Feedback
We welcome feedback from all WCBA members regarding competitions, website or any other County matter.
 

Click here for Competitions/Events

Click here for website

Click here for any other County matter

Upcoming non WCBA Events
Avon Green Pointed Weekend 18 and 19 May 2019

At Thornbury Leisure Centre close to the M4/M5 Junction

Swiss Pairs 18 May 2019 at 1.00pm

Swiss Teams 19 May 2019 at 11.00am

Berks and Bucks Green Point Weekend - 22 and 23 June 2019

Berks and Bucks Green Point Weekend

Held in Windsor on 22/23 June 2019

Dorset Green Pointed Events on 23 June and 21 July 2019

Swiss Teams on Sunday, 23 June

Swiss Pairs on Sunday, 23 July

Held in Wimborne, Dorset.

West of England Congress 04 to 06 October 2019

The Somerset Contract Bridge Association's West of England Congress will be at the Winter Gardens in Weston-super-Mare this year between Friday 04 October and Sunday 06 October.

The event incorporates two Green Pointed Events.

Upcoming Sim Pairs
EBED Spring Sim Pairs
13 - 16 May 19
British Summer Sim Pairs
22 - 25 July 19
EBED Autumn Sim Pairs
02 - 06 September 19
British Autumn Sim Pairs
07 - 10 October 19
Event times 2017/18
All Sunday events please arrive by 1.45 for 2.00pm start of play.
League matches please arrive by 7.00 for 7.15pm start of play.
Welcome to the WCBA website
Wiltshire Contract Bridge Association
Wiltshire Contract Bridge Association
Garden Cities Regional Final - Result
Bath Bridge Club represented Wiltshire in the Garden Cities regional final on Saturday, 27 April at Bristol Bridge Club.  Well done to the team of Trevor Purches,  Susie Gall; Valerie Austwick, James Dunlop;  Marianne Lewin, John Perry; James Green and John Treble put in a creditable performance finishing 5th of 9 counties.   
In the All-play-All competition, Bath had wins over Cornwall, Devon, Hereford and Worcester.  John Perry and Marianne Lewin had a very good performance finishing 3rd in the X-Imp list. 
Avon (Bristol) and Gloucestershire (Cheltenham) qualified for the final.
Time to enter the Knockout!
Time to enter the Knockout!

Wiltshire County Knock-out 2019-20.

Entries are invited for the county's Green Point knock-out teams event, usually consisting of 4 or 5 rounds, played at competitors’ houses, at two-monthly intervals.

The winners of the WIKO will be invited to represent Wiltshire in the 2020 Pachabo Cup.

Closing date for entries 12th May 2019.

Entry fee: £10 per team, payable at the time of entry

 to Sort code 52-30-27  A/c 35527234.

 

There will be a ‘Plate’ event for those knocked out in the first round.

 

For further information, please see the Rules section of the county website, or contact Richard Gwyer at rjgwyer@btinternet.com

Please note that the deadline for entries is 12 May 2019
Chairman's Cup Result

Congratulations to Glennis and Michael Curtis, winners of this year's Chairman's Cup, the last Sunday event of the season, held at Devizes Bowls Club on Sunday 07 April 19.

Anna and Andrew Marriott were second.  Paul Keightley and Heather Spalding were third.

A full house of 18 tables played 34 competitive but friendly boards of bridge after an admirably short AGM, chaired by outgoing Chair, Roger Karn. 

Congratulations also to Andrew Parkes and Richard Sampter, who won the 'raw', unhandicapped event and grabbed the most masterpoints.


Click on the event name, bottom right of this screen, to see the full result.
Knockout Plate Result 2018/19
Knockout Plate Result 2018/19
Congratulations to the Green team (Phil Green, Diana King, Ron King & Mike Toft) who beat the van Praag team (Pete van Praag, Davor Yukanovic, Liz Butler & Terry Butler)  57 –  49 in the final of the 2018/19 Knockout Plate.

Watch this space for the 2019-20 County Knock-out

National Pairs Qualifier - Result

 

Well done to Taf Anthias and Pat Davies who topped the SW group and came 2nd nationally with 64.9% and also to Ed Leatham and Nick Forrest, 12th with 57.68%

 

Green Pointed Weekend 2019 Winners
Green Pointed Weekend 2019 Winners

Congratulations to

Andrew and Cathy Smith winners of the Green Pointed Swiss Pairs 

and to Rob Lawy, Stefan Lindfors (not shown in the photo), Trevor Ward and David S Jones winners of the Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Ed Leatham and Nick Forrest who came joint 10th and to James Dunlop and Valerie Austwick who came joint 14th in Swiss Pairs.

Also to Taf Anthias, Pat Davies, Andrew Parkes and Richard Samter who came joint 4th and to Pete Van Praag, Davor Vacinovac, May Morgan-Jones and Steve Elliott who came joint 6th in the Swiss Teams. 

Katharine Receives Dimmie Fleming Award

Katharine has just returned from London where she received her Dimmie Fleming Award.

In her own words....

I had a very memorable day last Wednesday when Silverio and I travelled to London and I received the Dimmie Fleming award at the EBU AGM.  It was lovely to have an official recognition of my time on the WCBA committee when I helped, along with many others, to organise the hobby that has given me so much enjoyment over the years.  Thank you to everyone in Wiltshire who supported the nomination for my award – it was an honour to receive it.

Latest Results
Western League
09 March 19
Wiltshire A 20 - 0 Dorset A   [table]
Wiltshire B 6 - 14 Dorset  B   [table]
Wiltshire C 1 - 19 Dorset  C   [table]
Results
AGM and Chairman's Cup
League 2 #9
League 3 #9
League 1 #9
League 2 #6
League 3 #6