Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker's Bridge Web Site
Release 2.19o
Recent Newsletters

Q1 2020 Newsletter

♠   January 2020 - Knoxville  ♣ 

March 2020 - Knoxville

 

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Bulletin

To Subscribe to the Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker's Newletter, click on the "Request Info" link in the navigation plane (above).

Recent Updates
Postmortem Current Month
15th Jun 2021 15:23 CDT
Consortium Bulletin Emails
15th Jun 2021 02:14 CDT
Home Page
15th Jun 2021 02:11 CDT
Postmortem Previous Month
1st Jun 2021 15:55 CDT
SOUTHEAST BRIDGE CLUB CONSORTIUM
Contests

NEW EVENING MASTERPOINT RACES

EVENING CONTEST - TOP FOUR SECTION MASTERPOINTS AT THE 7:05 GAME EACH WEEK 

We have 

  • 299er Sections Monday, Wednesday, and Friday mornings at 9:30
  • Open Sections Monday thru Saturday mornings at 9:30

The FOUR players that have earned the most masterpoints in EACH of  the 9:30 199er section, the 9:30 299er section, and the 9:30 open section will win a free entry the following week (separate contest for each section).  Once the winners are announced each week, if they buy an entry in any 9:30 game the following week, I will transfer BBO$ into their account to refund their entry fee the next Sunday.

The intent is to have a separate game for the 199ers and the 299ers, but at the same time give the Open players the extra benefit from the subordinate tables.  

 

MORNING CONTEST - TOP FOUR SECTION MASTERPOINTS AT THE 9:30 GAME EACH WEEK 

We have 

  • 199er Sections Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday mornings at 9:30
  • 299er Sections Monday, Wednesday, and Friday mornings at 9:30
  • Open Sections Monday thru Saturday mornings at 9:30

The FOUR players that have earned the most masterpoints in EACH of  the 9:30 199er section, the 9:30 299er section, and the 9:30 open section will win a free entry the following week (separate contest for each section).  Once the winners are announced each week, if they buy an entry in any 9:30 game the following week, I will transfer BBO$ into their account to refund their entry fee the next Sunday.

The intent is to have a separate game for the 199ers and the 299ers, but at the same time give the Open players the extra benefit from the subordinate tables.  

EVERY MONDAY I will announce the winners from that week.  I will also make the BB$ transfer on Mondayto every winning from the previous week that did participate in the following week.

MORNING CONTEST RESULTS (Players in Bold Win a free play upon playing again in this week)

499er GAME Masterpoint Summary for Mornings (9:30) June 7 - 13

  • Eileen Evans-----1-----12.16
  • Craig Lester-----2-----8.16
  • Donna Olsen-----3-----7.36
  • Johanna Cressy-----4-----6.04
  • Dianne Pusch-----5-----6.00
  • Scott Boyd-----6-----5.58
  • Bob Wittig------6----5.58
  • Sanda Holtslag------8----5.40
  • Herbert Klippen-----8-----5.40

Open GAME Masterpoint Summary for Mornings (9:30) June 7 - 13

  • Barbara Heller-----1-----19.68
  • Stephen Cooper-----2-----19.22
  • Yacob(Jacob) Rubinstien-----2-----19.22
  • Cheryl Angel-----4-----15.00
  • Jesse Reisman-----4-----15.00

EVENING CONTEST RESULTS (Players in Bold Win a free play upon playing again in this week)

499er GAME Masterpoint Summary for Mornings (7:05) June 7 - 13

  • Susanne Kissane-----1-----7.44
  • Ronnie Marshall-----2-----6.02
  • Peggy Crawford------3----6.00
  • Mary Allen-----4-----5.32
  • Louise Desautels-----4-----5.32

Open GAME Masterpoint Summary for Mornings (7:05) June 7 - 13

  • Bob Heller------1----14.94
  • Vera Carpenter-----2-----14.12
  • Rashid Khan-----2-----14.12
  • Barbara Heller-----4-----13.76

COLLECTING YOUR AWARD

If you win, you must play again the following week (THIS WEEK) to collect your award.

SOUTHEAST Bridge Club Consortium - BBO AND SEBCC

The SOUTHEAST BRIDGE CLUB CONSORTIUM (SEBCC) is a great group of clubs that have come together offering a wide range of: 

  • Game Days (Every Day of the Week)
  • Game Times (9:30, 1:05 and 7:05)
  • Games for different player levels (49er, 99er, 299er, 499er, and Open)
  • Tremendous opportunities for player development (see below) from nationally ranked teachers (Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker)

The SEBCC Mission is to keep bridge players of all levels engaged and excited about bridge.  When we get back to Face to Face bridge, we want the players EAGER to show off their new skills and knowledge to their friends at your clubs.


