SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Home Page
6th Feb 2024 20:46 GMT
Committee: 2023-2024
17th Nov 2023 16:10 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Committee: 2023-2024

 

President: Bridie Kirwan

Vice President: Susan Mc Nulty

Committee

Chairperson;Geraldine O'Hagan

Hon.Secretary: Malcolm Goldsworthy

Hon. Treasurer: Sean Newcomen

Joe Bissett

Mary Browne

Phyllis Carew

Seamus Costello

Marie Kenny

Rita McGoey

Susan Mc Nulty

Marie O'Shea

Brendan Sheridan  

Kate Tammemagi

Deirdre Tuckey

Next Meeting : Friday Dec. 1st

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Competitions in 2022

CLUB COMPETITIONS 

December 2022

Turkey Competitions 

Monday 5th December

Tuesday 6th December 

Wednesday 7th December 

Thursday 8th December 


 

Regional and CBAI Fixtures  

(see CBAI website www.cbai.ie for up to date information ) 

 

 

 

 

December 2022

 

 

Regional Pairs Sunday 4th December ABDC 1.30pm

 

Master Pairs Saturday 10th 1.30pm  and Sunday 11th 11am, CBAI Templeogue 

 

Heron Trophy Balbriggan Bridge Club 5pm 

 

 

Welcome to Balbriggan Bridge Club
2024 SABC John Lane winners
2024 SABC John Lane winners

.Congratulations to  Noleen Pender &Partner Frank Davey in Winning the recent SABC John Lane event in Skerries this weekend. Presentation  was made by Aileen Lane and Maureen Walsh (Club President).

Well done also to :

Bernie Bissett &Pat Mulholland( 2nd Overall)

Brian & Maeve Carroll  : Winners of Best Club Pair 

Bina  McMorrow and Anne McKeown: Winners of Intermediate "A" Pairs.

Paddy & Marie O'Shea : Best Intermediate "B"

 

N.E, Regional Teams Success

The N.E. Regional Teams event took place at the weekend in the ABCD Club in Drogehda at the weekend .This event qualifies winners to represent the Region in the National  Team Championships to be held in Loughrea in March.

1. Masters

2nd ; Maureen Walsh, Ray Ryan ,Margaret Winters and Mary O;Gorman

3rd Seamus Costello +Team

Area Masters 1st : Tim Carroll,Kay Goldsworthy,Bernie Bissett  & Vvienne Donnelly .

Inter "A" : 3rd : Phyllis Carew ,Camilla McLoughlan ,Vincent Bissett, Joe Bissett

Inter "B": 1st : Susan Mc Nulty ,Marie O'Shea ,Oliver Lawless and Jaroslav W ojciecholski.
 

2023 Tom Sheridan Trophy Sunday Nov 5 Winners
2023 Tom Sheridan Trophy Sunday Nov 5 Winners

Congratulations to Vincent Bissett & Mary Mulholland in winning the open Tom Sheridan Trophy in Balbriggan B.C on Sunday Novemeber 5.

Prizes also awarded to : 

2nd Place : Brendan & Helen Sheridan

3rd : Frances & Sean Newcoman

Best club : Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello

Best A : Camilla McLoughlin & Lesley O'Shea

Best B : Mary smith & Bridie Kirwan 

Presentation by Carol Sheridan and Bridie Kirwan ( Club President)

2023 Fr. Doris Cup: Ardee Bridge Club
2023 Fr. Doris Cup: Ardee Bridge Club

Congratulations to Maureen Walsh & Ray Ryan on winning the recent FR. Doris Cup at the ABCD Club in Drogheda.

Well done to Bernie Bissett & Vivienne Donnelly in coming Second .

Well done to Vincent Bissett & Malcom Goldsworthy in winning Best Intermediate, Presentation by : Riona Carolan of Ardee BC 

2023 Dundalk Salver Winners
2023 Dundalk Salver Winners

Congratulations to Margaret Winters and Maureen Walsh who were Winners of the Dundalk Salver this weekend. Presentation was made by Bridie Dooley (Vice President)

Balbriggan Bridge Club
Balbriggan Bridge Club

  (Founded 1976)

           71 Drogheda Street,

Balbriggan

Co. Dublin. K32 N27

Balbriggan Bridge Club welcomes NEW Members to Join.

