Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Welcome to Essex Contract Bridge Association
ECBA Competitions

Winners Ray Cornell Trophy

Team Mid Essex B

Simon Moorman & Paul Mollison, Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys

Winners Ray Cornell Prize

Team Mid Essex

Simon Moorman & Paul Mollison, Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys, Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

Congratulations to Team Mid Essex for representing Essex in the Garden Cities Competition.

Results

Forthcoming Competitions

         PLEASE BOOK NOW       

Beds GP Swiss Teams on Saturday 7 March - Entry Form

Kent GP Swiss Pairs on Sunday 8 March - Entry Form

EBU Master Pairs on Sunday 1st March - Entry Form

Raising Stars Pairs Competition on Saturday 14 March - Information & Entry Form

EBU National Pairs on Sunday 15th March - Entry Form

SAVE THE DATE:

Essex/Herts Congress on Sat/Sun 18/19 July and 19/20 September 2020

♠   ♣ 

Eastern Counties League

     Sixth Game of the Season      

Essex played Beds away as follows:

A Team lost 1-19      B Team won 12-8      C Team lost 5-15

Results

ECBA Competitions - Nicko

yes   Congratulations to the Mountnessing Team in the NICKO   yes

David Tennet, Theo Todman, Peter Oake & Colin Scott

beat in round 2

the seeded, last year's NICKO Trophy winners Young Chelsea (Thrower, MacIntosh, Rosen, Hamed).

ECBA Clubs - Woodham Ferrers Congress

 

♠    Congratulations   ♠ 

Robert Elliott & Richard Register

for winning the Woodham Ferrers Swiss Pairs

David Piper & Rick Hanley,

Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke

for winning the Woodham Ferrers Swiss Teams

Robert Elliott & Richard Register

for winning Best Performance over the two Days

ECBA Clubs
Club/cathe1
Club/cathe2
Club/cathe3
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

♠    WELL  DONE   ♠ 

Cathebridge raised £1,000 for Essex Community Foundation.

The winners were Jon Ward & Coral Fallon with runners up Alan Aylott & Robert Elliott.

Results

EBU Competitions - London Year End Congress

   ! Congratulations !   

to some decent results for the ECBA players in London

Swiss Pairs (130)

31st - Ray Clarke & Robert Elliott

Mixed Pairs (81)

12th - Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe

Swiss Teams (86)

22nd - Sandy Riach, Jacek Lapszys, Paul Spencer, Marc Chawner

Online Competition

 

Congratulations to 

Marc Chawner 

for 48th (70.45%) out of 16,147 players

in the Biggest Online Tournament (as advertised by EBU)

♠   ♣ 

Eastern Counties League

     Fourth Game of the Season      

Essex played Beds away as follows:

A Team won 16-4      B Team won 16-4      C Team won 11-9

Results

ECBA Competitions - Sue Taylor Teams

Congratulations to:

Chris Taylor & Sandy Riach, Pat Johnson & Steve Cade-Bowyer

and

Mike Graham & Ian Moss, Tanya Genthe & Robert Elliott

for jointly winning the Sue Taylor Memorial Trophy Competition

Team Taylor will win the Trophy on a split tie

Results

  crying  apologies from the webmaster for her oversight of the joint win   crying

EBU Competitions - Premier League

Well done for  6th place in the EBU Premier League, 3rd Division

Ray Clarke & Bernie Hunt, Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

and an amazing 7th place to Marc & Paul for 0.56 XImps per board (over 352 boards!!)
 
♠   ♣     Detailed Results    ♣   ♠
EBU Awards

   CONGRATULATIONS

TO

BERNIE  HUNT 

FOR RECEIVING THE

DIMMIE  FLEMING  AWARD

In recognition of a valued contribution to the game of Bridge and voluntary services in Essex and to the English Bridge Union

  • Trophy
  • Premier League Team
  • Award
  • Celebrations
  • Congratulations
ECBA Competitions

Fletcher Trophy

Mid Essex

Richard Register & Robert Elliott,  Simon Moorman & Paul Mollison, Anne & Andrew Smith, Jacek Lapszys & Sandy Riach

Cup for Clubs

Hutton

Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon, John Cosgrove & Carol McCue

Congratulations to the Winners

and a big   Thank you   to the Organisers, Directors and all the Players.

