailey & M. Howarth, Mr & Mrs D. Kerr

1996/1997:  S. Grimshaw & M. Bartlett, Mr & Mrs I. Draper

1995/1996:  B. Howarth & R. Fredrick, A. D. Price & C. Chisnell

1994/1995:  Mrs C. Cundy & Mrs S. Nalder, C. Kempton & F. Fisher

1993/1994:  Mrs C. Cundy & Mrs S. Nalder, M. & S. de Winter

1992/1993:  G. Coates & P. Ryan, M. & S. de Winter

1991/1992:  Mrs C. Cundy & Mrs S. Nalder, Mr & Mrs E. Nesom

1990/1991:  Mrs C. Cundy & Mrs S. Nalder, Dr & Mrs J. Davy

1989/1990:  R. Kinsler & E. McKeone, M. Rafferty & C. Kempton

1988/1989:  P. Bailey & B. Howarth, A. Nesom & D. Patterson

1987/1988:  D. Kendall & M. de Winter, T. Mosynski & H. West

1986/1987:  Mrs L. Sloane & J. Cross, D. Patterson & N. Rosen

1985/1986:  Mrs S. Grimshaw & Mrs L. Martin, Mr & Mrs P. Brayton

1984/1985:  Mr & Mrs M. de Winter, J Sivayogan & D. Patterson

1983/1984:  Mr & Mrs R. Skinner, H. Woodward & H. Griffin

1982/1983:  P. Bailey & B. Howarth, E. McKeone & M. Todd

1981/1982:  Mrs L. Martin & D. Kendall, S. Burton & R. Kendall

1980/1981:  Mrs K. Sheridan & J. Lake, D. Kendall & R. Kendall

1979/1980:  D. Kendall & R. Kendall, Mrs K. Sheridan & J. White

1978/1979:  Mrs J. Churchill & E. Holland, Mr & Mrs G. Jones

1977/1978:  H. Griffin & S. Evans, Mr & Mrs E. Nesom

1976/1977:  Mrs J. Churchill & E. Holland, Mr & Mrs E. Nesom

1975/1976:  Mrs K. Sheridan & A. Stidolph, Mr & Mrs E. Nesom

1974/1975:  D. Burn & R. O'Neill, Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

1973/1974:  Mrs D. Cocking & H. Woodward, J. Rolph & W. Neill

1972/1973:  S. Burton & R. Kendall, N. Mackenzie & C. Threlfall

1971/1972:  Mrs N. A. Haycocks & Mr W.A. Hare, Mrs J.H. Gunson & Mr A.G. Wyatt

1970/1971:  Mrs O'Coates & Mr D.K. Gray, Mesdames L. Martin & W.E.Grimshaw

1969/1970:  D.I. Davies & W.E.J. Servante, C.J. Boyle & J.E. Cross

1968/1969:  Mesdames L. Martin & N. Haycocks, Mrs B.J. Sheridan & Mr A.D.Stidolph

1967/1968:  Mr & Mrs F.W. Cox, Mrs D.H. Leach & Dr J.C. Turner

1966/1967:  Mr & Mrs E.C. Parker, H. Woodward & H.C. Vickers

1965/1966:  Mrs E. Wilson & W. Servante, C.J.W. Harison & S.J. Hitch

  Smith Cup
Smith Cup

Donated by Leslie Smith in 1952. Leslie was the Founder Secretary, serving in that capacity from 1951 until his retirement in 1973.

Originally played as a series of heats during the year with the leading 16 players qualifying for a four table Individual final. Now awarded for the Club Teams of Four Championship. Members form own teams and play a single session multi-teams movement on a Wednesday in February.

Holders:

 

2018/2019:  Eddie Richart & John Amor, John Gibbons & Chris Wall.

2017/2018:  Stefan Syplywczak & Chris Wall, Kay Preddy & Norman Selway.

2016/2017:  Christine Kempton & Phil Jones, Malcolm & Karen Pryor.

2015/2016:  Keith George & Robin George, Tony Price & Hugh Llewellyn-Jones.

2014/2015:  Christine Kempton & Phil Jones, Tony Price & Michael Prior. 

2013/2014:  Graham & Lyn Foreman, Tony Conway & Henry Greenberg.

2012/2013:  Marian Hunt & Mirna Goacher, Ian Galletti & Richard Bird.

2011/2012:  Chris Wall & Mike Hampton, Kay Preddy & Norman Selway.

