SpadeHeart 
Cnucha Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Membership Application Form

 

Click on link below to download the GDPR Membership Application Form.
Send any membership queries to cnuchabridge@gmail.com

Membership Application Form


Recent Updates
Home Page
26th May 2024 10:58 BST
Waiting List
10th May 2024 16:54 BST
Welcome to Cnucha Bridge Club
Welcome To Cnucha Bridge Club

Cnucha Bridge Club  is a members only club which meets on Wednesday evenings in Laurel Lodge Community Centre Castleknock. 

Play starts promptly at 7.30p.m. We ask that Players be seated by 7.15p.m. to facilitate the set up of the Bridgemates

♠   ♣ 

Annual General Meeting

♠   ♣ 

Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting of Cnucha Bridge Club will be held on Wednesday 22nd May in Laurel Lodge Community centre at 7pm.

If you have a motion which you would like considered at the AGM please email your motion to cnuchabridge@gmail.com before 15th May.

If you would like to join the committee for 2024/25, please arrange for someone to submit a nomination on your behalf to cnuchabridge@gmail.com before 15th May.

Bridge will be held as usual after the meeting finishes

 

♠   ♣ 

Club Information

♠   ♣

Looking for a Partner  

Text Matchmaker: Gay O'Hea at 085 121 3039 between 2pm and 6pm on Wednesday

♠   ♣ 

Play starts promptly at 7.30p.m. We ask that Members be seated by 7.15p.m. to facilitate the set up of the Bridgemates

♠   ♣

Don’t miss out on email notifications.  Notify the Club Secretary of any changes to your email/phone numbers or send an email to cnuchabridge@gmail.com.

♠   ♣

The Club has a Whatsapp Group which is used to send brief messages and reminders to members.

Only certain committee members can send messages to the group.

If you are not in the WhatsApp group and would like to join it contact any committee member or send a text to  085 121 3039

♠   ♣

 

Cunningham League Winners

♠   ♣ 

We would like to congratulate the Cnucha A1 team who won the A1 section of the Cunningham League

The team consisting of  Rachel Dockrell, Kitty McCabe, Ethel Mulhern, Margaret Nardone,

Miriam Doyle and Breda Mulvaney only lost one of their five  matches.

Ethel, Kitty, Miriam and Rachel are pictured below receiving their winnings from Kathleen McCorry

(representing Cunninghams, the sponsors of the league)

Well done to them!

♠   ♣ 

2024 A1 Cunningham League Winners

Competition Winners

♠   ♣ 

We would like to congratulate the Winners of our 2023/24 Club Competitions as follows:

Winners of the President's Prize Competition:

1st Place:  Catherine Carroll

2nd Place: Ronnie Carroll

3rd Place: Delphine Flynn

Winners of the Autumn Pairs Competition:

1st Place:  Ann Clerkin and Peter Rooney

2nd Place: Róisín and Willie O'Gorman

3rd Place: Rachel Dockrell and Ethel Mulhern

♠   ♣ 

Winners of  the Team of 4 Own Grade Competition:

1st Place:  Ger Maher, Ger Murphy, Róisín O'Gorman and Willie O'Gorman

2nd Place: Rachel Dockrell, Miriam Doyle, Kitty McCabe and Kathleen McCorry

3rd Place: Anna Brannigan, Kate McAleese, Noreen Sullivan and Evelyn Ward

♠   ♣ 

 

Winners of the Championship Pairs Competition:

1st Place:  Ger Maher and Ger Murphy

2nd Place: Kevin Gorman and Bernie Ryan

3rd Place: Maria Lister and Arthur McGrail

♠   ♣ 

 

 

 

President's Prize 2024
President's Prize 2024

The Winner of the President's Prize 2024, Catherine Carroll, is pictured here with the club President Miriam Thynne and Ronnie Carroll who came second in the competition.

Calendar of Events 2023 - 2024

Cnucha Bridge Club

Calendar of Events 2023-2024

Sept 27th & Oct 4th

Autumn Pairs (2 Weeks)

Nov 8th

IBU Simultaneous Pairs

Nov 22nd

Team of 4 - own grade

Dec 6th

Turkey Competition

Dec 13th

Christmas Party

Jan 17th  & 24th 

Club Championship Pairs
(2 Weeks)

Feb 21st  &  28th

President’s Prize (2 Weeks)

Mar 6th 

CBAI Simultaneous Pairs

Mar 13th 

President’s Dinner

April 10th

Silver Salver Competition
for A2 and B Grades

April 17th

President’s Charity Night

April 24th

Spring Flowers

May 22th

AGM

Results
AGM
Comp A
B Comp
A Comp
A Comp
B Comp
A Comp
B Comp
Spring Flowers
A Competition
President's Charity Night
Presidents Charity CompB
Calendar
29th May 2024
Comp 1 TD: Ann Madden
Comp 2 TD: Sheila Connolly
Bridgemates: Frances Daly
Room Steward: Carmel Grimes
5th Jun 2024
Comp 1 TD: Ann Clerkin
Comp 2 TD: Michael O'Keefe
Bridgemates: Róisín O'Gorman
Room Steward: Carmel Grimes
12th Jun 2024
Comp 1 TD: Rachel Dockrell
Comp 2 TD: Catherine Carroll
Bridgemates: Mary M and Marie O'B
Room Steward: Maura Colgan
19th Jun 2024
Comp 1 TD: Una Gillespie
Comp 2 TD: Olive Bradley
Bridgemates: Mary M and Marie O'B
Room Steward: Maura Colgan
26th Jun 2024
Comp 1 TD: Mary Greene
Comp 2 TD: Mary Flynn
Bridgemates: Seán McNamee
Room Steward: Elizabeth Farquharson
3rd Jul 2024
Comp 1 TD: Miriam Macken
Comp 2 TD: Ronnie Carroll
Bridgemates: Seán McNamee
Room Steward: Elizabeth Farquharson
10th Jul 2024
Comp 1 TD: Ann Madden
Comp 2 TD: Sheila Connolly
Bridgemates: Frances B & Gay O'Hea
Room Steward: Marie Kehoe
17th Jul 2024
Comp 1 TD: John MacNamara
Comp 2 TD: Michael O'Keefe
Bridgemates: Frances B & Gay O'Hea
Room Steward: Marie Kehoe
24th Jul 2024
Bridgemates: Ronnie Woods
Room Steward: Irene Carr
31st Jul 2024
Bridgemates: Ronnie Woods
Room Steward: Irene Carr