Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker's Bridge Web Site
Release 2.19o
Recent Newsletters

Q1 2020 Newsletter

♠   January 2020 - Knoxville  ♣ 

March 2020 - Knoxville

 

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Bulletin

To Subscribe to the Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker's Newletter, click on the "Request Info" link in the navigation plane (above).

Recent Updates
Postmortem Current Month
9th Apr 2021 20:48 CDT
Postmortem Previous Month
1st Apr 2021 21:46 CDT
Printable Calendar
16th Mar 2021 16:06 CDT
Home Page
10th Mar 2021 00:29 EST
SOUTHEAST BRIDGE CLUB CONSORTIUM
Contests

NEW 299er EVENING 7:00 JACKPOT GAME

The 299er turnout at 7:05 is improving significantly and this Jackpot game is our incentive to build attendance of 299ers at 7:00.  

  •  You must play with another "human" to win. 
  • To WIN, you must have at least a percentage that matches the target percentage (starts at 75%) or higher (if two pairs - then the highest percentage wins)  Only one pair can win in a given night. 
  • The JACKPOT starts at 50 BB$ (for a pair) and increases by 1 BB$ for each night unclaimed. 
  • The TARGET percentage starts at 75%.  Each week, on Sunday, the Target % goes down by 1% (the 2nd week, if unclaimed will have a 74% Target). 
  • Once someone wins the Jackpot, the prize and target reset the very next night (50 BB$ and 75%).  

We have a goal of at least 10 tables per section at night - benefiting both the 299ers and the Open section.

299ER NIGHT GAME JACKPOTWINNERS

The 299er Jackpot has been won three times as of now:

  • February 28th 79 BB$ Won by Ann-Marie McBride - Dave Lehrer with a 73.96% game
  • January 22nd 58 BB$ Won by S Langdon - Shay Decandia with a 78.82% game
  • January 12th 92 BB$ Won by Eileen Evans - Sandra McCann with a 68.06% game

 

MORNING CONTEST - TOP FOUR SECTION MASTERPOINTS AT THE 9:30 GAME EACH WEEK 

We have 

  • 199er Sections Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday mornings at 9:30
  • 299er Sections Monday, Wednesday, and Friday mornings at 9:30
  • Open Sections Monday thru Saturday mornings at 9:30

The FOUR players that have earned the most masterpoints in EACH of  the 9:30 199er section, the 9:30 299er section, and the 9:30 open section will win a free entry the following week (separate contest for each section).  Once the winners are announced each week, if they buy an entry in any 9:30 game the following week, I will transfer BBO$ into their account to refund their entry fee the next Sunday.

The intent is to have a separate game for the 199ers and the 299ers, but at the same time give the Open players the extra benefit from the subordinate tables.  

EVERY SUNDAY I will announce the winners from that week.  I will also make the BB$ transfer on Sunday to every winning from the previous week that did participate in the following week.

MORNING CONTEST RESULTS

199er Masterpoint Summary for Mornings (9:30) March 1-6

  • Marilyn Ledbetter-----1-----1.83
  • Linda Newsome-----2-----1.40
  • D. Scott Welton-----3-----1.27
  • Laura Welton-----3-----1.27

299ers Masterpoint Summary for Mornings (9:30) March 1-6

  • Mary Kilman------1----1.68
  • David McCollum------1----1.68
  • Jeanie Para-----1-----1.68
  • Doug Wilson-----1-----1.68

OPEN Masterpoint Summary for Mornings (9:30) March 1-6

  • Mark Fitzmorris-----1-----10.92
  • John Brady-----2-----4.95
  • Rebecca Duty-----3-----3.96
  • Clay Hall-----4-----3.79
SOUTHEAST Bridge Club Consortium - BBO AND SEBCC

The SOUTHEAST BRIDGE CLUB CONSORTIUM (SEBCC) is a great group of clubs that have come together offering a wide range of: 

  • Game Days (Every Day of the Week)
  • Game Times (9:30, 1:05 and 7:05)
  • Games for different player levels (49er, 99er, 299er, 499er, and Open)
  • Tremendous opportunities for player development (see below) from nationally ranked teachers (Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker)

The SEBCC Mission is to keep bridge players of all levels engaged and excited about bridge.  When we get back to Face to Face bridge, we want the players EAGER to show off their new skills and knowledge to their friends at your clubs.


Games Times/Player Levels - See the Online Calendar for our times and when we have special games

Lessons

  • Pre-Game Free Lessons by Kevin Wilson (Grypho) on 
    • 12: 00 Mondays - Hands of the Week
    • 12:00 Wednesdays - 12 Habits of Highly Successful Bidders
    • 12:00 Saturdays - Mail Bag
  • Free Postmortems
    • Monday-Saturday at approximately 3:15 we go over the hands from the afternoon session 

 

Home

PLAYER RANK CHANGES IN JANUARY AND FEBRUARY

I seemed to have missed something between the January and Febuary rank changes so i am combining them and reposting.