2010/2011:  Karen Pryor & Lyn Swales, Malcolm Pryor & Bill Hodgkiss

2009/2010:  Chris Wall & Mike Hampton, Derek Patterson & Norman Selway.

2008/2009:  Phil Jones & Christine Kempton, Henry Greenberg & David Beal

2007/2008:  Richard Bird & Ian Galletti, Wendy Church & Jo Swann.

2006/2007:  John Amor & Marie Horlock, Malcolm & Karen Pryor.

2005/2006:  Phil Jones & Christine Kempton, Henry Greenberg & Tony Boyer

2004/2005:  Bob Bruty & Don Gibb, Elaine Wilmot & John Condon

2003/2004:  Phil Jones & Christine Kempton, Henry Greenberg & Tony Boyer

2002/2003:  John Hunter & Mark Howarth, Phil Bailey & Barbara Howarth

2001/2002:  Brad Featherman & Marian Hunt, Michael Prior & Gary Wiles

2000/2001:  S. Burton & R. Kendall

1999/2000:  S. Burton

1998/1999:  S. Burton & R. Kendall

1997/1998:  S. Burton

1996/1997:  S. Burton

1995/1996:  S. Burton

1994/1995:  S. Burton & R. Kendall

1993/1994:  P. Bailey

1992/1993:  E. Nesom

1991/1992:  S. Burton

1990/1991:  E. Nesom

1989/1990:  S. Burton

1988/1989:  E. Nesom

1987/1988:  R. Kendall

1986/1987:  J. Sivayogan

1985/1986:  E. Nesom

1984/1985:  I. Purcell & D. Brown

1983/1984:  S. Burton

1982/1983:  E. Nesom

1981/1982:  B. Howarth & P. Bailey

1980/1981:  R. Kendall

1979/1980:  M. de Winter

1978/1979:  N. MacKenzie

1977/1978:  Mrs S. Grimshaw

1976/1977:  Mrs J. Churchill

1975/1976:  E. Nesom

1974/1975:  Mrs L. Smith

1973/1974:  Mrs S.J. Hopper

1972/1973:  Mrs C. Blakemore

1971/1972:  Mrs C.A. Churchill

1970/1971:  R.Kendall

1969/1970:  Mrs S.J. Hopper

1968/1969:  S. Burton

1967/1968:  Mrs J. Rowbotham

1966/1967:  Mr C.J.W. Harrison

1965/1966:  Mrs M. Parker

1964/1965:  Mrs S.J. Hopper

1963/1964:  Mr F.W. Cox

1962/1963:  C.J.W. Harrison

1961/1962:  Mrs M. Cox

1960/1961:  Mrs H.B. Salter

1959/1960:  S.J. Hopper

1958/1959:  Mrs C.W. Moore

1957/1958:  A.D. Stidolph

1956/1957:  A. Davey

1955/1956:  Mrs L. Davey

1954/1955:  Mrs S.J. Hopper & Mrs B.A. Arnold-Kelly

1953/1954:  A. Davey

  Poole Flitch
Poole Flitch

 

Donated by H Poole in 1982. Harold was Chairman at the time.

Awarded for a competition held for married couples only. This event will be held in conjunction with the Rayner Trophy during April.  

 

Holders:

2018/2019:  Richard & Helen Gibbons

2017/2018:  Mark & Barbara Howarth

2016/2017:  Roger & Lesley Pechey

2015/2016:  Mark & Barbara Howarth / Jackie & Neil Wotherspoon (Joint Winners)

2014/2015:  Mark & Barbara Howarth 

2013/2014:  Lyn & Graham Foreman

2012/2013:  Norman Selway & Kay Preddy

2011/2012:  Lyn & Graham Foreman

2010/2011:  Norman Selway & Kay Preddy

2009/2010:  Lyn & Graham Foreman

2008/2009:  Bob & Mary Kendall

2007/2008:  Malcolm & Karen Pryor

2006/2007:  Malcolm & Karen Pryor

2005/2006:  Brian & Mary Richards

2004/2005:  Vernon & Trish Hughes

2003/2004:  Malcolm & Karen Pryor

2002/2003:  Ted & Moya Nesom

2001/2002:  Don & Ann Mitchell

2000/2001:  Tony & Julia Price

1999/2000:  Tony & Julia Price

1998/1999:  Don & Ann Mitchell

1997/1998:  Don & Ann Mitchell

1996/1997:  Hugh & Patsy Llewellyn-Jones 

1995/1996:  Don & Ann Mitchell

1994/1995:  Ian & Catherine Draper

1993/1994:  David & Jenny Kerr 

1992/1993:  Phil & Jean Brayton 

1991/1992:  Don & Ann Mitchell

1990/1991:  Mark & Barbara Howarth 

1989/1990:  Mark & Barbara Howarth 

1988/1989:  Don & Ann Mitchell

1987/1988:  Ted & Moya Nesom / Phil & Jean Brayton  (Joint Winners)

