Bridge Great Britain
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19i
 
Latest
 

2016 Gold Cup

♠  Round 4 draw  5 Feb


 2016 Junior Camrose: & Peggy Bayer

 Teams All teams listed & All Systems received 5 Feb

2016 Camrose

All teams listed and cards received for the 2nd Weekend 6 Feb

 
 
 
Recent Updates
Latest
6th Feb 2016 11:19 GMT
Bridge Great Britain
5th Feb 2016 12:40 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Gold Cup
Gold Cup

    Gold Cup

Congratulations to Simon Cope's team (Simon Cope, Peter Crouch, John Holland, Ben Green, Nicola Smith) who beat Sally Brock's team (Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Taf Anthias, Chris Dixon. Rob Sheehan & Pat Davies did not play in the final stages) by 65 imps

 

The schedule of the Gold Cup has been changed for forthcoming years.  It will start in June annually.  The Silver Plate won't be affected.  The playing schedule will be as follows:

Closing dates:

Round 3: Sunday 24 January 2016
Round 4:  Sunday 03 April 2016
Round 5: Sunday 12 June 2016
QF:  before the published date of the semi final

 Semi Final: Saturday 8th October Young Chelsea Bridge Club

♠ Final: Sunday 9th October  Young Chelsea Bridge Club

 

 See the menu item Gold Cup Articles for articles from past finals including the very first one in 1932

♠ Thanks to Mark Horton and Bridge Magazine for some of the articles included.

 Peter Crouch has won his sixth Gold Cup. The first being in 1988. Nicola Smith has won her fourth Gold Cup. The first being in 1975 and only Boris Schapiro has a longer period between first and last win. 

The 4+ wins Gold Cup Table (updated 14Dec15)

The Gold Cup Roll of Honour (updated 14Dec15)


 

Silver Plate

This competition is administered by the EBU.

   The 2016 draw is on the EBU Site here   

Scottish teams participate in their own competition with the winners joining the Silver Plate at the Quarter Final stage.

 

Last updated : 5th Feb 2016 12:40 GMT
Welcome to Bridge Great Britain
Welcome to Bridge Great Britain

Bridge Great Britain was formed following the devolution of the British Bridge League into its individual unions at the end of 1999. At that time, the English, Scottish and Welsh Bridge Unions won the right to have teams representing them in European and World events, instead of playing as Great Britain. However, should bridge ever be represented in the Olympic Arena, it will be necessary for the countries to join together again and participate as Great Britain, since this is the body recognised by the International Olympic Committee.


In addition to the need to have the infrastructure to select a representative team in this eventuality, there are two events which remain British rather than belonging to any one Union, notably the Gold Cup, which is the British Knock Out Teams of Four Championship and The Home International Series,comprising the Camrose, Lady Milne, Teltscher Trophy (Senior Camrose), Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer (U20's).


Bridge Great Britain is run by a Committee - there is a Core Committee comprising three members, one from each of England, Scotland and Wales, and the full Committee, which meets annually, where the Core Committee members are joined by delegates from Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. 

 


The British Simultaneous Pairs are administered by the EBU on behalf of England, Wales and Scotland. 

 

SIMS Results available here

 

Last updated : 3rd Jan 2014 10:58 GMT
Camrose 2016 1st Weekend

♠ Weekend one results  here

BGB's Chairman for 2015/2016 is Heather Dhondy

Outgoing Chairman's Report 2015 from Liz McGowan

 
BGB Secretary
BGB Secretary

 Please note Sandra Claridge's (Secretary to BGB) email address which is 


sclaridge31@gmail.com


Please use this address only

BGB Archive

BGB has an archive of the past results of the Home Internationals and the Gold Cup.

