SpadeHeart 
The Amelia Island Duplicate Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Bulletin
 
Team Game Saturday Feb 18
Upcoming Area Tournaments

 

Feb 3 - 6  Palm Coast Sectional

Feb 6 - 12  Hilton Head Regional

Feb 20 - 26  Palmetto Regional

Mar 9 - 19  Spring NABC - New Orleans

Mar 23 - 26  Daytona Beach Sectional

May 29 - Jun 4  Brandon (Tampa) Regional

July 13 - 23  Summer NABC - Chicago

Aug 14 - 20  Palm Beach Gardens Regional

Sep 28 - Oct 1  Daytona Beach Sectional

Oct 5 - 6  Jacksonville Sectional I/N

Oct 13 - 14 Palm Coast Sectional I/N 

Oct 9 - 15  Macon GA Regional

Oct 16 - 22  Ft Myers Regional

Nov 6 - 12  Daytona Beach Regional

Nov 23 - Dec 3  Fall NABC - Atlanta

Dec 11 - 17  Boca Raton Regional

Last updated : Jan 20, 2023 19:54 EST
Recent Updates
Home Page
Feb 4, 2023 18:58 EST
Board Minutes
Feb 4, 2023 14:31 EST
Bulletin
Feb 1, 2023 20:03 EST
2023 01 09 AIDBC Board Minutes.pdf
Jan 14, 2023 13:25 EST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2023
Release 2.19q
Welcome to Our Club

In the News ...

 
 
  Master Point Leaders

 

Master Point Competition Leaders for the Month of January

Rank MPTS
1 Betty Nielsen 15.62
2 Dave Webster 15.39
3 Maralee Demorest 14.70
4 Ellen Flenniken 11.51
5 David Samson 11.12
6 Victoria Lanier 10.12
7 Lee Weiner 9.83
8 Bob Kossman 8.87
9 John Devereaux 8.37
10 Trish Booton 8.14
 
Last updated : Feb 4, 2023 18:58 EST
  Save the Dates

 

February 18 - Team Game

Last updated : Feb 1, 2023 20:04 EST
  BBO Three-Day Tournament

Results for Jan 27-29

13 players (only plus scores shown)

Name IMPs Rank
eddelenoir 18.1 1
cschubiger 12.86 2
jskamelia 11.71 3
elflen 11.53 4
carolmkim 6.79 5
sfbp 5.76 6
dhsamso 5.69 7
inquiry 5.32 8
Last updated : Jan 30, 2023 11:43 EST
  New ACBL Milestones

 

Congratulations!

 

Karla Rosengren - Life Master

 

Last updated : Jan 30, 2023 11:43 EST
  2022 Rank Milestones

 

Ben Dickens - Ruby Life Master

Caroline Tunkel - Ruby Life Master

Lynn Herlihy - Silver Life Master

Carol Kimmel - Silver Life Master

John Eza - Bronze Life Master

Don Leary - Bronze Life Master

Bonnie Crook - Life Master

Deb Mitchell - Regional Master

Kristine Roth - Regional Master

David Mill - Sectional Master

Linda Mills - Sectional Master

Kathy Montgomery - Sectional Master

Lijana Colen - Club Master

Iris Fontaness - Club Master

 

Last updated : Jan 11, 2023 16:21 EST
Our Club
 
We are a member-owned duplicate bridge club on Amelia Island, Florida offering ACBL sanctioned in-person play at the Nassau County Council on Aging building in Fernandina Beach. 
 
          
 
Check our calendar below for details. 
 
We welcome new members and guests.
Come Play with Us
Come Play with Us
The Council on Aging
1901 Island Walkway
Fernandina Beach, FL  32034
 
 
---------------------------------------
 
Covid Protocols
- Vacination required 
- Masks should be worn at the table if requested by any player 
 
---------------------------------------
 
🔹 Three Weekly In-person Open Pair Games Stratified A/B/C
🔹 Monthly Saturday Swiss Teams
🔹 Free Weekly BBO Individual Three-Day Declarer Play Game (click here)
 
---------------------------------------
 
Mondays - in person - 1:00 pm 
Wednesdays - in person - 1:00 pm
Thursdays - in person - 1:00 pm
 
anytime Friday thru Sunday Declarer Play on BBO - (click here)
 
---------------------------------------
 
🔹 Check daily schedule below for latest information
🔹Members pre-register
🔹Arrive sufficiently early not before 12:30 pm
 🔹 Game fee via credit card only
 
Partnerships & Contact Us
 
PartnershipsKevin Murphy
 
Club ManagerBen Dickens 

 

Website: Steve Kimmel  

 

Results
Educational Foundation Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: Michael Waskew
Club Pairs
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
Educational Foundation Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: Michael Waskew
Junior Fund Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
Club Swiss Teams - Junior Fund Game
Nassau County Council on Aging 10:00 AM
Director: Mchael Waskew
Club Pairs
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
Junior Fund Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: Michael Waskew
Junior Fund Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
Junior Fund Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
Calendar
Wed Feb 8, 2023
Club Pairs
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: Michael Waskew
  (Reservations)
Thu Feb 9, 2023
Educational Foundation Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
  (Reservations)
Mon Feb 13, 2023
STAC game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
  (Reservations)
Wed Feb 15, 2023
STAC game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: Michael Waskew
  (Reservations)
Thu Feb 16, 2023
STAC game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
  (Reservations)
Sat Feb 18, 2023
Swiss Team Game
10:00 AM
  (Reservations)
Mon Feb 20, 2023
Club Pairs
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
  (Reservations)
Wed Feb 22, 2023
Educational Foundation Game
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: Michael Waskew
  (Reservations)
Thu Feb 23, 2023
Club Pairs
Council on Aging 1:00 PM
Director: John Eza
  (Reservations)