1986/1987:  Phil & Jean Brayton 

1985/1986:  Ted & Moya Nesom

1984/1985:  Brian & Mary Richards 

1983/1984:  Ted & Moya Nesom

  de Winter Cup
de Winter Cup

Donated by M J & Mrs E A de Winter in 1970. Mike was club Chairman for four years during the 1970's and served as club Treasurer from 1978 to 2004.

Awarded for the Ladies Pairs Championship. A single session event (Howell or Scrambled Mitchell) normally played on the third Wednesday in March in conjunction with the Men's Pairs.

Holders:

2018/2019:  Pat McBain & Dorothy Holland

2017/2018:  Marian Hunt & Mirna Goacher

2016/2017:  Jackie Wotherspoon & Barbara Howarth

2015/2016:  Liz Blande & Christine Kempton

2014/2015:  Carol Homden & Ros Wallis

2013/2014:  Marian Hunt & Ann Mitchell

2012/2013:  Moya Nesom & Christine Kempton

2011/2012:  Moya Nesom & Christine Kempton

2010/2011:  Moya Nesom & Christine Kempton

2009/2010:  Marian Hunt & Ann Mitchell

2008/2009:  Marian Hunt & Ann Mitchell

2007/2008:  Moya Nesom & Christine Kempton

2006/2007:  Moya Nesom & Christine Kempton

2005/2006:  Julia Price & Marie Horlock

2004/2005:  Catherine Draper & Sally Venner

2003/2004:  Tricia Dean & Vera Kemp

2002/2003:  Marian Hunt & Ann Mitchell

2001/2002:  Pat Cockett & Elisabeth McKeone

2000/2001:  Catherine Draper & Sally Venner

1999/2000:  Marian Hunt & Ann Mitchell / Miranda Rogerson & Joey Freeman  (Joint Winners)

1998/1999:  Liz Blande & Patsy Llewellyn-Jones

1997/1998:  Moya Nesom & Christine Kempton

1996/1997:  Catherine Draper & Ann Rosen

1995/1996:  Moya Nesom & Christine Kempton / Petra Jackson & Joyce Churchill  (Joint Winners)

1994/1995:  Yvonne Chalkley & Honore Leach

1993/1994:  Sybil Grimshaw & Mary Williams

1992/1993:  Catherine Draper & Barbara Howarth

1991/1992:  Diana Balkwill & Connie Poole

1990/1991:  Mary Broadbent & Joan Warry

1989/1990:  Carol Cundy & Sylvia Nalder

1988/1989:  Alison Kingsley & Ann Mitchell

1987/1988:  Margaret Bartlett & M.Bell

1986/1987:  Moya Nesom & Beverley Nesom

1985/1986:  Mary Broadbent & M. Stewart 

1984/1985:  Petra Jackson & Ann Mitchell 

1983/1984:  Barbara Howarth & Jackie Wotherspoon 

1982/1983:  L. Martin & Sybil Grimshaw 

                   I. Burns & M. Cox {Joint Winners}

1981/1982:  L.M. Smith & I. Beale

1980/1981:  M.F. Todd & Elizabeth McKeone 

1979/1980:  L. Martin & Sybil Grimshaw  

1978/1979:  Barbara Howarth & Joyce Churchill 

1977/1978:  L.M. Smith & I. Beale 

1976/1977:  N. Salter & E. Wilson 

1975/1976:  Moya Nesom & V.M. Slater

1974/1975:  C. Blakemore & K. Sheridan

1973/1974:  D. Hopper & J. Gatenby 

1972/1973:  Honore Leach & L. Smith 

1971/1972:  C.A. Churchill & L.E. Palmer 

1970/1971:  D.M. Cocking & M. Cox 

  Hitch Cup
Hitch Cup

Donated by S J Hitch in 1970 who was club Chairman at the time.