 Anyone who can spot any error or give information about the missing results is invited to contact the webmaster.
BGB Picture Gallery
BGB has a photo archive and any contributions to it would be welcome covering any of the Home Internationals or Gold Cup. Please contact the webmaster if you can help

 

The BGB Picture Gallery (updated with pictures of the 2015 Gold Cup Finalists)

 

Results
12th Dec 2015
Gold Cup Finals Weekend
West Midlands BC 10.00
15th May 2015
Teltscher Trophy Weekend
CityNorth Hotel, Gormanstown, Co. Meath 19:00
17th Apr 2015
Lady Milne Weekend
Holiday Inn, Birmingham Airport England 19:00
6th Mar 2015
Camrose Final Weekend
La Mon Hotel & Country Club NI 19:00
20th Feb 2015
Junior Camrose/Peggy Bayer
Seabank Hotel, Porthcawl 19:00
9th Jan 2015
Camrose 1st Weekend
Holiday Inn Edinburgh 19:00
Calendar
19th Feb 2016
Junior Camrose/Peggy Bayer
Scotland 19:00
& 20th 21st
4th Mar 2016
Camrose final Weekend
Wales 19:00
& 5th 6th
16th Mar 2016
Final date for Submission of system for Lady Milne
Submission to bgbwebmaster@btinternet.com
3rd Apr 2016
Gold Cup Round 4 closing date
If you wish to add a player it must be before you play the match and you must inform Sandra Claridge
15th Apr 2016
Lady Milne
Northern Ireland 19:00
& 16th 17th
20th Apr 2016
Final date for Submission of system for Teltscher Trophy
Submission to bgbwebmaster@btinternet.com
20th May 2016
Teltscher Trophy
Scotland 19:00
& 21 22
12th Jun 2016
Gold Cup Round 5 closing date
8th Oct 2016
Gold Cup Finals
Young Chelsea Bridge Club
& 9th. Spectators Welcome.
Camrose 2016 1st Weekend

♠ Weekend one results  here

BGB's Chairman for 2015/2016 is Heather Dhondy

Outgoing Chairman's Report 2015 from Liz McGowan

 
BGB Secretary
BGB Secretary

 Please note Sandra Claridge's (Secretary to BGB) email address which is 


sclaridge31@gmail.com


Please use this address only

BGB Archive

BGB has an archive of the past results of the Home Internationals and the Gold Cup.

 Anyone who can spot any error or give information about the missing results is invited to contact the webmaster.
BGB Picture Gallery
BGB has a photo archive and any contributions to it would be welcome covering any of the Home Internationals or Gold Cup. Please contact the webmaster if you can help

 

The BGB Picture Gallery (updated with pictures of the 2015 Gold Cup Finalists)

 

Results
12th Dec 2015
Gold Cup Finals Weekend
West Midlands BC 10.00
15th May 2015
Teltscher Trophy Weekend
CityNorth Hotel, Gormanstown, Co. Meath 19:00
17th Apr 2015
Lady Milne Weekend
Holiday Inn, Birmingham Airport England 19:00
6th Mar 2015
Camrose Final Weekend
La Mon Hotel & Country Club NI 19:00
20th Feb 2015
Junior Camrose/Peggy Bayer
Seabank Hotel, Porthcawl 19:00
9th Jan 2015
Camrose 1st Weekend
Holiday Inn Edinburgh 19:00
Calendar
19th Feb 2016
Junior Camrose/Peggy Bayer
Scotland 19:00
& 20th 21st
4th Mar 2016
Camrose final Weekend
Wales 19:00
& 5th 6th
16th Mar 2016
Final date for Submission of system for Lady Milne
Submission to bgbwebmaster@btinternet.com
3rd Apr 2016
Gold Cup Round 4 closing date
If you wish to add a player it must be before you play the match and you must inform Sandra Claridge
15th Apr 2016
Lady Milne
Northern Ireland 19:00
& 16th 17th
20th Apr 2016
Final date for Submission of system for Teltscher Trophy
Submission to bgbwebmaster@btinternet.com
20th May 2016
Teltscher Trophy
Scotland 19:00
& 21 22
12th Jun 2016
Gold Cup Round 5 closing date
8th Oct 2016
Gold Cup Finals
Young Chelsea Bridge Club
& 9th. Spectators Welcome.