Unit 147, Washington Bridge League
Welcome to Unit 147, Washington Bridge League
Upcoming Unit Games

June 20, 2019  Stratiflighted "Longest Day" Swiss Teams; in aid of Alzheimer's Association

June 27, 2019  Stratiflighted NAP Qualifier

July 4, 2019  CLOSED - Reston Regional

July 11, 2019  Stratiflighted NAP Qualifier

What's New?

Congratulations to Peter Boyd on his election to the ACBL Hall of Fame!

Congratulations new life masters!  We celebrated our 2018 new life masters at the January sectional.  Read more about them on the news page.

Don Berman received the Nadine Wood Service Award for his many years of volunteer service as WBL webmaster.  Read about it on the awards page.

Congratulations WBL Trophy Race winners Brad Theurer, Peter Van Zijl, Alexander Stille, and Elliot Bernold.  See the awards page for more information.  To see where you ranked, go to the 2018 Final Trophy Race Standings page.

Hakan Berk, president of the University of Maryland Bridge Club, has sent us an update on the club's activities.  Read it on the news page.

Check out the results of our May/June sectional.

Check out the standings in the WBL/NVBA Player of the Year contest after 6 of 8 sectionals here.

ABA Updates

Play bridge with our friends and neighbors at the other Washington bridge organization, the Washington Bridge Unit of the American Bridge Association.

May schedule of ABA WBU events

Who We Are

The Washington Bridge League (Unit 147 of the American Contract Bridge League) covers Washington, DC and its Maryland suburbs.  The Washington Bridge League holds a weekly unit game on Thursday evenings, and usually holds four sectional tournaments and one non-life master sectional tournament each year.  The Washington Bridge League also holds annnual round robin and knockout competitions played in less formal settings.  Come join us and play the world's greatest game! 

The Longest Day is Coming!

In conjunction with the Northern Virginia Bridge Association, the Washington Bridge League is participating in ACBL’s fundraising efforts in support of the Alzheimer’s Association.  You can support this effort in the following ways:

· Attend games on June 16-23 that raise funds for the Alzheimer’s Association

· Bid to play with an expert in the player auction

· Bid for goods and services in the goods and services auction

· Purchase raffle tickets for prepaid sectional entries (available at club games)

· Donate directly

· Volunteer to help (email katyculp@gmail.com)

Click here for more information.

New to Bridge (or Duplicate Bridge)?

If you've never played bridge before, we'd like to show you why we love it.  With advance notice (use Contact Us), we can provide a mini-lesson before the Thursday night unit game to introduce you to the game.  If you've played rubber bridge but haven't played duplicate bridge then you're ready for our 0-20 Newcomer Game.  If you'd like a one-on-one explanation of how duplicate bridge works before you play, let us know in advance (use Contact Us) and we'll arrange for someone to help you.

October Sectional

Play in our next sectional tournament, October 24-27, 2019.  We have a full schedule of games for all levels.  Parking information can be found here.

Unit Knockout

The unit knockout is underway.  See the tabs under "unit knockout" for brackets and results for the Open and B flights. 

Grand National Teams

Congratulations to the following District 6 Final winners:

Open flight:  Steve Robinson, Bill Cole, Beth Palmer, Ai-Tai Lo, Bill Pettis, Peter Boyd

Flight A:  Mark Laken, Barry Ko, Richard Baum, Joe Trapani, Greg Bright

Flight B:  Walter Smith, Albert Lauber, Ned Griffith, Jay Weinstein, Mel Yudkin, Jim Beller

Flight C:  George Fleeson, Victor Weedn, James Dahlberg, Michael Olmsted

For further details, go to www.districtsixbridge.org