Awarded for the Gentleman's Pairs Championship. A single session event (Howell or Scrambled Mitchell) normally played on the third Wednesday in March in conjunction with the Ladies Pairs.

Holders:

2018/2019:  John Amor & Mike Rafferty

2017/2018:  Stephen Brown & Michael Collins

2016/2017:  Robin George & Keith George

2015/2016:  Phil Bailey & Mark Howarth

2014/2015:  Hugh Llewellyn-Jones & Tony Price

2013/2014:  Hugh Llewellyn-Jones & Tony Price

2012/2013:  Brad Featherman & Phil Jones

2011/2012:  Robin George & Keith George

2010/2011:  John Griffiths & Tony Bromley

2009/2010:  Keith Ashcroft & Michael Prior

2008/2009:  Steve Burton & Phil Jones

2007/2008:  Steve Burton & Malcolm Pryor

2006/2007: Don Mitchell & Henry Greenberg

2005/2006: Hugh Llewellyn-Jones & Graham Foreman

2004/2005: Brad Featherman & Phil Jones

2003/2004: Brad Featherman & Phil Jones

2002/2003: Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

2001/2002: Phil Bailey & Mark Howarth

2000/2001: Bob Kendall & Steve Burton

1999/2000: Tony Price & Jack Hibbert

1998/1999: John Davy & Derek Leach

1997/1998: Fred Heart & Jim Kemp

1996/1997: Ted Nesom & Bob Bruty

1995/1996: Ted Nesom & Bob Bruty

1994/1995: Tony Price & Charles Chisnall

1993/1994: Derek Patterson & Derek Reading

1992/1993: Derek Patterson & Derek Reading

1991/1992: Simon & Mike de Winter

1990/1991: P. Race & H. Griffin

1989/1990: Phil Bailey & Jeremy Willans

1988/1989: P. Hibbins & Derek Reading

1987/1988: Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

1986/1987: Phil Bailey & A. Howarth

1985/1986: Joe Sivayogan & M. Stickings

1984/1985: Andrew Nesom & A. Doye

1983/1984: Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

1982/1983: Simon de Winter & Derek Patterson

1981/1982: H. Griffin & N. Jennings

1980/1981: Mark Howarth & Phil Bailey

1979/1980: H. Poole & Ted Nesom

1978/1979: F. Jackson & R. Oliver

1977/1978: Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

1976/1977: M. Bennell & E. Smith

1975/1976: W. Hare & H. Woodward

1974/1975: D. Kendall & J. Cross

1973/1974: A. Sidolph & D. Harrison

1972/1973: H. Woodward & D. Carlisle

1971/1972: R. Green & D.G. Leach

1970/1971: S.J. Hopper & J. Rowbotham

  Rayner Trophy
Rayner Trophy

Donated by Mr & Mrs Rayner in 1964. They were founder members of the club but resigned on their retirement to the country in 1964. for the club Mixed Pairs Championship.

This event will be played in conjunction with the Poole Flitch during April.

Holders:

