Release 2.19n
Bulletin

Recent Updates
Home Page
13th Feb 2020 13:11 GMT
Club Competitions
16th Jan 2020 17:24 GMT
Learn to Play Bridge
16th Jan 2020 17:21 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Welcome to Coventry & North Warwickshire Bridge Club

Coventry & North Warwickshire Bridge Club
A purpose built club house with 40 tables, located in the
C&NW Sports Club, Binley Road, CV3 1HB 
Club telephone No 02476 447014

Success for Coventry members in Rome

Congratulations to Sarah Jones and Susan Dunnett on winning the Swiss Pairs Competition in the Bridge Overseas Rome Congress

Sarah is also to be congratulated for winning the Open Pairs with partner John Osmond.

Well done both

Junior Camrose Trophy

Andy Cope and Harry Madden have been selected to represent the EBU in the Junior Camrose Home International which takes place over the weekend of 14th - 16th February

This makes Andy one of the youngest players ever to represent England at Under 26 level

Good luck to them both

Mixed Pairs Competition

Gibbons Trophy and Buckland Cup

 

Congratulations to Sarah Jones & Mike Adams on winning the Gibbons Trophy

 

and to David & Mari Jones who were runners up,

 

winning the Buckland Cup for the top placed married couple

Results
Monday Evening Gentle Duplicate
Director: Martin
Scorer: Dell Boy
Saturday Morning Duplicate
Director: Colin
Scorer: Colin
Friday Evening Duplicate
Director: Mike
Scorer: Daneel Oliwaw
Assisted Play
Director: Ann
Scorer: Ann
Tuesday Evening Duplicate
Director: Alf
Scorer: PC
Monday Evening Gentle Duplicate
Director: Alf
Scorer: PC
Saturday Morning Duplicate
Director: Colin
Scorer: Colin
Friday Evening Duplicate
Director: Graham
Scorer: PC
Wednesday Morning Duplicate
Director: David
Scorer: David
Assisted Play
Director: Ann
Scorer: PC
Anglo Polish - Feb 2020
Director: Martin
Scorer: Dell Boy
Monday Evening Gentle Duplicate
Director: Martin
Scorer: Ann
Calendar
Tue 18th Feb 2020
Tuesday Evening Duplicate
C&NWBC 6.55pm
  (Partner?)
Wed 19th Feb 2020
Wednesday Morning Duplicate
C&NWBC 9.45am
Wed 19th Feb 2020
Assisted Play
C&NWBC 1.30 pm
Fri 21st Feb 2020
Friday Evening Duplicate
C&NWBC 6.55pm
Sat 22nd Feb 2020
Saturday Morning Duplicate
C&NWBC 10.00
Sat 22nd Feb 2020
University Festival of Bridge
C&NWBC
12.00 noon
Director: Darren Evetts
Sun 23rd Feb 2020
Three Spires Trophy Session 5
C&NWBC 5.45 pm
Mon 24th Feb 2020
Monday Evening Gentle Duplicate
C&NWBC 6.55pm
Tue 25th Feb 2020
Tuesday Evening Duplicate
C&NWBC 6.55pm
Wed 26th Feb 2020
Wednesday Morning Duplicate
C&NWBC 9.45am
Wed 26th Feb 2020
Assisted Play
C&NWBC 1.30 pm
Thu 27th Feb 2020
CPL Series 1 Session 1
C&NWBC 6.55pm
Fri 28th Feb 2020
Friday Evening Duplicate
C&NWBC 6.55pm
Sat 29th Feb 2020
Saturday Morning Duplicate
C&NWBC 10 am
Mon 2nd Mar 2020
Monday Evening Gentle Duplicate
C&NWBC 6.55pm