SpadeHeart 
Dunfermline Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Tournament Director Rota
17th Jul 2024 23:49 BST
Home Page
17th Jul 2024 23:17 BST
Monday Afternoon results
15th Jul 2024 22:08 BST
Real Bridge
15th Jul 2024 19:03 BST
Grand Slam Rollover
3rd Jul 2024 12:15 BST
Competition Winners
21st Jun 2024 09:51 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Looking for a partner or play as a visitor?

If you are looking for a partner, both members and visitors, please contact Jane Robertson on 07456 184784 or by e-mail  janerob17@yahoo.co.uk

 

Committee members 2023-24

The committee members for 2023/24 are: -

President - Fiona McElhinney

Secretary - Sue Smith

Treasurer - Nicola Dean

Committee members -  Jane Carnegie, John Allen, Sue Smith, Margaret Innes, David Dunn, Jane Robertson, Irene Marshall and Averil Mckinley

Thank you to all past committee members for your contributions to the club and its members.  

Suggestions Wanted

We are seeking suggestions to improve the content of this site.  Thank you to all of you who have already provided suggestions.  They are very constructive and will be taken on board over the next few weeks.  Please continue to submit your ideas, they are most welcome.

Please send suggestions to Jane Carnegie by clicking this link.

Competition Winners
Competition winners 2023/24

Club Individual - John Allen

Autumn Hat Night - Bill Bald & John Simpson

Christmas Hat Night - Jane Searles & Sheila Pitcairn

Dunfermline Tuesday League - Andrew Carnegie, Nan McKay, John Simpson & Sheila Pitcairn

Ian Morrison Memorial Trophy (formerly Veitch) - Ian McRoberts & Agnes Munro

Andrew Carnegie Trophy - Bob Robertson & Ian McRoberts 

Club Ballot Team of Four - Ian McRoberts, Agnes Munro, John Simpson & Sheila Pitcairn

Club Pairs Championship - David Simmons and Gill Simmons

Club Mixed Pairs - Nicola Dean and Bob Robertson

Bill King Handicap - Sandy Greenhill and Helen Todd

Aardvark Trophy - Agnes Munro & Ian McRoberts

Finlay Stalker Trophy - Bob Robertson & Ian McRoberts

 

 

Last updated : 21st Jun 2024 09:51 BST
Competition winners 2022/23

Individual Trophy - Ian McRoberts

Autumn Hat Night - Marianne Hasler & Ian Mollison

Christmas Hat Night - Ian McRoberts & Susan Hoggan

Dunfermline Tuesday League - Nicola Dean, Fiona McElhinney, Gertrud Mallon, Sue Smith, John Allen, Patsy Allen, Sheila Pitcairn

Ian Morrison Memorial Trophy (formerly Veitch) - Ian McRoberts & Agnes Munro

Andrew Carnegie Trohpy - Andrew Carnegie & Jane Carnegie

Club Ballot Teams of 4 - Bill Bald, Ian Mollison, Sandy Greenhill & Helen Todd

Club Pairs Championship - Ian McRoberts & Bob Robertson

Aardvark Trophy -  Agnes Munro & Ian McRoberts

Club Mixed Pairs - David & Gill Simmons

Bill King Handicap - John & Patsy Allen

Finlay Stalker - Andrew & Jane Carnegie

Last updated : 25th Jun 2023 18:38 BST
Competition Winners 2021/22

Autumn Hat Night - Helen Todd & David Dunn

Dunfermline Tuesday League - Dave Dunn, Derek Burns, John Patrick, Ian McRoberts & Agnes Munro

Christmas Hat Night - John Bielski & Bill Bald

Andrew Carnegie Trophy - Dave Dunn & Willie Davidson

Ian Morrison Memorial Cup (formerly the Veitch Trophy) - Fiona McElhinney & Nicola Dean

Club Mixed Pairs - Andrew & Jane Carnegie

Club Pairs Championship - Dave Dunn & Willie Davidson

Bill King Handicap Trophy - Betty Bielskia& John Bielski

Aardvark - Fiona McElhinney & Nicola Dean

Finlay Stalker - David & Gill Simmons

Club Ballot Teams of Four - not held as insufficient pairs on any occasion

Last updated : 28th Jul 2022 10:49 BST
Competition Winners 2019/20

Autumn Hat Night (Bob Robertson Trophy) - Derek Burns & Sheila Pitcairn

Club Individual Trophy - Davd Dunn

Dunfermline Tuesday League - David Dodds, Liam Bradley, Bob Robertson, Jane Carnegie & Elaine Mitchell

Andrew Carnegie Trophy - Ian McRoberts & John Patrick

Club Ballot Teams of Four - Ian McRoberts, John Patrick, Nicola Dean & Fiona McElhinney

No other competitions were completed due to Covid-19.