2018/2019:  Marian Hunt & Brad Featherman

2017/2018:  Norman Selway & Louise Selway

2016/2017:  Christine Kempton & John Amor

2015/2016:  Christine Kempton & John Amor

2014/2015:  Mary Kendall & Steve Burton

2013/2014:  Liz Blande & Mike Rafferty

2012/2013:  Val Smith & Ken McClements

2011/2012:  Mirna Goacher & Tony Price

2010/2011:  Nick Barlow & Anne McGregor

2009/2010:  Liz Blande & Mike Rafferty

2008/2009:  Ian Draper & Gwyneth Davies

2007/2008:  Kay Preddy & Norman Selway

2006/2007:  Elaine Wilmot & John Condon

2005/2006:  Kay Preddy & Norman Selway

2004/2005:  Fred & Beryl Tedore

2003/2004:  Henry Greenberg & Carole Cundy

2002/2003:  Norman Selway & Kay Preddy

2001/2002:  Tony & Julia Price

2000/2001:  Marian Hunt & Brad Featherman

1999/2000:  Ann & Don Mitchell

1998/1999:  Ann & Don Mitchell

1997/1998:  Mary & Neil Williams

1996/1997:  Mr & Mrs Peter Crouch

1995/1996:  Mr & Mrs Charles Chisnall

1994/1995:  Ted & Moya Nesom

1993/1994:  Mr & Mrs D. Kingsley

1992/1993:  Marjorie Woodruff & Bob Bruty

1991/1992:  Catherine & Ian Draper

1990/1991:  Dr B. Nesom & P. Taylor

1989/1990:  Mr & Mrs E. Broadbent

1988/1989:  Pat Hepburn & Tom Taylor

1987/1988:  Ted & Moya Nesom

1986/1987:  Mr & Mrs H. Warry

1985/1986:  Ann & Don Mitchell

1984/1985:  Pat Hepburn & Tom Taylor

1983/1984:  Mr & Mrs O. Lines

1982/1983:  Mrs L. Soame & J.B. Cross

1981/1982:  Moya Nesom & Andrew Nesom

1980/1981:  Val Gunson & Phil Bailey

1979/1980:  Mr & Mrs M. Markson

1978/1979:  Pat Wheeler & Bernie Waters

1977/1978:  Mrs K. Sheridan & A.D.Sidolph

1976/1977:  Mrs J. Churchill & E. Holland

1975/1976:  Mrs L. Sloane & Dennis Kendall

1974/1975:  Mrs B.J. Sheridan & A.D. Sidolph

1973/1974:  Mrs D.M. Cocking & H. Woodward

1972/1973:  Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

1971/1972:  Mrs J Rowbotham & J.E. Cross

1970/1971:  Mrs B.J. Sheridan & A.D. Sidolph

1969/1970:  Mrs A.W. Bowen & Mr H.C. Vickers

1968/1969:  Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

1967/1968:  Mrs H.B. Salter & Mr R.G. Gain

1966/1967:  Mrs D.M. Cocking & H. Woodward

1965/1966:  Mr & Mrs J. Rowbotham

1964/1965:  Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

  Boxwell Cup
Boxwell Cup

Donated by Mr & Mrs W C Boxwell in 1952. Mrs Boxwell was the driving force behind the introduction of Duplicate bridge and served on the Committee from 1952 to 1959.

Awarded for the Club Championship Pairs.The qualifying round will be a one winner movement with an arrow switch and the top ten pairs will qualify for the final five table Howell. There will be a 40% carry forward score. Normally played on the second and third Wednesdays in November.

Holders:

