Directors' Rota |
Directors' Rota 2024
January
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
2nd
|
John Gooch
|
4th
|
Judith Peace
|
9th
|
Margaret Wilkinson
|
11th
|
Judith Peace
|
16th
|
John Gooch
|
18th
|
Margaret Wilkinson (Championship Pairs 4)
|
23rd
|
Judith Peace
|
25th
|
Margaret Wilkinson
|
30th
|
Wigan and District teams ( not seeded) John Gooch
|
|
|
February
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
|
|
1st
|
Margaret Wilkinson
|
6th
|
John Gooch
|
8th
|
Judith Peace
|
13th
|
Judith Peace
|
15th
|
Championship Pairs 5
|
20th
|
John Gooch
|
22rd
|
Judith Peace
|
27th
|
Robert Palmer / Margaret Wilkinson
|
29th
|
Bridget Gray /Margaret Wilkinson
|
March
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
|
|
|
|
5th
|
John Gooch
|
7th
|
Caroline Weston / Margaret Wilkinson
|
12th
|
Chris Evans / Margaret Wilkinson
|
14th
|
PRESIDENT’S CUP Judith Peace
|
19th
|
Bridget Gray/ Trevor Johnson
|
21st
|
John Gooch
|
26th
|
Robert Palmer / Judith Peace
|
28th
|
Championship pairs
|
April
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
2nd |
John Gooch |
4th |
Caroline Weston + Margaret Wilkinson |
9th |
Robert Palmer + Margaret Wilkinson |
11th |
Chris Evans + Judith Peace |
16th |
John Gooch |
18th
|
(Championship Pairs 7) Judith Peace
|
23rd
|
LADIES AND GENTS PAIRS John Gooch
|
25th
|
Bridget Gray + Margaret Wilkinson |
30th
|
Chris Evans + Judith peace
|
|
|
May
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
7th
|
John Gooch |
2ND |
Caroline Weston + Judith Peace |
!4th |
Robert Palmer + Judith Peace |
9TH |
Bridget Gray + Margaret Wilkinson |
21st |
John Gooch |
16TH
|
Championship Pairs 8 Margaret Wilkinson
|
28th |
Robert Palmer + Margaret Wilkinson |
23RD
|
Caroline Weston + Margaret Wilkinson
|
|
|
30th
|
Bridget Gray + Judith Peace
|
June
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
4th
|
John Gooch
|
6TH
|
MIXED PAIRS Margaret Wilkinson
|
11th |
Robert Palmer + Margaret Wilkinson |
13th
|
Chris Evans + Judith Peace |
18th |
John Gooch |
20th
|
( Championship Pairs 9) Margaret Wilkinson
|
25th |
Caroline Weston + Judith Peace |
27th |
Bridget Gray + Judith Peace |
|
|
|
|
July
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Championship Pairs 10)
|
|
|
|
(Wild Trophy Teams of 4 Seeded)
|
|
|
|
|
August
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Bridgeman Trophy)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
( Peter Lester Cup)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
October
|
|
A.G.M.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Championship Pairs (1)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
November
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Championship Pairs (2)
|
|
Wigan Reporter Cup
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
December
Tuesday
|
Thursday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Championship Pairs (3)
|
26th
|
CLUB CLOSED
|
28th
|
CLUB CLOSED
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tuesday Host Rota |
Stand-by Rota 2024
APRIL
Tuesday
|
|
2nd
|
Chris Evans
|
|
|
9th
|
Peter Pearce
|
|
|
16th
|
Judith Peace
|
|
|
23rd
|
NO STAND-BY LADIES AND GENTS PAIRS
|
|
|
30th
|
Judy Ryding
|
|
|
MAY
Tuesday
|
|
7th
|
Barbara Seddon
|
|
|
14th
|
Mike Shinn
|
|
|
21st
|
Kath Unsworth
|
|
|
28th
|
John Valentine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JUNE
Tuesday
|
|
4th
|
Mary Rose Walsh
|
|
|
11th
|
Suzanne Willis
|
|
|
18th
|
Clive Wood
|
|
|
25th
|
Margaret Wilkinson
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dealing machine Rota |
DEALING MACHINE ROTA 2024
JANUARY |
ROGER LUCKHURST |
FEBRUARY |
TREVOR JOHNSON |
MARCH |
EDDIE CREWS |
APRIL |
CHRIS EVANS |
MAY |
ROBERT PALMER |
JUNE |
MIKE SHINN
|
JULY |
SHAUN FRAYNE |
We need 14 full sets of 25 to cover a month’s games.
There are a few people who have volunteered and need training, I will liaise with them.
Any issues with the rota please contact me asap.
Robert
|
|
|
|
Stand-by/Host System |
Stand-by/Host System
- A revised stand-by system is to start in November 2021.
- The stand-by system is beneficial for all manner of reasons as it allows all visitors and members to attend the club in the full knowledge that they will be guaranteed a game of bridge.
- The stand-by system is available on the following sessions: Tuesday evening only at the moment
- As voted at the AGM, it will be a condition of membership that ALL full members go on the Tuesday evening and Thursday evening stand-by list. (It is expected that this will currently be every 7 months for each member.)
- The stand-by list will be posted in the club and on the web site.
- It is up to each member to check when they are on stand-by and initial the list to show they have seen it.
- Any member who cannot attend their stand-by session has the option to swap, or get someone else to do it, but it is their responsibility to arrange this.
- Exceptions to being on stand-by can be made for unusual circumstances. A committee member can provide details of this.
When you are on stand-by, or wish to use the system, you need to be at the club by 7:00pm on the Tuesday evening in order to be seated by 7:15 so that the director can organize the movement. If you are on stand-by and two people turn up then they will play together and you will be free to leave. If your usual partner wants to come, it would be as if they had come to use the stand-by system, and if another player comes then you would go home and your partner would play with them.
A stand-by member will not pay for the session and includes free tea or coffee ; if they do not play they will get a voucher for a free session of their choice. Please ask the director or the stewardess for your voucher before leaving.
Please be aware that members have different levels of experience. Whether you are a stand-by player or have come to use the system, you should enjoy the evening with your new partner.
Nonember 2021
|
|
|
|
Permanent Hosts |
Permanent hosts |
Sunday evening: |
|
Monday evening: |
John Gooch |
Tuesday morning: |
|
Wednesday Afternoon: |
Margaret Wilkinson / Judith Peace
|
Thursday evening: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|