Spade Heart Dunlaoghaire Golf Club (Bridge Section) Diamond Club
Dunlaoghaire Golf Club (Bridge Section)
 
Events

The popular wednesday morning bridge session will be held at 10 am till 12.30pm in the Kingston Room.

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
18th Feb 2017 15:03 GMT
Photo Gallery
6th Feb 2017 17:06 GMT
Events
13th Jan 2017 16:03 GMT
Competition Winners
12th Nov 2016 20:39 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 

 New members are always most welcome and assured of a friendly and sociable game of bridge.  There is a hostess or host every Friday.  Visitors are also welcome with a member.  For further details contact:

Pam Cooper 085 143 0661 pamelacooper@eircom.net

Marion Fox 087 677 8010 marionefox@gmail.com

 

Committee
 
 
President- Pam Cooper
Vice President- Marion Fox
Hon Sec - Marion Fox
Treasurer - Vera McCague
Owen Fox
Martina Lee
Ann Marie MacGoris
Julie Rayel
 
 
 
 
The Origin of Playing Cards

The origin of playing cards: 

The origin of playing cards was in China and dates back to around the year 1120.  

Originally, cards were used for fortune telling and gambling. 
Cards were introduced into Italy and Spain around 1370, probably coming from Egypt. 
Tarot cards, used for fortune telling, were introduced in Italy in 1440.

Our Bridge Club

The Bridge Club can trace its history back to the foundation of the Club.  The first record is in 1910 when the Council discussed the need to purchase of a Book of Rules on Bridge. 

 

 

 
President Pam presenting President's Prize to winners for 2017 - Katharine Verso & Declan Doyle
President Pam presenting President's Prize to winners for 2017 - Katharine Verso & Declan Doyle
Slam Winners 2016/17

23/9/16 - Eve Kennedy & Mike Murphy

30/9/16 - Katharine Verso & Maeve Cassidy

 4/11/16 - Annette Reddan & Ann Reynolds

 4/11/16 - Pat Dunne & Marian Grimes

18/11/16- Eve Kennedy & Evelyn Cahill

 2/12/16- Margaret Leonard & Kitty Harnett

16/12/16- Pat Dunne & Martina Lee

13/1/17 - Ann Reynolds & Merryn Kehoe

20/1/17 - Katharine Verso & Marian Grimes

20/1/17- Emer O'Sullivan &  Jane Murphy

3/2/17 - Margaret Leonard & Michael Cunningham

10/2/17 (Section A) - Katharine Verso & Martina Lee

10/2/17 (Section B) - Marie Igoe & Margaret Leonard

 

Grand Slam Winners 2016/17

sad

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Friday Competition Winners
Date Winners N/S Winners E/W
23/9/16 Ann & Terry Reynolds Piers & Sue Segrave Daly
30/9/16 Katharine Verso & Maeve Cassidy Ann & Terry Reynolds
7/10/16 Annette Reddan & Martina Lee Eve Kennedy & Marian Grimes 
14/10/16 Owen Fox & Margaret Leonard Pam Cooper & Deirdre Baneham
21/10/16 Pat Dunne & Marian Grimes Ann & Terry Reynolds
28/10/16 Owen Fox & Piers S Daly      (A) Terry Reynolds & Annette Reddan (A)
28/10/16 Ida Murphy & Liz Jordan    (B) Tom & Catherine O'Sullivan            (B)
 4/11/16 Nora Conway & Peg Rayel             Centenary Trophy Winners
11/11/16 Liz Jordan & Eve Kennedy (A) Anne Marie MacGoris & Owen Fox(A)
11/11/16 Ann & Terry Reynolds         (B) Theresa Murphy & Deirdre Baneham (B)
18/11/16 Colm Dunne & Eamon Grennan Michael & Elaine Cunningham
25/11/16 Piers Segrave-Daly & Merryn Kehoe Turkey Competition
 2/12/16 Marie Daly & Gerry Gilsenan Pat Dunne & Lyn Harley (Christmas C)
 9/12/16 Marian Grimes & Eve Kennedy Moya Murphy & Vera McCague
16/12/16 Owen Fox & Ann Reynolds Una Delaney & Ida Murphy
 6/1/17 Owen Fox & Marian Grimes Pam Cooper & Vera McCague
13/1/17 Ann Reynolds & Merryn Kehoe Peter & Marie Daly
20/1/17 Mary O'Toole & Alan Hardie Catherine & Tom O'Sullivan
27/1/17 Katharine Verso & Declan Doyle President's Prize
3/2/17 Gloria Walsh & Margaret Eustace Piers & Sue Segrave Daly
10/2/17 (A) Martina Lee & Katharine Verso Theresa Murphy & Deirdre Baneham
10/2/17 (B) Alison Polley & Anne Smyth Maureen Dent & Mai Tan

