Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
10th Nov 2019 21:06 GMT
Committee: 2019-2020
25th Sep 2019 16:34 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Committee: 2019-2020

 

President: Deirdre Tuckey

(Vice President:Phyillis Carew)

Committee

Maria McGrath(Chairperson)

Hon.Secretary: Malcolm Goldsworthy

: Sean Newcomen

Vincent Bissett

Mary Browne

Phyllis Carew

Seamus Costello

Mary English

Catherine Ingoldsby

Bridie KIrwan

Shay Mangan

Rita McGoey

Susan Mc Nulty

Geraldine O'Hagan

Brendan Sheridan  

 Last  Meeting : Friday  July 17 2019

Next Meeting : Friday Oct 11@ 7.30 (TBC) 

 

 

Club/Regional/National Competitions: 2019-2020

Club Fixtures

 

Monday 2nd December Christmas Party

Tuesday 3rd December Turkey Competition

Wednesday 4th December Turkey Competition

Thursday 5th December Turkey Competition

Monday 9th December Turkey Competition

Regional Fixtures: 2019-2020

 

November

24th Sunday Hilltown Cup ABCD

December

1st Sunday Regional Pairs, Ardboyne Hotel Navan 1.30pm

8th Sunday Joe Browne Ashbourne

15th Sunday Heron Trophy Balbriggan 5pm

 

2019 (Also See CBAI  N.E Web Site /Diary)for more dates & Details

 

      National Fixtures

 

East of Ireland Bridge Congress (Dundalk) Friday 8th, Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th November 2019

December

7th and 8th, Saturday and Sunday Master Pairs Templeogue

 

Fingal County Council :2018 Grant awarded 1000.00

The Club received  confirmation on  December 4  that following an application (2018) to the Community Enhancement Programme of Fingal County Council, we have been granted Funding  of  € 1000.00 for  work relating to Club Improvements..

The Committee & its Members wishes to thank The Department of Rural  & Community Development ,Fingal County Council ,The Local Community Development Committee for granting  our application.

Hon Sec Balbriggan Bridge Club 

10/12/2018

Welcome to Balbriggan Bridge Club
2019 Tom Sheridan Trophy: Winners
2019 Tom Sheridan Trophy: Winners

The Tom Sheridan Trophy  was held on Sunday November 3 in Balbriggan Bridge Club. Congratulations go to The overall Winners : Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello. Further prize winners were :

2nd : Clare  and Catherine Clarke

3rd : Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters

Best Club : Kay Goldsworthy & Vincent Bissett

Best Inter "A" : Martina Ward & Marie Kenny

Beast "Inter B " : Phyllis Carew & Joe Bissett

Presentation was made by Carol Sheridan .

The Club would like to thank all particpants for their support in achieving 19 1/2 Tables.

(Full results are shown in the RHS Results list )

 

Balbriggan Bridge Club
Balbriggan Bridge Club

 (Founded 1976)

           71 Drogheda Street,

Balbriggan

Co. Dublin. K32 N27

Tel: 01-8414476(after 7.30pm)

Balbriggan Bridge Club welcomes NEW Members to Join.

Please see  details below for  days & times and Beginners Lessons .

Club Nights

Monday,Wednesday,Thursday: 7.15 -11.00(approx)
Play starts prompt at 7.45pm
Mornings
Tuesday's 10.00-1.00pm
Friday at 10.30am-1pm
Table money  €4.00 per person.
Membership is €25.00 pa payable at the start of the season ,ie September 2019
 
For further information Contact :
Hon .Sec. Malcolm Goldsworthy (087-2618926)/balbrigganbridgeclub1@gmail.com
or
Clicking on the top LHS of the Home page under:
Club Information/Contact Us.
 
"Beginners & Improvers Bridge Classes "
 
 " Beginners Classes restart on a Tuesday September 24  2019 
8.00pm -10.30pm
 
Improvers Classes : Start :Sat Oct 26 (10.00-1pm)
Sat November 2 (10.00-1pm)
See Club Notice Board
Contact Seamus(Teacher) : 0872890814
Malcolm (Hon Sec ) : 0872618926
 
 


F

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 East of Ireland Congress : Club Successes

The East of Irealnd Congress was  held at the Dundalk Plaza this weekend (November 8-10) . Congratulations go to :

Phyllis Carew & Joe Bissett in winning the 2session Inter "B" pairs Section . Well done also to Pat Mulholland & Eugene Costello in achieving 4th in the Inter "A "section .

In the Inter "B" Champioships onSunday  Marie Callinan & Kat Hynes achieved best Regional Pair

In The Open Pairs on the Sunday Session .Mary Browne & Aileen Lane achieved 1st place

Presentation was made by Neil Burke (CBAI President) & Eileen Mc Entagert (REgional President )

 

2019 Regional Mixed Pairs

The Regional Mixed Pairs were heldv at the ABCD venue in Drogheda last Sunday( Oct 27) .Congratulations go To Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello  in gaining 3rd position . Best "A " went ot Veronica Buttimer & Vincent Bissett.

