SpadeHeart 
Bewdley Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
Recent Updates
Home Page
18th Jun 2024 22:19 BST
Monday Pairs 2pm
17th Jun 2024 17:47 BST
Tues Wed (Teams) Fri (Pairs) 9.15am
16th Jun 2024 11:46 BST
Tuition (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced)
16th Jun 2024 11:44 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
2023/24
 
 
  F2F Team competition in Gloucestershire

Newent Bridge Club present

       The Newent Bowl

♠ A Swiss Teams Blue Point Event ♠ 

Saturday 16th March 2024 10.30am – 5pm.

     7 x 6 board matches

if you would like to enter a team please email Eileen

eileen@oakleydevelopment.co.uk

  EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Club Members
EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Club Members

The EBU is pleased to encourage and reward members who have been performing well with Masterpoints which, after acquiring a certain number, lead to a promotion in rank.

Congratulations to all your members listed below who have attained a promotion in February!

Rufus Ulyet  Premier Tournament Master
Steven Clifton  3 Star Regional Master
Mick Blakeman  Master
Elaine Bell  County Master

(Click for an explanation of the EBU ranks)

  Simultaneous Pairs
..... see less

A reminder to club members that our duplicate sessions on Monday 11 March, Wednesday 13 March and Thursday 14 March will comprise Simultaneous Pairs (SIMS) events.  The sessions will be held on RealBridge and just follow the usual links to play.  SIMS are sessions where identical boards are played in all the various bridge clubs that have entered the event - usually at least 20 clubs nationally and internationally. ..........

..... see more
  Myra Hunter Cup 2024
Myra Hunter Cup  2024

Many congratulations to Bill Rosie and Stuart Smith, winners of the Myra Hunter Cup for 2024.

Congratulations too to Paul Greaves and Terry Collins who finished second.

Both pairs averaged over 60% for the competition staged over the last two weeks.

 

Here is the full list of results.

  Winners of the 9-High Competition!!
Winners of the 9-High Competition!!

Huge congratulations to Nicola Downes and Ann Sutherland for winning the Midlands Inter-County 9-High Swiss Pairs competition held last Saturday.  A brilliant achievement!

  Myra Hunter Cup 2023/24

The Myra Hunter Cup is awarded annually in memory of a much-missed member of our club.

The competition takes place over two evenings - the cup is awarded to the pair with the highest average score over those two sessions.

The dates for the 2023/24 competition are Wednesday 28th February and Wednesday 6th March.

Good luck everyone!

  Swiss Teams - Enjoyable Evening!
Swiss Teams - Enjoyable Evening!

It was an enjoyable evening at our Swiss Teams event on 21st February.   Eleven teams took part.

The winning team was Richard Greenwood, Jonathan Price, John Hellens and Chris Gait.

Second were Steven Clifton, David Clarke, Margaret Harper and Linda Symonds.

In third place were Wendy and Eric Silverstone with Tony and Linda Tidmarsh.

Congratulations to all the winners!  Thanks to Val Ridding and Chris Greatbatch who gave up their evening to act as our host pair.

  Handicap Trophy Results 2023/24
Handicap Trophy Results 2023/24
..... see less

Here are the results of the 2023/24 Handicap Trophy.

Congratulations to Steve and Derek who add this trophy to the Swiss Teams Trophy they won earlier. ..........

..... see more
  Next Nine-High Competition

There is another of the 9 high competitions coming up on Saturday 2nd March on RealBridge with a start time of 2pm.  Click here for the poster giving more details.

Please can you let Eileen know if you would like to join in the fun.

  Club Handicap Final Round Thurs 15th Feb

The winner of the Club Handicap Trophy is decided after four rounds - the winning partnership must have competed together in at least three of the four rounds.  

Here are the results of Round 1Round 2 and Round 3 . 

Good luck to all parterships still in with a chance of winning the trophy!

 

  EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Members
EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Members

Congratulations to our member who has attained a promotion in January:

 

Christine Greatbatch District Master

 

(Click for an explanation of the EBU ranks)

  Swiss Pairs Thursday 8th February
Swiss Pairs Thursday 8th February

An enjoyable evening with 8 tables taking part.

Congratulations to the runaway winners - David Brown and Rachel Ward.

  Swiss Pairs Event
Swiss Pairs Event

Congratulations to Paul and Terry who won the Swiss Pairs event.
Also, special congratulations to Sylvia and Lawrence who finished 4th out of the 24 pairs.
Many thanks also to Duncan and Sue, who were the first pair to finish each of the first four rounds.
12 tables was an excellent turnout many thanks.