2018/2019:  Phil Bailey & Mark Howarth

2017/2018:  Jon Chapman & John Hemington

2016/2017:  Christine Kempton & Norman Inniss

2015/2016:  Hugh Llewellyn-Jones & Tony Price

2014/2015:  Michael Prior & Mike Hampton

2013/2014:  Nick Barlow & John Amor

2012/2013:  Michael Prior & Leigh Chapman

2011/2012:  Ann & Don Mitchell

2010/2011:  Phil Jones & Christine Kempton

2009/2010:  Phil Bailey & Mark Howarth

2008/2009:  Phil Jones & Steve Burton

2007/2008:  Tony Price & Neil Benn

2006/2007:  Tony Price & Neil Benn

2005/2006:  Marian Hunt & Brad Featherman

2004/2005:  Frank Clinton & Norman Gunn

2003/2004:  Carole Cundy & David Beal

2002/2003:  Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

2001/2002:  Carole Cundy & David Beal

2000/2001:  Frank Clinton & Norman Gunn

1999/2000:  Hugh & Patsy Llewellyn-Jones

1998/1999:  Catherine & Ian Draper

1997/1998:  Phil Bailey & A. Howarth

1996/1997:  R. Fredrick & T. Mathews

1995/1996:  Hugh & Patsy Llewellyn-Jones

1994/1995:  Mary Williams & Derek Reading

1993/1994:  Ian Draper & Tony Price

1992/1993:  Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

1991/1992:  Phil Bailey & A. Howarth

1990/1991:  Phil Bailey & A. Howarth

1989/1990:  Mary Williams & Phil Bailey

1988/1989:  Moya & Ted Nesom

1987/1988:  Phil Bailey & Joe Sivayogan

1986/1987:  Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

1985/1986:  Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

1984/1985:  Mrs G. Robinson & Mrs G. Cloke

1983/1984:  Simon de Winter & Joe Sivayogan

1982/1983:  H. Woodward & Tad Moszinski

1981/1982:  Steve Burton & Bob Kendall

1980/1981:  Val Gunson & R.A. Oliver

1979/1980:  Mrs D.M. Cocking & M. Woodward

1978/1979:  Mrs L.M. Smith & A. Sheath

1977/1978:  Mrs P. Jackson & Mrs S. Grimshaw

1976/1977:  Mrs D.M. Cocking & M. Woodward

1975/1976:  Mrs L. Martin & H. Griffin

1974/1975:  Mrs D.M. Churchill & J. Holland

1973/1974:  Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

1972/1973:  Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

1971/1972:  D.A. Carlisle & H. Griffin

1970/1971:  D.I. Davies & Bob Bruty

1969/1970:  Mrs D.M. Cocking & M. Woodward

1968/1969:  Mrs E.I. Wilson & W.E.J. Servante
                 
 Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

1967/1968:  Mrs B.J. Sheridan & G. Stallard

1966/1967:  Mr & Mrs J Rowbotham

1965/1966:  Mr & Mrs S.J. Hopper

1964/1965:  Mr & Mrs J Rowbotham

1963/1964:  Mr & Mrs J Rowbotham

1962/1963:  Mrs W. Warman & L.E.C. Smith

1961/1962:  L.E.C. Smith & H. Vickers

1960/1961:  Mr & Mrs J Rowbotham

1959/1960:  Mr & Mrs K.R. Leveritt

1958/1959:  Mrs B.J. Sheridan & A.E. Brennan

1957/1958:  Mrs H. Sandaver & Mrs E.L. Smith

1956/1957:  Mrs E. Rapp & Miss W. Davies

1955/1956:  Mrs W. Warman & L.E.C. Smith

1954/1955:  Mrs H. Sandaver & H.R. Parker

  Jackson Cup
Jackson Cup

Donated by Fred Jackson in 1981 on his retirement as Chairman.  Fred was the husband of Petra Jackson.

Awarded to the member achieving the highest aggregate score in the pairs events played on the first Wednesday in each month. Players only score on the FIRST occasion they play with a particular partner , but NOT if they play with a visitor. Scoring: 5 points for first place in each direction, down to 1 point for fifth place.

Holders:

 

2017/2018: Tony Price

2016/2017: Keith Ashcroft

2015/2016: Tony Price

2014/2015: Michael Prior

2013/2014: Michael Prior

2012/2013: Michael Prior

2011/2012: Mike Hampton

2010/2011: Mike Hampton

2009/2010: Steve Burton

2008/2009: Tony Price

2007/2008: Neil Benn & Phil Jones (Joint winners)

2006/2007: Steve Burton

2005/2006: Michael Prior

2004/2005: Henry Greenberg

2003/2004: Henry Greenberg

2002/2003: Mike de Winter

2001/2002: Henry Greenberg

2000/2001: Henry Greenberg

1999/2000: Mary Williams

1998/1999: Brad Featherman

1997/1998: Petra Jackson

1996/1997: Mark Howarth

1995/1996: Ted Nesom

1994/1995: Barbara Howarth

1993/1994: Barbara Howarth

1992/1993: Mark Howarth

1991/1992: Ted Nesom & Christine Kempton

1990/1991: Peter Taylor & Ted Nesom

1989/1990: Derek Patterson

1988/1989: Ted Nesom

1987/1988: Ann Mitchell

1986/1987: Andrew Nesom

1985/1986: Andrew Nesom

1984/1985: Ted Nesom

1983/1984: Ted Nesom

1982/1983: Phil Bailey

1981/1982: Ted Nesom

  Lilian Martin Bowl
Lilian Martin Bowl

Donated by Lilian Martin in 1984. Lilian was a Committee member in the 1960's and 1970's and very keen on teams events.

Awarded to the player achieving the highest aggregate score in the cut-in teams events played on the 4th Friday in every month. Scoring is as for a Mitchell movement in the Friday Cup, but with a top award of 6 points with 11 tables or more. Open to members and non-members (in the hope they will join the club).

Holders:

2017/2018:  Mike Hampton & Phil Bailey (joint winners)

                   Liz Blande & Mike Rafferty (runners-up)

2016/2017:  Mike Hampton & Phil Bailey (joint winners)

                   Tony Price (runner-up)

2015/2016:  Liz Blande & Mike Rafferty and Phil Bailey & Mike Hampton (joint winners)

                   Tony Price (runner-up)

2014/2015:  Mike Hampton & Phil Bailey (joint winners)

      Marian Hunt (runner-up)

2013/2014:  Tony Price (winner)

                   Chris Wall (runner up)

2012/2013:  Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (joint winners)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2011/2012:  Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (joint winners)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2010/2011:  Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (joint winners)