 

Last updated : 18th Aug 2021 15:20 BST
Competition Winners 2020/21

Christmas Hat Night - Derek Burns & Liz Hewitt

Club Mixed Pairs - Nicola Dean & Bill Bald

Easter Hat Night - Jane Searles & Bill Bald

Carnegie Trophy - John & Patsy Allen

Club Ballot Teams of Four - Sandy Greenhill, Sheila Pitcairn, John Bielski & Betty Bielska

Club Pairs Championship - Jane & Andrew Carnegie

Bill King Handicap Trophy - Nicola Dean & Fiona McElhinney

Aardvark - Fiona McElhinney & Nicola Dean

Last updated : 18th Aug 2021 15:18 BST
Competition Winners 2018/19

Autumn Hat Night - Betty Bielska & Margaret Cleary

Dunfermline Tuesday League - Sandy Greenhill, Catherine Graham, Nicola Dean, Fiona McElhinney & Derek Burns

Christmas Hat Night - David Dodds & Dave Dunn

Veitch Pairs - Barbara Sandison & Christine Coutts

Club Individual - Marianne Hasler

Andrew Carnegie Trophy - Fearghas Torrens & John Hughes

Club Ballot Teams of Four - Ian McRoberts, John Patrick, Rose Marie Wahlroos & David McGrouther

Club Pairs - Andrew Carnegie & Sheila Pitcairn

Bill King Handicap - Derek Burns & June Croal

Club Mixed Pairs - Agnes Munro & Ian McRoberts

Finlay Stalker Trophy - Agnes Munro & David Welsh

Aardvark Trophy - Betty Bielska & John Bielski

 

 

Last updated : 20th Jun 2019 13:41 GMT
Competition Winners 2017/18

Autumn Hat Night - Bob Robertson Trophy - Jim Dodds & Helen Todd

Dunfermline Tuesday League - Ian Morrison, Ian McRoberts, Bob Thomson & Margaret Cleary

Christmas Hat Night - Andrew Carnegie & Sandy Greenhill

Veitch Trophy - Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts

Individual Trophy - John Bielski & Margaret Reid (equal 1st)

Andrew Carnegie Trophy - Bill Bald & Christine Coutts

Club Pairs Championship - Andrew Carnegie & Sheila Pitcairn

Bill King Handicap Trophy - Gertrud Mallon & Sue Smith

Club Ballot Teams of Four -  Andrew Carnegie, Sheila Pitcairn, Margaret Reid & Nan McKay

Club Mixed Pairs - Rose Marie Wahlroos & David McGrouther

Aardvark Trophy - Fiona McElhinney & Nicola Dean

Finlay Stalker - David Simmons & Gill Simmons

Last updated : 7th Jul 2018 16:20 GMT
Competition Winners 2016/17

Autumn Hat Night - Bob Robertson Trophy - John Allen & Nicola Dean

Dunfermline Tuesday League - Elsie Cukrowska, Ian McRoberts, Ian Morrison, Helen Allan & Margaret Innes

Christmas Hat Night - Charles Carter Trophy - Fiona McElhinney & Mike Rixon

Veitch Trophy - Bob Robertson & Jane Carnegie

Club Individual Trophy - Nicola Dean

Club Ballot Teams of 4 - 1st equal - David Simmons, Agnes Munro, Catherine Graham & Bruce Ferguson - and Mike Rixon, Hymie Katz, Chris Cosgrove & John Simpson.

