SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Class Schedule

Winter/Spring Class Schedule

This is our Typical Class Schedule

Pre-registration is NOT REQUIRED

Class Fee: $5.00 per class

Please check the Club Managers' Weekly Message for Class Updates

Class Schedule:

  • Beginner Bridge, Level I.  Thursday morning at 10:00 AM.   Starts at the beginning with basic bridge concepts.  Students begin playing the cards right away.  Continues with major suit openings and responses, minor suit openings, 1 NT openings, Stayman, and Jacoby Transfers.  Other topics include scoring, defensive carding, 1 NT forcing response, 2 over 1, etiquette, and convention cards.  Presenter: Jinty Chappell.
  • Advanced Beginner Bridge, Level II.  Wednesday morning at 10:00 AM.   Review of Level I, play of the hand, overcalls, takeout doubles, negative doubles, preemptive bidding, 2 club opening bid and responses, and Blackwood.  Presenter: Patrick Heading.
  • Intermediate Bridge, Level III.  Friday morning at 10:00 AM.   Advanced conventions, advanced card play and defense, supervised play of problem hands to clarify conventions, play and defense.  Presenter: Tom Fletcher.

Supervised play for newer players:

  • Monday afternoon.  Class begins at 12:15 PM, supervised play at 1:00 PM.  Presenter: Gerry Calabrese. 

FREE Pregame classes:

  • Tuesdays at 12:15 PM
  • Thursdays at 12:15 PM
Release 2.19n
Important Announcements

Annual Election period begins on Monday, January 20th.

Membership Dues of $25.00 are payable for 2020.

All members who have not renewed must pay the Guest fee of $8.00 per game session.

Our Next Sectional Tournament

PALM COAST WINTER SECTIONAL

Friday, Saturday, Sunday - February 7, 8 & 9, 2020

Click to Download Tournament Flyer

NEED a PARTER?  Click to Email Partnership Chair - Jeff Claus

Game entry fee is $12.00 per person for pairs events & $100.00 per team for Swiss Teams.

You must be an ACBL member to participate.  Short term memberships are available at the Club.

(For the comfort and health of our members and guests, we are a "No Fragrance" Club)

Complimentary Breakfast, Coffee, Tea, Lemonade, and Snacks served throughout the day

Schedule Strata & Other Information
Friday, February 7 Masterpoints Averaged for all games
10:00 AM: Open Pairs & 499er Pairs (All strata at Director's discretion)
  2:15 PM: Open Pairs & 499er Pairs Open
Saturday, February 8 A: 3000+, B: 1500-3000, C: 0-1500
10:00 AM: Open Pairs & 499er Pairs 499er
  2:15 PM: Open Pairs & 499er Pairs      A: 300-500, B: 100-300, C: 0-100
Sunday, February 9 Lunch available on site each day
10:00 AM: Stratified Open Swiss & 499er Swiss Friday & Saturday, $5
(Play thru) Lunch included Sunday

Upcoming Local Tournament Schedule

(Click the tournament name for more information.  Opens in new tab or new window.)

January 24 - 26 Jacksonville Winter Sectional Jacksonville School of Bridge
February 7 - 9 PALM COAST WINTER SECTIONAL Palm Coast Duplicate Bridge Club
February 10 - 15 Unit 128 STaC Week Palm Coast & Unit 128 Clubs
March 6 - 8 Evelyn Kleinsasser Sectional Tournament Gainesville Country Club
March 9 - 15 St. Augustine/Jacksonville Regional Renaissance World Golf Village
Club Managers' Weekly Message - Week of January 6th

 

Members of the Palm Coast Duplicate Bridge Club:

 

Annual elections begin Monday, January 20th.  There will be ballots and envelopes at the front desk.  You must be a paid member for your vote to count.  There are three candidates running for two open positions.  Their bios are posted on the wall opposite the restrooms.

There will be NO GAME this Saturday, January 25th, so that members may attend Al Amara's Funeral Mass at 11:00 AM at Mother Seton Catholic Church on Belle Terre Parkway.  All members are invited to attend the Mass, as well as the Repast, which will follow.

The Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race ranks members each year in 15 different masterpoint levels.  Top masterpoint earners are ranked in each of these categories at the Unit Level, the District Level, and the National Level.  We'd like to take a moment to recognize our members who finished in the top 10 on the Unit 128 list.  Players are ranked in the category that represents their masterpoint holding at the beginning of 2019.

  Andy Germain finished #9 on the "50 to 100" list.
  Pete Chiodo finished #5 on the "200 to 300" list.
  Safwan Shams finished #10 on the "200 to 300" list.
  Jinty Chappell finished #4 on the "300 to 300" list.
  Lynn Leisy finished #6 on the "1500 to 2500" list.
  Mark Fitzmorris finished #7 on the "1500 to 2500" list.
  Misuzu McManus finished #9 on the "2500 to 3500" list.
  Jim Rhoden finished #7 on the "3500 to 5000" list.


