Unit 160
COVID UPDATE


            
Area Clubs are in the process of opening
for Face to Face Bridge
For more information - Please check with your local Club
            

UPCOMING UNIT EVENTS


Unit Board Meeting

TBA

Unit Sponsored Sectionals

See Tournament Tab

 

PROVIDENCE NABC JULY 14-24

Release 2.19p
Welcome to Unit 160
COLUMBIA REGIONAL -- JUNE 20-26

GNT FINALS 2021-2022

 

 

 

 

 


CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

B Wayne Stuart III  Jon Rice  Jerry Helms     Samuel Marks  Dwight Meredith  George Woltman
Raleigh, NC         Apex, NC  Charlotte, NC   Atlanta, GA   Greensboro, NC   Blowing Rock, NC

Larry Harding     Emory Whitaker     Olin Hubert     Peter J Boyd-Bowman
Hampstead, NC     Macon, GA          Atlanta, GA     Greensboro, NC

FLIGHT A
Nicolas Hammond     Edward Foran     Steve Callaham     Glen Anderson
Alpharetta, GA      Acworth, GA      Alpharetta, GA     Raleigh, NC

FLIGHT B
Vladimir Stemkovski     Tatyana Stemkovski     John Kirby     Jui Wang
Raleigh, NC             Raleigh, NC            Raleigh, NC    Morrisville, NC

Rick Whitehead     Clerk Shaw        Simon Sellers      Glenn Reider
Knoxville, TN      Knoxville, TN     Burnsville, NC     Louisville, TN

FLIGHT C
Ron Niu            Ja Mi              Wufeng Luo      Terry Wu
Alpharetta, GA     Alpharetta, GA     Suwanee, GA     Duluth, GA

Robert Sill           Sydney Cardone     Jim Brown         Butch Johnson      Sarah Hargrove
Winston Salem, NC     Greensboro, NC     Pinehurst, NC     High Point, NC     Pinehurst, NC

The National GNT Finals will be in Providence, RI, starting July 13, 2022. The playing site is The Rhode Island Convention Center. A travel stipend will be awarded to the winning teams of the district GNT finals to help defray the expense of traveling to the Providence NABC.

For questions contact District 7 GNT Coordinator, Brian Hingerty, 615-525-7906, behingerty@bellsouth.net

FACE 2 FACE BRIDGE GAMES

 

The following clubs are holding F2F ACBL Sanctioned Duplicate Bridge Games:

Aiken
Wednesday: 1:30PM

Charleston
Monday: 10:00AM   Tuesday: Noon (Play and Learn)   Wednesday: 10:00AM   Thursday: Noon   Friday: 10:00AM   

Columbia Bridge Club   
Sunday: 1:00PM (Individual)    Monday: 10:00AM (0-300)   Wednesday: 12:30PM   Friday: 12:30PM 

East Cooper
Wednesday: 10:00AM  Thursday: 1:00PM

Florence
Monday 10:00AM

HO-ST DBC Simpsonville
Thursday 12:30PM

Hub City DBC
Wednesday: 9:00AM teaching game   Wednesday: 12:30PM Open game
   

Tuesday: 1:30PM  (new site - American Legion, Duncan Park, Spartanburg) 
 
Tuesday: 12:00PM  Thursday: 12:00PM 
 
Pawleys Island
Monday: 12:30PM   Tuesday: 12:30PM   Wednesday 9:30AM/1:00PM   Thursday: 10:00AM  Friday: 12:30PM  Saturday: 10:00AM
 
Sun City
Monday: 1:00PM  Thursday: 9:00AM

 

CLICK ON CLUB NAME TO BE TAKEN TO THEIR WEBSITE FOR MORE INFORMATION

2021 UNIT RACES FINALS

 

Congratulations to the 2021 Unit Winners

 

    Helen Shanbrom Mini-McKenney    
    Ace of Clubs              
                   
Level   Player Location Points Player Location Points
                   
 0-5    Ginny Padgett                       Columbia 37.34     Michael Hitchler                       North Augusta 37.96
 5-20    Catherine Beemer Mount Pleasant 51.96     Catherine Beemer Mount Pleasant 54.89
 20-50    Dana Schneider Mount Pleasant 87.93     Dana Schneider Mount Pleasant 87.93
 50-100    Henry Ittleson Green Pond 132.42     Henry Ittleson Green Pond 132.42
100-200    Patti Suggs Columbia 121.16     Toni Elkins Columbia 125.97
 200-300    Ron Cowen Greenville 205.07     Jeannie Freeman Myrtle Beach 208.03
 300-500    Marcia Cowen Greenville   189.73     Marcia Cowen Greenville   190.52
 500-1000    Gary Simonetta Conway    204.60     Gary Simonetta       Conway   235.15
 1000-1500    Paul Mahoney Johns Island 217.36     Paul Mahoney Johns Island 218.90
 1500-2500    Kathryn Kimmerling Blythewood 316.11     Kathryn Kimmerling   Blythewood 362.72
 2500-3500    Mike Smith Charleston 199.70     Lina Clark Ladson 212.25
 3500-5000    Margaret Malaspina
Derrick Niederman
Charleston 309.28     Margaret Malaspina
Derrick Niederman
Charleston 323.06
 5000-7500    Brenda Klinker Mount Pleasant 588.38     Brenda Klinker Mount Pleasant 590.72
 7500-10000    Paul Wright Jr. Mount Pleasant 723.44     Paul Wright Jr. Mount Pleasant     743.76
  Over 10000     Tom Rutledge Charleston      922.69     Tom Rutledge Charleston      926.59

 

UNIT 160 CHARITY


This past December, Unit 160 made donations to the following:

 

Each December on National Wreaths Across America Day, the mission to Remember, Honor and Teach is carried out by coordinating wreath-laying ceremonies at Arlington National Cemetery, as well as at more than 1,600 additional locations in all 50 U.S. states, at sea and abroad.

From the Revolutionary War to present day conflicts, our veterans are devoted sons and daughters, fathers and mothers, sisters and brothers. They come from all backgrounds in life to place those lives on the line for our freedoms. There are millions of individual stories to tell. Get to know them by viewing the 4,760 recent posts made by our supporters or sponsor a wreath in honor of or in memory of an American hero.  The Unit make a donation of $300.00 to Weaths Across America which purchased 30 wreaths to be laid at Fort Jackson, in Columbia.  For more information visit www.WreathsAcrossAmerica.org

 

In honor of World AIDS Day on December 1st, Unit 160, District 7, and members of the Columbia Bridge Club made a donation of $1,734 to Palmetto AIDS Life Support Services.  PALSS (www.palss.org) is a charity organization located in Columbia whose mission is to help South Carolinians fight the war against AIDS. To read the Thank-you note, click on the PALSS logo to the left.

PALSS offers free services to individuals who have been diagnosed with HIV/AIDS, are at risk of contracting HIV, and also works with their families and caregivers.  In addition to testing and education, they also sponsor a women's support group, a men's clinic, a women's health council, and offer housing support, and run a food pantry.