SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
22nd Jun 2020 11:57 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Welcome to New Hertford Bridge Club
New Hertford Bridge on Line

Starting from 30 June the club will run a session on Bridge Base Online every Tuesday at 1915. In order to play you will need to send your BBO username and EBU number to Glen Parry.

NEW HERTFORD BRIDGE CLUB WEB SITE
NEW HERTFORD BRIDGE CLUB WEB SITE

Welcome to New Hertford Bridge Club's Website.

We are a friendly club and play duplicate bridge on Tuesday evenings in the Waterford Village Hall.

We run a "Host" system on most evenings so if you do not have a partner we can usually accommodate you.  Please check the calendar to make sure there is a host on duty. Non members may not play on club competition evenings.

We have space for a maximum of 11 tables. but this limit is rarely reached. In the event of more people turning up than can be accommodated, then first visitors and second, late arrivers will be asked to leave.

We do not offer Bridge Classes but have links with Easy Bridge Hertford - see attached link 

  www.easybridgehertford.org.uk

For those who do not know Waterford, it is located on the road to Stevenage, the A119, about 1.5 miles outside Hertford.  The Village Hall is on the right just as you enter the village coming from Hertford.

For more information please contact the Secretary, Amanda Barnes on 01992 505688, or Chair, Glen Parry on 01992 414861

 

PARTNER NEEDED

Gila is seeking partners on a regular or one off basis following the move of her partner. Contact her on 01707 891223

COMPETITION and EVENT RESULTS

Pairs Ladder & Club Champions: 1st Fiona & Paul Littlewood;  2nd Amanda Barnes & John Hiron; 3rd Mark Wadsworth & John Morgan

Individual Ladder: Fiona & Paul Littlewood

Club Teams Championship: 1st Pat and Paul Quayle, Amanda Barnes and John Hirons; 2nd Regina Tiplady, Nigel Lewis,  Kathryn Judd and Jean Fagan

Individual: Tony Sweeney

Ladies Invitation: 1st Pat Quayle and Alan McMullen; 2nd Pauline McCarthy and Michael Payne; 3rd equal Anna Blanchard and John Hirons/ Kathryn Judd and Tony Sweeney

Gentlemens' Invitation: 1st Howard Morgan and Dawn Clark; 2nd Robin Burgess and Margaret Wright; 3rd Mark Wadsworth and Ruth Sheinbaum

Skillman Cup:  Not played

Most improved player: Kathryn Judd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations Fiona & Paul Littlewood club pairs and joint individual champions 2019-2020

Calendar
11th August 2020
NHBC online pairs
19:15
Director: Srimath Agalawatte
Scorer: Srimath Agalawatte
18th August 2020
NHBC online pairs
19:15
Director: Srimath Agalawatte
Scorer: Srimath Agalawatte
25th August 2020
NHBC online pairs
19:15
Director: Srimath Agalawatte
Scorer: Srimath Agalawatte
Results
NHBC online pairs
Director: Srimath Agalawatte
Scorer: Srimath Agalawatte
NHBC online pairs
Director: Srimath Agalawatte
Scorer: Srimath Agalawatte
NHBC online SIMs
Director: Srimath Agalawatte
Scorer: Srimath Agalawatte