2019 Dundalk Salver Winners
2019 Dundalk Salver Winners

Congratulations to Margaret Winters & Mareen Walsh on winning the Dundalk Salver  on Sunday 20 October. Presentation was made by Eileen McEnterat(Regional President) & Mary Berrils (VP) of Dundalk Bridge Club

2019 Drogheda Congress: Members Success

At the weekend the 2019 Drogheda Congress took place  at the West Court Hotel and the ABCD Bridge club in  Drogheda. Congratulations to the following on their success and to the Club members who supported the event .

1. Congress Pairs : (Overall ) 2nd Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello

2. Congress Pairs: 1st Session Winners: Brendan Sheridan & Dave Terry

3. Confined Pairs : Best Local : Maeve Carroll & Kay Goldsworthy

4. Intermediate "A" : Best Local : Pat Mullholland & Eugene Costello

5. : Intermediate " B) Glynis Kay Cup : Winners Phyllis Carew  & Joe Bissett

6. Intermediate "B" : Best local : Kat Hynes & Maria Callinan

7. Congress Teams ; 3rd : Sean & FRances Newcomen ,Margeret Winters & Maureen Walsh.

Presentations were made by : Neil Burke(CBAI President ) & Maura Hand Congress President

 

Any other photos available let me know (MG) or errors in the above

2019 Pat Taffe TRophy
2019 Pat Taffe TRophy

Congratulations go to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello on winnng the Pat Taffe Trophy  held at the ABCD Club in September .Congratulations also go to Croline Howard & Bernie Bissett on their 3rd position

Presentation was made by Eileen McEntegot (REgional President).

FR. Doris Cup

Congratulations go to Bernie Bissett & Caroline Howard who were runners up in the recent FR. Doris Cup held in Drogheda

2019 President's Charity. : Alzheimer Society of Ireland
2019 President's Charity. : Alzheimer Society of Ireland

 The President's Charity for the 2018/2019 season , nominated by President (MariaMcGrath) was the Alzheimer Society of Ireland . The presentation was made last night(26/6/2019) to the local Fingal Day Care Centre in Balbriggan .A cheque for €2000.00 was presented to Maeve Quigley, the Day Care Manager. Presentaion was made by Maria McGrath and the current President Deirdre Tuckey

 

2019 Dublin Congress : July 26-28

The Dub;in Congress was held in Dublin over the weekend. Congratulation s to the following Players:

Fridays "Novice Pairs " : 3rd : Susan Mc Nulty & Kate Tammemaci

Fridays OPen Pairs : 2nd Bernie Bissett & Caroline Howard

Saturdays : Area Masters " : 3rd -Tim Carroll  with Noel Fanning

Saturdays "Inter" B" :  2nd Martina Ward & Marie Kenny, 4th : Veronica Buttmer & Helena Browner

"Bridge of Ages" 16-92

At last nights Thursdays Session (20/6/2019) we had a fairly unique situation whereby  the Club's  youngest player from this years Beginners Course ;Colm Buttimer  aged 16 played with  mother Veronica and met at Table 1 the Clubs Elder Statesman:  Frank Ryan aged 92 . Well done to you both .

 

 

2019 Ulster Bank Cup : Teams -Ardee
2019 Ulster Bank Cup : Teams -Ardee

THe Ulster Bank Cup  Teams of 4  ,hosted by Ardee Bridge Club was held in the ABCD Bridge Venue on Sunday 19 May .

The winners were : Ray Ryan ,Kay Goldsworthy,Mary Healy & Simon Healy .Balbriggan & Skerries club gave considerable support to this event with :

2nd : Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello ,Brian Carroll ,Maeve Carroll.

3rd : Brendan & Helen Sheridan,Frances & Sean Newcomen 

4th : Clare v& Catherine Clarke ,MaureenWalsh ,Margaret Winters .

Presentaion  was made by : Anna Keenan ,President of Ardee Bridge Club .

 

2019 Balbriggan Teams of 4 Competition
2019 Balbriggan Teams of 4 Competition

Balbrigan Bridge club hosted their Open Teams of 4 on Sunday May 5 in our Club House .Many thanks to all supported this event (16 Teams )/

Winners : Patsy Gibney ,Maura Hand,Ken Walsh,Brenan Byrne

2nd : Seramus Costello,Deirdre Tuckey ,Peter Howard ,Brian Carroll

3rd : John Mc Nally ,Tiernan Hall,Mary Timoney,Donek Szenejko

Best Intermediate : Veronica Buttimer ,Helena Browner ,Martina Ward,Marie Kenny.

Presentation was made by Maria McGrath (Club President)

 

2019 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup Winners
2019 Stan Fitzpatrick Cup Winners

Congratulations  go to Margaret & Paul Kelly on winning  Thursdays 2 week "Stan Fitpatrick Cup ". Presentation was made by Maria McGrath (Club President).

