Breakaway Bridge Club
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Home Page
1st Oct 2022 12:05 BST
News Page
27th Sep 2022 20:02 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2022
News Page

This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".

Breakaway winnerís enclosure 2022

The following have made it in to the winner's enclosure

MONDAY. 14 FEB..... 1st NS. Angela Chatfield and Mags Jones.            1st EW. Barry Williams and Jane Wise

MONDAY 21 FEB.       1st NS. Graham Shaw and Wendy Jenkins.          1st. EW. Gillian Young and Bill Holden

MONDAY 28 FEB.       1st NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.             1st EW Barry Williams and Jane Wise

MONDAY 7MARCH   1st. NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.           1st EW. Ellen's and Michael Gwynne-John

MONDAY 21 MARCH.  1st NS Brenda Connor and Cliff Wilkinson.             1st EW. Mags Jones and Angela Chatfield

MONDAY 28 MARCH.   1st.  NS Judy and Geoff Lewis.                                 1st EW. Angela Roberts and Richard Stedman

MONDAY 4 APRIL.     1st NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield.                    1st EW. Gillian Young and Tyrone Neydorff

 

 MONDAY APRIL 4....... FIRST CHARITY DONATION .......£100 TO NORTH WALES AIR AMBULANCE

MONDAY APRIL 11     1st NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield            1st EW    Caroline Graham and Richard Stedman

MONDAY APRIL 18     1st NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw              1st  EW    Lynne Jones and Tom Owen

MONDAY APRIL 25        1st NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw                1st EW   Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

TUESDAY MAY 3      1st NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw                   1st EW  Jane Wise and Barry Williams

TUESDAY MAY 10      6.5 table Howell    1st  Andrea Martin and Brian Schofield

TUESDAY MAY 17     1st  NS Angela Mayner and Mags Jones         1st EW  Brenda Connor and Cliff Wilkinson

TUESDAY MAY 24       1st NS Sue Billington and Richard Stedman         1st  EW  Linda Mountford and Caroline Graham

TUESDAY MAY 31      1st  NS Lynne Jones and Brian Schofield         1st  EW  Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalder

TUESDAY JUNE 7     1st NS Tom Owen and Clifford Walker              1st EW   Linda and John Davis

TUESDAY JUNE 14   1st NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield         1st EW Mags Jones and Richard Stedman

TUESDAY JUNE 21   1st NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw          1st EW  Mags Jones and Megan Jones

TUESDY JUNE 28   1st NS Mags Jones and Angela Chatfield            1st EW  Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

TUESDAY JUNE 28.  SECOND CHARITY DONATION OF £100 TO RNLI LLANDUDNO 

TUESDAY JULY 5       1st NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw          1st EW Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalter

TUESDAY JULY 12      1st   NS Linda Mountford and Tyrone Neydorff      1st  EW  Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalter

TUESDAY JULY 19      1st  NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield        1st EW  Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalter

TUESDAY JULY 26     Howell     1st Tom Owen and Brian Schofield     2nd  Mags Jones and Angela Chatfield

TUESDAY AUGUST 2     1st NS Val Sydenham and Brenda Brown     1st EW Caroline Graham and Pam Schmidhalter

TUESDAY AUGUST 16     1st NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield        1st EW  Angela  Chatfield and Mags Jones

TUESDAY AUGUST 23     1st  NS  Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw   1st  EW Barry Williams and Bruce Abernathy Clark 

TUESDAY AUGUST 30      2st NS Val Sydenham and Brenda Brown       1st EW  Linda Mountford and Caroline Graham 

TUESDAY SEPT 6             NS 1st Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield      1st EW Barry Williams and Jane Wise

TUESDAY SEPT 13                    HOWELL   1st  Linda Mountford and Sue Billington

TUESDAY SEPT 20  1st       NS Brenda Connor and Cliff Wilkinson       1st EW Angela Chatfield and Mags Jones

TUESDAY SEPT 27     1st NS Andrea Martin and Brian Schofield     1st EW Pauline Summerton and Richard Stedman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 27th Sep 2022 20:02 BST
Breakaway Winners Enclosure 2021

The following have made it in to the winners' enclosure

Monday 16 August.   NS 1st Pam Schmidhalter and Angela Roberts.       EW 1st. Carol O'Rourke and Kath Burton

Monday 6 Sept.        NS 1st Ted Stocker and Bill Holden.            EW. 1st Mags Jones and Angela Chatfield

Monday 13 Sept.       NS 1st Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.     EW 1st Judith Nugent and Richard Stedman

Monday 20 Sept.    NS. 1st.  Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield.        EW.  1st Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalter

Monday 27 Sept.      NS 1st Graham Shaw and Ian Metcalfe.            EW 1st. Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalter    

1st October          

Best average score Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield 57.90 %

Second best average score. Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalter. 57.00 %                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

4th Oct.   NS. 1st Wendy Graham and Graham Shaw.                   1st EW Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

11th Oct     NS  1st Cliff Wilkinson and Bill Carter                           1st EW   Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

18th Oct       NS  1st Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield             1st  EW    Angela Roberts and Bill Holden

25th Oct       NS 1st Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw                     EW  1st   Angela Roberts and Pam Schmidhalder

1st Nov        NS  1st  Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw                   EW   1st  Carol O'Rorke and Kath Burton

8th Nov       NS  1st  Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw                     EW   1st Ellen and Michael Gwynne John

15th Nov   Joint First NS: Pam Romer / Sue Biilington     Muriel Richardson/ Brian Schofield      Wendy Jenkins / Graham Shaw          

                                                                                                                               1st EW.   Tom Owen  and Clifford Walker

22nd Nov     1st NS  Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw             1st EW Mags Jones and Angela Chatfield

