Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
25th Jun 2019 14:55 BST
Bulletin
7th Jun 2019 21:41 BST
Competition Rules
7th Mar 2019 12:11 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

2019 Chairman's Cup

This year there are TEN qualifying rounds

and the best five results of any pair will count towards qualification.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition Archive (1957 to date)

The Competition Archive now has a link to all the winners of Ripley Bridge Club Competitions from 1957 to date.

If you spot any errors, please let the secretary know.

Play it again feature

Have you tried the play it again feature?  It's been there a while but some people don't know about it

Look in the Results section.  Go to the results for a particular date and click on one of the pairs.  You can now select the hand and the results you're interested in.  Below the hand record, you'll see the play it again button.  If you click on that it may initially give you an option of which programme to use.  It doesn't matter which you choose, you can change it later.  I suggest the BSOL option.  You'll now see the hand with the how many tricks can be made in the different denominations by each position.  Select the denomination and declarer and click play.  You can then go through the play of the hand.  For the hand due to play the optimum cards to play are shown in green and cards which will reduce the number of tricks that side can take are shown in yellow (colours may vary with programme).  Of course it always knows when to drop singleton Kings and which way to take a 2-way finesse.

Welcome to Ripley Bridge Club
REMINDERS

 

2019 Membership Fees

Contact Linda who is collecting the £5 each.

 

Jeff's 2019 Quiz

Contact Linda who has copies and is collecting the £1 each

in aid of the club's Charity

 

 

BRIDGE WEEKENDS 2019   

Contact Linda 

for any other information: 07967292298

Hereford Update

3 Counties Hotel Hereford 20th - 23rd September 2019

Double/Twin   £200 ea

Single  £230

 

Dates for your diary

  Rendezvous Hotel Skipton 1st - 4th May 2020 #

#(Price as the Bridge weekend in 2018)

Last updated : 25th Jun 2019 14:12 BST
CALENDAR

Calendar July to Dec 2019.xlsx

click to view

Last updated : 7th Jun 2019 23:26 BST
Tournament Director's Updates

NEW

Announcing and Alerting summary - see attachment and the following TD's hint from Stuart:- Please take note of the alerts and announcements. THEY MUST BE GIVEN IMMEDIATELY - any delay may lead to the TD being called and consideration of a penalty. In particular, note alerts and announcements for 1NT and 2NT. 

 

Click on Link: 2019 ANNOUNCING AND ALERTING SUMMARY.pdf

 

2017 updates

There are a couple of significant changes to the Blue Book which players should be aware.

The first relates to announcements of short minor openings.

The second is that clarification has been made to alerting "a non-forcing new response".

click here-2017-poster.pdf

 

TD Presentations

Click on Links

CLAIMS AND CONCESSIONS

PENALTY CARDS - DISPOSITION 2017

COMPARABLE BIDS

CHANGES OF CALL

EXPLANTATIONS 20

INSUFFICIENT_BID

PASS OUT OF TURN DIAGRAM LAW 30

LAW 31 - BID OUT OF TURN DIAGRAM

Last updated : 31st Jan 2019 11:05 GMT
Charity Fund Raising 2018/19

RBC Charity of the Year -Derbyshire, Leicestershire and Rutland Air Ambulance

A cheque for £2,500 was presented to the Air Ambulance representative, Keith Murfin, on Thursday, 28th February.

 Thanks to everyone who has contributed on the Charity evenings, the Xmas raffles at all three venues, as well as to the events organised by members. Jeff's quiz, Nigel and Sharon's Open Garden, Maggie's jam pots along with a donation from Phil from Wednesday funds have all contributed to this excellent total.

MANY THANKS TO YOU ALL.

 

Last updated : 4th Mar 2019 16:25 GMT
RIDDINGS CUP Handicap Pairs

Congratulations to:

Winners: Andrew Skidmore/Lyndon Davies

Runners up: Bernard Cullen/Kevin Holmes

 

RIDDINGS CUP 2018 FINAL SCORES

Click on the link above to view

 

Last updated : 9th Dec 2018 16:22 GMT
CHAIRMAN'S CUP/PLATE WINNERS

 

 

Chairman's Cup: Glyn MacArthur & John Gould

 

Chairman's Plate: Janet Hobbs & Wilson Howden  

Last updated : 6th Dec 2018 23:08 GMT
Derbyshire Teams of 8 Fixtures

Teams of 8 Fixtures 2019-20

T.B.N

Last updated : 21st May 2019 14:49 BST
County Pairs Qualifiers

We held a qualifying round on December 3rd for The Derbyshire County Pairs.  As 18 pairs had indicated they would be willing to enter, we have 6 qualifying pairs.  They are:

Alan Kenny & Richard Horsley

Jeff Calladine & Malcolm Young

Pat Parkin & David Ford

Annice & Howard Morton

Clive Case & Chris Challinor

Roger Floutier & Alastair McCance

Last updated : 8th Dec 2018 12:39 GMT
2018/2019 Teams of 4

CLICK HERE  Teams of 4 Fixtures

 

The final match in Division 1 has been played.  The winners were team D, which means they have won the Division,  Congratulations to Anne, Natasha and Richard.

