SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
President's Cup
19th Jul 2021 11:52 BST
Home Page
19th Jul 2021 08:49 BST
Matches
14th Jul 2021 17:29 BST
Swiss Weekend
14th Jul 2021 16:01 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Welcome to Westmorland County Contract Bridge Association
Programme/Competitions

Pivot Teams - click here for the results
Sunday 24 January 2021, 1:30pm, RealBridge
£20 per team

County Day - click here for the results
Sunday 19 January 2020, 2pm, Royal Windermere Yacht Club

Individual - click here for the results
Sunday 2 February 2020, 12 noon, Arnside
£8 per player (including afternoon tea)

County Pairs - click here for the results
Sunday 6 June 2021, 11am, held on BBO
£5 per player.

Knockout Teams Championship (for the Eva Wilde Trophy)
Click here for the draw/results for 2020/21

Annual General Meeting
2 May 2021, 4pm - on Zoom

Cumbria v Westmorland - click here for the results
Friday 14 August 2020, BBO, 1pm

Green-Pointed Swiss Teams and Swiss Pairs (joint event with Cumbria)
25 and 26 September 2021
Click here for the 2019 results


President's Cup
Saturday/Sunday 17/18 July 2021.

Garden Cities Trophy
Regional Finals - Saturday 8 May 2021.
National Final - Saturday 19 June 2021.

Westmorland v Cumbria

The Westmorland v Cumbria match took place on Friday 14 August starting at 7pm, played on BBO
Westmorland won by 15 IMPs
Click here for the results.
The results for each match are available from the Results menu on the left.
The team was as follows:

Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell, John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
Michael Cox and Gillian Whyte, Phil Rowland and Stuart Taylor
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer, Martyn Harris and Russell White
John Ellwood and Wendy Ellwood, Ina Gray and Pat Downes

The Cumbria team was:
John Wilmott and Felicity Kaye, Alan James and Wendy Owen
Adam Aitken and Ian Smith, Rosemary Jackson and Joan Mossop
Leo Lehninger and Joan Taylor, John Robinson and Jane Eyre
Christine Johnston and Dawn Collinson, Gaynor Williams and Bill Richardson

County Plate

The 2019-20 County Teams Plate has been awarded jointly to
Sam Norman, James Carlisle, Alan Anderson, Trevor Ward and
Alan Farmer, Carolynne Farmer, David Lowe, Walter Halliwell

The Plate competition is for teams eliminated in the first round of the Cup competition

County Pivot Teams
County Pivot Teams

Congratulations to the winners of the County Pivot Teams competition held on Sunday 1 December 2019:

Felicity Kay, Ian Reeves, Tim Matthews and Babs Matthews (being presented with the David Bramhall trophy by the chairman, John Ellwood).
Click here for the results.

 

Cumbria v Westmorland

Sunday 23 June 2019

Congratulations to the Westmorland team for our win against Cumbria, retaining the cup.
Click here for the full results.

Results
NBL Div B 10th July
Scorer: Adam Wiseberg
NBL Div C 10th July
Scorer: Adam Wiseberg
WTL Div 1 Trevor Ward v Michael Cox
Scorer: Mike Rothwell