West Wales Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

Laidlaw Murray Teams - April 29th.

Entries so far:

Disley:       Tony Disley, Rob Charlesworth, Simon Richards, Julian Pottage

Burgoyne:  Steve Burgoyne, H John Evans, Linda Pinnock, Marjorie Morris

Sheridan:    Liam Sheridan, John Beard,  Mike Best, Kevin Maddox

Milewski:   Peter Milewski, Anthony Stevens, Anne-Marie Zangoulis & Gareth Jones

Wardell:     Jennifer Wardell, Chris Morley, Bob Alderdice, Ian Grove

Haworth:   Tony Haworth, Keith Davison, Steve Jarvis, Mike Baker

Price:         Eleanor Price, Christine Smith, Geoff White, Graham John

 

John Isaac Pairs

Ian Grove & David Melville

Celia Rossiter & Nigel Astley

Keith Davison & Steve Burgoyne

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
'DRAGON' NIGHTS AT SWANSEA

Looking for something to do on Saturday evenings?

Swansea Bridge Club now holds a 'Dragon' night on the 1st Saturday of the month at 7p.m. All are welcome - £4 with prizes.

 
The Winners!
Vince Bevan
Congratulations to Peter Milewski and Eric Hartland on winning the Vince Bevan competition. 
Area Ladies' Pairs Winner
Area Ladies' Pairs Winner

Congratulations to Lee Collier and Gilly Clench on winning the Area Ladies' Pairs

Area Men's Pairs 2011/12
Area Men's Pairs 2011/12

Congratulations to Rob Charlesworth & Tony Haworth on winning the Area Men's Pairs.

Welsh Foursomes 2011

Congratulations to Filip Kurbalija, Dan McIntosh Tony Ratcliffe and David Jones on winning the Welsh Foursomes.

Swansea Charity Event 2011
Swansea Charity Event 2011Congratulations to Eleanor Price and Bob Alderdice on winning the Championship Pairs.
Swansea Charity Event 2011
Swansea Charity Event 2011Congratulations to Adrian Micusan, Binnie Job, Geoff Tremlett and Jnennifer Wardell on winning the Swiss Teams Event.
Swansea Charity Event 2011
Swansea Charity Event 2011Congratulations to Sue Ingham & Gwynn Davies on winning the Mixed Pairs Event.
Swansea Charity Event 2011 Novice Event Winners
Swansea Charity Event 2011 Novice Event WinnersCongratulations to Diane & Ralph Cook who won the Lloyd Lewis Cup for the Novice Event.
John Isaac Trophy May 15th 2011
John Isaac Trophy May 15th 2011Congratulations to Jill & John O'Sullivan on winning the John Isaac Competition on May 15th 2012
Ann Dolan Novice Competition May 15th 2011
Ann Dolan Novice Competition May 15th 2011

Congratulations to Martha Walters & Len Hoad on winning the Ann Dolan Novice Competition at the 2011 A.G.M.

Laidlaw Murray Teams of 4 April 13th 2011
Congratulations to Jill & John O'Sullivan, Steve Jarvis and Mike Baker on winning the Laidlaw Murray.
Afan Daniel Swiss Teams March 20th 2011

Congratulations to Keith Davison, Anne Davies, Lavinia & Colin Thomas on winning the Afan Daniel Swiss Teams

National Open Pairs Qualifier January 23rd 2011
Congratulations to Tony Ratcliffe and Kevin Maddox on winning the National Open Pairs Qualifier 

National Mixed Pairs Qualifier
Congratulations to Janet Rees and Kim Morgan on winning the Area Qualifier for the National Mixed Pairs.

 
Click here for complete result.
 