Congratulations to our 2019 top Mini-McKenney finishers in Unit 128.

The new Class semester began last Wednesday.  Detailed information is outlined in the sidebar on the home page.  First time attendees will receive their first 4 lessons free, so let any of your friends know who might be interested.


2020 Dues are payable (and a bit past due).  If you have not renewed yet, please do so right away or you will have to pay the $8.00 Guest fee until you renew.  You will not be able to vote in the election if your dues are not paid.  Annual dues is $25.00. 

Our Winter Sectional Tournament is February 7th, 8th, and 9th.  There is detailed information on the website. 

The sign-up board for food donations and kitchen help is on the table at the director's station.  Please consider donating a food item or your time.  We also appreciate monetary donations in whatever amount you are comfortable giving.  Thank you to all who have signed up to help so far.

Sylvia, our Tournament Chairperson, would like to thank all who have signed up with a commitment to play in the Tournament.  She thinks (and we agree) that we are headed for a very successful Tournament.  Many of our 499er players have committed to play in one or more sessions, and some of our Open players have also committed.  We are still requesting a commitment from many more Open players.  Our club venue has many advantages that make for a very comfortable playing and hospitality experience.  With over 6000 square feet and ample parking, we can offer a very large playing area with comfortable, well-spaced seating, as well as a separate classroom, and separate kitchen and dining room.  We pride ourselves in offering some of the best hospitality around, which includes some very nice food throughout the entire day.  Let's encourage our members and guests to join us for a good time and a well-attended Tournament, which includes a good mix of players from every skill level.


So with that, the player sign-up board is still on the Director's desk.  HOWEVER, PLEASE NOTE:  You need NOT sign up to attend.  Any ACBL member is invited to attend as many sessions as they wish without any pre-registration required.  If you need partnership assistance, please use the link in the Tournament section of the home page (or CLICK HERE) to email Jeff Claus, our Tournament Partnership Chairman or speak to him in person at the club.  He plays most days.
 



This Week's Top Twos

Open Section:
   #1/2: Mark & Stasha Cohen - 67.56%   
   #1/2: Jay Moorehead & Connie Hrabchak
- 67.56%
   
499er Section:
   #1: Joe Shorter & David Muffoletto - 63.46%
   #2:
Mike Lynch & Johanna Goetz - 62.50%
   
Congratulations to this week's top twos!

 


This Week's Game Schedule
 

Monday: Open Pairs at 1:00 PM
Tuesday: Open & 499er Pairs at 1:00 PM

Wednesday:  Open Pairs at 1:00 PM
Thursday: Open and 499er Pairs at 1:00 PM
Friday: Open Paris at 1:00 PM

Saturday: CANCELED
 



This Week's Class Schedule

 

Monday:  12:15 PM.  Pre-game class and supervised play at 1:00 PM with Gerry Calabrese
Tuesday:  12:15 PM.  Pre-game class
Wednesday:  10:00 AM.  Advanced Beginner Bridge, Level II with Patrick Heading
Thursday:  10:00 AM.  Beginner Bridge, Level I with Jinty Chappell

Thursday:  12:15 PM.  Pre-game class
Friday:  10:00 AM.  Intermediate Bride, Level III with Tom Fletcher

 



See you at the club.  Have a great week. 

Patrick & Jonathon

Results
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
Tuesday Afternoon Pairs
Monday Afternoon Pairs
Friday Afternoon Pairs
Thursday Afternoon Pairs
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
Tuesday Afternoon Pairs
Monday Afternoon Pairs
Saturday Afternoon Pairs
Friday Afternoon Pairs
Calendar
Wed Jan 22, 2020
Open Pairs
1:00 PM
Thu Jan 23, 2020
Open & 499er Pairs
1:00 PM
Fri Jan 24, 2020
Open Pairs
1:00 PM
Sat Jan 25, 2020
Open Pairs
1:00 PM
Mon Jan 27, 2020
Open Pairs
1:00 PM
Tue Jan 28, 2020
Open & 299er Pairs
1:00 PM
Wed Jan 29, 2020
Open Pairs
1:00 PM
Thu Jan 30, 2020
Open & 499er Pairs
1:00 PM
Fri Jan 31, 2020
Open Pairs
1:00 PM
Game Schedule & Table Fees

Our Typical Game Schedule

Please check the Calendar for special Games & Events

All games are stratified by average masterpoints except North American Pairs

(499er: No player may have over 500 MP)

$6.00 Members    $8.00 Guests

  • Monday - Open Pairs - 1:00 PM
  • Tuesday - Open Pairs - 1:00 PM
  • Tuesday - 499er Pairs - 1:00 PM
  • Wednesday - Open Pairs - 1:00 PM
  • Thursday - Open Pairs - 1:00 PM
  • Thursday - 499er Pairs - 1:00 PM
  • Friday - Open Pairs - 1:00 PM
  • Saturday - Open Pairs - 1:00 PM

(Strata are subject to adjustment)

Games conclude at about 4:30 to 4:45 PM