      Chris Wall (runner-up)

2009/2010:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Brad Featherman (runner-up)

2008/2009:  Kay Preddy (winner)

      Norman Selway (runner-up)

2007/2008:  Nick Barlow (winner)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2006/2007:  Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (joint winners)

      Barbara Howarth (runner-up)

2005/2006:  Lyn & Graham Foreman (joint winners)

      Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (joint runners-up)

2004/2005:  Barbara Howarth (winner)

      Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (joint runners-up)

2003/2004:  Trish and Vernon Hughes (joint winners)

      Norman Selway & Kay Preddy (joint runners-up)

2002/2003:  Henry Greenberg (winner)

      Norman Selway & Catherine Draper (joint runners-up)

2001/2002:  Catherine Draper (winner)

      Phil Bailey & Mark Howarth (joint runners-up)

2000/2001:  Steve Burton

1999/2000:  Don Mitchell & Henry Greenberg

1998/1999:  Marian Hunt & Brad Featherman

1997/1998:  Don Mitchell

1996/1997:  Ann & Don Mitchell

1995/1996:  Ted Nesom

1994/1995:  Tony Price

1993/1994:  Simon Westerman

1992/1993:  Barbara Howarth & Phil Bailey

1991/1992:  Tony Price

1990/1991:  Diana & Bert Balkwill

1989/1990:  Derek Patterson

1988/1989:  Ted Nesom

1987/1988:  P. Race

 

  Lines Trophy
Lines Trophy

 

Donated in 1983 by Mr & Mrs O Lines. Oscar was Club Chairman at the time.

Awarded to the player earning the highest number of EBU Master Points in all club events (excluding simultaneous and Swiss events). The competition is open to members and non-members (in the hope they will join the club).

Holders:

2017/2018:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      John Amor (runner-up)

2016/2017:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2015/2016:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2014/2015:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2013/2014:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Michael Prior (runner-up)

2012/2013:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Steve Burton (runner-up)

2011/2012:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Steve Burton (runner-up)

2010/2011:  Mike Hampton (winner)

      Steve Burton (runner-up)

2009/2010:  Kay Preddy (winner)

      Chris Wall (runner-up)

2008/2009:  Tony Price (winner)

      Kay Preddy (runner-up)

2007/2008:  Tony Price (winner)

      Kay Preddy (runner-up)

2006/2007:  Steve Burton (winner)

      Kay Preddy (runner-up)

2005/2006:  Kay Preddy (winner)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2004/2005:  Steve Burton (winner)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2003/2004:  Henry Greenberg (winner)

      Steve Burton (runner-up)

2002/2003:  Steve Burton (winner)

      Henry Greenberg (runner-up)

2001/2002:  Steve Burton (winner)

      Henry Greenberg (runner-up)

2000/2001:  Steve Burton

1999/2000:  Steve Burton

1998/1999:  Steve Burton

1997/1998:  Steve Burton

1996/1997:  Steve Burton

1995/1996:  Ted Nesom

1994/1995:  Catherine Draper

1993/1994:  Barbara Howarth

1992/1993:  Ted Nesom

1991/1992:  Ted Nesom

1990/1991:  Derek Patterson

1989/1990:  Derek Patterson

1988/1989:  Ted Nesom

1987/1988:  Ted Nesom

1986/1987:  Joe Sivayogan

1985/1986:  Joe Sivayogan

 

 

 

  Rayner Cup
Rayner Cup

Awarded by Mr & Mrs Rayner, originally for an Individual competition, but now awarded to the runner-up in the Jackson Cup competition.

Holders:

2017/2018:  Marian Hunt

2016/2017:  Tony Price

2015/2016:  Brad Featherman

2014/2015:  Chris Wall

2013/2014:  Mike Hampton

2012/2013:  Steve Burton

2011/2012:  Steve Burton

2010/2011:  Malcolm Pryor

2009/2010:  Stefan Syplywczak

2008/2009:  Phil Jones

2007/2008:  Steve Burton & Michael Prior (Joint winners)

2006/2007:  Tony Price & Malcolm Pryor (Joint winners)

