Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Matches
NBL

Formed in 2006, the NBL is a teams-of-eight competition between the County Bridge Associations of Northern England and North Wales. The League is divided into three Divisions. The A Division is for teams consisting of players of the highest standard, the B Division is for regular County standard players, whilst the C Division is aimed at those who do not yet fall into the other categories.

There are four all-play-all events each year, held on Saturdays in the summer months. Events, which are usually of 42 boards, start at 12.30pm. A buffet meal is included, and most people are on their way home by early evening.

Westmorland has two teams, one in the B division and one in the C division.

Please let the secretary know if you are interested in playing in the League.

Click here to go to the NBL website.

2018 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 348
2 Yorkshire 296
3 Lancashire 295
4 North East 276
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 275
6 North Wales 267
7 Cumbria 256
8 Westmorland 228

 

C division

1 Yorkshire NW 345
2 Manchester 1 345
3 Lancashire 328
4 Yorkshire SE 297
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 261
6 Cumbria 249
7 Manchester 2 237
8 Westmorland 178
6 October 2018

B division at Bradford
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
4th out of 8 with 67 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 228 VPs

C division at Leeds
Sally Wraight and Philip Wraight
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Pat Downes and Mark Marshall
Chris Walker and Chris Wilkinson
8th out of 8 with 47 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 178 VPs

22 September 2018

B division at Keighley
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
8th out of 8 with 42 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 161 VPs

C division at Bradford
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Mark Marshall and Pat Downes
Hilary Storey and Jacky Truelove
Richard Brazier and Geoff Maskall
8th out of 8 with 39 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 131 VPs

11 August 2018

B division at Leeds
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
5th out of 8 with 62 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 119 VPs

C division at Bradford
Chris Walker and Chris Wilkinson
Mike Patefield and Pat Downes
Brian Smith and Tim Harrison
Hilary Storey and Jacky Truelove
8th out of 8 with 57 VPs (out of 140)
Cumulative result: 8th with 92 VPs

14 July 2018

B division at Bradford
Mike Rothwell and Sally-Ann Rothwell
Dave Harrison and Jill Rushton
John Ellwood and Jeremy Harris
Alan Farmer and Carolynne Farmer
7th out of 8 with 57 VPs (out of 140)

C division at Keighley
Chris Wilkinson and Chris Walker
Ray Gregory and Brian Smith
Mark Marshall and Pat Downes
Mike Patefield and Hilary Storey
8th out of 8 with 35 VPs (out of 140)

2017 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Cumbria 309
2 Lancashire 305
3 Manchester 300
4 Yorkshire 288
5 Westmorland 284
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 278
7 North East 256
8 North Wales 220

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 259
2 Westmorland 255
3 Yorkshire NW 250
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 245
5 Lancashire 240
6 Manchester 227
7 Cumbria 204

Click here for the full results

2016 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 319
2 Cumbria 296
3 Lancashire 289
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 280
5 Yorkshire 278
6 Westmorland 277
7 North-East 265
8 North Wales 236

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 275
2 Lancashire 269
3 Yorkshire NW 266
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 253
5 Westmorland 236
6 Cumbria 199
7 Manchester 182

Click here for the full results

2015 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Lancashire 344
2 Manchester 319
3 Westmorland 284
4 Yorkshire 276
5 Merseyside/Cheshire 273
6= Cumbria 257
6= North Wales 257
8 North-East 231

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 330
2 Lancashire 258
3 Merseyside/Cheshire 247
4 Manchester 221
5 Yorkshire NW 216
6 Westmorland 209
7 Cumbria 199

 

2014 Results

The final results are as follows

B division

1 Lancashire 296
2 Yorkshire 295
3 Manchester 279
4= Merseyside/Cheshire 278
4= Cumbria 278
4= North East 278
7= Westmorland 268
7= North Wales 268

 

C division

1 Yorkshire SE 286
2 Lancashire 263
3 Westmorland 258
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 239
5 Cumbria 214
6 Yorkshire NW 211
7 Manchester 209

 

2013 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Lancashire 399
2 Yorkshire 343
3 Cumbria 297
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 288
5 Westmorland 262
6 Manchester 250
7 North East 216
8 North Wales 185

 

C division

1 Manchester 284
2 Yorkshire SE 264
3 Yorkshire NW 252
4 Westmorland 234
5= Merseyside/Cheshire 233
5= Lancashire 233
7 Cumbria 180

 

2012 Results

The final results are as follows:

B division

1 Manchester 341
2 Lancashire 313
3 Cumbria 303
4 Westmorland 291
5 Yorkshire 268
6 Merseyside/Cheshire 267
7 North East 241
8 North Wales 215

 

C division

1 Lancashire 296
2 Yorkshire NW 267
3 Yorkshire SE 244
4 Merseyside/Cheshire 228
5 Westmorland 219
6= Cumbria 213
6= Manchester 213