 

2019 Balbriggan Skerries Cup
2019 Balbriggan Skerries Cup

The Annual Balbriggan -Skerries Cubs Cup(Skerries,John Lane ,Holmpatrick) competition took place in Balbriggan Bridge Club on Friday April 5 .Success this time went to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello . Congratulations to all that took part.

Presentation was made by Maria McGrath (Balbriggan Club President).

 

2019 Regional Ladies & Mens Pairs

On Sunday 31 March the Regional Ladies & Mens Pairs were held at the ABCD Bridge club in Drogheda. Congratulations go to :

Maureen Walsh & Margaret Winters  winners of the Frances Dunne Cup for the Ladies Pairs . 

Sean Newcomen & Frank Davey :winners of the Mens Pairs : Des Scully Cup .

Presentation  was made by Margaret Hanlon (Regional President)

2019 CBAI National Pairs Final

The CBAI National Pairs Final was held in Athlone over the weekend of March 24. Congratulations go to Carol Sheridan & Pat Mulholland who were the 2nd Session winners of the Inter "A " Laird Cup .

Congratulations also go to Camilla McLoughlin & Kat Hynes who were 2nd in the Inter "B" Civil Service Cup .

Presentaion was made by Peter O'Meara )Presidnet of the CBAI).

2019 Presidents Prize Winners

Congratulations go to the following people who were the Winners of the  separate 3 week President's Prize competitions held Monday ,Tuesday ,Wedesday and Thursday in  February. Presentaions were made by Club President Maria McGrath.

Mondays : Winner : Tim Carroll, 2nd Mary Brown,3rd Seamus Costello.

Tuesdays : Winner : Kat Hynes ,2nd Teresa Hutchinson,3rd Joe Bissett

Wednesday:Winner : Marian Kinsella ,2nd Lillian Jones ,3rd Carmel Brogan

Thursday : Winner : Stafford Stack ,2nd Paddy O'Shea ,3rd Bernadette Mc Carthy

2019 Star & Crescent Cup -Winners
2019 Star & Crescent Cup -Winners

Congratulations go to Ray Ryan & Kay Goldsworthy on winning the Star & Crescent Cup  held at the ABCD  Bridge Venue in Drogheda on Sunday March 3 .(Presentation was made by Dr. Frank Davey)

2019 Regional Teams: Club Success

The Regional Teams Championships were held in Navan on Sunday  January 6th 2019. Success went to the Club and congratulations go to the following:

1. Winners of the Joan Kieran Shield for Masters : Helen Sheridan.FrancesNewcomen, Brenden Sheridan and Sean Newcomen.

2. Runners up in the Masters: Peter Howard ,Brian Carroll ,Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello.

3. Winners of the Inter "B " Cup : Martina Ward ,Marie Kenny ,Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner.

The winners progress to the National Finals later in the year.

Presentations to all were made by Margaret Hanlon (Regional President)

2018 : Balbriggan's Heron Trophy -Winners
2018 : Balbriggan's Heron Trophy -Winners

Balbriggan Bridge Club's "Heron Trophy " took place in the Club House on Sunday December, 16

Congratulations go to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello who were the Heron Trophy Winners .

Well done also to the following :

2nd : Helen & Brendan Sheridan

3rd : Mary Timoney & Donek Szenejko

Best Club: Margaret Winters & Ray Ryan

Best Inter "A " : Pamela Mc Mahon & Bernie Byrne

Presentation was made by Maria McGrath ( Club President)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christmas Party: Mon Dec 2nd Bracken Court

The Christmas Party will be in the Bracken Court Hotel on Monday December 2 2019 . The Menu will be as last year with options shown on the Tickets .  Price  to be confirmed  during the week but will not differ significantly from last year(€25.00).Spot Prizes will be given to all participants, following the usual post Dinner Bridge Session . Times wll be 6.30 for a 7.00pm start .

Tickets should be available towards the end of the week .

2019 Balbriggan Trophy Winners
2019 Balbriggan Trophy Winners

Congratulations go to Marie O'Connor & Anna Thornton on winning Wednesday's  2 week "Balbriggan Trophy" Competition. Presentation was made by Deirdre Tuckey (Club President)

2019 John Lane Winners
2019 John Lane Winners

Congratulations go to Sean Newcomen & Sean McNally on winning the Monday's  2 week John Lane Competition. Presentation was made by Deirdre Tuckey (Club President )

2019 Shambo Trophy Winners
2019 Shambo Trophy Winners

Congratulations go to OLiver Lawless & Jaroslaw Wojciechowski on winning Balbriggan's  2 week Thursday Competion The Shambo Trophy. Presentation was made bt Deirdre Tuckey (Club President) .

 

 

Results
Mondays Session
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Scorer: shay mangan
Thursdays Session
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Scorer: Lillian Jones
Tuesdays Session
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Simultaneous Pairs
Scorer: Sean Newcomen
Tom Sheridan Cup 2019
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Scorer: shay mangan
Thursdays Session
Scorer: Malcolm Goldsworthy
Wednesdays Session
Scorer: Vincent Bissett