Games Times/Player Levels - See the Online Calendar for our times and when we have special games

Lessons

  • Pre-Game Free Lessons by Kevin Wilson (Grypho) on 
    • 12: 00 Mondays - Hands of the Week
    • 12:00 Wednesdays - 12 Habits of Highly Successful Bidders
    • 12:00 Saturdays - Mail Bag
  • Free Postmortems
    • Monday-Saturday at approximately 3:15 we go over the hands from the afternoon session 

 

Home

MAY PLAYER RANK CHANGES - CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THESE PLAYERS

Junior Master

  • Kerry Klingler
  • William Lafuze
  • Larry Meinert
  • Tad Montross
  • Bruce Saller
  • Jackie Scarsella

Club Master

  • Mimi Bergstedt
  • Chris Cottrill
  • Jo Crebbin
  • Savas Erturk
  • Jan Gannaway
  • Elizabeth Guard
  • Charles Koepke
  • Jane Pearce
  • Rise Segur
  • Linda Taylor
  • Nancy Walton
  • Ladair Wright
  • Angelena Young

Sectional Master

  • Nutan Aggarwal
  • Stephen Andersen
  • Barbara Anderson
  • Susan Angle
  • Judith Barr
  • Margaret Butteriss
  • Debra Caldwell
  • Lisa Churchville
  • Fritzie Coker
  • Rachel Davidson
  • Bambi Dillingham
  • Pete Dillingham
  • William Fagan
  • Ann Fisher
  • Gail Frasier
  • Catherine Garland
  • Ann Gibson
  • Jane Glover
  • Barry Hanchett
  • Priscilla Harris
  • Gary Hart
  • Leslie Hawkins
  • Paula Hendrickson
  • Kathleen Hubbard
  • Dede Huffman
  • Nancy Hunt
  • Janet Hutcheson
  • Catherine Kuzma
  • Yvette Landry
  • Donna Latimer
  • Laura Lawrence
  • Katherine Low
  • Jennifer Maggio
  • Mary Malone
  • Arthur Medici
  • Laura Lee Montross
  • Janis Morelli
  • Lucille Morgan
  • Carol Nagel
  • Leslie Nelson
  • Marsha Oenick
  • George Rice
  • Alison Sass
  • Estelle Sayles
  • Janet Smalley
  • Mayree Tarkenton
  • Janet Tornow
  • Sharon Toth
  • Jerry Truelove
  • Bonnie Webb
  • Jeffrey Webber
  • Lynne Wherley
  • Don Wilder
  • Konrad Wu

Regional Master

  • Jerry Batte
  • Janet Bender
  • Beth Bloom
  • Pam Bloom
  • Inna Brovman
  • Deborah Brown
  • Christopher Camire
  • Paul Cassedy
  • Robin Coffin
  • Linda Colon
  • Kevin Conway
  • Susan Conway
  • Susan Culp
  • Lora Danis
  • Michaelann Dimitrijevich
  • Mary Duffy
  • Jacqueline Garcia
  • Jeffrey Goldberg
  • Virginia Gray-Roddy
  • Robert Guerrera
  • Linda Gunnoe
  • Loring Hannah
  • Martha Hannah
  • Connie Heacox
  • Mary Hennie
  • Suzanne Jennings
  • Philip Johnson
  • Kathryn Keenan
  • Linda King
  • S Nathan Krishnan
  • Teresa Labonte
  • Marcia Lee
  • Gail Lurie
  • Marcy Lyons
  • Karen Magley
  • Rohan Mandayam
  • Barbara Measter
  • Anne Meyer
  • Carroll Miller
  • Richard Mortara
  • Allan Moynihan
  • Penny Nelson
  • Linda Newsome
  • Linda Phillips
  • Ellen Pollock
  • David Potts
  • Glen Quintal
  • Eloi Robichaud
  • Leslie Rosenwasser
  • Arthur Rubenstein
  • Sharon Rubin
  • Laura Schachter
  • Sandra Schulte
  • Barbara Schwarz
  • David Seibert
  • Donald Short
  • Peter Sorensen
  • Carol Stiles
  • Elizabeth Stokey
  • Jane Sumner
  • Brenda Verdell
  • Gary Wachter
  • Melissa Waldron
  • Linda Wilson
  • Edward Winckler

NABC Master

  • Sheri Carryl
  • Louise Desautels
  • Bev Hall
  • Dee Jennings
  • Gregory Liebman
  • Dale Osterman
  • Alan Sikora
  • Bill Spires
  • Alexander Tangarov
  • Leslie Thomas
  • Sandra Waldrop

Adv NABC Master

  • Charlotte Bailey
  • Joan Blinn
  • Juan Felipe Cuervo
  • David Embury
  • Edward He
  • Eric He
  • Katherine Hering
  • Darlene Herman
  • Michael Johnson
  • John Pieper
  • Lynn Sandry
  • Jean Weiler
  • Marsha Welch

Life Master

  • Patricia Dabbar
  • Edith Edwards
  • Thomas Fahey
  • John Graef
  • Richard Morici
  • Utpal Patel
  • Palle Reddy
  • Tami Reitan
  • Lynn Ricketts
  • Mike Shafer
  • Janet Tutera
  • Cinzia Vettese

Bronze Life Master

  • Louise Blankenship
  • Lynn Goldblatt
  • Sue Jordan
  • Salina Poon
  • Charles Schubiger
  • Sharon Stanfill
  • Silver Life Master
  • Madeline Cohn
  • Laurie Howorth
  • Glen Martin

Ruby Life Master

  • Maureen Bitler
  • Shirley Fages
  • Rajiv Kapadia
  • Lois Sherwood
  • Madhu Viswanathan

Gold Life Master

  • Al Goldspiel
  • Joe Murray
  • Jean Oakey

Diamond Life Master

  • Gabriel Fadel

Platinum Life Master

  • Ellis Feigenbaum

Your Hosts/Instructors

Welcome to Kevin Wilson and Jim Ricker's Bridge Organization.  The instructors involved with this organization are world class

NEW May 2021 Classes

 

Wed 9 AM Starting May 19th

 

Mon 9 AM Starting May 24th

     

Wed Nights Beginning June 9th