  Swiss Teams - Enjoyable Evening!
Swiss Teams - Enjoyable Evening!

Our enjoyable Swiss Teams event on Wednesday 10th January was won by Clare Maiden, Linda Symonds, John O'Driscoll and Sue Deakin.

Special congratulations to Louise Massey and Martin Pollard who came fourth in their first such event.

Many thanks to David for organising and to Michaela and Belinda for giving up their evening to be our host pair.

  Worcestershire CBA Competitions
..... see less

Please see details below for some forthcoming events which will be suitable for the more experienced club players. ..........

..... see more
  EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Club Members
EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Club Members

The EBU is pleased to encourage and reward members who have been performing well with Masterpoints which, after acquiring a certain number, lead to a promotion in rank.

Congratulations to our member listed below who has attained a promotion in December:

Chad Chadwick  3 Star Premier Master

 

Click for an explanation of the EBU ranks

  Swiss Teams, Wednesday 10 January 2024

We will play a Swiss movement with 5 x 4 Board Rounds.

The event is open to all club members, regardless of the subscription paid and regardless of the sessions in the week in which an individual member normally plays.

Teams is a superb form of bridge and we look forward to you playing in the event.  For the avoidance of all doubt,  players of all experience levels are welcome to play.

Please form your team by joining your partner at the lowest available table and you will form a team at that table.  Please try to avoid forming "super teams" as we want everyone to have a good chance of winning the event.

  Funeral of Anne Glendenning

Anne's funeral will take place in Glynn Valley Chapel, Turfdown Road, Fletchers Bridge, St. Austell on Thursday 11th January 2024 at 12.30pm.

There will be a live webcast of the service available approximately 5 minutes before it starts.

Here is the link to use in order to watch the service.  The user name is puzu5641 and the password is 749318.

  Happy New Year to Everyone
Happy New Year to Everyone

Wishing everyone a happy and enjoyable 2024.

  Bridge over the Christmas Period
Bridge over the Christmas Period

 

Please note there will be no bridge on Christmas Day, Boxing Day or New Year's Day.

 

Bridge is cancelled at 2pm on Monday 25th December, Tuesday morning 26th December and Monday 1st January.

All other games will take place as normal depending on numbers. 

On Wednesday morning 27th we will play Teams if there are enough players or just pairs if not. There will be the usual Friday Fun on the 29th December. 

 

  EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Club Members
EBU Masterpoint Promotions for our Club Members

The EBU is pleased to encourage and reward members who have been performing well with Masterpoints which, after acquiring a certain number, lead to a promotion in rank.

 

Congratulations to all our members listed below who have attained a promotion in November!

 

Sally Kelly  County Master
Linda Tidmarsh  Master
Rosalind Turner  County Master
Rachel Ward  Advanced Master
Michaela Vallance  Master
John Fletcher  Area Master
Nicola Downes  District Master

 

Click for an explanation of the EBU ranks

  Brilliant 9 High results - a message from Eileen
Brilliant 9 High results -  a message from Eileen

Thought  I would share this email with you all that I received from Mike Willoughby.

Morning Eileen

Well done Worcestershire :) (well, Bewdley BC actually).  Results are as per the player link but the county affiliations are:-

  1. Middx
  2. Notts
  3. Worcs
  4. Worcs
  5. Notts
  6. Worcs
  7. Warks
  8. Worcs

Worcs, therefore, have 13 points for their first three pairs and are the winning county.

Kind regards and thanks for getting so many to play.

Mike

  Bewdley Bridge Club Christmas Party and F2F Evening
Bewdley Bridge Club Christmas Party and F2F Evening

 

Our Christmas Party and F2F session will take place on Wednesday 13th December at Wharton Park Golf Club

 

 

There will be a glass of wine and a mince pie for all as a festive treat from 6.15pm

 

Play will start at 6.45pm so please arrive early if you can

 

Please reply using the link below to confirm your attendance

eileen@oakleydevelopment.co.uk

 

 

  Club Handicap Round 3 Adjusted Scores

Click on the list below to see the adjusted scores of Round 3 of the Club Handicap Challenge.

Congratulations to the winners:  Linda and Tony Tidmarsh.

Runners up were Sue Deakin and Val Ridding

In third place were Jonathan Price and Richard Greenwood. 

Here is the full list of Round 3 results.

 

The winners of the Club Handicap Trophy are decided after four rounds - the winning partnership must have competed together in at least three of the four rounds.  

Here, for interest, are the results of Round 1 and Round 2.

  A Message from Worcester County Bridge Association