29th Nov      1st NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw         1st = EW    Ellen / Michael Gwynne John  : Barry Williams / Jane Wise

6th Dec        1st NS Caroline Graham and Brian Schofield                  1st EW      Mags Jones and Angela Chatfield

13th Dec       1st NS   Carolina Graham and Brian Schofield            1st EW     Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

Best average score round 2
 

NS Graham Shaw and Wendy Jenkins  59.41               EW Mags Jones and Angela Chatfield 54.31

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 11th Feb 2022 06:54 GMT
Breakaway Winners Enclosure 2020

 The following have made it in to the Winners' enclosure

06/01/2020     NS   Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield         EW   Clifford Walker and Tom Owen

13/01/2020.  NS      Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                EW. Nettie Jones and Carol O'Rourke

20/01/2020  NS     Angela Mayner and John Arundale                 EW  Ellen and Michael  Gwynne John 

03/02/2020   NS    Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw                  EW  Richard Stedman and Mike Brotherton

10/02/2020.  NS   Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield            EW  Tom Owen  and Clifford Walker

17/02/2020   NS   Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw                   EW   Richatd Stedman and Mike Brotherton

24/02/2020   NS    Glenys Thompson and Megan Jones              EW    Tyronne Neydorff and Jackie Bemtley

02/03/2020. NS. Andrea Martin and Brian Schofield.                 EW. Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

09/03/2020  NS   Andrea Martin  and Brian Schofield               EW   Carol O'Rourke and Kath Burton

Last updated : 9th Mar 2020 18:23 GMT
Breakaway Winners Enclosure 2019

 

The following have made it in to the winners’ enclosure.

21/01/2019   NS ..Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield      EW.. Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

28/01/2019   NS..Wendy Jenkins  and  Graham Shaw             EW ..  Judith Nugent and Jackie Bentley

04/02/2019.  NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.               EW     Carol and Geoff Grimwood

18/02/2019.  NS  Angela Roberts and Stan Newman.              EW .. Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

25/02/2019.  NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield.         EW.. Barry Williams and Jane Wise

04/03/2019. NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield.          EW Connie Wilson and Mary Price

11/03/2019. NS Cliff Wilkinson and Malcolm Hall                  EW  Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

25/03/2019. NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                    EW. Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

01/04/2019.  NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                   EW. Barry Williams and Jane Wise

08/04/2019. NS Monica Martin and Clifford Walker.                 EW      Beryl and Tudor Owen    

15/04/2019.    NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw              EW. Angela Roberts and Brenda Jessop

29/04/2019. NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                  EW Barry Williams and Jane Wise

13/05/2019. NS. Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield.           EW.  Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

20/05/2019. NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                  EW Rebecca Taylor and Chris  Ventriss

03/06/2019. NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                 EW. Netty  Jones and Pat Brewer

10/06/2019   NS Angela Roberts and Brenda Jessop             EW  Richard Stedman and Mike Brotherton

17/06/2019. Howelll movement: 1st  Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield

24/06/2019. NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield.         EW.  Carol O’Rourke and Kath Burton

01/07/2019. NS Brian Schofield and Tom Owen.                 EW. Angela Roberts and Brenda Jessop

08/07/2019.  NS Angela Mayner and John Arundale.             EW Richard Stedman and Mike Brotherton

15/07/2019. NS Angela Mayner and John Arundale.              EW.  Jane Wise and Barry Williams

22/07/2019.  NS Muriel Richardson and Linda Mountford.       EW Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

29/07/2019.  NS Richard Stedman and Mike Brotherton.          EW Mags Jones and Denise Wilson

05/08/2019   NS  Cliff Wilkinson and Malcolm Hall.                  EW  Richard Stedman and Mike Brotherton

12/08/2019.  NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                EW Angela Roberts and Brenda Jessop

02/09/2019.  NS Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw.                EW.  Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

09/09/2019. NS. Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield.         EW. Jane Wise and Barry Williams

16/09/2019. NS Muriel Richardson /Brian Schofield ( 62.30% ). EW Ellen / Michael Gwynn John (62.50%)

23/09/2019.      Howell.         1st.  Judith Nugent and Carol O’Rourke

30/09/2019   NS  1st  Angela Mayner and John Arundale         EW   1st  Clifford Walker and Bill Carter

07/10/2019  NS  1 st    Wendy Jenkins and Graham Shaw        EW     1 st   Clifford Walker and Tom Owen

14/10/2019   NS  1st Wendy  Jenkins and Graham  Shaw          EW   1st  Jane Wise and Barry Williams

21/10/2019   NS  Linda Mountford and Brian Schofield       EW  Richard Stedman  and  Mike Brotherton

28/10/2019  NS  Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield    EW  Tom Owen and Clifford Walker

04/11/2019.  NS Carol and Geoff Grimwood.     EW. Angela Roberts and Brenda Jessop

11/11/2019   NS  Wendy  Jenkins and Graham Shaw     EW  Kathy and Frank Young

18/11/2019. NS.   Glenys Thompson and Bill Holden     EW  Jackie Bentley and Tudor Owen

25/11/2019    NS    Jean Hancock and John Farrell         EW  Angela Roberts and Brenda Jessop

02/12/2019   NS Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield    EW  Ellen and Michael Gwynne John

09/12/2019   NS  Angela Mayner and John Arundale   EW  Tom Owen and Clifford  Walker

16/12/2019   NS  Wendy Jenkins and Graham  Shaw    EW Tudot Owen and Margaret Rogers Jones

23/12/2019   Howell  6.5 tables     Winners ; 1st  Angela Mayner and  John Arundale 

30/12/2019   NS  Muriel Richardson and Brian Schofield    EW  Clifford  Walker and Tidor Owen

Last updated : 30th Dec 2019 17:36 GMT