Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Matches
NBL

Formed in 2006, the NBL is a teams-of-eight competition between the County Bridge Associations of Northern England and North Wales. The League is divided into three Divisions. The A Division is for teams consisting of players of the highest standard, the B Division is for regular County standard players, whilst the C Division is aimed at those who do not yet fall into the other categories.

There are four all-play-all events each year, held on Saturdays in the summer months. Events, which are usually of 42 boards, start at 12.30pm. A buffet meal is included, and most people are on their way home by early evening.

Westmorland has two teams, one in the B division and one in the C division.

Please let the secretary know if you are interested in playing in the League.

Click here to go to the NBL website.

2019 matches

The programme for 2019 matches is:

  B division C division
13 July 2019 Bradford Keighley
17 August 2019 Altrincham Bradford
21 September 2019 Keighley Poulton
12 October 2019 Bradford Leeds

 

Please note that the venues might change.
All matches are 12.00pm for a 12.30pm start.
Directions to all venues are available on the NBL website.

2018 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 348
2 Yorkshire 296
3 Lancashire 295
4 North East 276
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 275
6 North Wales 267
7 Cumbria 256
8 Westmorland 228

 

C division

1 Yorkshire NW 345
2 Manchester 1 345
3 Lancashire 328
4 Yorkshire SE 297
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 261
6 Cumbria 249
7 Manchester 2 237
8 Westmorland 178
6 October 2018

B division at Bradford
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
4th out of 8 with 67 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 228 VPs

C division at Leeds
Sally Wraight and Philip Wraight
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Pat Downes and Mark Marshall
Chris Walker and Chris Wilkinson
8th out of 8 with 47 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 178 VPs

22 September 2018

B division at Keighley
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
8th out of 8 with 42 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 161 VPs

C division at Bradford
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Mark Marshall and Pat Downes
Hilary Storey and Jacky Truelove
Richard Brazier and Geoff Maskall
8th out of 8 with 39 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 131 VPs

11 August 2018

B division at Leeds
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
5th out of 8 with 62 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 119 VPs

C division at Bradford
Chris Walker and Chris Wilkinson
Mike Patefield and Pat Downes
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Hilary Storey and Jacky Truelove
8th out of 8 with 57 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 92 VPs

14 July 2018

B division at Bradford
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
7th out of 8 with 57 VPs (out of 140)

C division at Keighley
Chris Wilkinson and Chris Walker
Ray Gregory and Brian Smith
Mark Marshall and Pat Downes
Mike Patefield and Hilary Storey
8th out of 8 with 35 VPs (out of 140)

2017 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Cumbria 309
2 Lancashire 305
3 Manchester 300
4 Yorkshire 288
5 Westmorland 284
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 278
7 North East 256
8 North Wales 220

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 259
2 Westmorland 255
3 Yorkshire NW 250
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 245
5 Lancashire 240
6 Manchester 227
7 Cumbria 204

Click here for the full results

2016 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 319
2 Cumbria 296
3 Lancashire 289
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 280
5 Yorkshire 278
6 Westmorland 277
7 North-East 265
8 North Wales 236

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 275
2 Lancashire 269
3 Yorkshire NW 266
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 253
5 Westmorland 236
6 Cumbria 199
7 Manchester 182

Click here for the full results

2015 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Lancashire 344
2 Manchester 319
3 Westmorland 284
4 Yorkshire 276
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 273
6= Cumbria 257
6= North Wales 257
8 North-East 231

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 330
2 Lancashire 258
3 Merseyside/Cheshire 247
4 Manchester 221
5 Yorkshire NW 216
6 Westmorland 209
7 Cumbria 199

 

2014 Results

The final results are as follows

B division

1 Lancashire 296
2 Yorkshire 295
3 Manchester 279
4= Merseyside/Cheshire 278
4= Cumbria 278
4= North East 278
7= Westmorland 268
7= North Wales 268

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 286
2 Lancashire 263
3 Westmorland 258
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 239
5 Cumbria 214
6 Yorkshire NW 211
7 Manchester 209

 

2013 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Lancashire 399
2 Yorkshire 343
3 Cumbria 297
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 288
5 Westmorland 262
6 Manchester 250
7 North East 216
8 North Wales 185

 

C division

1 Manchester 284
2 Yorkshire SE 264
3 Yorkshire NW 252
4 Westmorland 234
5= Merseyside/Cheshire 233
5= Lancashire 233
7 Cumbria 180

 

2012 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 341
2 Lancashire 313
3 Cumbria 303
4 Westmorland 291
5 Yorkshire 268
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 267
7 North East 241
8 North Wales 215

 

C division

1 Lancashire 296
2 Yorkshire NW 267
3 Yorkshire SE 244
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 228
5 Westmorland 219
6= Cumbria 213
6= Manchester 213