Congratulations to Team M, Pat, Janet, David and Glyn, on winning Division 2, winning all their matches.  Team L Ralp, Christine, Maggie and Lewis were runners up.. 

Congratulations to Team W, Julie, Ellis, Andy and Rob,  have won the 3rd Division with Team T, Alan, Tom, Phil and Janet, runners up on the same number of points

 

Last updated : 2nd Mar 2019 15:19 GMT
CLUB TELEPHONE

The NEW number for the club's telephone is 07598 331842.

This is only available during club sessions.

Last updated : 28th Aug 2018 22:31 BST
Introduction

Ripley Bridge Club is affiliated to the English Bridge Union and the Derbyshire Contract Bridge Association. We hold 3 sessions of bridge each week, on Monday and Thursday Evenings, and Wednesday mornings.

On Monday evenings we meet at St. Joseph's Church Hall,  94, Butterley Hill,  Ripley DE5 3LW and on the Thursday evening we meet at Riddings Park Community Centre, West Street, Riddings DE55 4EW.

Play starts at 7pm.  Please try and be seated for 6:50 pm.

We suggest less experienced players start with the Thursday evening at Riddings, but are welcome on either evening.

On Wednesday mornings, we meet at Pentrich Village Hall, Main Road, Pentrich DE5 3RE  from 9:45 to 12:30.  This is a Beginner/Improver session of supervised practice, instruction and play held under the direction of Phil Upton, MEBUTA. The session comprises a short introduction to a topic of interest, followed by duplicate on a 'Draw for Partner' basis so singles are welcome.

Last updated : 6th Jan 2018 20:44 GMT
CONGRATULATIONS

CLUB COMPETITIONS 2018/19

JEAN HOUGH 15 NOV 2018

Winners: Andrew Jowatt & Rob Wakefield  61.37

Runners Up: Jeff Callandine & Gary Watson 57.56

 

JACK FLYNN MIXED PAIRS TROPHY - MONDAY 8TH APRIL 2019

Winners: Ian Kayes & Natasha Romaine  (68.86%)

Runners up: Tim Hanson & Rowena Innes  (59.32%)

HAROLD WESTHEAD COMPETITION 2018-19

1st  David Burns & Tony Foster 

2nd  Janusz Adamowicz & Jeff Calladine

3rd Alastair McCance & Roger Floutier

QED SWISS PAIRS COMPETITION - MONDAY 24 JUNE 2019

Joint Winners: Jeff Calladine & Janusz Adamowicz and Tim Hanson & Stuart Barlow (75vp's)

Runner up: Dorothy & David Knowles (73vp's)

ANDREW PARKIN HANDICAP PAIRS COMPETITION - MONDAY 9 JULY 2018

Winners: Janet Hobbs & Wilson Howden (55.49%)

Runners up: John Gould & Glyn MacArthur (54.87%)

CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP - MONDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2018

1st: Richard Horsley & Alan Kenny   62.92

2nd: Jeff Calladine & Janusz Adamowicz   58.45

3rd: Tony Foster & David Burns   58.4

CHAIRMAN'S CUP and PLATE WINNERS 2018/2019

John Gould & Glyn MacArthur who are the Cup winners with 62.04

and

Janet Hobbs & Wilson Howden who won the Plate with 57.87

RIDDINGS CUP HANDICAP PAIRS

Winners: Andrew Skidmore/Lyndon Davies

Runners up: Bernard Cullen/Kevin Holmes

SPRING CUP 2019

Winners: Team 12 - Jeff Calladine & Janusz, Rowena Innes & Wilson Howden - +78 Imps

Runners up: Team 1 - David & Dorothy Knowles, Kathryn & John Shaw - +45 Imps

Last updated : 25th Jun 2019 14:55 BST
Pictures

The picture  shows a Monday evening at St Joseph's church hall.

Pictures
Last updated : 4th Jan 2018 14:35 GMT
Start time

For the evening sessions, please be seated for 6:50 pm. 

This allows time for assigning the host, determining the number of tables and the movement,

setting up the wirless scoring system and making announcements, so that play can commence promptly at 7 pm.

RBC 2018 Privacy Policy

Click on Title

2018 Data Protection Privacy Notice.pdf

Exclusion from NGS Grading? What action a player takes

Click on Links

NGS Exemption.pdf

NGS Exemption Form.pdf

Calendar
27th June 2019
Duplicate
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Lyndon Davies
Host: Ray Sellars
1st July 2019
Chairman's Cup/Plate Qualifying Round #6
Ripley 7.00pm
Host: Brian Cordell
3rd July 2019
Wednesday Morning Improvers
Pentrich
4th July 2019
Duplicate
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Dove Fletcher
Host: John Newell
8th July 2019
Andrew Parkin Competition
Ripley 7.00pm
Host: No Host
10th July 2019
Wednesday Morning Improvers
Pentrich