 

**Table money  €5.00 per person.**
Membership is €25.00 pa payable at the start of the season ,ie September 2023
 
For further information Contact :
Hon .Sec. Malcolm Goldsworthy (087-2618926)/ balbrigganbridgeclub1@gmail.com
or
Clicking on the top LHS of the Home page under:
Club Information/Contact Us.
 
"Beginners  Bridge Classes "
A new course of lessons will start on Tuesday 19th September 2023 at 7.30pm
Contact Seamus(Teacher) : 0872890814
 
 
 
 
Live & On -Line Bridge
Club Events Time Table
Day  Start Time Venue
Monday 7.30pm Club House
Tuesday 10,00 am Club House
On-Line Temporarily Posponed On -Line
Wednesday 7.30pm Club House
Thursday 7.30pm Club House
Friday  10.00 am **** Club House
Please arrive well before Start Times

. Natural ventilation wiill continue and an Air Purifier will remain in use.

Screens have now been removed but people can if they wish still wear  Face masks and use sanitisers 

You may also use the 'find a partner tab' on the homepage to look for a parnter. 

 

 

 

 

2023 Presidents Charity: "Remember Us" Donation
2023 Presidents Charity:

A presentation was made today Tuesday 11 April by Joe Bissett (Club President) in the Club House to Fran Crowell (Chairperson) of Remember Us for €2000.00. 

Fran thanked Joe and the members of Balbriggan Bridge Club for their work in raising this amount for the local Charity.

2023 Presidents Prize Winners

Congratulations to the following winners on the Presidents Prize Week.

Monday: Ray Ryan,Tuesday Bridie Kirwan,Wednesday Helena Browner ,Thursday Ann Kirwan,

Presentation by Joe Bissett (Club President)


 

2024 Windmill Cup Winners
2024 Windmill Cup Winners

Congratulations to Helen & Brenden Sheridan in Winning the Clubs 2024 Windmil Cup. Presentation made by Rita Mc Goey( Club Life Member ) 

2024Joan McDonnell R.I.P
2024Joan McDonnell R.I.P

It iswith regret that Joan McDonnell a past playing member of the Thursday Night playing group for a number of years has died suddenly .Joan  was on a visit to relatives in Liverpool (Aintree) when she as we understand had a fall  and died in  hospital . Joan was a past Captain of Skerries Ladies Golf Club as well as  secretary in a local primary School (Realt na Mara).arragements have yet to be published.

2024 Lions Cup Winners
2024 Lions Cup Winners

Congratulations to Phyllis Carew & Camilla Mc Loughlin in Winning the  Wednesday's 2 week Lions Cup. Presentation  by Vice President Susan Mc Nulty.

2024 Cuchullain Cup Winners
2024 Cuchullain Cup Winners

Congratulations to Frances & Sean Newcomen in winning the Cuchullain Cup at the weekend in Dundalk Bridge Club. Presentaion byColette King Club President

2023 Shambo Trophy Winners
2023 Shambo Trophy Winners

Congratulations to Sheila Byrne  and Maureen O'Callaghan on winning the Clubs 2 week Shambo Trophy. Presentation  by Bridie Kirwan (Club President)

2023 John Lane Trophy Winners
2023 John Lane Trophy Winners

Congratulations to Frances and Sean Newcomen in winning the 2 week John Lane Trophy in Balbriggan. Presentation byBridie Kirwan ( Club President)

2023 Balbriggan Trophy Winners
2023 Balbriggan Trophy Winners

Congratulations to Pat Griffith & Shay Mangan in winning the 2 week Balbriggan Trophy Event.

2nd Prize to Mary Smith & Vincent Bissett ,3rd Prize to Joe Bissett and Mary Mulholland

1st Session Winners : Marie  & Paddy O,Shea, 2nd Session winners : Marie Kenny & Maura Levins 

2023 Lilian Logan Memorial Trophy-Dundalk
2023 Lilian Logan Memorial Trophy-Dundalk

Congratulations to Kay Goldsworthy & Tim Carroll  who were the Winners of the Lilian Logan Memorial Trophy  run by Dundalk Bridge club last night Tuesday 12 September.

