Unit 147, Washington Bridge League
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
Nov 20, 2021 15:50 EST
Online Bridge Clubs
Nov 13, 2021 14:34 EST
In-Person Bridge Clubs (current)
Nov 13, 2021 14:16 EST
Local Bridge Clubs (pre-COVID schedules)
Nov 13, 2021 13:53 EST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Committees and Responsibilities

 

Committees/Jobs

Members

0-20 Game Committee

Clyde Kruskal (Chair), Alex Gretsinger, Lena Maman, Donna Rogall, Rose Berman

0-20 Game Coordinator

Isabelle Thabault

Awards

Linda Marshall (Chair), Eileen Inglesby-Houghton

Charity Committee

Hadi Abushakra

Cheer & Sympathy

Eileen Inglesby-Houghton

Club Relations Committee

Kathy Kopnisky (Chair), Mark Lavine, Clyde Kruskal; Lena Maman

Communications Committee

Alex Gretsinger (Chair), Hadi Abushakra, Ellen Cherniavsky, Eileen Inglesby-Houghton, Clyde Kruskal, Lloyd Rawley, Linda Marshall, Mary Tennenbaum

Conduct and Ethics Committee

Lloyd Rawley (Chair), Clyde Kruskal, Mary Tenenbaum, Kim Gandy (‘22), Dick Wegman (‘22), Peter Van Zijl (‘22), David Marshall ('23), Barry Falgout ('23), Merril Hirsh ('23)

Elections Committee

Barbara Doran (Chair), Hadi Abushakra, Eileen Inglesby-Houghton

Executive Committee

Linda Marshall (Chair), Clyde Kruskal, Hadi Abushakra, Lloyd Rowley

GNT Coordinator

Ellen Cherniavsky

Historian

Peter Boyd

Holiday Party Committee

Clyde Kruskal (Chair), Jim Geist, Chris Miller, Mary Tenenbaum; Lena Maman

Liaison to Educational Foundation

Eileen Inglesby-Houghton

Machlin Sportsmanship Award Committee

Bob Bell (Chair), Dick Wegman, Carole Banks, Rochelle Cohen, Mark Lavine (& the Unit Game Chief Director has veto power)

Membership Committee

Hadi Abushakra (Chair), Eileen Inglesby-Houghton, Alex Gretsinger, Julie Marquette, Mary Tenenbaum; Kathy Kopnisky

Membership Secretary

Eileen Inglesby-Houghton

NAP Coordinator

Ellen Cherniavsky

NLM Tournament Chair

Murat Berk

Ombudsman

Melissa Price

Parliamentarian

Hadi Abushakra

Partnerships

Barbara Doran; Lena Maman

Policy Maintenance Committee

Lena Maman (Chair), Linda Marshall, Chris Miller, Hadi Abushakra, Barbara Doran, Donna Rogall

Publicity, Marketing, Membership Growth & Retention

Alex Gretsinger (Chair), Charity Sack, Linda Marshall, Brad Theurer, Alex Stille; Kathy Kopnisky

Round Robin Committee

Dave Ruderman (Chair), Bill Cole, Chuck Dearolf, Barbara Doran, Barry Falgout, Steve Robinson, Mary Tenenbaum, Lloyd Rawley, Alex Gretsinger

Scheduling

Clyde Kruskal (Chair), Barbara Doran, Chris Miller, Ted Ying

Tournament Game Chief Director

Chris Miller

Tournament Committee

Linda Marshall (Chair), Ellen Cherniavsky, Barbara Doran, Clyde Kruskal, Mary Tenenbaum, Lloyd Rawley, Donna Rogall, Alex Stille, Carole Banks

Tournament Chair

Brad Theurer

Unit Game Chief Director

Chris Miller

Unit Game Committee

Clyde Kruskal (Chair), Lena Maman

Unit Game Manager

Chris Miller

Ways and Means Committee

Lloyd Rawley (Chair), Ellen Cherniavsky, Carole Banks, Mary Tenenbaum

Webmaster Linda Marshall