 

 

Wednesday Morning Competition Winners
Date  Winners N/S  Winners E/W
2/11/16 Hugh Cummins & Marie Igoe Lyn Harley & Bernie Crosbie 
9/11/16 Mary Sheerin & Denise Kevany Mary Barry & Pam Cooper
15/11/16 Ken Halpenny & Hugh Cummins Sue McMahon & Mary Barry
23/11/16 Mary Sheerin & Denise Kevany Alison Polley & Mary Mallon
30/11/16 Mary Halpenny & Eilis Boylan Ruth Shiel & Pam Cooper
7/12/16 Eilis Boylan & Sue McMahon Vera McCague & Eileen Woods
14/12/16 Pam Cooper & Michael Cunningham Vera McCague & Jean Hennebry
18/1/17 Eileen Woods & Una Delaney Martina Lee & Vera McCague
25/1/17 Vera McCague & Martina Lee (Joint 1st) Ken Halpenny & Hugh Cummins
25/1/17 Tom & Catherine O'Sullivan (Joint 1st)  
1/2/17 Ken Halpenny & Hugh Cummins Martina Lee & Denise Kevany

 

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Friday Competition Winners
Date Winners N/S Winners E/W
23/9/16 Ann & Terry Reynolds Piers & Sue Segrave Daly
30/9/16 Katharine Verso & Maeve Cassidy Ann & Terry Reynolds
7/10/16 Annette Reddan & Martina Lee Eve Kennedy & Marian Grimes 
14/10/16 Owen Fox & Margaret Leonard Pam Cooper & Deirdre Baneham
21/10/16 Pat Dunne & Marian Grimes Ann & Terry Reynolds
28/10/16 Owen Fox & Piers S Daly      (A) Terry Reynolds & Annette Reddan (A)
28/10/16 Ida Murphy & Liz Jordan    (B) Tom & Catherine O'Sullivan            (B)
 4/11/16 Nora Conway & Peg Rayel             Centenary Trophy Winners
11/11/16 Liz Jordan & Eve Kennedy (A) Anne Marie MacGoris & Owen Fox(A)
11/11/16 Ann & Terry Reynolds         (B) Theresa Murphy & Deirdre Baneham (B)
18/11/16 Colm Dunne & Eamon Grennan Michael & Elaine Cunningham
25/11/16 Piers Segrave-Daly & Merryn Kehoe Turkey Competition
 2/12/16 Marie Daly & Gerry Gilsenan Pat Dunne & Lyn Harley (Christmas C)
 9/12/16 Marian Grimes & Eve Kennedy Moya Murphy & Vera McCague
16/12/16 Owen Fox & Ann Reynolds Una Delaney & Ida Murphy
 6/1/17 Owen Fox & Marian Grimes Pam Cooper & Vera McCague
13/1/17 Ann Reynolds & Merryn Kehoe Peter & Marie Daly
20/1/17 Mary O'Toole & Alan Hardie Catherine & Tom O'Sullivan
27/1/17 Katharine Verso & Declan Doyle President's Prize
3/2/17 Gloria Walsh & Margaret Eustace Piers & Sue Segrave Daly
10/2/17 (A) Martina Lee & Katharine Verso Theresa Murphy & Deirdre Baneham
10/2/17 (B) Alison Polley & Anne Smyth Maureen Dent & Mai Tan

 

 

Wednesday Morning Competition Winners
Date  Winners N/S  Winners E/W
2/11/16 Hugh Cummins & Marie Igoe Lyn Harley & Bernie Crosbie 
9/11/16 Mary Sheerin & Denise Kevany Mary Barry & Pam Cooper
15/11/16 Ken Halpenny & Hugh Cummins Sue McMahon & Mary Barry
23/11/16 Mary Sheerin & Denise Kevany Alison Polley & Mary Mallon
30/11/16 Mary Halpenny & Eilis Boylan Ruth Shiel & Pam Cooper
7/12/16 Eilis Boylan & Sue McMahon Vera McCague & Eileen Woods
14/12/16 Pam Cooper & Michael Cunningham Vera McCague & Jean Hennebry
18/1/17 Eileen Woods & Una Delaney Martina Lee & Vera McCague
25/1/17 Vera McCague & Martina Lee (Joint 1st) Ken Halpenny & Hugh Cummins
25/1/17 Tom & Catherine O'Sullivan (Joint 1st)  
1/2/17 Ken Halpenny & Hugh Cummins Martina Lee & Denise Kevany