Release 2.19o

2nd & 3rd July 2022 Swiss Pairs
Organised by NWBA
Venue Cymru, Llandudno

£90 per pair for 12 x 8 board matches
Follow the link for more details and to book

Larruperz Centre, Ross on Wye, HR9 7QD

23rd & 24th July

Swiss Pairs Saturday    *   Swiss Teams Sunday

Details and entry form here:

GP Event Entry Form 2022

Contact Webmaster

Please email the webmaster with any news, comments and pictures to be included on the website.

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2022
Recent Updates
Home Page
2nd Jul 2022 12:39 BST
Shropshire Congress
29th Jun 2022 13:06 BST
Shropshire Congress 2022
29th Jun 2022 12:46 BST
News Page
29th Jun 2022 12:22 BST
MCOL (Dawes) 2021/22
Results 2021/22

The overall summary table of results can be seen on the Midlands Counties Congress MCOL page. There is also links to the EBU, Div 1 (Dawes), Div 2 (Porter) and  Div 3 (Markham)

2021 - 2022 versus   S&SCBA scores first  
12th September Leics   Dawes (11 - 9),   Porter (14 - 6),   Markham (8 - 12)  
10th October Notts   Dawes (8 - 12),   Porter (15 - 5),   Markham (15 - 5)  
21st November Warks   Dawes (0 - 20),   Porter (9 - 11),   Markham (7 - 13)  
12th December Glous   Dawes (0 - 20),   Porter (4 - 16),   Markham (6 - 14)  
17th January Worcs   Dawes (6 - 14),   Porter (2 - 18),   Markham (6 - 14)  
13th Febnuary Oxford   Dawes (0 - 20),   Porter (4 - 16),   Markham (9 - 11)  
13th March Derby   Dawes (14 - 6),   Porter (12 - 8),   Markham (5 - 15)  

 

Selected teams and results for
Staffs & Shrops
Derbyshire - 13th March 2022
Scores 
Dawes Lost (14 - 6) imps      Porter Won (12 - 8)  imps     Markham  Lost  (9 - 11) imps     
Keith Shuttleworth & Brian Nicholls -14   Sue Maxwell & Mike McCartney 22   Sue Yardley & Pamela Booth-Jones -10  
Martin Church & James Vickers -14   Tony Togneri & Elisabeth Bingham 22   Peter & Helen Lees -10  
Paul Cutler & David Beavon -16   Peter Cartwright  & Joanne Mclauchlan -7   John Sanders & Irene Jan-Du-Chene    -28  
Celia Day & Claire Marsh -16   Martin Aherne & Steve Smith -7   Ian Lock & Tony Spiers -28  
                 
Selected teams and results for
Staffs & Shrops
Oxfordshire - 13th February 2022
Scores 
Dawes Lost (0 - 20) x-imps      Porter Lost (4 - 16) x-imps     Markham  Lost  (9 - 11) x-imps     
Paul Cutler & David Beavon 4.02   Sue Maxwell & Mike McCartney 0.79   Sue Yardley & Pamela Booth-Jones 9.61  
Martin Church & Michael McGarry -37.63   Peter Cartwright  & Joanne Mclauchlan -10.89   Ian Lock & Tony Spiers 4.64  
Keith Shuttleworth & James Vickers -41.86   Tony Togneri & Elisabeth Bingham -18.91   John Sanders & Irene Jan-Du-Chene    -10.17  
Celia Day & Claire Marsh -64.66   Martin Aherne & Steve Smith -31.93   Peter & Helen Lees -19.40  
                 
Selected teams and results for
Staffs & Shrops
Worcestershire - 10th January 2022
Scores 
Dawes Lost (6 - 14) x-imps      Porter Lost (2 - 18) x-imps     Markham  Lost  (6 - 14) x-imps     
Paul Cutler & David Beavon 16.08   Peter Cartwright  & Joanne Mclauchlan -2.13   Keith & Judy Healey 7.45  
Martin Church & Michael McGarry 12.59   Tony Togneri & Elisabeth Bingham -23.15   Peter & Helen Lees 2.45  
Celia Day & Claire Marsh -23.92   Ian Lock & Tony Spiers -24.44   K Adams & J Hartley -4.65  
Keith Shuttleworth & James Vickers -33.78   Martin Aherne & Steve Smith -26.68   Sue Yardley & Pamela Booth-Jones -29.24  
                 
Selected teams and results for
Staffs & Shrops
Gloustershire - 12th December 2021
Scores 
Dawes Lost (0 - 20) x-imps      Porter Lost (4 - 16) x-imps     Markham  Lost  (6 - 14) x-imps     
Paul Cutler & David Beavon -3.66   Peter Cartwright  & Joanne Mclauchlan -3.32   Sue Yardley & Pamela Booth-Jones 13.97  
Celia Day & Claire Marsh -21.19   Martin Aherne & Steve Smith -8.17   Peter & Helen Lees -2.63  
Martin Church & Michael McGarry -50.36   Ian Lock & Tony Spiers -17.72   K Adams & J Hartley -12.86  
Keith Shuttleworth & James Vickers -68.67   Tony Togneri & Elisabeth Bingham -25.15   Keith & Judy Healey -28.53  
                 
Selected teams and results for
Staffs & Shrops
Warwickshire - 21st November 2021
Scores 
Dawes Lost (0 - 20) x-imps      Porter Lost (9 - 11) x-imps     Markham  Lost  (7 - 13) x-imps     
Paul Cutler & Colin Draper -16.96   Tony Togneri & Elisabeth Bingham 38.08   Clive Shepherd & Steve Smith 19.52  
Martin Church & Michael McGarry -26.88   Peter & Helen Lees 3.20   Sue Yardley & Pamela Booth-Jones -1.28  
Keith Shuttleworth & Brian Nicholls -46.08   Ian Lock & Tony Spiers -11.20   Viv Milne & Neville Harris -12.48  
Celia Day & Claire Marsh -50.56   Peter Cartwright  & Joanne Mclauchlan -31.04   Kath Adams & Mike Beach -32.64  
                 
Selected teams and results for
Staffs & Shrops
Nottinghamshire - 10th October 2021
Scores 
Dawes Lost (8 - 12) x-imps      Porter Won (15 - 5) x-imps     Markham  Won  (15 - 5) x-imps     
Keith Shuttleworth & James Vickers 2.72   Celia Day & Claire Marsh 29.32   K Adams & J Hartley 37.45  
Paul Cutler & David Beavon -9.87   Martin Church & Michael McGarry 9.11   Keith & Judy Healey 4.57  
      Tony Togneri & Elisabeth Bingham 3.71   Sue Yardley & Pamela Booth-Jones 3.79  
      Ian Lock & Tony Spiers -6.16   Martin & Tracy Aherne -6.65  
                 
Selected teams and results for
Staffs & Shrops
Leicestershire - 12th September 2021
Scores 
Dawes Won (11 - 9) x-imps      Porter Won (14 - 6) x-imps     Markham  Lost  (8 - 12) x-imps     
Paul Cutler & David Beavon  19.82   Ian Lock & Tony Spiers 20.78   Sue Yardley & Pamela Booth-Jones 14.79  
Celia Day & Claire Marsh 12.78   Ray Stubbs & Shirley Stubbs 7.42   K Adams & J Hartley -28.18  
Martin Church & Michael McGarry -4.79   Sue Maxwell & Mike McCartney 3.97        
Keith Shuttleworth & James Vickers -20.05   Peter Cartwright  & Joanne Mclauchlan -2.45