Porthcawl Congress 2010
Click here for results
Porthcawl Congress 2010 Novice Event

West Wales Bridge Association

 Saturday November 6th 2010 

Porthcawl Novice Pairs

Pair

MPs

Max

Score%

Mast’Points

(County)

 1

8

Pat Smith & Valerie Legg

196

/336

=

58.33

72

 2

3

Viv Brown & Cherry Cadwallader

185

/336

=

55.06

60

 3

16

Pam & Alun Jennings

183

/336

=

54.46

48

 4

13

Julie Evans & Chris Impey

179

/336

=

53.27

36

 5

12

Eira Jones & Lynne Roberts

176

/336

=

52.38

24

 6

9

Vicki Long & Carol Bunyan

175

/336

=

52.08

12

 7

11

Gladys Gough & Bill Anderson

173

/336

=

51.49

 8

5

Mike & Jane Beale

172

/336

=

51.19

 9

10

Jeff Barnett & Ros Raymond

171

/336

=

50.89

10

4

Frances Rees & Joyce Chatterton

170

/336

=

50.60

11

7

Mandy Meier & Sandy Smith

157

/336

=

46.73

12

2

Richard & Pat Pledger

155

/336

=

46.13

13

15

Sandra Collin & Mary Davies

153

/336

=

45.54

14

1

Marjorie Ellery & Viv Trollope

150

/336

=

44.64

14

6

Sarah Penny & Sarah Wilcox

150

/336

=

44.64

16

14

Jan Vanringlenstien & Celia Rossiter

143

/336

=

42.56

 Saturday November 6th 2010 

Porthcawl Novice Pairs

Pair

MPs

Max

Score%

Mast’Points

(County)

 1

8

Pat Smith & Valerie Legg

196

/336

=

58.33

72

 2

3

Viv Brown & Cherry Cadwallader

185

/336

=

55.06

60

 3

16

Pam & Alun Jennings

183

/336

=

54.46

48

 4

13

Julie Evans & Chris Impey

179

/336

=

53.27

36

 5

12

Eira Jones & Lynne Roberts

176

/336

=

52.38

24

 6

9

Vicki Long & Carol Bunyan

175

/336

=

52.08

12

 7

11

Gladys Gough & Bill Anderson

173

/336

=

51.49

 8

5

Mike & Jane Beale

172

/336

=

51.19

 9

10

Jeff Barnett & Ros Raymond

171

/336

=

50.89

10

4

Frances Rees & Joyce Chatterton

170

/336

=

50.60

11

7

Mandy Meier & Sandy Smith

157

/336

=

46.73

12

2

Richard & Pat Pledger

155

/336

=

46.13

13

15

Sandra Collin & Mary Davies

153

/336

=

45.54

14

1

Marjorie Ellery & Viv Trollope

150

/336

=

44.64

14

6

Sarah Penny & Sarah Wilcox

150

/336

=

44.64

16

14

Jan Vanringlenstien & Celia Rossiter

143

/336

=

42.56

Vince Bevan Cup - Western Area Open Pairs Competition
Congratulations to John Cox and David Melville on  winning the Vince Bevan Cup.

Ranking - 24th October 2010 - Vince Bevan Combined Sessions v3

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score %
1 10 John Cox & David Melville 543.0 928 58.51
2 11 Lee Collier & Eric Hartland 540.0 928 58.19
3 6 Beryl Warner & Wally Heaton 524.0 928 56.47
4 16 Colin Nash & Robin Parris 516.0 920 56.09
5 14 Irene Thomas & Graham Jones 523.0 968 54.03
6 15 Eleanor Price & Denys Maddock 495.0 920 53.80
7 17 Martin David & Chris Davies 494.0 920 53.70
8 23 Graham Fifield & Ifor Davies 488.0 920 53.04
9 25 Rob Charlesworth & Roger Penton 509.0 964 52.80
10 20 Huw Jones & Keith Davison 484.0 920 52.61
11 9 Jan Bradley & Margaret Tovey 484.0 928 52.16
12 19 Sylvia Davies & Diana Panniers 472.0 920 51.30
13 24 Liam Sheridan & Gwyneth Dew 471.0 920 51.20
14 5 Carmel Wiseman & Wendy Thornton 472.0 928 50.86
15 13 Cindy Middleton & Irene Delahunty 487.0 968 50.31
16 8 Geoffrey Griffiths & Colette Davies 485.0 968 50.10
17 18 Martin Ley & Ian Grove 460.0 920 50.00
18 12 Kamal Goswami & Geoff Tremlett 475.0 968 49.07
19 2 Kevin Thomas & Liz Crockford 452.0 928 48.71
20 26 Jennifer Wardell & Chris Morley 461.0 964 47.82
21 4 Vida Halford & Glyn Williams 435.0 928 46.88
22 3 Graham Simmons & Godfrey Lewis 412.0 928 44.40
23 21 Phil Roberts & John Gardener 403.0 920 43.80
24 22 Janet Rees & Margaret John 397.0 920 43.15
25 7 Gwenda Davies & Daphne Jones 346.0 928 37.28
26 1 Pam Evans & Lyn Lawson 312.0 928 33.62
Scored By John Gardener
© ScoreBridge
Uploaded 25th October 2010 20:41


