SpadeHeart 
Peter Byrne
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
Recent Updates
Home Page
24th Sep 2020 12:40 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Peter Byrne Bridge 086 8049531
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2020

GALA PAIRS

Friday 2nd October 2020 

BBO on LINE

@ 7.30 pm

BB$ 6 all Proceeds will be given to a local Charity 

on BBO You will find us under ‘Competitive’ – ‘All Tournaments’ – and then in the ‘search box’ type in any of the following words:    Drogheda,    CBAI125515.

 CBAI125515    Drogheda Bridge Congress Charity

CBAI125515 Drogheda Bridge Congress Charity Intermediate

CBAI125515    Drogheda Bridge Congress Charity Novice

Entries to Peter Byrne (Mobile or Text) 086 8049531

email: peterbyrne1entries@hotmail.com

with BBO user Name and Name 

You will still need to register on BBO on the day 

Regional Winners 2019/2020
  • 20190908 214747
  • 20191027 212410
  • 2020 John lane
  • A Team 2019
  • Cuchullain 2020
  • Cullen Cup 2020
  • Headfort trophy
  • Malahide mixed
  • Regional A 2019
  • Regional a teams 2020
  • Regional B pairs 2019
  • REGIONAL masters 2019
  • Star crescent 2020
  • Team a 2020
  • Team am 2019
  • Team am 2020
  • Team b 2019
  • Team masters 2019
  • Tom Sheridan 2019
MALAHIDE MIXED PAIRS 2020
MALAHIDE MIXED PAIRS 2020

WINNERS of the MIXED PAIRS

at MALAHIDE BRIDGE CONGRESS

Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey

STAR & CRESCENT OPEN CUP WINNERS 2020
STAR & CRESCENT OPEN CUP WINNERS 2020

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

Receiving the Star & Crescent Cup 

from Club President Eileen Ferns

Cullen Cup 2020 Winners
Cullen Cup 2020 Winners

Winners of the Cullen Cup 2020

Frances Daly & Pat Plunkett

with  Cavan Bridge Club Captain

The McQuillan Cup 2020
The McQuillan Cup 2020

McQuillan Cup 2020

 Congratulations to

Mary Brady & Donek Szenejko

On Winning the McQuillan Cup

With Gate Bridge Club President Martin O'Brien

Cuchullain Cup 2020 Winners
Cuchullain Cup 2020 Winners

Congratulations to Frank Davey & Pat Duff

On Winning The Cuchullain Cup 

Presenting the cup is 

Club President Anne McNee

And Regional President Eileen McEntegart

Regional B Team Winners 2020
Regional B Team Winners 2020

Regional B Team Winners 2020

Kat Hynes, Maria Callinan,

Kathleen Gibbons & Josephine Brady

With Regional Vice President Peter Byrne

Regional Intermediate A Teams Winners 2020
Regional Intermediate A Teams Winners 2020

Winners of The Intermediate A Teams 2020

Martin J. O'Brien & Mary Moriarty

Martin T. O'Brien Paul Brennan

With Regional Vice President Peter Byrne

 

Rose Bowl Winners 2020
Rose Bowl Winners 2020

Rose Bowl Winners 2020 Area Master

John Grey, Mary Dunne

Kathleen McSherry & Cathal McSherry

With Regional Vice President Peter Byrne

Joan Kieran Memorial Shield 2020
Joan Kieran Memorial Shield 2020

Winners of the Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2020

Tom Curran & Mary Madden

Frank Davey & Pat Duff

with Regional Vice President Peter Byrne

Heron Trophy 2019
Heron Trophy 2019

Congratulations go to 

Joe Coyne & Mary Brady

on Winning the Heron Trophy 

held at Balbriggan Bridge Club 

Presentation was made by

Deirdre Tuckey Balbriggan Bridge Club President  

 

Joe Browne Memorial Perpetual Cup Winners 2019
Joe Browne Memorial Perpetual Cup Winners 2019

Winners of the Joe Browne Cup 2019

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

With Ashbourne Bridge Club

President Theresa Fox

and Regional President Eileen McEntegart

Regional B Pairs 2019
Regional B Pairs 2019

Regional B Pairs Winners 2019

Tom McGlone & Nuala Cosgrove

Receiving The Regional B Cup

From Regional President Eileen McEntegart

Regional A Pairs Winners 2019
Regional A Pairs Winners 2019

Regional A Pair Winners 2019

Marti Staunton & Debbie Leahy

With Regional President Eileen McEntegart

Regional Master Pairs 2019
Regional Master Pairs 2019

Regional Master Pairs Winners

Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello

Receiving The McArdle Cup

From Regional President Eilen McEntegart

HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2019
HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2019

Winners of the Hilltown Cup 2019

Mary Timoney, Donek Szenejko,

John McNally & Joe Coyne

Receiving the Hilltown Cup

from Club President Martin T' O'Brien

Tom Sheridan Cup Winners 2019
Tom Sheridan Cup Winners 2019

Winners of the Tom Sheridan Cup 2019

Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey

with Carol Sheridan Presenting the Cup 

 

 

Regional Mixed Pairs 2019
Regional Mixed Pairs 2019

Congratulations to 

Sheila Walsh & Ken Walsh

on Winning the Regional Mixed Pairs 2019

with Regional President Eileen McEntegart

 

