Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2024 |
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS
31st Congress
ABCD Bridge Centre
Fairgreen, Drogheda
From Thursday 3rd – Sunday 6th Oct 2024
Thursday 3rd October B Pairs/Novice Championship @ 7.30pm 1 Session
Thursday 3rd October Open Pairs @ 7.30pm ENTRY REQUIRED
Friday 4th October Mixed Pairs Championship 1 Session @ 7.45 pm
Friday 4th October GALA PAIRS 1 Session @ 7.45 pm
Saturday 5th October Congress Pairs 2 Sessions @ 12.00 noon (Grades M, AM)
Saturday 6th October Intermediate Pairs 2 Sessions @ 12.00 noon
Break approx 3.00pm to 6.30pm Subject to change by TD
Sunday 7th October Congress Teams 2 Sessions @ 11.00 am (Grades M, AM, A’s)
Break approx. 2.45 pm Subject to change by TD
prizes for Confined and A Pairs/teams subject to sufficient entries
Entries to Peter Byrne 0868049531
email: pb1@outlook.ie
All entries must be accompanied with partner/partners (for Teams) and NBID Number
If you do not get a reply confirmation entry not received no exceptions
LIMITED TO 35 TABLES first come first served
|
|
|
|
|
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2023 30th ANNIVERSARY |
|
WINNER OF THE €100 at the
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2023
30th ANNIVERSARY
Heather Kilkelly
With Congress President Bernie Bissett
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023 Congress Area Master Team |
|
Winners of the Congress Area Master Team of 4
Paddy Doran, Betty O'Loughlin, Deirdre Reid & Francis Whelan
with North east Regional President Kay Goldsworthy
Congress President Bernie Bissett
and CBAI President Gordon Lessells
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023 A Team |
|
Winners of the A Teams 2023
at Drogheda & District Bridge Congress
May Coyle, Brenda Walker, Alice Bonner & Brenda Callan
With Regional President Kay Goldsworthy
Congress President Bernie Bissett
& CBAI President Gordon Lesssells
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023 Congress Teams |
|
Winners of the Welch Cup 2023
at Drogheda & District Bridge Congress
Marcin Rudzinski, Michelle Moloney, Claudiu Dima & Wojciech Gorczyca
With Regional President Kay Goldsworthy
Congress President Bernie Bissett
& CBAI President Gordon Lesssells
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023 Congress Pairs |
|
Winners Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023 Congress Pairs
David Redmond & Liam Gaynor
With Congress President Bernie Bissett
and CBAI President Gordon Lessells
|
|
|
|
|
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2023 Area Master Pairs |
|
Winners Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023
Congress Area Master Pairs
Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan
With Congress President Bernie Bissett
and CBAI President Gordon Lessells
|
|
|
|
|
NOVICE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2023 |
|
Winners Of The Novice Pairs Championship 2023
The Pat Thornton Salver
Eve Connell & Klara Flanagan
Sponsers Pat Thornton & Eileen Ferns
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023 Mixed Pairs |
|
Winners Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2023 Mixed Pairs
Mary Kelly Rogers & John O'Connor
With Congress President Bernie Bissett
and CBAI President Gordon Lessells
|
|
|
|
|
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2023 PRESIDENT |
WISHING BERNIE BISSETT ALL THE BEST FOR OUR 2023 CONGRESS
|
|
|
|
|
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2022 |
Winners of the Open Pairs 2022 Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello with
Congress president Frances Newcomen and regional President Peter Byrne
Winners of the Novice Championship Rosemary Kelly and John Allen with sponser Eileen Ferns
and Congress President Frances Newcomen
Winners of the Mixed Pairs Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney
Winner of the Congress Pairs Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello
Winners of Confined Pairs (Area Master) Kay Goldsworthy & Tim Carroll
with CBAI President Pat O'Mahony, Regional President Peter Byrne
& Congress President Frances Newcomen
Winners Intermediate A championship Brigid Shearman & Michael Crawley Trophy
Mary Flanagan & May Byrne with Brigid Shearman Presenting Trophy,
CBAI President Pat O'Mahony and Congress President Frances Newcomen
Winners of the Congress Team of 4 Welsh Cup Anna Carr, Margaret Ferran, LizAnne Doyle & Dolores Gilliland
Winners of the Confined Teams Catherine Deegan, Fiona Gormley, Declan Murray & Brendan Redmond
|
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2022 Brochure |
DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS 2022 BROCHURE
CLICK HERE TO VIEW OR DOWNLOAD
|
|
|
|
|
Drogheda & District Virtual Congress Results 2020 |
Congratulations and Well Done to
Masters
1st Anna Onishuk & Karl De Raymaker
2nd Ruth O'Dea & Liam Maher
3rd Aoifa McHale & Peter Goodman
Best Regional Philina Dowd & Maurice O'Leary
Best Local Francis Newcomen & Sean Newcomen
Intermediate
1st Tom Craig & Rob
2nd Dave Doherty & Martin T.O'Brien
3rd Kathleen McAllister & James McAllister
Best Regional Kay Hynes & Pat Mulholland
Best Local Ann Moore & Kathleen Healy
Novice
1st N/S Aideen Costigan & Paul Costigan
1st E/W Margaret Mullelly & James Mullelly
2nd N/S Jennifer Coyle & Meagan smi
2 E/W Angela Everitt & Sylvia McCann
|
|
|
|
|