ECBA - Autumn Daytime

     Congratulations to

Peter Richardson & Peter Rogers

for winning the ECBA Autumn Daytime

Eastern Counties League

     Fourth Game of the Season      

Essex played Northants at home as follows:

A Team lost 4-16      B Team drew 10-10      C Team lost 4-16

Results

EBU Overseas Congress - Sicily

    NEWS   FROM   SICILY   

More than 30 Essex Players are having a fabulous time in Sicily with some decent results.

Pre Congress Pairs

2nd - Paul & Val Mollison, 3rd - Graham Foster & Colin Scott, 8th - Cath Fox & Anne Owen

Open Pairs

4th - Peter Scotting & Stephen Lally

Pivot Teams - Blue

1st - Team Mollison, 3rd - Team Scott, 6th - Team Scotting

Swiss Pairs

10th - Bernie Hunt & Ray Clarke, 15th - Graham Foster & Colin Scott

Mixed Pairs

6th - Ray Clarke & Petra Bromfield

Swiss Teams

8th - Marcia Levan-Harris, John McCoy & 2 others

EBU Overseas Congress - Sicily
Felixstowe Congress

  ♠     Well done to our Essex Players in Felixstowe     ♠ 

Swiss Pairs

3rd Chris Megahey & John Sutcliffe

Swiss Pairs Consolation - winner Graham Beeton & Rick Hanley

Swiss Pairs Qualifying - 3rd John Ward & Alan Aylott, 5th June Brown & Cath Fox

Swiss Teams 

3rd Jill & Roger Tattersfield, Chris Megahey & Alaric Cundy

5th= Team Elliott, 7th= Team Chorley, Team Davies, 9th Team Beeton, 10th Team Levan-Harris

X-IMPS Teams

TOP with +116.93 (!!!) - Robert Elliott & Sandy Riach

ECBA - Warboys - September 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 5, 6 and 14     ♠ enlightened  

Metropolitan Cup

   ♠ ♠ ♠     Met Cup Results   ♠ ♠ ♠  

A good time was had by all the players.  All teams fought bravely against tough opposition.

Congratulations to Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer for 2nd Place in the A Team X-IMPs.

Results A Team

Results B Team

Results C Team I

Results C Team II

Warboys 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNER OF THE WARBOYS TROPHY:

Martin Smith (average 1.17 Imps per board)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF THE WARBOYS B-FLIGHT:

Alan Bryant and Geoff Webber (average 1.01 Imps per board)

Eastern Counties League

     Third Game of the Season      

Essex played Suffolk at home as follows:

A Team won 12-8      B Team drew 10-10      C Team drew 10-10

Butler Scoring

ECBA - Warboys - August 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 6, 7 and 18     ♠ enlightened  

Eastern Counties League

     Second Game of the Season      

Essex played Herts away as follows:

A Team lost 6-14      B Team lost 4-16      C Team lost 6-14

Butler Scoring

ECBA - Leagues

              ESSEX   LEAGUES                     

Essex Contract Bridge Association run a League for Teams of Four each year.
The season runs from October to April and is normally five or six games.
If you would like to enter a team could you please contact Bernie Hunt by email
firstclassbridge@btconnect.com. If you want further details please ring on 07973-925315.

EBU - Eastbourne Summer Meeting

       News from Eastbourne     

   Well Done    

Chris Megahey & John Sutcliffe - 10th (of 160) in Harold Poster Pairs

Chris Megahey & Gordon Bickley - 4th in Sunday evening Pairs

Tony Verran & 3 others - Four Stars Teams B Final

EBU - Scarborough Congress

     Well Done to our Essex players in Scarborough   

Linda Fleet & Winnie Godber     2nd Pre-Congress Open Pairs

Chris Taylor & 3 others    3rd= Open Teams Final A

Paul & Val Mollison, Jill & Roger Tattersfield    3rd Open Teams Final B

Linda Fleet & Winnie Godber, two others    2nd Consolidation Open Teams Green

Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray    9th Swiss Pairs  (5.25 GP!!! )

Essex Herts GP Congress

  ♠    CONGRATULATIONS   ♠ 

Roy Button & Maria Budd for winning the Swiss Pairs

Bill Briscombe & Peter Oxley, Colin Campbell & Ross Midgley for winning the Swiss Teams

Essex Pairs in Top 20:

12th - Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson

14th - Richard Register & Robert Elliott 

Essex Teams in Top 15:

