SpadeHeart 
ACBL Unit 533
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Welcome New Members

 

Duane Anderson
Renee Bannasch


Rank Changes


Emerald Life Master
(7,500)

Janice Randles

 

NABC Master
(200)

Leticia Apfelbeck
Barbara Wegener
William Wegener


 
Regional Master
(100)
Ellie Pines
 
 
Sectional Master
(50)
Maureen Dunn
Rob Lucas

 
Junior Master
(5)

Sidney Galton
Dean Mann
Harriet Rossetto

_______

 

Kudos to All!

 

Read the D22Connection Magazine Online

Access the online D22Connection magazine by clicking the link above or at the upper left of our homepage. See the latest D-22 news, Tournament information and results, Unit newsletters, helpful bridge tips and more!

Unit 533's Annual Awards


Unit 533 presents its Annual Awards in the Spring of each year. To see the complete list of current winners, click on the "Awards and Races" tab on the upper left side of our home page.  You'll find the winners of the Mini-McKenney Award, Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Award and our Volunteer of the Year Award, along with a description of the basis for each award.
 

Welcome to ACBL Unit 533
Palm Springs Unit 533 of the ACBL
Palm Springs Unit 533 of the ACBL

WELCOME VISITORS

Our website has all the information you need about the duplicate bridge community across all nine cities in the Coachella Valley.  Please use the page links on the left side of our home page to navigate the website.

April 22nd Unit Games in Clubs Winners
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR APRIL 22nd
UNIT GAMES IN CLUBS WINNERS

 
at Duncan Bridge Center
Open
1st Overall - 
Patti Hartley & Ron Woodard, N/S
1st E/W - Janice Randles & Marilyn Loesberg
0-750
1st Overall -
Thomas Beggane & Peter Siderius, N/S
1st E/W - Sharon & Jim Groves

Look forward to our next Unit Games in Clubs on Monday, May 13th!
 
April 15th Unit Games in Clubs Winners
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR APRIL 15TH
UNIT GAMES IN CLUBS WINNERS

 
at Duncan Bridge Center
Open
1st Overall - 
Janice Randles & Marilyn Loesberg, N/S
1st E/W - Avi Schneller & Susan Bianchi
0-750
1st Overall -
Virginia Halloran & Ralph Prevo, E/W
1st N/S -
Christine Andrews & Maureen Wiggins

 
at MHDBC 
1st Overall - Don Manel & Steve Merenstein
2nd Overall - Scott Coleman & Bert Lock
Unit Games in Clubs Winners April 10th
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR APRIL 10TH
UNIT GAMES IN CLUBS WINNERS
 
at Duncan Bridge Center
 
Open
1st Overall - 
Lou Goldsmith & Janice Randles, N/S
1st E/W - Guy Brackett & Chip Graves
 
0-750
1st Overall -
Ken Gissingen & Judith Montoya, N/S
1st E/W -
Sharon & Jim Groves
 
Unit 533's Annual Awards

Unit 533's Annual Awards Program took place on Sunday March 17th at Duncan Bridge Center. Our Volunteer of the Year and the 2023 Mini-McKenney and Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Awards were announced. Congratulations to our Winners!

Volunteer of the Year

Bob Wernick

Click here to read about our Volunteer of the Year.


Click here for our Mini-McKenney Winners.
Click here for our Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Winners.


Guy Brackett, Chip Graves, Laura Gherman, Lou Goldsmith, Valerie Aron, Janice Randles, Marty Blain, Ross Grabel

 


Christine Andrews, Steve Carlson, Ulrich Eckel, Diana Seeb, Robert Mahan, Barry Korn, Clifford Chirls

Sun & Fun Sectional Tournament

 

Unit 533's

Sun & Fun Silver Sectional

February 16 and 17

Duncan Bridge Center

Click here  for full results

 

 

Your 2024 Bridge Bucket List
Your 2024 Bridge Bucket List

2024

__________
 

District 23
L.A. BRIDGE WEEK
Summer Regional

July 1 - 7

Hilton Long Beach
701 W. Ocean Blvd

Long Beach, CA

Click here for the flyer
 

___________

 

NABC

North American Bridge Championships

Summer 2024

Toronto, Canada

July 18 - 28

Click here for Complete Tournament Info


________

 

Orange County
Labor Day Regional


September 2 - 8

Irvine Marriott Hotel


Click here for the flyer

 