Andrew Carnegie Trophy - Bob Robertson & Terry Lillie

Bill King Handicap Trophy - Nicola Dean & Fiona McElhinney

Club Mixed Pairs - David & Gill Simmons

Club Pairs Championship - Gill Simmons & Jane Carnegie

Aardvark Trophy - Sandy Greenhill & Helen Todd

Finlay Stalker - John Hughes & Terry Lillie

 

 

 

Last updated : 16th Oct 2017 15:18 GMT
Competition winners 2015/16

Autumn Hat Night - Fiona Binnie & Pat McKenzie

Dunfermline Tuesday League - Barbara Sandison, Christine Coutts, Ian Morrison, Ian McRoberts, John Hughes

Christmas Hat Night - Bob Thomson & David Dodds

Veitch Pairs - Ian McRoberts & John Hughes

Club Individual Championship - Mike Rixon

Andrew Carnegie Trophy - Bob Robertson & Terry Lillie

Club Ballot Teams of 4 - Bruce Ferguson, Catherine Graham, Jim Dodds & David Dodds

Club Mixed Pairs - Agnes Munro & Tony Hasler

Bill King Handicap Trophy - Bob Robertson & Jane Carnegie

Club Pairs Championship - Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts

Aardvark - Bob Robertson & Jane Carnegie

Finlay Stalker - No winners as insufficient matches played to qualify.

 

 

Last updated : 4th Jan 2017 16:47 GMT
Competition winners 2014/15

Autumn Hat Night (Bob Robertson Trophy)

Barbara Sandison & June Croal

Dunfermline Tuesday League

Barbara Sandison, Christine Coutts, Jim Dodds, David Dodds, Mike Rixon, Agnes Munro, Marion Petty

Christmas Hat Night (Charles Carter Trophy)

Bob Hutchinson & Nicola Dean

Veitch Trophy

Jim Dodds & Mike Rixon (The highest placed pair hadn't played in the Tuesday league and therefore didn't qualify to win the competition)

Club Individual Championship

Jean Tait

Club Ballot Teams of Four

Mike Rixon, Hymie Katz, Ian McRoberts & Marion Petty

Club Mixed Pairs

David Dodds & Sybil King

Club Pairs Championship

David & Gill Simmons

Bill King Handicap Trophy

Barbara Sandison & Jane Carnegie

Andrew Carnegie Trophy

Agnes Munro & David Simmons

Aardvark

Bruce Ferguson & Catherine Graham

Finlay Stalker

Ian McRoberts & Ian Morrison

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 12th Aug 2015 15:30 GMT
Competition Winners 2013/14

Autumn Hat Night - Bob Robertson Trophy

Bruce Ferguson & John Bielski

 
Club Pairs Championship
Agnes Munro & John Hughes
 
Dunfermline Tuesday League
Ian McRoberts, Ian Morrison, Sandy Greenhill, Helen Todd, Agnes Munro & Wendy Finlay
 
Christmas Hat Night - Charles Carter Trophy
Jim Dodds & Patsy Allen
 
Veitch Trophy
Bob Hutchinson & Sally Clark
 
Club Ballot Teams of Four
Fearghas Torrens, John Hughes, Sheila Pitcairn & Terry Lillie
 
Club Individual Championship
Andrew Carnegie
 
Club Mixed Pairs
Andrew & Jane Carnegie
 
Bill King Handicap Trophy
Derek Burns & June Croal
 
Andrew Carnegie Trophy
Sheila Pitcairn & Terry Lillie
 
Aardvark Trophy
Barbara Sandison & Christine Coutts
 
Finlay Stalker
Ian McRoberts & Ian Morrison
Last updated : 14th Feb 2015 16:38 GMT
Competition winners 2012-13

