SpadeHeart 
Emsworth Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Home Page
11th May 2022 09:56 BST
Club Rules
2nd Feb 2022 10:08 GMT
AGM & Prizegiving
27th Jan 2022 10:02 GMT
AGM 2022 minutes
27th Jan 2022 09:38 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2022
Club Rules
RULES OF THE EMSWORTH BRIDGE CLUB

 

  1. The name of the club shall be:  The Emsworth Bridge Club.
     
  2. The club shall be non-profit making. All profits and surpluses will be used to maintain or improve the club facilities.  No profits or surplus will be distributed other than to another non-profit-making body or members on winding up or dissolution of the club.
     
  3. Applicants for membership must be proposed and seconded by present members of the club.  They should then be invited to attend as prospective members on three occasions.  After such attendances, the committee may, if they think desirable, accept their application, or put their names on the waiting list. The maximum membership shall be 70.
     
  4. All members of the club will be asked to provide their address, tel. no. and email address. Members will be asked to approve that these personal details are made available to other members. Such details will be used only for club administration and will not be passed onto any other organisation.
     
  5. The Officers of the Club shall be:
    Chairman
    Secretary
    Treasurer
    Playing Captain
    3 committee members
                    They shall hold office for one year.
     
  6. The AGM shall be held in January or February each year with 14 days notice of intention of holding the meeting.
     
  7. The accounts are to be audited and presented at the AGM.
     
  8. Bridge members must also become members of the Emsworth Sports and Social Club (ESSC).
     
  9. Members are welcome to bring guests at a cost of £2 for each visit and there is no restriction on the number of visits a guest can make.
     
  10. Each member of the club will be asked to act as duty host as shown on the duty roster maintained by a committee member. The host will be required to play whenever there is an odd number of members & guests attending.