Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Home Page
Entry Forms
Bridge Library
LEARNING BRIDGE
Redditch Group Page
Supervised Play HoW continuers
Forms
Contact Us
Sub Committees
Minutes Archive
Worcestershire Bridge News
Code of Conduct
New Players
Rules of Competition
MALVERN CONGRESS
News Page
Partnership Message Board
Midlands Inter County Events
Dawes League
Dawes League Rules
Honours Board
Historical Results
Club Map
Pairs Ladder 2018/19
Championship Teams 2018/19
Grand Prix Teams 2018/19
Inter Club Teams 2018/19
League 2018/19
Pairs Ladder 2019/20
Closed Teams
Championship Pairs
Healey Cup
Open Leagues
No Fear Leagues
Ladies & Men\'s Pairs
Pairs Ladder
Phillipps Competition
Grand Prix Teams
Senior & Veteran Pairs
Mixed Pairs & Flitch
Non-Expert Competitions
Mixed Teams
Knock-Out Rubber Bridge
Inter Club Competitions
Individual Competitions
Championship Teams 2017/18
Grand Prix Teams 2017/18
Inter Club Teams 2017/18
League 2017/18
Pairs Ladder 2017/18
Pairs Ladder 2016/17
Inter Club Teams 2016/17
Championship Teams 2016/17
Grand Prix Teams 2016/17
Leagues 2016/17
Roll of honour 2015/16
Championship Teams 2015/16
Inter Club Teams 2015/16
Grand Prix Teams 2015/16
Pairs Ladder 2015/16
League 2015/16
Roll of honour 2014/15
Pairs Ladder 2014/15
League 2014/15
Closed Teams 2014/15
Grand Prix Teams 2014/15
Inter-Club Teams
Roll of honour 2013/14
Grand Prix Teams
Closed Teams
League 2013/14
Pairs Ladder 2013/14
Roll of honour 2012/13
Closed Teams
Grand Prix Teams
Pairs Ladder
League
Rubber Bridge Knock-Out
Roll of honour 2011/12
Closed Teams
League Tables
Grand Prix Teams
Privacy and Data Protection
Useful Links
Recent Updates
Forms
19th Jul 2019 13:21 BST
Entry Forms
19th Jul 2019 13:19 BST
Home Page
17th Jul 2019 08:53 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Worcestershire CBA has a Facebook page which may be of interest. 

 

Leagues 2016/17
  OPEN DIVISION 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL
1 Back up to Five (Sue Lane, Paul Hammond,
Joyce Skelton, Stewart Fishburne & Pam Pearce)
X 4 9 14 10 20 11 68
2 Noble Rot (Richard Jephcott, John Sansom,
Ross Garratt & Brian Stanley)
16 X 5 17 10 20 20 88
3 Striped Tailed Apes (Nick Forward, Steve
Allerston, Brett Welch & Clive Finney)
11 15 X 18 17 14 19 94
4 The Nice Old Men (Jimmy Ledger, David Thomas,
Simon Harrison, Ian Thompson & Mike Willoughby)
6 3 2 X 9 7 14 41
5 Biritch (John Turner, Paul Tapster, Jane
Morton, Marian Wilcox & Linda Gervis)
10 10 3 11 X 16 17 67
6 Hugo O'Barry (Mike Vetch, Robert Chilimonczyk,
John Dowbiggin, David & Yvette Waide)
0 0 6 13 4 X 6 29
7 Four No Chumps (Paul Slater, James Dow,
Martin Gill & Mel Downing)
9 0 1 6 3 14 X 33

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

  OPEN DIVISION 2 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
1 Dingle Duos (Tim Keates, Bill Everley, Mark
Askwith, Dick & Jane Rutter)
X 6 20 10 X 1 10 16 63
2 Bridge at the Ridge (Sue Evans, Dennis Loynes,
Eddy & Jette Blackburn)
14 X 16 17 19 X 20 20 106
3 Double Faults (Angela Cowdry, Linda Wright,
Peter Adams, David Horton & James Taylor)
0 4 X 20 10 0 X 20 54
4 The Unconventionals (Paul Bryant, Edward
Sage, Sophia & David Foreman)
10 3 0 X 4 0 0 X 17

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

  OPEN DIVISION 3 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
1 Bromsgrove (Barbara Griffiths, Sheila Short,
Keith Collins & David Motley)
X 17 12 20 X 12 20 6 87
2 Magpies (Heather Westcott, Jennifer Romer,
Steve Simmons, Matt Newton & Geoffrey Herbert)
3 X 14 13 8 X 16 15 69
3 Pedmore Pretenders (Brian & Anne Nightingale,
Gavin & Manel Tringham)
8 6 X 11 0 4 X 16 45
4 The Monday Night Gang (Tony Oliver, Chris Flood,
Phil Harper, Mike Sansom & Mike Bell)
0 7 9 X 14 5 4 X 39

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

 

 

  NO-FEAR DIVISION 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL
1 Stourport Slammers (Petrena & Skene Walley,
Peter Dutton & Brian Vaughan)
X 8* 17 16 3 16 60
2 Crowle (Marie Eastwood, Anne Preece,
Lee Turner & Christine Povey)
6* X 1 5 5 10 27
3 Arnhem (Andy & Roy Wright, Sandra Dowty,
Sue Lovatt, Helene & Stuart Beardsall)
3 19 X 11 5 1 39
4 Wordsley (Tony Shotton, Geoff Brettell, John Curtis,
Dave Baker, Trevor Mansell & Annie Hill)
4 15 9 X 4 18 50
5 Ruff Diamonds (Tony Chapman, Clive Lloyd, Lolly
Turner, Elaine Bell, Dorothy Robinson & Carol Cooke)
17 15 15 16 X 2 65
6 The Slam Dunkers (David Malcomson, Stephen
Brown, John Hellens, Tim Wadsworth, Keith
Young & Derek Moses)
4 10 19 2 18 X 53

* Match not played and both teams deemed to be partly at fault.

 

 

Victory Point Scale

 

IMPS VPs
0 - 1 10 - 10
2 - 4 11 - 9
5 - 8 12 - 8
9 – 13 13 – 7
14 - 19 14 - 6
20 - 25 15 - 5
26 - 32 16 - 4
33 - 40 17 - 3
41 - 49 18 - 2
50 - 59 19 - 1
60+ 20 - 0

 

Fixtures

 

Fixtures for 7-team divisions

By end of Oct 2 v 3 4 v 5 6 v 7
By end of Nov 1 v 6 4 v 7 5 v 3
By end of Dec 7 v 1 2 v 5 6 v 4
By end of Jan 1 v 2 7 v 3 5 v 6
By end of Feb 1 v 4 2 v 7 3 v 6
By end of Mar 3 v 1 4 v 2 7 v 5
By end of Apr 5 v 1 6 v 2 3 v 4

 

 

Fixtures for 6 team divisions

By end of Oct 2 v 5 4 v 3 6 v 1
By end of Dec 5 v 1 3 v 2 4 v 6
By end of Feb 1 v 4 3 v 5 2 v 6
By end of Mar 1 v 3 4 v 2 6 v 5
By end of Apr 2 v 1 5 v 4 6 v 3

 

 

Fixtures for 4 team divisions

By end of Oct 1 v 2 3 v 4
By end of Dec 2 v 3 4 v 1
By end of Jan 3 v 1 4 v 2
By end of Feb 3 v 2 1 v 4
By end of Mar 2 v 1 4 v 3
By end of Apr 1 v 3 2 v 4