Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Westmorland County Contract Bridge Association
Competition Winners
 
 
  2017-2018 Competition Winners
Championship Teams Dave Harrison, Jill Rushton, Philip and Sally Wraight
Teams Plate To be played by 31st March 2018
Championship Pairs To be played on 18th March 2018
Swiss Pairs To be played on 16th September 2018
Swiss Teams To be played on 15th September 2018
Pivot Teams Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, John MacLachlan, David Strawbridge
County Individual Alan Farmer

 

Last updated : 6th Feb 2018 09:42 GMT
  2016-2017 Competition Winners
Championship Teams Ken Johnston, Ian Reeves, Babs and Tim Matthews
Teams Plate Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
Championship Pairs Glenda Lloyd and Peter Boardman
Swiss Pairs Bob Loveridge and Helen Montgomery
Swiss Teams David and Margaret Thompson, Jill and Roger Hancock
Pivot Teams Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, Robin Rose, John MacLachlan
County Individual Ina Gray

 

Last updated : 10th Nov 2017 12:30 GMT
  2015-2016 Competition Winners
Championship Teams Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
Teams Plate John MacLachlan, Robin Rose, Malcolm Hartly, Michael Cox
Championship Pairs Irene and Ray Gregory
Swiss Pairs Rodney Lighton and Neil Thomas
Swiss Teams Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield
Pivot Teams Tim Matthews, Babs Matthews, Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston
County Individual Alan Farmer

 

Last updated : 10th Nov 2017 12:31 GMT
  2014-2015 Competition Winners
Championship Teams Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
Teams Plate Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall, Alan Farmer, Carolynne Farmer
Championship Pairs John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
Swiss Pairs Catherine Draper and Andrew Petrie
Swiss Teams John Whitaker, Keith Stewart, John Halliwell, Linda Smith
Pivot Teams Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, Robin Rose, John MacLachlan
County Individual Richard Bird

 

Last updated : 10th Nov 2017 12:32 GMT
  County Pairs Championship

2016-17      Glenda Lloyd and Peter Boardman
2015-16      Irene and Ray Gregory
2014-15      John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
2013-14      John MacLachlan and Robin Rose
2012-13      John Morrell and Mark Marshall
2011-12      David Strawbridge and John Farmer
2010-11      Babs Matthews and Tim Matthews
2009-10      Babs Matthews and Tim Matthews
2008-09      Babs Matthews and Tim Matthews
2007-08      Robin Rose and John MacLachlan
2006-07      Bill Thomson and Alan Anderson
2005-06      Babs Matthews and Tim Matthews
2004-05      Babs Matthews and David Strawbridge
2003-04      Jean Crawshaw and Robin Rose
2002-03      Peter Brown and Malcolm Hartley
2001-02      Brian Ellis and Betty Troughton
2000-01      Jean Crawshaw and Robin Rose
1999-00      Babs Matthews and David Strawbridge
1998-99      June Gartside and Albert Williams
1997-98      Geoff and Margo Gawith

Last updated : 10th Nov 2017 12:37 GMT
  County Teams Championship

The Eva Wilde cup was presented by Betty Limb in 1995 in memory of her sister, Eva Wilde.

2017-18      Dave Harrison, Jill Rushton, Philip and Sally Wraight
2016-17      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston
2015-16      Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2014-15      Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2013-14      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston
2012-13      Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall, Carolynne and Alan Farmer
2011-12      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2010-11      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2009-10      Peter Mollart, Jeff Harrison, Arthur Russell, Bill Wallis, Peter Brown
2008-09      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2007-08      Robin Rose, John MacLachlan, Albert Williams, Bill Wallace
2006-07      Philip and Sally Wraight, Alan Anderson, Bill Thomson
2005-06      John Farmer, Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge
2004-05      Margo Gawith, Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge
2003-04      Philip and Sally Wraight, Alan Anderson, Bill Thomson
2002-03      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Margo Gawith, Tim Matthews
2001-02      Stewart and Norma Platts, Alan and Carolynne Farmer
2000-01      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Pat Downes, Tim Matthews
1999-00      Albert Williams, Mark Marshall, Anne Rogerson, Ralph Rogerson
1998-99      Babs Matthews, Pat Downes, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge
1997-98      Jean Frobisher, Margaret Kirkbride, Mick Notley, Mike Ollerton
1996-97      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Pat Downes, Peter Ford
1995-96      Mrs D Cumpstey, Mr A Cumpstey, Mrs J Crawshaw, R Rose

Last updated : 6th Feb 2018 09:44 GMT
  Pivot Teams

2017-18      Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, John MacLachlan, David Strawbridge
2016-17      Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, Robin Rose, John MacLachlan
2015-16      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston
2014-15      Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, Robin Rose, John MacLachlan
2013-14      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston
2012-13      David Strawbridge, John Farmer, Paul Thornton, Dave Harrison
2011-12      Mike and Sally-Ann Rothwell, Michael Cox and Malcolm Hartley
2010-11      Philip and Sally Wraight, Mike and Stella Howse
2009-10      Philip and Sally Wraight, Bill Thompson, Sam Norman, Mary Ann Peden
2008-09      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2007-08      Philip and Sally Wraight, Bill Thomson, Alan Anderson
2006-07      not played
2005-06      Alan and Carolynne Farmer, Norma and Stewart Platts
2004-05      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, John Farmer, David Strawbridge
2003-04      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Margo Gawith, Tim Matthews
2002-03      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Margo Gawith, Tim Matthews
2001-02      Norma and Stewart Platts, Alan and Carolynne Farmer
2000-01      Norma and Stewart Platts, Alan and Carolynne Farmer
1999-00      Annie Hoyle, Alma Parkinson, Brian Ellis, Bill Thompson
1998-99      Pat Downes, David Strawbridge, Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews
1997-98      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Pat Downes, Peter Ford
1996-97      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Pat Downes, Peter Ford
1995-96      Pat Downes, Jean Crawshaw, Peter Ford, David Strawbridge
1994-95      Alma Parkinson, Annie Hoyle, Brian Ellis, Bill Thomson
1993-94      Babs Matthews, Pat Downes, David Strawbridge, Jim Hall
1992-93      Babs Matthews, Pat Downes, David Strawbridge, Jim Hall
1991-92      Babs Matthews, Pat Downes, David Strawbridge, Jim Hall

Last updated : 6th Feb 2018 09:57 GMT
  County Individual

Westmorland Cup

2017-18     Alan Farmer
2016-17     Ina Gray
2015-16     Alan Farmer
2014-15     Richard Bird
2013-14     Alan Farmer
2012-13     Mike Patefield
2011-12     Alan Farmer
2010-11     Mike Rothwell
2009-10     Alan Farmer
2008-09     Peter Jeffreys
2007-08     Ron Williams
2006-07     Jack Etchells
2005-06     Ina Gray
2004-05     Kath Hendley
2003-04     Wendy Taylor
2002-03     June Buckley
2001-02     Carolynne Farmer
2000-01     Alan Farmer
1999-00     Mark Marshall
1998-99     June Gartside
1997-98     Pat Downes
1996-97     Mary Anne Peden
1995-96     Mark Marshall
1994-95     Peter Ford
1993-94     George Schofield
1992-93     Brian Ellis
1991-92     Babs Matthews
1990-91     Mary Cooney
1989-90     David Strawbridge
1988-89     John Farmer
1987-88     Felicity Kay
1986-87     Alma Parkinson
1985-86     David Strawbridge
1984-85     Peter Brown
1983-84     Robin Stretch

Last updated : 6th Feb 2018 09:56 GMT