Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
Margaret Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Warboys
Warboys - Past Results
Warboys - 2017/18
Warboys 2016/17
Daytime Cup
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2018/19
SE & West Essex - 2017/18
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
Switch Cup
Teams of Four Past Results
Switch Cup Past Results
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL 2014/15 Teams & Results
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - Past Results
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Nat. KO Teams 2017-18
Nat. KO Teams 2016-17
Nat. KO Teams 2015-16
Nat. KO Teams 2014-15
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
Premier League KO Archive
SE & West Essex - Archive
League Cup - last played 2016
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Welcome to Essex Contract Bridge Association
Essex Herts GP Congress

  ♠    CONGRATULATIONS   ♠ 

Roy Button & Maria Budd for winning the Swiss Pairs

Bill Briscombe & Peter Oxley, Colin Campbell & Ross Midgley for winning the Swiss Teams

Essex Pairs in Top 20:

12th - Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson

14th - Richard Register & Robert Elliott 

Essex Teams in Top 15:

7th - Sandy Riach & Martin Smith, Sandy Smith & John Sutcliffe

ECBA - Summer Daytime
ECBA - Summer Daytime

     Congratulations to

Ian Moss & Mike Graham

for winning the ECBA Summer Daytime

Forthcoming Competitions

         PLEASE BOOK NOW       

David Wing Charity @ Chelmsford BC on Monday 9 September - Information

Surrey GP Swiss Pairs & Teams on Sat/Sun 14/15 September -Information

Essex//Herts Congress on Sat/Sun 21/22 September  

♠   ♣ 

EBU - Seniors Congress Eastbourne

     Well Done to our Essex players in Eastbourne   

Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke  - 4th Pair A Final

Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting - 5th Pair B Final

ECBA -Margaret Curtis

Margaret Curtis Trophy

Congratulations to 

 Ian Moss & Mike Graham, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

ECBA - Warboys - June 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 1, 8 and 14     ♠ enlightened  

ECBA -Club Pairs

ECBA Club Pairs

Congratulations to 

  Alan Aylott & John McCoy  

&

Mayflower Bridge CLub

Eastern Counties League

     First Game of the Season      

Essex A Team won 17-3 against Cambridge University

Results

crying  the webmaster apologises for this late reporting  crying

Other County Competitions - Oxford Congress

   Congratulations to 

Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton

for 5th place at the Oxford Congress

EBU-Pachabo Cup

Team Essex

(Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner, Frank Morrison & D Sherman)

played a respectable 16th place (out of 29) in the Patchabo Cup

EBU - Corwen Trophy

Well done to Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

yes  for 7th place (out of 94!!) in the Corwen Trophy  yes

smiley  being through to the last 16 teams in the country for the National Crockfords Cup smiley

enlightened for playing in Round 3 in the EBU Silver Plate competition enlightened

 

EBU - Nicko Plate

Well done to Mountnessing A for playing in R4 (last 16) of the Nicko Plate.

yes  Good luck for the next round against Young Chelsea K  yes

ECBA - AGM
  • 02019 AGM Chairman
  • 02019 AGM Club Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Club Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Committee
  • 02019 AGM Consolation Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Essex Pairs Championship
  • 02019 AGM Eve Goblets Ladies
  • 02019 AGM Eve Goblets Men
  • 02019 AGM Fletcher Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Flitch Trophy
  • 02019 AGM George Curtis Memorial Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Gwen Gerga ladies
  • 02019 AGM Gwen Herga men
  • 02019 AGM Mixed Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Mixed Teams
  • 02019 AGM National Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Premier League
  • 02019 AGM Ray Cornell Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Seniors Cup
  • 02019 AGM Sue Taylor Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Swiss Pairs
  • 02019 AGM Team of Four Trophy
  • 02019 AGM Warboys Trophy

The ECBA Committee would like to thank everyone who attended the AGM.