Junior Master

  • Harriet Enzor--Murrells Inlet, SC
  • Donna Gurkin--Cary, NC
  • Andrew Huang--Long Island, NY
  • Ahamed Moideen--Suwanee, GA
  • Christiane Steinlechner--Muenchen 

Club Master

  • Sara Abbott--Sugar Grove, VA
  • Patti Beaulieu--Los Altos, CA
  • Travis Chapman--Saint Johns, FL
  • Fritzie Coker--Watkinsville, GA
  • Bruce Dautrich--Manassas, VA
  • Kim Franklin--Tomball, TX
  • Julie Jenkins--Madison, GA
  • Jeanette Lee--Overland Park, KS
  • Gerri Lingsch--Dahlonega, GA
  • Robert Macdonald--Kingsport, TN
  • Julie Noie--Pawleys Island, SC
  • Chuck Noon--Knoxville, TN
  • Kemal Satic--Ankara 
  • Deane Schall--Atlantic Beach, FL
  • Mary Emma Stevens--Goldsboro, NC
  • Steven Stout--Norris, TN
  • Janet Tornow--Los Altos, CA

Sectional Master

  • Inna Brovman--Fort Lee, NJ
  • Margaret Bryan--Cazenovia, NY
  • Gail Cole--Kingsport, TN
  • Diane Creighton--Grand Junction, CO
  • Orville Creighton--Grand Junction, CO
  • Robert Demasellis--Loudon, TN
  • Anita Estey--Louisville, CO
  • Jenny Felder--Gainesville, GA
  • Scott Finkelstein--Charlotte, NC
  • Anne Fletcher--Medfield, MA
  • Carole Gaunt--Naples, FL
  • Steven Grossman--Chula Vista, CA
  • Sylvia Hall--Centreville, VA
  • Judy Harhai--Ponte Vedra Bch, FL
  • Leslie Harris--Fort Collins, CO
  • Carol Henry--Hanahan, SC
  • Nancy Horn--Knoxville, TN
  • Mary Hurley--Medfield, MA
  • Frank Indelicato--Hamilton, ON
  • Suzanne Jennings--Bakersfield, CA
  • Carolyn Johnston--Richmond, VA
  • Sharon Leroux--Atlanta, GA
  • Brenda Logan--Pawleys Island, SC
  • Karen Magley--Great Falls, VA
  • Ann-Marie McBride--Weaverville, NC
  • Sandra McConnell--Columbus, NC
  • Peter McKee--Knoxville, TN
  • Sally McWilliams--Columbia, SC
  • Linda Newsome--Goldsboro, NC
  • Nancy Propst--Naples, FL
  • Maureen Prys--Goldsboro, NC
  • Srivatsa Rajan--Pierrefonds, QC
  • Jodee Rushton--Ponte Vedra Bch, FL
  • Judith Sacknoff--Lexington, MA
  • Ken Saller--Fort Collins, CO
  • Wendy Schlegel--Bluffton, SC
  • Dana Schneider--Mount Pleasant, SC
  • Ron Schnell--Weston, FL
  • Anne Smagorinsky--Brighton, MA
  • Nancy Sneed--Brentwood, TN
  • Pankajam Sundaresan--Brossard, QC
  • Beverly Westheimer--Peterborough, NH
  • Irene Williams--Murrells Inlet, SC
  • Linda Wittig--Pawleys Island, SC

Regional Master

  • George Ackerman--Black Mountain, NC
  • Donna Bianco--Naples, FL
  • Cynthia Birk--Reno, NV
  • Brenda Black--Knoxville, TN
  • Sheri Carryl--Jacksonville, FL
  • Camille Cheatwood--Atlanta, GA
  • Ying Chow--Los Altos, CA
  • D Brandon Cobb--Pensacola, FL
  • Valerie Crabill--Pawleys Island, SC
  • Nicole Emond--Gatineau, QC
  • Jean Fitzgerald--Issaquah, WA
  • Carlyn Gauen--Sammamish, WA
  • Fay Greenholtz--Toronto, ON
  • Marcia Griswold--Knoxville, TN
  • Bev Hall--Lenexa, KS
  • Deborah Hubert--Atlanta, GA
  • Lawrence Hudson--Matamoras, PA
  • Marsha Irvin--Wilson, NC
  • Francis Jacobs--Johns Island, SC
  • Patricia Konrad--Taos, NM
  • Diane Laws--Brunswick, GA
  • Marilyn Ledbetter--Winston Salem, NC
  • Gregory Liebman--Palm Beach Gdns, FL
  • James Lindsay--Knoxville, TN
  • Kimberly Nagy--Atlanta, GA
  • Sharon Pepping--McHenry, IL
  • Jane Plocher--Woodland, CA
  • Paula Ringler--Pawleys Island, SC
  • Pamela Rush--Wellington, FL
  • Luann Schwab--Palo Alto, CA
  • Helen Sirett--Kingsport, TN
  • Pat Smith--Jacksonville, FL
  • Karlene Spivak--Gypsum, CO
  • Maggie Staton--Atlanta, GA
  • Ramani Sundaresan--Brossard, QC
  • Bruce Watson--Cumming, GA
  • Jane Watson--Cumming, GA
  • Nicklos White--Sacramento, CA
  • Brandt Wilkins--Denver, CO
  • Linda Wilson--Ponte Vedra, FL
  • Gabriele Zanasi--Palermo 