Results
Duncan Open 9:25 PST 25% Gold
(Duncan BC)
BBO 9:25 AM
Director: Cookie Ostrow
Duncan 0-1500 9:30 PST 25% Gold
(Duncan BC)
BBO 9:30 AM
Director: Cookie Ostrow
Duncan 0-1500 9:30 PST 25% Gold
(Duncan BC)
BBO 9:30 AM
Director: Jonathan Holmes
Duncan 0-2500 12:25 PST 25% Gold
(Duncan BC)
BBO 12:25 PM
Director: Jonathan Holmes
Duncan O-1000 12:50 PST 25% Gold
(Duncan BC)
BBO 12:50 PM
Director: Jonathan Holmes
Duncan Open 12:30 PST 25% Gold
(Duncan BC)
BBO 12:30 PM
Director: Jonathan Holmes
Open Morning Pairs
(Duncan BC)
Director: Sean Lui
DBC Open and 0-750 FTF Unit Rated
(Duncan BC)
Duncan Center 1:00 PM
Director: Sean Lui
Duncan O-2500 6:25 PST 25% Gold
(Duncan BC)
BBO 6:25 PM
Director: Susan Bristol
#11317 Duncan Open ALL WELCOME 9:25 PST
(Duncan BC)
BBO 9:25 AM
Director: Cookie Ostrow
Calendar
Mon May 13, 2024
Unit Games in Clubs
Big Point Unit Games in Clubs are Back at Face-to-Face Clubs in the Valley! Monday, May 13th, 1:00 p.m. at participating clubs in our Unit.
Fri May 31, 2024
Unit Games in Clubs
Big Point Unit Games in Clubs are Back at Face-to-Face Clubs in the Valley! Friday, May 31, 1:00 p.m. at participating clubs in our Unit.
MHDBC at Cathedral Center


Mission Hills Duplicate Bridge Club

MHDBC offers Face-to-Face games

 Sundays at 1:00 PM
Cathedral City Senior Center
37171 W Buddy Rogers Ave, Cathedral City

Mondays at 1:00 PM
Mizell Senior Center
480 S Sunrise Way, Palm Springs

Click here for the MHDBC website

Duncan Offering Face-to-Face and BBO Games


Duncan Bridge Center
Offers Face-to-Face Play:

Open games Monday thru Saturday at 1:00 PM
0-750 games at 1:00 PM Monday thru Friday, 9:00 AM Saturday
0-99 game
Monday at 1:00 PM 
0-20 game with facilitator 
Friday at 12:30 PM  

34202 Cook Street
Palm Desert

DBC continues its schedule of online games on BBO:

 Open Game - Every day at 9:25 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.
0-1500 Game - Every day at 9:30 a.m.
0-2500 Game Every day at 12:25 p.m. and 6:25 p.m. 
0-999 Game - Every day at 12:50 p.m.

Zoom Play&Learn
499er - Friday at 12:00 p.m.

Click here  for the Duncan website

Mick Riccio's Bridge Lessons


Mick's Intermediate Bridge Lessons
Wednesdays 9:30 to 11:30 a.m., on stand-alone topics.
Weekly fee is $20  

Mick's Beginning Bridge Lessons presented by Randy Bissett
Thursdays 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. from March 7th to 28th
$100, including textbook by Audrey Grant

Duncan Bridge Center
Palm Desert

 For information, contact Mick at 760-322-0059 or dynamick747@gmail.com.
 

70% Honor Roll
            Face-to-Face Club Games    
74.88%   Virginia Halloran & Carlene Reininga DBC Mar 20
73.13%   Brenda Trendel & Barbara Horowitz TRL Mar 7
70.47%   David Lodge & Barry Kirkham DBC Feb 7
70.00%   Chip Graves & Jeffrey Reid MHDBC Feb 5
71.88%   Brenda Trendel & Marcia Pade TRL Jan 25
74.77%   Elizabeth & Bill Dani SCPD Jan 19
70.00%   Scott Coleman & Bert Lock MHDBC Dec 18
70.00%   John Howarth & Robert Martin MBCICC Dec 6
70.35%   Richard Rodeman & Abigail Wright DBC Nov 18
74.38%   Cliff Goodrich & Phillip Robzyk MHDBC Oct 15
71.62%   Fredy & Lulu Minter DBC Sep 28
71.78%   Karol Monroe & Bev Hartin DBC Sep 20
70.00%   Darren Scott Palmer & Sue Pattillo MHDBC Sep 17
71.67%   David Goetz & Bob Mahan MBCICC Sep 8
72.14%   Randy Bissett & Phil Robzyk DBC Sep 2
70.83%   David Lodge & Bob Price DBC Sep 1
70.83%   Marsha Kraushaar & Diana Seeb DBC Aug 26
70.98%   Randy Bissett & Bob Wernick DBC Aug 11
70.60%   Janice Randles & Marilyn Loesberg DBC Jul 24
70.54%   Don Freeland & Abigail Wright DBC Jul 19
72.16%   Barbara Hopewell & Clayton Sands DBC Jul 7
71.37%   Karol Monroe & Bruce Korter MBCICC Jun 30
70.95%   John Howarth & Frank Beard MBCICC Jun 29
72.40%   John Nugent-Patten & Gail Roche MBCICC Jun 23
71.25%   Valerie Katz & Wilma Finmark DBC Jun 5
71.27%   Taewoong Kim & Carlene Williams DBC Jun 3
         
  AS REPORTED BY CLUB DIRECTORS