2005/2006:  Keith Ashcroft

2004/2005:  Marian Hunt

2003/2004:  Christine Kempton

2002/2003:  Steve Burton

2001/2002:  Marian Hunt

2000/2001:  John Hunter

1999/2000:  Brian Richards

1998/1999:  Brad Featherman

1997/1998:  John Davy

1996/1997:  H. West

1995/1996:  Mark Howarth

1994/1995:  Charles Chisnall

1993/1994:  Sybil Grimshaw

1992/1993:  D. Kingsley

1991/1992:  Christine Kempton

1990/1991:  Derek Reading

1989/1990:  Fred Hart

1988/1989:  Mark Howarth

1987/1988:  D. Brown

1986/1987:  Moya Nesom

1985/1986:  H. Burnett

1984/1985:  Tad Moszynski

1983/1984:  H. Poole

1982/1983:  Ted Nesom

1981/1982:  I. Burns

1980/1981:  J. Lines

1979/1980:  Patrick Ryan

1978/1979:  Ted Nesom

1977/1978:  Mrs E. Wilson

1976/1977:  S. Evans

1975/1976:  H. Griffin

1974/1975:  Dennis Kendall

1973/1974:  Mrs H. Gower

1972/1973:  Honore Leach

1971/1972:  Mrs E. I. Wilson

1970/1971:  Mrs C. A. Churchill

1969/1970:  Mrs S. J. Hopper

1968/1969:  H. Woodward

1967/1968:  Mrs J. Rowbotham

1966/1967:  Mrs E. S. Harris

1965/1966:  L. E. C. Smith

1964/1965:  Mrs M. G. Cox

1963/1964:  H. Woodward

  Friday Cup
Friday Cup

Awarded by Arthur Stidolph and Harry Griffin in 1974 for the player achieving the highest aggregate score in the pairs events played on a Friday (Competitions excluded). Originally for ALL Fridays, but now excludes the 4th Friday (see Lilian Martin Bowl).

Scoring:

Mitchell: Nine tables or more:     5,4,3,2,1 in each direction

Seven to eight tables:   4,3,2,1 in each direction

Five to six tables:         3,2,1 in each direction

(N.B. Half tables are rounded up to the nearest whole number)

Howell:  More than four tables:   5,4,3,2,1

Three to four tables:     4,3,2,1

 

Holders:

2017/2018:   Mike Hampton (winner)

      John Amor(runner-up)

2016/2017:   Tony Price (winner)

      John Amor(runner-up)

2015/2016:   Mike Hampton (winner)

      Tony Price(runner-up)

2014/2015:   Mike Hampton(winner)

      Tony Price(runner-up)

2013/2014:   John Amor (winner)

      Mike Hampton (runner-up)

2012/2013:   Mike Hampton (winner)

      Kay Preddy (runner-up)

2011/2012:   Kay Preddy (winner)

      Norman Selway (runner-up)

2010/2011:  Peter Taylor (winner)

      Mike Hampton (runner-up)

2009/2010:  Kay Preddy & Norman Selway (joint winners)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2008/2009:  Kay Preddy (winner)

      Norman Selway (runner-up)

2007/2008:  Kay Preddy & Norman Selway (joint winners)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

2006/2007:  Kay Preddy (winner)

      Norman Selway (runner-up)

2005/2006:  Kay Preddy ( winner)

      Norman Selway (runner-up)

2004/2005:  Kay Preddy & Norman Selway (joint winners)

      Steve Burton (runner-up)

2003/2004:  Kay Preddy (winner)

      Norman Selway (runner-up)

2002/2003:  Kay Preddy (winner)

      Norman Selway (runner-up)

2001/2002:  Henry Greenberg (winner)

      Mike de Winter (runner-up)

2000/2001:  Steve Burton (winner)

      Tony Price (runner-up)

1999/2000:  Steve Burton

1998/1999:  Henry Greenberg

1997/1998:  Steve Burton

1996/1997:  Steve Burton

1995/1996:  Henry Greenberg

1994/1995:  Ted Nesom

1993/1994:  Charles Chisnall

1992/1993:  Helen & Richard Gibbons

1991/1992:  Sybil Grimshaw

1990/1991:  Derek Patterson

1989/1990:  Ted Nesom

1988/1989:  Derek Patterson

1987/1988:  Joe Sivayogan

1986/1987:  Joe Sivayogan

1985/1986:  Derek Patterson

1984/1985:  Mrs I. Purcell & D. Brown

1983/1984:  Ted Nesom

1982/1983:  Joe Sivayogan

1981/1982:  J. Gillard

1980/1981:  Mrs K. Sheridan

1979/1980:  H. Griffin