Men's & Ladies' Area Pairs
Congratulations to Mary Moore and Di  Jones 
on winning the Area Ladies'   Pairs 
and to Chris Overton and Wally Heaton
on winning the Area Men's Pairs.

West Wales Bridge Association

Ladies pairs on 3 October 2010

 

                        1.      Mary Moore & Di Jones                                 56.37%            Winner

2.      Eleanor Price & Christine Norman                 55.18%

3.      Jennifer Wardell & Binnie Job                        54.07%

4.      Carmel Wiseman & Julie Milewski                 52.82%

5.      Jan Bradley & Margaret Tovey                       52.26%

6.      Beryl Warner & Wendy Thornton                  52.08%

7.      Frances Williams & Gwenda Davies              50.20%

8.      Judith Graham-Jones & Gloria Walters          49.60%

9.      Kathleen Charles & Janet Rees                       45.55%

10.  Margaret John & Colette Davies                    45.09%

11.  Jan Vanringelnstein & Celia Rossiter             43.61%

12.  Sara Bartlett & Teri Pollard                            39.74%

 

Mens Pairs 3 October 2010

 

                       1.      Chris Overton & Wally Heaton                      57.32%            Winner

2.      Graham Fifield & Ifor Davies                        54.66%

3.      Rob Charlesworth & Tony Haworth              54.51%

4.      Colin Nash & Keith Davison                          51.53%

5.      Peter Milewski & Ian Haston                         49.10%

6.      John Jamieson & Ray Curry                           48.16%

7.      Graham Simmons & Godfrey Lewis              45.20%

8.      Phil Roberts & John Gardener                        43.07%

 


Ann Dolan Trophy

This year, Novices played for the Ann Dolan Trophy for the first time.

Congratulations to Gwenda Davies and Daphne Jones, of the newly affiliated Llandybie Club. Well done, worthy winners. Hopefully, all 26 players will go home and tell their friends what an excellent day they had; what superb food, and a friendly atmosphere: and they will all come along next year.

The full result is as below.

Ann Dolan Trophy. April 25th 2010 at Awel y Mor, Porthcawl.

Pos Players Score % Master
Points
Club
1 Gwenda Davies & Daphne Jones 57.26 42
2 = Alan Hassell & Derek Thomas 55.98 33
2 = Len Hoad & Jean Morgan 55.98 33
4 Lyn Lawson & Maureen Poole 53.63 24
5 Olive James & Eleaner Price 52.78 18
6 Celia Rossiter & Janet Van 51.71 12
7 Vince Vernon & Gladys Gough 50.85 6
8 Pat Smith & Valerie Legg 50.43  
9 Judy Lewis & Sue Enfield 50.21  
10 Pam & David Jennings 47.01  
11 Vivienne Trollope & Marjorie Ellery 45.30  
12 Eira Jones & Marie Craddock 44.23  
13 = Keith Howells & Julia Wonson 42.31  
13 = Pat & Richard Pledger 42.31