Presentation by Colette King Club President

2023Pat Taffee Cup

Well done to the members who supported the Pat Taffee Cup in Drogheda last Sunday . Success achieved as follows;

2nd : Frances and Sean Newcomen,3rd : Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters , 4th Seamus Costello and Partner Ian Baker

Winners of the Intermediates: Camilla Mc Loughlin & Lesley O'Shea 

2023-24 CBAI N.E. President
2023-24 CBAI N.E. President

Congratulations to Kay Goldsworthy who at the recent CBAi N.E. AGM will be the President  for the North Eastern Region of the CBAI for 2023-2024.

2023 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup Winners
2023 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup Winners

Congratulations to Monica Killeen and Anne Rafter on winning Thursday's Stan Fitzpatrick Cup .Presentation was made by Bridie Kirwan (Vice President)

2023 Willie Berrill Trophy
2023 Willie Berrill  Trophy

Congratulations to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello in winning the Willie Berrill Trophy at the recent ABCD Club. Presentation made by Marie Min & Dave Doherty 

2023 Pat Thornton Cup Regional Novice Pairs
2023 Pat Thornton Cup Regional Novice Pairs

Congratulations to Val Grimes & Partner Eve connell (15)

Winners of the Pat Thornton Cup Regional Novice Cup.

Well done to Monica Killeen & Kate Calvery.

from Balbriggans Thursdays Group 2 nd

Presentation by Pat Thornton & President Peter Byrne

2023 Noel Grimes Trophy
2023 Noel Grimes Trophy

Winners of the Noel Grimes Trophy

Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Cosrello

Presentation by Sheils Grimes and 

Club President Eoin Manning

2023 BalbrigganSkerries Trophy
2023 BalbrigganSkerries Trophy

Congratulations to Vivienne Donnelly & Catherine Clarke as Winners of the 2023 Balbriggan/SABC Trophy.Presentation  by Joe Bissett (Balbriggan Club President)

2023 Malahide Congress : : Mixed Pairs

Congratualations ro Helen & Brendan Sheridan  on Winning the Open Mixed Pairs in the Malahide Congress this weekend .Also well done to Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello in achieving 3rd position.

2023 Star & Crescent Cup Winners
2023 Star & Crescent Cup Winners

Congratulations Frances & Sean Newcomen in winning the Star & Crescent Cup  in Drogheda .Presentation was made by Michael Durnin (CluPresident)

2023 Windmill Cup Winners
2023  Windmill Cup Winners

Congratulations to Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello in Winning the 2 week Windmill Cup . Presentaion made by Joe Bissett (Club President)

2023 Lions Cup Winners
2023 Lions Cup Winners

Well done to  Oliver Lawless & Jaroslav Wojcciecholski in Winning the Clubs 2 week Lions Cup. Presentation was made by Joe Bissett (Club President). 

Ukraine Disaster Appeal : Irish Red Cross -Donation

At the recent Committee Meeting a proposal was made to make a donation towards the Ukraine  Disaster Appeal through the Irish Red Cross . A cheque will be forwarded for this appeal.

Results
Clubhouse Event Presidents Prize Week 3
Scorer: Lillian Jones
Presidents Prize Round 2
Scorer: Sean Newcomen
Friday morning session
Director: Geraldine O' Hagan
Scorer: Phyllis Carew
Thursdays P.P Wk 2
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Wednesday - Presidents Prize - Week2
Scorer: Vincent Bissett
Clubhouse Event Presidents Prize Week 2
Scorer: Lillian Jones
Presidents Prize Round 1
Scorer: Sean Newcomen
Thursdays P.P. WK! Draw
Director: Nuala Hagan
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Wednesday - Presidents Prize - Week1
Scorer: Vincent Bissett
Presidents Prize Week 1 Draw
Scorer: Lillian Jones