Autumn Hat Night - Bob Robertson Trophy

Sheila Pitcairn & Bob Robertson

Dunfermline Tuesday League

Caroline Blyth, Marion Petty, Ian McRoberts & Ian Morrison

Christmas Hat Night - Charles Carter Trophy

Ian McRoberts & Barbara Sandison

Club Individual Trophy

Sheila Pitcairn

Veitch Pairs

Fiona & Jack Binnie

Club Ballot Teams of Four

Sybil King, Wendy Finlay, Bob Robertson & Hymie Katz

Club Mixed Pairs

Betty Bielska & John Bielski

Bill King Handicap Trophy

Andrew Carnegie & Bruce Ferguson

Andrew Carnegie Trophy

Ian McRoberts & Ian Morrison

Finlay Stalker Trophy

Agnes Munro & John Hughes

Aardvark Trophy

Bob Robertson & Jane Carnegie

Club Pairs Championship

David & Gill Simmons

Last updated : 2nd Sep 2013 09:29 GMT
Competition winners 2011-12

Autumn Hat Night - Bob Robertson Trophy

Bruce Ferguson & Marion Petty

Tuesday League

Helen Todd, Sandy Greenhill, Jim Dodds & Trevor Spencer

Veitch Trophy

Mike Rixon & Norrie Rutherford

Charles Carter Trophy - Christmas Hat Night

Sandy Greenhill & Bessie O'Brien

Club Individual Championship

Les McConachie

Club Mixed Pairs

Jim Dodds & Sheila Pitcairn

Andrew Carnegie Trophy

David Simmons & Gill Simmons

Bill King Handicap Trophy

Bob Robertson & Jane Carnegie

Aardvark Trophy

Caroline Blyth & Marion Petty

Finlay Stalker Trophy

Agnes Munro & John Hughes

Ballot Teams of Four

Mike Rixon, Hymie Katz, Bob Robertson & Helen Todd

Club Pairs Championship

Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts

Last updated : 28th Aug 2012 15:10 GMT
Winners 2010-2011

Autumn Hat Night Bob Robertson
Bruce Ferguson & Jane Carnegie

Club Pairs Championship
Agnes Munro & Jim Anderson

Club Individual Championship
Les McConachie

Charles Carter Trophy
Fiona Alcock & Sandy Greenhill

Tuesday League
Jean Tait,Nancy McLaughlin,Mike Rixon & Norrie Rutherford

Club Mixed Pairs Trophy
Ian Morrison & Jane Carnegie

Ballot Teams of Four
Les McConachie,Sheila Pitcairn,Louise McIntyre & Jane Carnegie

Veitch Trophy
Helen Todd & Sandy Greenhill

Bill King Pairs Handicap Trophy
Les McConachie & Roy Berry 

Aardvark Trophy
Bruce Ferguson & Andrew Carnegie

Finlay Stalker Trophy
Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts

Andrew Carnegie Trophy
Ian Morrison & Norrie Rutherford

Last updated : 9th Aug 2011 09:31 GMT
Winners 2008-2009

Club Championship

Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts

Individual Trophy

Norrie Rutherford

Andrew Carnegie Trophy

Bob Robertson & Hymie Katz

Club Mixed Pairs

Jean Tait & Bob Tait

Ballot Teams of Four

Jim Dodds, David Dodds, Bob Robertson, Hymie Katz

Tuesday League

Ian Morrison, Ian McRoberts, Jack Binnie, Fiona Binnie

Autumn Hat Night

Barbara Sandison & Jean Duncan

Charles Carter Trophy

Ian Morrison & Bob Robertson

Veitch Trophy

Mike Rixon & Norrie Rutherford

Finlay Stalker Trophy

Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts

Aardvark Trophy

Jane Carnegie & Alan Lafferty

Bill King Handicap Pairs Trophy

Jean Duncan & Ian Mollison

Last updated : 5th Apr 2011 00:05 GMT
Winners 2009-2010

Autumn Hat Night
Sheila Pitcairn & Patricia Gray

Club Pairs Championship
Angus Lawson & Wendy Finlay

Charles Carter Trophy
Bruce Ferguson & Andrew Carnegie

Club Individual Trophy
Mike Rixon

Tuesday League
Ian Morrison,Ian McRoberts,Bob Thomson & Margaret Cleary

Veitch Trophy
Mike Rixon & Norrie Rutherford

Andrew Carnegie Trophy
Ian Morrison & Norrie Rutherford

Club Mixed Pairs Trophy
David Simmons & Gill Simmons

Ballot Teams of Four
Ian Morrison,John Hughes,Bruce Ferguson & Andrew Carnegie

Bill King Pairs Handicap Trophy
Marion Petty & Caroline Blyth                                                                                          

Aardvark Trophy
Jane Carnegie & Bob Robertson

Finlay Stalker Trophy
Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts

Last updated : 5th Apr 2011 00:03 GMT