7th - Sandy Riach & Martin Smith, Sandy Smith & John Sutcliffe

EBU - Seniors Congress Eastbourne

     Well Done to our Essex players in Eastbourne   

Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke  - 4th Pair A Final

Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting - 5th Pair B Final

ECBA -Margaret Curtis

Margaret Curtis Trophy

Congratulations to 

 Ian Moss & Mike Graham, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

ECBA - Warboys - June 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 1, 8 and 14     ♠ enlightened  

ECBA - Warboys - July 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 1, 8 and 14     ♠ enlightened  

ECBA -Club Pairs

ECBA Club Pairs

Congratulations to 

  Alan Aylott & John McCoy  

&

Mayflower Bridge CLub

Eastern Counties League

     First Game of the Season      

Essex A Team won 17-3 against Cambridge University

Results

crying  the webmaster apologises for this late reporting  crying

Eastern Counties League (Copy)

     First Game of the Season      

Essex A Team won 17-3 against Cambridge University

Results

crying  the webmaster apologises for this late reporting  crying

Other County Competitions - Oxford Congress

   Congratulations to 

Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton

for 5th place at the Oxford Congress

EBU-Pachabo Cup

Team Essex

(Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner, Frank Morrison & D Sherman)

played a respectable 16th place (out of 29) in the Patchabo Cup

EBU - Corwen Trophy

Well done to Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

yes  for 7th place (out of 94!!) in the Corwen Trophy  yes

smiley  being through to the last 16 teams in the country for the National Crockfords Cup smiley

enlightened for playing in Round 3 in the EBU Silver Plate competition enlightened

 

EBU - Nicko Plate

Well done to Mountnessing A for playing in R4 (last 16) of the Nicko Plate.

yes  Good luck for the next round against Young Chelsea K  yes

ECBA - AGM
  • 02019 AGM Chairman
  • 02019 AGM Club Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Club Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Committee
  • 02019 AGM Consolation Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Essex Pairs Championship
  • 02019 AGM Eve Goblets Ladies
  • 02019 AGM Eve Goblets Men
  • 02019 AGM Fletcher Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Flitch Trophy
  • 02019 AGM George Curtis Memorial Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Gwen Gerga ladies
  • 02019 AGM Gwen Herga men
  • 02019 AGM Mixed Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Mixed Teams
  • 02019 AGM National Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Premier League
  • 02019 AGM Ray Cornell Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Seniors Cup
  • 02019 AGM Sue Taylor Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Swiss Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Team of Four Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Warboys Trophy

The ECBA Committee would like to thank everyone who attended the AGM.

 

 

ECBA - Members

       Scottish Bridge Union Overseas Congress        

Well done to our Essex Players in sunny Spain:

Colin Scott & Peter Oake - Pre-Congress EW Winners

Colin Scott & Peter Oake - Swiss Pairs Joint Winners

Linda Fleet & Cath Fox, I & I Hunter - Open Team Winners

Prizewinners

ECBA - Warboys - May 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 15, 16,18     ♠ enlightened  

ECBA - Members

   yes         CONGRATULATIONS     ♣   yes     

to Peter Scotting for his Promotion to Grand Master

ECBA - Warboys - April 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 5, 24 and 26     ♠ enlightened  

ECBA Competitions - Championship Pairs

    Congratulations to

Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner 

for winning the ECBA Championship Pairs

Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe, Andrew & Ann Smith, John Sutcliffe & Peter Franklin

for joining Paul & Marc to represent Essex in the Corwen Trophy

Dave Duffy & Bernie Harrison

for winning the ECBA Championship Pairs Consolidation Finals

Andrew & Anne Smith

for the only non county squad players in the finals and securing 3rd place

Richard Perryman & Mike Wren

for winning the ECBA Championship Pairs Qualifier Round

EBU Competitions - National Pairs Finals

   Congratulations to 

Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys

for 9th place at the National Pairs Final

EBU Competitions - British Spring Sim Pairs

   Congratulations to 

Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

for winning the Wednesday British Spring Sim Pairs

ECBA - Warboys - March 2019

 enlightened        Report by Ian Moss on Hands 5, 13, 16 and 24     ♠ enlightened  

EBU Competitions - Portland Pairs

   Congratulations to 

Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe

for an amazing 3rd place (out of 246) at the Portland Pairs

Well done also to:

26th: Tony Verran & Naomi Cohen

33rd: Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton

39th: Mary Homer & Peter Styles

ECBA Competitions - Spring Seniors

   Congratulations to 

IAN MOSS

for winning the ECBA Seniors Cup

ECBA Competitions - Switch Cup

   Congratulations to 

Martin & Sandy Smith, Ted Cockle & Tony Philpott

for winning the Essex Switch Cup

ECBA Competitions - Spring Seniors

   Congratulations to 

Alaric Cundy & Chris Megahey

for winning the ECBA Spring Seniors

ECBA - Warboys - February 2019 (Copy)

 mail       STOP   PRESS     ♠ mail  

ECL 2019/20 DATES & SELECTIONS

EBU Competitions - National Pairs

   Well Done to

Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner 

for a good 34th/158 in the National Pairs Regional Finals

and qualifying for the National Pairs Final in Warwick.

♠   ♣ 

East Anglian Congress

   Congratulations to

Graham Beeton & Rick Hanley

for 1st place in the EABW Swiss Pairs

Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting, Val & Paul Mollison

for 4th place in the EABW Swiss Teams

♠   ♣ 

ECBA - Warboys - February 2019

 enlightened        Report by Ian Moss on Hands 2, 17 and 21     ♠ enlightened  

EBU Competitions - Ranked Masters Pairs & Masters Pairs

♠   ♣ 

There were some decent results for Essex Players in heavy playing fields:

Grand Masters - 17/26: Albert Kitchin & Chris Taylor

Premier Life Masters - 3/17:Ray Clarke & Graham Beeton

Premier Life Masters - 8/17: Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting

Regional Masters - 9/12: Cath Fox and Ann Owen

Masters: 49/242: Colin Scott & Tony French

♠   ♣ 

Eastern Counties League

     Seventh Game of the Season      

Essex played Norfolk away as follows:

A Team lost 9-11      B Team lost 3-17     C Team lost 4-16

Results

ECBA Competitions

Winners Ray Cornell Trophy 

Team Mid Essex A 

Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

Winners Ray Cornell Prize

Team Mountnessing

Frank Morrison & Peter Franklin, Graham Beeton & David Piper, Roger & Jill Tattersfield, John Sutcliffe & Alaric Cundy

Congratulations to Team Mountnessing for representing Essex in the Garden Cities Competition.

Eastern Counties League

     Sixth Game of the Season      

Essex played Cambridge University away as follows:

A Team lost 8-12      B Team n/a      C Team n/a

Results

EBU -SIMS

   Congratulations to

Bernie Harrison & Dave Duffy 

for 1st Place in the Thursday Bridge England SIMS

♠   ♣ 

EBU - Overseas Congress

    NEWS FROM ATHENS    

Congratulations to our Essex Players in Greece:

Pre-Congress Pairs: 2nd Cath Fox & Ann Owen, 4th Paul & Val Mollison

Swiss Pairs: 6th Paul & Val Mollison

Pivot Teams: 1st Cath Fox & Anne Owen, Paul & Val Mollison

Ladies Pairs: 1st Cath Fox & Ann Owen

Mixed Pairs: 2nd Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton

Swiss Team: 2nd Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton (WOR), Kathy & Denis Talbot (OXF)

Swiss Teams: 4th Val & Paul Mollison, Cath Fox & Ann Owen

EBU - Overseas Congress
ECBA Clubs - Woodham Ferrers Congress

Congratulations to:

Chris Megahey & John Sutcliffe

for winning the Woodham Ferrers Congress Swiss Pairs

                  Results

Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Simon Moorman & Peter Oake

for winning the Woodham Ferrers Congress Swiss Teams

                  Results

Richard Register & Robert Elliott

for winning the Trophy for Best Combined Performance over the two days

 

ECBA Competitions - Gwen Herga

Congratulations to:

Chris Megahey & Alaric Cundy

for winning the ECBA Gwen Herga Men's Pairs

Pers Gozubuyukoglu & Sue French

Pat Johnson & Fran ALexander

for jointly winning the ECBA Gwen Herga Ladies' Pairs

ECBA Competitions - Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to:

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

for winning the ECBA Swiss Pairs

Results

Eastern Counties League

     Fifth Game of the Season      

Essex played Beds at home as follows:

A Team won 19-1      B Team won 13-7      C Team won 15-5

Results

ECBA Competitions - Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to:

Robert Elliott & Maureen Huntingford

for winning the ECBA Mixed Pairs

Laurie & Stephanie Burtt

for winning the ECBA Flitch Trophy

Results

(A constituent member of the English Bridge Union)

The ECBA was formed in 1946. We have around 2,100 members and 26 affiliated clubs. 