 

 

ECBA - Members

       Scottish Bridge Union Overseas Congress        

Well done to our Essex Players in sunny Spain:

Colin Scott & Peter Oake - Pre-Congress EW Winners

Colin Scott & Peter Oake - Swiss Pairs Joint Winners

Linda Fleet & Cath Fox, I & I Hunter - Open Team Winners

Prizewinners

ECBA - Warboys - May 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 15, 16,18     ♠ enlightened  

ECBA - Members

   yes         CONGRATULATIONS     ♣   yes     

to Peter Scotting for his Promotion to Grand Master

ECBA - Warboys - April 2019

 enlightened       Report by Ian Moss on Hands 5, 24 and 26     ♠ enlightened  

ECBA Competitions - Championship Pairs

    Congratulations to

Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner 

for winning the ECBA Championship Pairs

Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe, Andrew & Ann Smith, John Sutcliffe & Peter Franklin

for joining Paul & Marc to represent Essex in the Corwen Trophy

Dave Duffy & Bernie Harrison

for winning the ECBA Championship Pairs Consolidation Finals

Andrew & Anne Smith

for the only non county squad players in the finals and securing 3rd place

Richard Perryman & Mike Wren

for winning the ECBA Championship Pairs Qualifier Round

EBU Competitions - National Pairs Finals

   Congratulations to 

Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys

for 9th place at the National Pairs Final

EBU Competitions - British Spring Sim Pairs

   Congratulations to 

Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

for winning the Wednesday British Spring Sim Pairs

ECBA - Warboys - March 2019

 enlightened        Report by Ian Moss on Hands 5, 13, 16 and 24     ♠ enlightened  

EBU Competitions - Portland Pairs

   Congratulations to 

Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe

for an amazing 3rd place (out of 246) at the Portland Pairs

Well done also to:

26th: Tony Verran & Naomi Cohen

33rd: Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton

39th: Mary Homer & Peter Styles

ECBA Competitions - Spring Seniors

   Congratulations to 

IAN MOSS

for winning the ECBA Seniors Cup

ECBA Competitions - Switch Cup

   Congratulations to 

Martin & Sandy Smith, Ted Cockle & Tony Philpott

for winning the Essex Switch Cup

ECBA Competitions - Spring Seniors

   Congratulations to 

Alaric Cundy & Chris Megahey

for winning the ECBA Spring Seniors

ECBA - Warboys - February 2019 (Copy)

 mail       STOP   PRESS     ♠ mail  

ECL 2019/20 DATES & SELECTIONS

EBU Competitions - National Pairs

   Well Done to

Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner 

for a good 34th/158 in the National Pairs Regional Finals

and qualifying for the National Pairs Final in Warwick.

♠   ♣ 

East Anglian Congress

   Congratulations to

Graham Beeton & Rick Hanley

for 1st place in the EABW Swiss Pairs

Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting, Val & Paul Mollison

for 4th place in the EABW Swiss Teams

♠   ♣ 

ECBA - Warboys - February 2019

 enlightened        Report by Ian Moss on Hands 2, 17 and 21     ♠ enlightened  

EBU Competitions - Ranked Masters Pairs & Masters Pairs

♠   ♣ 

There were some decent results for Essex Players in heavy playing fields:

Grand Masters - 17/26: Albert Kitchin & Chris Taylor

Premier Life Masters - 3/17:Ray Clarke & Graham Beeton

Premier Life Masters - 8/17: Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting

Regional Masters - 9/12: Cath Fox and Ann Owen

Masters: 49/242: Colin Scott & Tony French

♠   ♣ 

Eastern Counties League

     Seventh Game of the Season      

Essex played Norfolk away as follows:

A Team lost 9-11      B Team lost 3-17     C Team lost 4-16

Results

ECBA Competitions

Winners Ray Cornell Trophy 

Team Mid Essex A 

Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

Winners Ray Cornell Prize

Team Mountnessing

Frank Morrison & Peter Franklin, Graham Beeton & David Piper, Roger & Jill Tattersfield, John Sutcliffe & Alaric Cundy

Congratulations to Team Mountnessing for representing Essex in the Garden Cities Competition.

Eastern Counties League

     Sixth Game of the Season      

Essex played Cambridge University away as follows:

A Team lost 8-12      B Team n/a      C Team n/a

Results

EBU -SIMS

   Congratulations to

Bernie Harrison & Dave Duffy 

for 1st Place in the Thursday Bridge England SIMS

♠   ♣ 

EBU - Overseas Congress

    NEWS FROM ATHENS    

Congratulations to our Essex Players in Greece:

Pre-Congress Pairs: 2nd Cath Fox & Ann Owen, 4th Paul & Val Mollison

Swiss Pairs: 6th Paul & Val Mollison

Pivot Teams: 1st Cath Fox & Anne Owen, Paul & Val Mollison

Ladies Pairs: 1st Cath Fox & Ann Owen

Mixed Pairs: 2nd Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton

Swiss Team: 2nd Chris Taylor & Joyce Skelton (WOR), Kathy & Denis Talbot (OXF)

