ACBL District 10
Release 2.19o
Recent Updates
Home Page
May 11, 2021 20:03 CDT
GNT/NAP
May 3, 2021 21:08 CDT
Contacts
Apr 19, 2021 12:52 CDT
Player Masterpoints
Apr 8, 2021 20:51 CDT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Welcome

♠  Welcome to the District 10 Website ♣ 

Your comments and suggestions are encouraged.

Please share your ideas with the Webmaster

2021 Election Timetable for Regional Director or Board of Governors Representative

Each member of the ACBL in good standing who is at least 18 years of age desiring to be a candidate for Regional Director or Board of Governors Representative must file a written declaration of candidacy with the Director of Elections prior to June 1, 2021. The declaration must be received by the Director of Elections no later than 5 p.m. Central Daylight Time on May 31, 2021 (declarations postmarked prior to June 1 but received after May 31 willnot be considered as received on time).

Delivery may be by mail, hand delivery or email to ACBL Director of Elections, PO box 289, Horn Lake, MS 38637-0289 or elections@acbl.org.

As you are aware, the position of District Director has been changed to Regional Director. Regions 1 (D1 and D2), 6 (D7), 9 (D15 and D16) and 13 (D18 and D19) will elect a Regional Director for a three-year term. Regions 2 (D24 and D25), 4 (D5 and D6), 5 (D12, D13 and D14) and 11 (D22 and D23) will elect a Regional Director for a four-year term.

The positions of First Alternate Director and Second Alternate Director have been eliminated, and no elections will be held for those positions.

The Representatives to the Board of Governors from Districts 6, 9, 10, 11 12, 17, 20 and 24 will be elected for a three-year term.

If you wish to encourage anyone to run for these positions, they will need to notify the Director of Elections by the dates above.

The term for all positions begins Jan. 1, 2022. For further information, see the March and/or April Bridge Bulletin.

Sincerely,

Director of Elections

District 10 Player Rank Changes in May 2021

Click Here  to see list of players

Player Rank Changes - Photos (past year)
  • Vicki Metrailer - LM
  • Dennis Hansell - Bronze LM
  • George Rice - Jr Master
  • Jeanne Lloyd - Sapphire LM
  • Roland Graves - Silver LM
  • Anne Hitt - Sapphire LM
  • Evelyn Hodges - Gold LM
  • Nora Biddle - Bronze LM
  • Lorie Spring - Jr Master
  • Kevin Podsiaslik - Sapphire LM
  • Ray Nolan - Sectional Master
  • Sean Gallagher - Jr Master
  • Cynthia Lawson - Club Master
  • Diane McMillan - Club Master
  • Kay Sswanson - Adv NABC Master
  • Paul Laliberte - Gold LM
  • Janet Hart - Bronze LM
  • Emily Craft - Sectional Master
  • Kathy Plauche - Adv NABC Master
  • Oma Moore - Jr Master
  • Carl Buck - Regional Master
Player Rank Changes - Biographies
Year Month Name Rank
2021 April Carl Buck Regional Master
2021 April Oma Moore Junior Master
2021 March Peter Walker Junior Master
2021 March Kathy Plauche Adv NABC Master
2021 March Gretchen Lawrence Bronze LM
2021 March Emily Craft Sectional Master
2021 March Carol Heavin Junior Master
2021 February Mary Pepper Sectional Master
2021 February Judith Bone Junior Master
2021 February Janet Hart Bronze LM
2021 February Christine Tatum Regional Master
2021 February Betty Sims Club Master
2021 January Paul Laliberte Gold LM
2021 January Kay Swanson Adv NABC Master
2021 January Diane McMillan Club Master
2021 January Cynthia Lawson Club Master
2020 December Sean Gallagher Junior Master
2020 December Ray Nolan Sectional Master
2020 December Kevin Podsiadlik Sapphire LM
2020 November V T Gala Sapphire LM
2020 November Lorie Spring Junior Master
News

District 10 Executive Committee Meeting Minutes

Please review the February 18, 2021 District 10 Executive Committee Minutes.pdf.

Support ACBL with a AmazonSmile!

When you shop AmazonSmile, Amazon donates 0.5% of your eligible purchases to the charitable organization of your choice. Please support ACBL when you shop for holiday gifts by selecting the American Contract Bridge League Charity Foundation.

Register here: AmazonSmile

About District 10

District 10 serves 5700 members.

14 Units that fall within the District:

  • Unit 134:  Louisiana [798]
  • Unit 138   Mississippi [515]
  • Unit 144:  Tennessee [544]
  • Unit 157:  Central Alabama [872]
  • Unit 161:  Arkansas [926]
  • Unit 170:  Shreveport, LA [183]
  • Unit 179:  Nashville, TN [997]
  • Unit 180:  Mississippi Gulf Coast [193]
  • Unit 182:  Baton Rouge, LA [336]
  • Unit 211:  Northeast Louisiana [130]
  • Unit 214:  Hattiesburg/Laurel, MS [78]
  • Unit 215:  South Alabama [242]
  • Unit 221:  Southwest Louisiana [311]
  • Unit 232:  North Alabama [256]
Message from District President

 < waiting for message from Larry >