We now have 3 clubs that are amongst the 50 most active in the country. 

More.....

 

ECBA Clubs - Southend and Leigh Bridge Club

    !  FRIDAY EVENINGS IN LEIGH !     

Start your weekend with an easy relaxed game of bridge.

Start 7pm, finish 10pm. 

ECBA Clubs - Junior Bridge

    BRIDGE  IN  SCHOOLS    

A message from Val Poter:

I am looking for buddies to help with introducing bridge into schools in the Chelmsford area.  This is not a weekly commitment only days that would fit into your busy schedules.  

 Please let Val Poter know if you can help out on 07722-516 561.

ECBA Clubs - Southend and Leigh Bridge Club

    SATURDAY EVENING IN LEIGH    

A message from the SLBC Lady Chairman:

Enjoy a Saturday night out with a friendly relaxed game of bridge.  Visitors welcome.  If you fancy a tipple in the break bring along your own wine.  Tee and coffee provided.

Bridge on TV

    Bridge Worth Watching    

New Tricks Bridgeclub (2019) 

Master Bridge (1983)

Advent Calendar 2019

ECBA Catch-Up

Advent Calendar days 1 to 25

Women and Bridge

    WOMEN IN BRIDGE    

Inspiring Reading

Tournaments

        NEED  HOLIDAYS?          

Bridge Tournament Schedule 2020

ECBA Clubs - Falcon Bridge Club, CM3 3FB

        New Club     

Ted Cockle has set up a small bridge club which is aimed at in-experienced players who wish to improve, Monday mornings at 9.45 for play at 10am. There is a host system so no partner is needed.  A number of experienced players will also attend to help and to play with.

Wishing you every success with your new club.

ECBA Clubs - Collier Row

A message from Robert Elliott:

Collier Row Bridge Club (North Romford Community Centre RM5 3QJ, Thursdays 7.30pm) has reintroduced its host system on a slightly different basis. Anyone wanting to give the club a try can book the host for a particular Thursday night by phoning the club secretary, Helen Evans, on 01708 751074, by no later than 4pm on the day. The host is bookable on a first-come, first-served basis, but if already booked Helen will do her best to match you with any other unpaired single if you wish.  

You can book the host a maximum of 3 times, if you wanted to continue playing after that you would be expected to pair up with a regular partner and join the club. 

 

Competition Programme 2019-20 

This has now been emailed to Club Secretaries. Please note that the Programme may get out of date, so check the website Calendar and onward links for current information. 

EBU Master Points Lists - 2018

smiley        STOP PRESS       smiley

The annual lists showing Master Points gained in 2018, and ranks at the end of the year, have been published by the EBU.

List of 2018 Essex Top Tens & Cat 1-6 Winners 

List of Essex Promotions (monthly) 

Congratulations to Pat Johnson - 4th in Cat 2 

EBU - AGM

        STOP    PRESS      

EBU  AGM  MINUTES

Based on the EBU statistics for 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2019 we have 3 clubs amongst the 50 most active in the country. 

Play It Again (Sam)

Some Website users may be unaware of a wonderful new and updated Bridgewebs feature for reviewing your results. Go to "Results", and click on "Scorecards". Under each hand, there's a "Play It Again" button that's been around for a while. A new feature - the "Results Analysis" button - gives all sorts juicy statistics, including X-IMPs for teams events. It only applies where automated deal files have been uploaded. See the Help File for a full explanation. 

Results
Cornell Trophy
Barleylands, CM11 2UD
Warboys B
Warboys
Barleylands, CM11 2UD
ECL v Norfolk (home)
Barleylands, CM11 2UD
Calendar
Sun 23rd Feb 2020
ECL v Cambs & Hunts (away)
Trumpington Village Hall, 71 High Street, Cambridge, CB2 9HZ 14:00
 Click for more information
Sun 1st Mar 2020
Master Pairs
Barleylands, CM11 2UD 13:00
 Click for more information
Sat 7th Mar 2020
Bedfordshire GP Swiss Teams
The Wixams Lakeview Village Hall, Brooklands Avenue, Wixam Village MK42 6AB 12:00
 Click for more information
Sun 8th Mar 2020
Kent GP Swiss Pairs
Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 1DL 11:00
 Click for more information