NABC Master

  • Gary Ang--Singapore 
  • Patrick Barnes--Asheville, NC
  • Steven Barry--Cary, NC
  • Joan Blinn--Hollidaysburg, PA
  • Nancy Buck--Greensburg, IN
  • Philip Bulliard--Asheville, NC
  • Paula Duncan--Dallas, TX
  • Charlotte Ehlig--Ponte Vedra Bch, FL
  • Eileen Evans--Mount Pleasant, SC
  • Edith Fagan--Salem, SC
  • Jeannie Freeman--Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Ian Goldberg--Belvidere, IL
  • Irene Harding--Concord, NC
  • Jan Hirsh--Macon, GA
  • Melinda Kenan--Atlanta, GA
  • Sally Kizer--Blacksburg, VA
  • S Langdon--Newport, NC
  • Jane Maloney--Incline Village, NV
  • Sandra McCann--Columbus, GA
  • Doug McLeod--Wesley Chapel, FL
  • Steven Moore--Loudon, TN
  • Bill Parks--Wagener, SC
  • Jane Peabody--Crossville, TN
  • Sharon Price--Holden Beach, NC
  • Joan Redmond--Columbus, GA
  • Lynn Sandry--Ponte Vedra Bch, FL
  • Caleb Soong--Cumming, GA
  • Krishna Tadepalli--North Potomac, MD
  • Ellen Wyche--Macon, GA

Adv NABC Master

  • Elaine Colokathis--Asheville, NC
  • Bonnie Egan--Mount Pleasant, SC
  • Martin Eltrich--Jacksonville, FL
  • Robert Glenn--Savannah, GA
  • Joel Greengard--Gaithersburg, MD
  • Michele Greengard--Gaithersburg, MD
  • Jaquett Heck--Hobe Sound, FL
  • Laurel Ludden--Bluffton, SC
  • Anna Mickiewicz--Kiawah Island, SC
  • Utpal Patel--Toronto, ON
  • Donna Rait--Macon, GA
  • Patsy Reames--Charlotte, NC
  • Palle Reddy--Ponte Vedra, FL
  • Eric Sonenblum--Hoschton, GA
  • Barbara Starrett--Tucson, AZ
  • Cinzia Vettese--Toronto, ON

Life Master

  • Carolyn Koenig--Powder Springs, GA
  • Amita Arora--Williamsville, NY
  • Gary Cole--Norwalk, OH
  • Samuel Hunt--Wellesley, MA
  • Satya Kunapuli--Blue Bell, PA

Bronze Life Master

  • Bindhu Aravapalli--Milton, GA
  • Ritambhar Burman--Miami, FL
  • Samuel Hunt--Wellesley, MA
  • Arlene Kasner--Delray Beach, FL
  • Satya Kunapuli--Blue Bell, PA
  • John Prescott--Seneca, SC
  • Bill Snellings--Sea Island, GA
  • Eva Steiner--New York, NY
  • Bing Tong--Suwanee, GA

Silver Life Master

  • Deborah Armstrong--Dallas, TX
  • Lisa Decarlo--Gainesville, GA
  • Shelby King--Columbia, SC
  • Sue Malin--Greensboro, GA
  • Michael Mendelsohn--Cary, NC
  • Kem Morgan--Atlanta, GA
  • James Rash--Bellefontaine, OH
  • Karen Smuckler--Maryville, TN
  • Thomas Wehrman--Seneca, SC
  • Mary Ellen Williams--Savannah, GA

Ruby Life Master

  • Liz Ashby--El Paso, TX
  • Happy Faust--Mount Pleasant, SC
  • Barbara Fleming--Atlanta, GA
  • Norma Gordon--Shoreview, MN
  • Marian Kosior--Penticton, BC

Gold Life Master

  • Ben Feinswog--Coconut Grove, FL
  • Marsha Mitchell--Knoxville, TN
  • Dayle Pond--Kinston, NC
  • Jamie Sue Schmidt--Emerald Isle, NC
  • Polly Westra--Vilas, NC

Sapphire Life Master

  • Peter Aldenderfer--Indianapolis, IN
  • Mason Barge--Atlanta, GA
  • Subrata Ghosh--Paramus, NJ
  • Myra Ribak--San Antonio, TX

Diamond Life Master

  • Elaine Cagle--Georgetown, SC
  • Hal Hindman--Centreville, VA
  • Jennifer Williams--Atlanta, GA

Emerald Life Master

  • Stella Rainey--Tuscaloosa, AL

Your Hosts/Instructors

Welcome to Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker's Bridge Organization.  The instructors involved with this organization are world class

NEW January 2021 Classes

 

Mon 9 AM Starting Jan 18th

Tues 12PM Starting Jan 19th

Wed 9am Starting Jan 20th