Dundalk Salver 2019 Winners
Dundalk Salver 2019 Winners

Dundalk Salver 2019

Maureen Walsh and Margaret Winters

with Regional President Eileen McEnterart

& Dundalk Bridge Club Vice President 

Mary Berrills

Fr Doris Cup 2019
Fr Doris Cup 2019

Winners of the Fr. Doris Cup 2019

Mary Timoney & Pat Duff

with Ardee Bridge Club 

President Rita Duff

PATRICK TAFFE CUP WINNERS 2019
PATRICK TAFFE CUP WINNERS 2019

Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello

being presented with the Pat Taffe cup from

Regional President Eileen mcEntegart

Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2019
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2019

Drogheda & District Bridge Congress

 4th, 5th & 6th October 2019

Westcourt Hotel Drogheda

Intermediate Pairs Saturday 5th October

ABCD BRIDGE CENTRE FAIRGREEN

Entries to Peter Byrne

0868049531

email peterbyrne1entries@hotmail.com

Entries Close @ 3.00pm Friday 4th October 2019

Regional Novice Pairs Pat Thornton Cup 2019
Regional Novice Pairs Pat Thornton Cup 2019
Ulster Bank Team Of Four 2018 Winners
Ulster Bank Team Of Four 2018 Winners

Simon Healy, Mary Healy, 

Ray Ryan, & Kay Goldsworthy 

Receiving the Ulster Bank Cup

from Anna Keenan Ardee Bridge Club President

Corn Cairdis 2019
Corn Cairdis 2019

Congratulations to the CBAI team that won the Corn Cairdis (the annual match against the English Bridge Union) held over the weekend of 11/12 May in Basingstoke.The team was (left to right) Donek Szenejko, Martin Brady, Mary Timoney, Paul Delaney, Sean O Lubaigh, Maureen Pattinson, Bob Pattinson, Peter O’Meara (Captain), David Redmond, David Dunne, Seamus Costello, and Liam Gaynor.

Balbriggan Team of 4 2019 Winners
Balbriggan Team of 4 2019 Winners

Winners of the Team of 4 in Balbriggan 2019

 Brendan Byrne, Maura Hand,  Patsy Gibney & Ken Walsh,

with Balbriggan Bridge Club President  Maria McGrath

Kells Cup Winners 2019
Kells Cup Winners 2019

Kells Cup 2019 Winners

Kathleen McSherry & Cathal McSherry

Winners of the Kells Cup

with James Newman Kells Bridge Club

B's & Novice Competition (Navan Cup)
B's & Novice Competition (Navan Cup)

Winners of the B's and Novice competition at the Navan Cup

Marian Orange & Peter McCulloch

with Anne Finn Club Captain 

Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy 2019
Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy 2019

Winners of the Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy

Maeve Delaney & Paul Delaney

with Navan Bridge Club Captain

Anne Finn

WILLIE BERRILL CUP WINNERS 2019
WILLIE BERRILL CUP WINNERS 2019

Receiving the Willie Berrill Cup From

Marie Milne

with Martin T. O'Brien Gate Club Vice President

are Brendan Sheridan & Helen Sheridan

REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2019
REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2019

Regional Ladies Pairs Winners 2019

Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters

Receiving the Frances Dunne Cup

 Regional President Margaret Hanlon

Lough Ramor Cup Winners 2019
Lough Ramor Cup Winners 2019

Congratulations to

Lough Ramor Cup Winners 

Dr. Frank Davey & Eileen Davey

with Joan Flood Virginia Bridge Club President

REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2019
REGIONAL MENS PAIRS 2019

Regional Mens Pairs Winners 2019

Frank Davey & Sean Newcomen

Receiving the Des Scully Cup

 Regional President Margaret Hanlon

Noel Grimes Memorial Trophy 2019 Winners
Noel Grimes Memorial Trophy 2019 Winners

Winners of the Noel Grimes Trophy 2019

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

and Sheila Grimes Presenting the trophy

Club President Dolores Martin

John Lane Winners 2019
John Lane Winners 2019

Aileen Lane Presenting

The John Lane Cup to the Winners

Billy Ronan & Tom Gilligan

DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2018
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2018

WINNERS OF THE INTERMEDIATE A PAIRS 2018

MIMMO LUCHERONI & EOIN MANNING 

Receiving the Brigid Shearman & Michael Crawley Trophy 

from Congress President Heather Kilkelly

Duais on Uachtarin 2018
Duais on Uachtarin 2018

Winners of the Duais 2018

Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey

Official Opening ABCD BRIDGE CENTRE
Official Opening ABCD BRIDGE CENTRE

Official Opening Bridge Centre

Paul Brennan, Martin O'Brien, Paddy Brennan,

Margaret Hanlon North Eastern Regional President CBAI,

Paul Porteous CEO CBAI, Frank Godfrey Mayor of Drogheda

Contact

 ♠ Peter Byrne   

Dealing service available 

We will provide random Computer dealt boards

@ €15 per set with mastersheet

Also for your boards we can provide

printed curtain cards for €5 per set

Hand copies 10c per sheet

Mobile: 0868049531

Results
#82873 Open Pairs Drogheda & Friends All Welcome
BBO 7.30 pm
Director: Peter Byrne
#7398 Open Pairs Drogheda & Friends All Welcome
BBO 7.30 pm
Director: Peter Byrne
#54474 Sunday Open Pairs Drogheda & Friends
BBO 7.30 pm
Director: Peter Byrne
#15415 Sunday Open Pairs Drogheda & Friends
BBO 7.30 pm
Director: Peter Byrne
#1349 Pairs Balbriggan B.C.
BBO 7.30 pm
Director: Peter Byrne
#620 Monday Open Pairs Drogheda & Friends
BBO 7.30 pm
Director: Peter Byrne