Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Hants & IOW CBA
Welcome to Hants & IOW CBA
HIWCBA Event On The Day Contact Number : 07305 077991.

Having trouble getting to today's/tomorrow's HIWCBA event (eg traffic or illness)? Then please phone us on 07305 077991. Thank you.

2017-2018 HIWCBA Trophy Winners

Event

2017-2018 Winners

League 1

Team Preston (Steve Preston, Dave Huggett, Andy Hughes, Jeremy Dhondy, Jeremy Baker) with Team Kinloch runners up

League 2

Team Brown (Phil Brown, John Fairhurst, Andy Fry, Keith Bennett, Steve Crawford) with Team Pearson Runners up.

Cahalan Cup

Team Baker (Jeremy Baker, Fred Hotchen, Jeremy Dhondy, Andy Hughes) beating Team Fontes in the final

Solent Trophy

Team Petersfield (Mike Kinsey, Gabriel Hearst, Mike Fithyan, Steve Preston, Owen Leigh, James Clark, Tony Truluck, Lilias Lamont, Stuart Burmett) beating Basingstoke in the final

Basingstoke Cup

Newbury (Eileen Barratt, Brian Medhurst, Brenda VasNunes, Frans VasNunes, John Foster, Nicola Foster, John Harland, Keith Terrell, David Barratt) beating Basingstoke B in the final

HICKO

Lymington (Andrew Bingley, Diana Townend, Tony Elliott, Bernie Marsh) beating Petersfield B in the final

Derek Gibbins Trophy

Andy Hughes

Pottage Cup

Eleanor Rice & Stuart Strachan

Candlestick Swiss Pairs


Andrew Doye and Tim Smith

Mens Pairs

Not held

Ladies Pairs

Not held

Simmons/Lincoln Mixed/Married Pairs

http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/married_pairs_2017_2018_1.jpg

Married Pairs : Christine & Richard Ray retain the trophy.
Mixed Pairs: Connie Pearce and Alan Mansell
http://www.bridgewebs.com/hiwcba/mixedpairs20172018v2_1.jpg

Ranked Pairs at AGM

A stratification trophy (The Graham Cup):  Miles Cowling and Bob McRobert

B stratification trophy (The Mark Carr Trophy): Dave Willis and Tim Smith 

C stratification trophy (The Philbrick Trophy):  Ann & Alan Hawcroft

Handicapped Pairs

Not held

Simple System Pairs


Penny Blake and Margaret Major

No Fear Pairs

Malcolm Etherington & Michael Phillips

Chidwick Cup

Owen Leigh & David Hinkin

IBM Shield

Bob Jubb & Paul Edwards (Portchester Bridge Club)

Catherine Howell Trophy

(best all HIWCBA team at annual HIWCBA Green Point Teamd Event)

Karen Dewar, A Fontes, Julian Sykes, Phil Downham

Wessex Swiss Teams

Andy Hughes, Fred Hotchen, Steve Preston and Dave Huggett

Beryl Bloxsom Trophy Teams of 4

Helen Ackroyd, Ann Sharples, Shirley and James Dutton

Philip Graham Swiss Teams

Not held

Valentine Rose Bowl Swiss Teams


Mike Kinsey, Mike Fithyan, Richard Ray & Chris Ray

Midwinter Swiss Teams

Tony Page & John Folkes, Clare & Ian Fearon

Yuletide Swiss Teams

Jeremy Baker & Alan Wilson, James Guiton & John Sherringham

Candover Swiss Teams

Jeremy Dhondy &  Andy Hughes, Richard Ray & Christine Ray

Jubilee teams of 8

Jeremy Baker & Guy Lawrenson, John Sherringham & James Guiton, Jason Frost & Fred Hotchen, Karen & Malcolm Pryor

2017-18 Season News
Simple systems

We have provided a simple systems convention card, which you may wish to use.

Webmaster policy

From June 2016 webmaster policy is to highlight names of primary HIWCBA members with public NGS grades & report on their notable achievements in HIWCBA events, national events & neighbouring county events, in addition to reporting HIWCBA  events & major HIWCBA club events & news.

Click for the latest results
Calendar
Sun 16th September 2018
Candover Swiss Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Sun 30th September 2018
Seminar
Crosfield Hall Romsey 3pm
 Click for more information
Sun 14th October 2018
Mixed and Married Pairs
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Mon 29th October 2018
Simple Systems
29th to 2nd in clubs
Sun 4th November 2018
Seminar
Crosfield Hall, Romsey 3pm
 Click for more information
Sun 11th November 2018
Jubilee Cup Teams Of Eight
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Results
Sun 29th April 2018
Pottage Final
Crosfield Hall, Romsey
Mon 23rd April 2018
Bayer No Fear Pairs
23rd to 27th In Clubs
Sun 22nd April 2018
Ranked Pairs and AGM
Crosfield Hall, Romsey
Sun 18th March 2018
Pottage Semi Finals
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Sun 11th March 2018
Hampshire Congress Green Point Swiss Teams
Otterbourne Village Hall
Sat 10th March 2018
Hampshire Congress Green Point Swiss Pairs
Otterbourne Village Hall
Click for the latest results
Calendar
Sun 16th September 2018
Candover Swiss Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Sun 30th September 2018
Seminar
Crosfield Hall Romsey 3pm
 Click for more information
Sun 14th October 2018
Mixed and Married Pairs
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Mon 29th October 2018
Simple Systems
29th to 2nd in clubs
Sun 4th November 2018
Seminar
Crosfield Hall, Romsey 3pm
 Click for more information
Sun 11th November 2018
Jubilee Cup Teams Of Eight
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Results
Sun 29th April 2018
Pottage Final
Crosfield Hall, Romsey
Mon 23rd April 2018
Bayer No Fear Pairs
23rd to 27th In Clubs
Sun 22nd April 2018
Ranked Pairs and AGM
Crosfield Hall, Romsey
Sun 18th March 2018
Pottage Semi Finals
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Sun 11th March 2018
Hampshire Congress Green Point Swiss Teams
Otterbourne Village Hall
Sat 10th March 2018
Hampshire Congress Green Point Swiss Pairs
Otterbourne Village Hall