Swiss Teams: 4th Val & Paul Mollison, Cath Fox & Ann Owen

EBU - Overseas Congress
ECBA Clubs - Woodham Ferrers Congress

Congratulations to:

Chris Megahey & John Sutcliffe

for winning the Woodham Ferrers Congress Swiss Pairs

                  Results

Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Simon Moorman & Peter Oake

for winning the Woodham Ferrers Congress Swiss Teams

                  Results

Richard Register & Robert Elliott

for winning the Trophy for Best Combined Performance over the two days

 

ECBA Competitions - Gwen Herga

Congratulations to:

Chris Megahey & Alaric Cundy

for winning the ECBA Gwen Herga Men's Pairs

Pers Gozubuyukoglu & Sue French

Pat Johnson & Fran ALexander

for jointly winning the ECBA Gwen Herga Ladies' Pairs

ECBA Competitions - Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to:

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

for winning the ECBA Swiss Pairs

Results

Eastern Counties League

     Fifth Game of the Season      

Essex played Beds at home as follows:

A Team won 19-1      B Team won 13-7      C Team won 15-5

Results

ECBA Competitions - Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to:

Robert Elliott & Maureen Huntingford

for winning the ECBA Mixed Pairs

Laurie & Stephanie Burtt

for winning the ECBA Flitch Trophy

Results

(A constituent member of the English Bridge Union)

The ECBA was formed in 1946. We have around 2,100 members and 26 affiliated clubs. 

We now have 3 clubs that are amongst the 50 most active in the country. 

More.....

 

ECBA Clubs - Collier Row

A message from Robert Elliott:

Collier Row Bridge Club (North Romford Community Centre RM5 3QJ, Thursdays 7.30pm) has reintroduced its host system on a slightly different basis. Anyone wanting to give the club a try can book the host for a particular Thursday night by phoning the club secretary, Helen Evans, on 01708 751074, by no later than 4pm on the day. The host is bookable on a first-come, first-served basis, but if already booked Helen will do her best to match you with any other unpaired single if you wish.  

You can book the host a maximum of 3 times, if you wanted to continue playing after that you would be expected to pair up with a regular partner and join the club. 

 

Competition Programme 2019-20 

This has now been emailed to Club Secretaries. Please note that the Programme may get out of date, so check the website Calendar and onward links for current information. 

EBU Master Points Lists - 2018

smiley        STOP PRESS       smiley

The annual lists showing Master Points gained in 2018, and ranks at the end of the year, have been published by the EBU.

List of 2018 Essex Top Tens & Cat 1-6 Winners 

List of Essex Promotions (monthly) 

Congratulations to Pat Johnson - 4th in Cat 2 

EBU - AGM

        STOP    PRESS      

EBU  AGM  MINUTES

ECBA Clubs - First Bridge Academy, Barleylands

A message from Bernie Hunt:

Barleylands runs Seminars on most Thursdays in Spring.

£8pp which includes the booklet on the subject.

Based on the EBU statistics for 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2019 we have 3 clubs amongst the 50 most active in the country. 

Play It Again (Sam)

Some Website users may be unaware of a wonderful new and updated Bridgewebs feature for reviewing your results. Go to "Results", and click on "Scorecards". Under each hand, there's a "Play It Again" button that's been around for a while. A new feature - the "Results Analysis" button - gives all sorts juicy statistics, including X-IMPs for teams events. It only applies where automated deal files have been uploaded. See the Help File for a full explanation. 

Results
Essex/Herts Congress - GP Swiss Teams
Wodson Park Leisure Centre, Wadesmill Road, Ware, SG12 0UQ
Essex/Herts Congress - GP Swiss Pairs
Wodson Park Leisure Centre, Wadesmill Road, Ware, SG12 0UQ
Summer Daytime
Barleylands, CM11 2UD
Warboys B
Calendar
Wed 14th Aug 2019
Warboys
Barleylands, CM11 2UD 19:30
 Click for more information
Sun 18th Aug 2019
ECL v Herts (away)
Jersey Farm Community Centre, Sandringham Cresent, St. Albans, AL4 9RG 14:00
 Click for more information
Sun 8th Sep 2019
ECL v Suffolk (home)
Barleylands, CM11 2UD 14:00
 Click for more information
Mon 9th Sep 2019
David Wing Charity Swiss Pairs
Chelmsford Bridge Club, Falcon Bowling Club, Channels Way, Chelmsford CM3 3BF 19:15
 Click for more information